Oil Country Tubular Ltd
OILCOUNTUB NSE
Oil Country Tubular Ltd
Oil & GasNSE: OILCOUNTUB BSE: 500313 Oil Equipment & Services
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapOil Equipment & ServicesOil & GasMarket Cap
₹309 Cr
Volatility
Moderate
P/E Ratio
-4.4
EBITDA
₹6.30 Cr
Return on Equity
-31.14%
Debt to Equity
0.13
Book Value
₹6.05
52W High
₹84.6
52W Low
₹35.65
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Oil Country Tubular Ltd insights
29 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY15–FY26.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
Technical Indicators
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has reduced debt.
Weaknesses
3- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -25.1% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 40.6 to 64.5 days.
Growth Rate
Revenue Growth
-42.93% ↘
Net Income Growth
92.79% ↗
Cash Flow Change
-113.87% ↘
ROE
126.14% ↗
ROCE
215.44% ↗
EBITDA Margin (Avg.)
-76.00% ↘
Quarterly Results
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 25 | 22 | 41 | 34 | 25 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 17 |
| Expenses | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 24 | 22 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 28 | 16 |
| Operating Profit | -2 | -3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 12 | 9 | -2 | -4 | 2 | 1 |
| OPM % | -1181% | -357% | 32% | 30% | 29% | 30% | 41% | 36% | 36% | -23% | -70% | 7% | 6% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 13 | 23 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 25 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 17 |
| PBT | -21 | -17 | -22 | -16 | -9 | -10 | 2 | -12 | -8 | -20 | -21 | -15 | -15 |
| Tax % | -12% | -12% | -27% | -9% | 10% | 32% | 2% | -12% | 5% | 10% | -18% | -10% | -1% |
| Net Profit | -19 | -15 | -16 | -15 | -10 | -13 | 2 | -11 | -9 | -22 | -17 | -14 | -15 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.22 | -3.35 | -3.65 | -3.31 | -2.21 | -2.97 | 0.37 | -2.2 | -1.69 | -4.15 | -3.36 | -2.62 | -2.91 |
Profit & Loss
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 260 | 152 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 123 | 70 | 63 |
| Expenses | 229 | 136 | 25 | 25 | 76 | 35 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 80 | 66 | 66 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 16 | -18 | -15 | -51 | -24 | -12 | -7 | -14 | -2 | 43 | 5 | -3 |
| OPM % | 12% | 11% | -241% | -138% | -200% | -221% | -517% | — | -5226% | -14% | 35% | 7% | -4.9% |
| Other Income | 3 | 12 | -47 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 142 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 16 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 15 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 30 | 72 | 70 | 70 | 69 |
| PBT | -4 | -12 | -105 | -55 | -85 | -62 | -51 | -51 | 86 | -76 | -29 | -64 | -71 |
| Tax % | -44% | -47% | -15% | -33% | -2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -22% | -8% | 9% | -4% | — |
| Net Profit | -2 | -7 | -89 | -37 | -83 | -62 | -51 | -51 | 105 | -70 | -32 | -61 | -68 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.47 | -1.49 | -20.19 | -8.35 | -18.74 | -14.03 | -11.49 | -11.59 | 23.64 | -15.91 | -6.66 | -11.83 | -13.04 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 48 | 52 |
| Reserves | 204 | 197 | 113 | 76 | -7 | -69 | -119 | -171 | 206 | 150 | 184 | 145 |
| Borrowings | 150 | 131 | 141 | 122 | 121 | 124 | 171 | 223 | 66 | 90 | 45 | 25 |
| Other Liabilities | 88 | 65 | 58 | 97 | 107 | 130 | 143 | 160 | 183 | 144 | 113 | 101 |
| Total Liabilities | 486 | 437 | 356 | 339 | 265 | 229 | 239 | 257 | 499 | 429 | 389 | 323 |
| Fixed Assets | 280 | 259 | 237 | 216 | 195 | 174 | 154 | 134 | 452 | 376 | 307 | 242 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 52 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 153 | 126 | 119 | 123 | 70 | 55 | 86 | 122 | 47 | 54 | 82 | 80 |
| Total Assets | 486 | 437 | 356 | 339 | 265 | 229 | 239 | 257 | 499 | 429 | 389 | 323 |
Cash Flow
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 52 | 1 | 8 | 38 | 20 | 12 | -26 | -27 | 169 | -19 | 30 | -4 |
| Investing | -13 | -7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -5 |
| Financing | -39 | 0 | -8 | -38 | -17 | -15 | 26 | 27 | -169 | 18 | -19 | 4 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -6 | -1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 43 | -1 | 8 | 38 | 20 | 12 | -26 | -27 | 169 | -17 | 30 | -10 |
| CFO/OP | 176 | 13 | -53 | -263 | -39 | -34 | 228 | 362 | -1,199 | 744 | 72 | -107 |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 4 | 57 | 40 | 12 | 8 | 313 | — | 0 | 0 | 57 | 65 |
| Inventory Days | 361 | 499 | 6,904 | 4,921 | 338 | 1,879 | 9,271 | — | 88,824 | — | 856 | 755 |
| Days Payable | 107 | 112 | 2,023 | 993 | 47 | 113 | 757 | — | 8,159 | — | 28 | 29 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 279 | 390 | 4,938 | 3,969 | 303 | 1,774 | 8,826 | — | 80,665 | 0 | 885 | 791 |
| Working Capital Days | -78 | -104 | -3,648 | -2,889 | -1,264 | -3,782 | -17,389 | — | 8,598 | 531 | 77 | 231 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 1% | -10% | -13% | -35% | -34% | -30% | -28% | 47% | -23% | -8% | -25% |
Documents
1
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
24 Apr - CFO Lal Bahadur Shastry Gubba resigned effective April 23, 2026, for better professional opportunity. 24 Apr - CFO Lal Bahadur Shastry Gubba resigned effective April 23, 2026, for better professional opportunity.
2
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
15h - CFO Lal Bahadur Shastry Gubba resigned effective April 23, 2026, for better professional opportunity. 15h - CFO Lal Bahadur Shastry Gubba resigned effective April 23, 2026, for better professional opportunity.
3
Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A
14 Apr - Oil Country Tubular disclosed it is not a Large Corporate; long-term borrowings were Rs 10.22 crore as of March 31, 2025. 14 Apr - Oil Country Tubular disclosed it is not a Large Corporate; long-term borrowings were Rs 10.22 crore as of March 31, 2025.
4
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 09.04.2026
9 Apr - Board approved Rs. 6.82 crore secured term loan from Cosmos Co-Operative Bank on April 9, 2026. 9 Apr - Board approved Rs. 6.82 crore secured term loan from Cosmos Co-Operative Bank on April 9, 2026.
5
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
7 Apr - Certificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 7 Apr - Certificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
Frequently Asked Questions about Oil Country Tubular Ltd
What does Oil Country Tubular Ltd do?
Incorporated in 1985, Oil Country Tubular
Ltd manufactures Casing, Tubing and Drill
Pipe[1]
Where is Oil Country Tubular Ltd (OILCOUNTUB) listed?
Oil Country Tubular Ltd is listed on the Indian stock exchanges. It is listed on NSE: OILCOUNTUB and BSE: 500313. You can view its live share price, financials, and ratios on Tapetide.
Which sector does Oil Country Tubular Ltd belong to?
Oil Country Tubular Ltd operates in the Oil & Gas sector within the Oil Equipment & Services industry. Sector classification helps investors compare companies affected by similar economic conditions and regulatory changes.
What is the market capitalisation of Oil Country Tubular Ltd?
Oil Country Tubular Ltd has a market capitalisation of approximately ₹308.82 Cr. Based on this, it is classified as a Small Cap stock.
What is the PE ratio of Oil Country Tubular Ltd?
The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of Oil Country Tubular Ltd is -4.40. The PE ratio compares a company's share price to its earnings per share and is commonly used to assess whether a stock is overvalued or undervalued relative to its peers.
What is the 52-week high and low of Oil Country Tubular Ltd?
Over the past 52 weeks, Oil Country Tubular Ltd has traded between a low of ₹35.65 and a high of ₹84.6. This range helps investors understand the stock's price volatility and recent trading levels.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Oil Country Tubular Ltd?
Oil Country Tubular Ltd has a Return on Equity (ROE) of -31.14%. ROE measures how effectively a company uses shareholders' equity to generate profits. A higher ROE generally indicates better capital efficiency.
How can I research Oil Country Tubular Ltd on Tapetide?
On Tapetide, you can view Oil Country Tubular Ltd's live share price, quarterly results, profit & loss statements, balance sheet, cash flow, key ratios, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings, and forecasts — all on a single page without needing to sign up.
Company Information
Incorporated in 1985, Oil Country Tubular Ltd manufactures Casing, Tubing and Drill Pipe[1]
Website octlindia.com
CEO Mr. Suryanarayana Kamineni
Employees 166
Listed 1995-08-30
Face Value ₹ 10
Issued Size 5,19,89,530