Energy Stocks
64 stocks listed in India are classified under Energy, sorted by market cap. The largest is Reliance.
Data as of 13 Oct 2026
- Stocks
- 64
- Total market cap
- ₹30.35 L Cr
- Sector P/E (weighted by market cap)
- 11.6
- Median 1M
- −5.3%
- Median 1Y
- −5.6%
Figures cover 61 of 64 companies, those with market data. 7 reported a loss and are left out of the P/E.
Biggest moves this month
Top gainers, 1M
- Duke Offshore +45.5%
- Oil Country Tubular +38.1%
- Arabian Petroleum +29.3%
- Aban Offshore +20.6%
- Gandhar Oil Refinery +12.9%
Top losers, 1M
- RBM Infracon −24.7%
- Ganesh Benzoplast −23.3%
- Alphageo −19.4%
- Asian Energy Services −13.7%
- Prabha Energy −10.0%
All Energy Stocks
1–64 of 64, by market cap
| Company | Price | Market Cap | P/E | 1M | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance | ₹1,158.90 | ₹15.68 L Cr | 21.0 | −7.8% | −15.7% |
| ONGC | ₹220.00 | ₹2.77 L Cr | 6.4 | −5.4% | −9.9% |
| Coal India | ₹404.80 | ₹2.49 L Cr | 8.0 | −5.1% | +6.1% |
| IOC | ₹125.35 | ₹1.77 L Cr | 5.3 | −7.2% | −19.3% |
| BPCL | ₹284.50 | ₹1.23 L Cr | 7.2 | −6.6% | −15.8% |
| GAIL | ₹166.91 | ₹1.10 L Cr | 11.1 | −3.9% | −7.4% |
| Oil India | ₹441.55 | ₹71,823 Cr | 8.6 | −9.9% | +6.0% |
| Hindustan Petroleum | ₹332.25 | ₹70,697 Cr | 42.3 | −5.6% | −26.4% |
| Adani Total Gas | ₹563.20 | ₹61,941 Cr | 101.8 | −5.3% | −9.9% |
| Aegis Logistics | ₹1,450.00 | ₹50,895 Cr | 40.7 | +7.1% | +78.8% |
| Petronet LNG | ₹290.50 | ₹43,575 Cr | 10.3 | +1.2% | +3.3% |
| Aegis Vopak Terminals | ₹286.40 | ₹31,733 Cr | 116.9 | −3.0% | +3.5% |
| Mangalore Refinery & Petroleum | ₹173.72 | ₹30,446 Cr | 9.7 | −1.2% | +21.8% |
| Chennai Petroleum Corporation | ₹1,466.60 | ₹21,839 Cr | 5.2 | −6.8% | +86.3% |
| Gujarat Gas | ₹221.62 | ₹21,255 Cr | 14.9 | −8.3% | −48.1% |
| Indraprastha Gas | ₹143.67 | ₹20,114 Cr | 14.8 | −5.5% | −33.6% |
| Castrol | ₹193.87 | ₹19,176 Cr | 18.1 | +3.1% | −3.1% |
| Bharat Coking Coal | ₹30.73 | ₹14,311 Cr | — | −6.9% | — |
| Mahanagar Gas | ₹1,020.60 | ₹10,081 Cr | 14.0 | −5.9% | −21.2% |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores | ₹178.17 | ₹8,661 Cr | 12.1 | −6.4% | −13.1% |
| Savita Oil Technologies | ₹781.10 | ₹5,355 Cr | 12.5 | +9.1% | +92.4% |
| Gulf Oil Lubricants | ₹1,068.10 | ₹5,293 Cr | 13.8 | +0.7% | −12.6% |
| Energy Infrastructure Trust | ₹74.00 | ₹4,914 Cr | 61.7 | +2.1% | −20.8% |
| Deep Industries | ₹759.05 | ₹4,858 Cr | 23.5 | −2.0% | +58.4% |
| Antelopus Selan Energy | ₹1,108.90 | ₹3,906 Cr | 29.4 | −2.7% | +104.4% |
| Prabha Energy | ₹220.21 | ₹3,224 Cr | 3145.9 | −10.0% | +5.6% |
| Panama Petrochem | ₹513.00 | ₹3,103 Cr | 6.5 | +6.2% | +86.7% |
| Gandhar Oil Refinery | ₹308.00 | ₹3,015 Cr | 10.0 | +12.9% | +125.0% |
| Confidence Petroleum | ₹84.18 | ₹2,797 Cr | 20.8 | −5.7% | +99.5% |
| Dolphin Offshore | ₹644.95 | ₹2,580 Cr | 35.8 | −0.6% | +71.9% |
| Veedol Corporation | ₹1,353.20 | ₹2,358 Cr | 10.7 | −5.3% | −27.3% |
| Asian Energy Services | ₹462.00 | ₹2,248 Cr | 36.6 | −13.7% | +35.7% |
| Hindustan Oil Exploration | ₹169.84 | ₹2,247 Cr | 89.4 | −8.3% | +3.4% |
| Jindal Drilling & Industries | ₹574.30 | ₹1,664 Cr | 8.7 | −9.3% | −1.1% |
| Gujarat Natural Resources | ₹95.01 | ₹1,220 Cr | 72.5 | −8.9% | +18.2% |
| IRM Energy | ₹257.10 | ₹1,056 Cr | 14.4 | −8.3% | −23.9% |
| Ganesh Benzoplast | ₹101.00 | ₹727 Cr | 10.0 | −23.3% | +13.1% |
| Rajasthan Securities | ₹59.92 | ₹461 Cr | 6.9 | +3.7% | +23.7% |
| Oil Country Tubular | ₹84.53 | ₹439 Cr | — | +38.1% | +16.7% |
| Kotyark Industries | ₹34.44 | ₹389 Cr | — | +7.0% | +27.3% |
| GP Petroleums | ₹59.87 | ₹305 Cr | 7.4 | −6.6% | +49.8% |
| RBM Infracon | ₹238.45 | ₹254 Cr | 10.0 | −24.7% | −47.8% |
| Alphageo | ₹250.20 | ₹159 Cr | — | −19.4% | +0.3% |
| DHP | ₹485.25 | ₹146 Cr | 13.0 | −5.6% | −20.4% |
| Rajputana Biodiesel | ₹203.00 | ₹143 Cr | — | −3.3% | −25.5% |
| Arabian Petroleum | ₹100.95 | ₹110 Cr | — | +29.3% | +34.8% |
| Aban Offshore | ₹17.36 | ₹101 Cr | — | +20.6% | −57.1% |
| Resgen | ₹47.75 | ₹100 Cr | — | +7.3% | −42.6% |
| Duke Offshore | ₹100.45 | ₹99.00 Cr | — | +45.5% | +606.9% |
| Aakash Exploration Services | ₹8.29 | ₹83.94 Cr | 23.7 | −8.9% | −9.8% |
| Repono | ₹75.01 | ₹77.10 Cr | — | −4.9% | −4.5% |
| Continental Petroleums | ₹76.90 | ₹72.80 Cr | 20.1 | +2.6% | −35.8% |
| Anmol | ₹12.28 | ₹69.89 Cr | 6.1 | −27.2% | −19.5% |
| Greenhitech Ventures | ₹39.27 | ₹51.00 Cr | — | +22.7% | −66.7% |
| Real Eco-Energy | ₹4.35 | ₹43.50 Cr | 39.5 | −2.3% | −5.4% |
| Sundrex Oil Company | ₹27.20 | ₹36.43 Cr | 10.5 | −6.2% | — |
| Indifra | ₹11.65 | ₹8.49 Cr | 116.5 | −9.3% | −31.3% |
| Kabra Commercial | — | ₹7.60 Cr | 5.1 | — | — |
| Reetech International | ₹14.00 | ₹5.90 Cr | — | −15.1% | −44.0% |
| Foundry Fuel Products | ₹6.26 | ₹5.00 Cr | — | +14.7% | −5.9% |
| Omnipotent Industries | ₹3.54 | ₹2.10 Cr | — | +49.4% | −53.9% |
| Sanmit Infra | ₹46.66 | — | 35.1 | −6.3% | −49.9% |
| Gujarat State Petronet | — | — | — | — | −11.0% |
| Mercator | — | — | — | — | — |
Industries in Energy
Related sectors
Energy stocks: common questions
How many Energy stocks are listed in India?
64 stocks are classified under Energy on Tapetide. They span Oil Refining & Marketing, Oil Exploration & Production, Gas, Coal.
Which is the largest Energy company by market cap?
Reliance, at ₹15.68 L Cr. It is followed by ONGC and Coal India.
What is the P/E ratio of the Energy sector?
11.6, weighted by market cap: the sector's total market cap divided by its total trailing twelve-month profit. 7 of its companies reported a loss and are left out of the ratio.
How have Energy stocks performed over the last year?
The median Energy stock moved −5.6% over the past year.