Auto Stocks
197 stocks listed in India are classified under Automobile and Auto Components, part of Consumer Discretionary, sorted by market cap. The largest is Maruti.
Data as of 13 Oct 2026
- Stocks
- 197
- Total market cap
- ₹31.80 L Cr
- Sector P/E (weighted by market cap)
- 16.8
- Median 1M
- −3.8%
- Median 1Y
- −6.2%
Figures cover 196 of 197 companies, those with market data. 19 reported a loss and are left out of the P/E.
Biggest moves this month
Top gainers, 1M
- Steel Strips Wheels +11.7%
- SEDEMAC Mechatronics +10.9%
- Gabriel +4.1%
- Belrise Industries +3.1%
- Sansera Engineering +2.4%
Top losers, 1M
- ZF Commercial −17.1%
- Tube Investment −15.1%
- Bajaj Auto −14.1%
- JBM Auto −13.4%
- Olectra Greentech −13.4%
All Auto Stocks
1–100 of 197, by market cap
| Company | Price | Market Cap | P/E | 1M | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti | ₹11,315.00 | ₹3.56 L Cr | 24.8 | −8.8% | −30.7% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | ₹2,813.00 | ₹3.50 L Cr | 18.9 | −9.5% | −18.7% |
| Bajaj Auto | ₹10,034.00 | ₹2.76 L Cr | 23.9 | −14.1% | +10.7% |
| Eicher Motors | ₹7,119.00 | ₹1.95 L Cr | 33.8 | −5.5% | +3.0% |
| TVS Motors | ₹3,940.30 | ₹1.87 L Cr | 54.6 | −4.5% | +12.5% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International | ₹156.99 | ₹1.66 L Cr | 37.8 | −4.5% | +50.8% |
| Hyundai Motor India | ₹1,941.10 | ₹1.58 L Cr | 31.9 | −10.7% | −18.6% |
| Bosch | ₹44,585.00 | ₹1.32 L Cr | 55.6 | −7.9% | +15.7% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | ₹284.45 | ₹1.05 L Cr | 1.3 | −5.5% | −28.9% |
| Hero Motocorp | ₹4,937.00 | ₹98,810 Cr | 18.1 | −5.5% | −11.2% |
| Bharat Forge | ₹1,815.30 | ₹88,708 Cr | 122.9 | −6.7% | +48.0% |
| UNO Minda | ₹1,104.40 | ₹63,786 Cr | 53.0 | −8.1% | −10.5% |
| Ather Energy | ₹1,511.00 | ₹59,854 Cr | — | −8.8% | +147.1% |
| Schaeffler India | ₹3,691.80 | ₹57,704 Cr | 44.7 | −6.6% | −8.2% |
| MRF | ₹1,22,410.00 | ₹51,916 Cr | 21.5 | −4.6% | −22.0% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings | ₹798.00 | ₹49,805 Cr | 66.5 | +1.3% | +83.1% |
| Tube Investment | ₹2,214.00 | ₹42,857 Cr | 70.6 | −15.1% | −29.0% |
| Balkrishna Industries | ₹1,996.80 | ₹38,602 Cr | 27.5 | −7.8% | −10.0% |
| Endurance Technologies | ₹2,421.60 | ₹34,063 Cr | 35.1 | −10.1% | −15.1% |
| Exide Industries | ₹394.15 | ₹33,503 Cr | 36.0 | −4.5% | −1.1% |
| Craftsman Automation | ₹10,815.00 | ₹28,286 Cr | 57.1 | −7.3% | +66.8% |
| Sansera Engineering | ₹4,228.20 | ₹26,385 Cr | 81.1 | +2.4% | +196.8% |
| Apollo Tyres | ₹401.20 | ₹25,480 Cr | 14.9 | −3.9% | −17.3% |
| Gabriel | ₹1,401.20 | ₹24,833 Cr | 61.2 | +4.1% | +12.2% |
| Sundram Fasteners | ₹1,169.70 | ₹24,579 Cr | 40.2 | −7.9% | +17.5% |
| Asahi India Glass | ₹944.10 | ₹24,068 Cr | 55.0 | −4.2% | +5.0% |
| ZF Commercial | ₹2,113.80 | ₹24,056 Cr | 49.5 | −17.1% | −3.4% |
| Belrise Industries | ₹234.97 | ₹22,725 Cr | 42.7 | +3.1% | +54.9% |
| Motherson Sumi Wiring | ₹33.46 | ₹22,190 Cr | 35.2 | −7.8% | −25.7% |
| Force Motors | ₹17,010.00 | ₹22,169 Cr | 17.9 | −3.9% | +5.4% |
| SPR Auto Technologies | ₹4,386.70 | ₹20,348 Cr | 34.3 | +0.4% | +63.1% |
| Tenneco Clean Air | ₹474.35 | ₹19,145 Cr | 31.9 | −6.3% | — |
| Ola Electric Mobility | ₹35.68 | ₹16,514 Cr | — | −7.4% | −29.0% |
| Minda Corporation | ₹650.45 | ₹15,551 Cr | 31.1 | −7.8% | +14.2% |
| CIE Automotive | ₹379.45 | ₹14,395 Cr | 15.9 | −0.1% | −9.0% |
| SEDEMAC Mechatronics | ₹3,223.20 | ₹14,237 Cr | 118.5 | +10.9% | — |
| Amara Raja Energy & Mobility | ₹732.65 | ₹13,409 Cr | 13.7 | −10.0% | −26.6% |
| CEAT | ₹3,288.60 | ₹13,302 Cr | 22.6 | +0.3% | −8.1% |
| JBM Auto | ₹537.00 | ₹12,700 Cr | 56.6 | −13.4% | −17.5% |
| Ramkrishna Forgings | ₹693.60 | ₹12,635 Cr | 118.0 | −2.5% | +24.2% |
| Varroc Engineering | ₹820.60 | ₹12,538 Cr | 63.5 | −5.9% | +35.1% |
| Lumax Auto Technologies | ₹1,836.10 | ₹12,514 Cr | 38.6 | −7.9% | +55.7% |
| ASK Automotive | ₹603.55 | ₹11,899 Cr | 37.6 | −3.4% | +24.5% |
| JK Tyre & Industries | ₹332.30 | ₹9,580 Cr | 14.3 | −6.1% | −12.5% |
| Olectra Greentech | ₹1,047.50 | ₹8,598 Cr | 48.5 | −13.4% | −29.1% |
| Banco Products | ₹593.20 | ₹8,485 Cr | 17.1 | −3.5% | −24.8% |
| Pricol | ₹667.00 | ₹8,130 Cr | 30.3 | −12.4% | +28.0% |
| SKF India | ₹1,406.20 | ₹6,952 Cr | 33.2 | −8.0% | −36.4% |
| SJS Enterprises | ₹2,056.20 | ₹6,631 Cr | 31.1 | −12.7% | +34.4% |
| Steel Strips Wheels | ₹413.95 | ₹6,510 Cr | 29.1 | +11.7% | +92.0% |
| Suprajit Engineering | ₹455.85 | ₹6,253 Cr | 33.5 | −6.8% | +2.8% |
| Wheels | ₹2,336.60 | ₹5,997 Cr | 34.9 | +4.8% | +151.9% |
| Jamna Auto Industries | ₹146.19 | ₹5,847 Cr | 25.0 | +7.9% | +51.2% |
| LG Balakrishnan & Bros | ₹1,659.80 | ₹5,294 Cr | 16.6 | −3.0% | +19.4% |
| Sharda Motor | ₹900.15 | ₹5,168 Cr | 15.6 | −4.6% | −14.1% |
| NRB Bearings | ₹524.20 | ₹5,081 Cr | 34.5 | +1.9% | +99.1% |
| Lumax Industries | ₹5,291.50 | ₹4,946 Cr | 26.4 | −10.0% | +10.2% |
| Fiem Industries | ₹1,724.60 | ₹4,539 Cr | 17.3 | −14.2% | −12.1% |
| Rolex Rings | ₹172.45 | ₹4,524 Cr | 30.9 | +0.6% | +30.9% |
| Rane Madras | ₹1,297.40 | ₹3,586 Cr | 30.1 | −4.6% | +56.3% |
| Uniparts | ₹774.25 | ₹3,497 Cr | 19.4 | −13.7% | +61.9% |
| TVS Srichakra | ₹4,296.10 | ₹3,290 Cr | 35.6 | −16.5% | +12.1% |
| Sandhar Technologies | ₹532.85 | ₹3,207 Cr | 15.4 | −13.9% | +0.3% |
| Jtekt | ₹111.93 | ₹3,105 Cr | 43.0 | −7.2% | −26.7% |
| Divgi Torqtransfer Systems | ₹1,010.90 | ₹3,092 Cr | 48.9 | −14.9% | +60.2% |
| Carraro | ₹505.20 | ₹2,872 Cr | 22.1 | −6.2% | +9.2% |
| Sar Auto Products | ₹5,990.50 | ₹2,854 Cr | 3103.9 | +10.0% | +178.6% |
| India Nippon Electricals | ₹1,203.00 | ₹2,721 Cr | 24.5 | −11.5% | +20.9% |
| MM Forgings | ₹561.60 | ₹2,711 Cr | 21.4 | −11.1% | +84.8% |
| Sundaram Clayton | ₹1,199.10 | ₹2,644 Cr | 10.5 | −7.6% | −20.7% |
| Federal Mogul Goetze | ₹456.60 | ₹2,540 Cr | 14.9 | −1.0% | −6.2% |
| Talbros Automotive Components | ₹403.95 | ₹2,494 Cr | 22.3 | −4.7% | +42.1% |
| Automotive Axles | ₹1,599.70 | ₹2,417 Cr | 13.9 | −4.7% | −6.2% |
| Zelio E-Mobility | ₹1,129.00 | ₹2,388 Cr | — | +33.5% | +500.1% |
| Rajratan Global Wire | ₹455.95 | ₹2,315 Cr | 29.1 | −8.5% | +44.6% |
| GNA Axles | ₹538.55 | ₹2,312 Cr | 17.5 | −2.3% | +74.2% |
| OBSC Perfection | ₹846.95 | ₹2,189 Cr | 68.0 | −11.7% | +179.0% |
| Landmark Cars | ₹461.90 | ₹1,915 Cr | 42.6 | −5.3% | −20.6% |
| RACL Geartech | ₹1,504.90 | ₹1,774 Cr | 37.7 | −14.3% | +30.1% |
| Studds Accessories | ₹422.30 | ₹1,662 Cr | 22.2 | +0.9% | — |
| Frontier Springs | ₹1,375.60 | ₹1,625 Cr | 27.7 | +10.9% | −6.3% |
| NDR Auto Components | ₹682.80 | ₹1,624 Cr | 25.0 | −1.5% | −30.9% |
| Rico Auto Industries | ₹116.03 | ₹1,570 Cr | 51.6 | −13.5% | +30.7% |
| Menon Bearings | ₹279.50 | ₹1,566 Cr | 35.6 | −6.1% | +130.7% |
| Kross | ₹242.30 | ₹1,563 Cr | 27.0 | +1.4% | +31.2% |
| Goodyear | ₹670.75 | ₹1,547 Cr | 28.7 | −7.1% | −47.3% |
| Alicon Castalloy | ₹862.25 | ₹1,415 Cr | 38.6 | +17.6% | +2.4% |
| Jay Bharat Maruti | ₹122.66 | ₹1,328 Cr | 9.8 | +5.2% | +29.1% |
| Bharat Seats | ₹210.98 | ₹1,325 Cr | 28.6 | −3.0% | +3.7% |
| Igarashi Motors | ₹398.80 | ₹1,255 Cr | 76.5 | −3.7% | −25.3% |
| India Motor Parts & Accessories | ₹1,005.10 | ₹1,254 Cr | 12.8 | −9.7% | −3.6% |
| Veljan Denison | ₹2,653.60 | ₹1,194 Cr | 47.2 | +40.4% | +111.7% |
| Pradeep Metals | ₹643.40 | ₹1,111 Cr | 33.5 | +32.1% | +191.1% |
| Precision Camshafts | ₹114.10 | ₹1,084 Cr | 26.5 | −2.3% | −40.2% |
| Hi-Tech Gears | ₹568.00 | ₹1,069 Cr | 54.1 | +0.1% | −35.2% |
| Munjal Auto Industries | ₹104.19 | ₹1,042 Cr | 20.8 | −2.3% | +8.7% |
| Automobile Corporation Of Goa | ₹1,704.30 | ₹1,038 Cr | 17.9 | −4.6% | −18.5% |
| Saint-Gobain Sekurit | ₹107.52 | ₹980 Cr | 22.0 | −2.6% | −2.6% |
| Sterling Tools | ₹220.92 | ₹803 Cr | 30.6 | +2.9% | −28.4% |
| Megamont | ₹266.90 | ₹771 Cr | 89.9 | +45.0% | +494.7% |
Industries in Auto
Related sectors
Auto stocks: common questions
How many Auto stocks are listed in India?
197 stocks are classified under Auto on Tapetide. They span Auto Components, Automobile.
Which is the largest Auto company by market cap?
Maruti, at ₹3.56 L Cr. It is followed by Mahindra & Mahindra and Bajaj Auto.
What is the P/E ratio of the Auto sector?
16.8, weighted by market cap: the sector's total market cap divided by its total trailing twelve-month profit. 19 of its companies reported a loss and are left out of the ratio.
How have Auto stocks performed over the last year?
The median Auto stock moved −6.2% over the past year.