Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
Petroleum Products F&OKey Fundamentals
LargecapRefineries & MarketingPetroleum ProductsInsights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd insights
47 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY06–FY26.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
Technical Indicators
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 5.45%.
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 28.6%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 31.5%
Growth Rate
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
BPCL trades at a PE of 8.2x with a market cap of ~₹1.41 lakh crore and offers a dividend yield of 5.36%. The company posted FY25 net profit of ₹13,337 crore (down 50% from ₹26,859 crore in FY24), while undertaking a large ₹48,926 crore Bina refinery expansion project to grow refining and petrochemical capacity.
- Strong 3-year ROE of 28.6% and 5-year ROE of 24%, indicating efficient capital deployment relative to peers in the petroleum sector
- Attractive dividend yield of 5.36% with a consistent payout ratio of ~26%, providing meaningful income return to shareholders
- Valuation appears undemanding at PE of 8.2x, well below broader market multiples, reflecting sector cyclicality already priced in
- Refinery throughput grew to 40.51 MMT in FY25 from 39.93 MMT in FY24, with domestic market sales rising 2.7% to 52.40 MMT, showing steady volume growth
- Major capacity expansion underway: ₹48,926 crore Bina refinery project to raise capacity from 7.8 MTPA to 11 MTPA and add a 1.2 MTPA ethylene cracker, positioning BPCL in higher-margin petrochemicals
- FY26 capex target raised 42% YoY to ₹18,500 crore, signaling management confidence in long-term demand growth across refining and marketing
- FY26 consolidated net profit recovered sharply to ₹25,843 crore from ₹13,337 crore in FY25, demonstrating earnings can rebound quickly when margins normalize
- Extensive nationwide marketing network of 23,500+ fuel stations and 6,200+ LPG distributors provides a durable competitive moat and volume visibility
- FY25 net profit fell 50% YoY from ₹26,859 crore to ₹13,337 crore, highlighting extreme earnings volatility inherent to the downstream oil sector
- Q1 FY26 GRM collapsed to $4.88/bbl from $7.86/bbl a year earlier and $9.2/bbl in Q4 FY25, showing rapid margin compression risk
- Q1 FY27 saw a net loss of ₹3,962 crore — the first quarterly loss in 15 quarters — demonstrating vulnerability to crude price spikes and regulated fuel pricing
- Debt-to-equity ratio stands at approximately 0.54x, and the ₹31,802 crore loan tied up for the Bina expansion will increase leverage further during the capex cycle
- Compounded 3-year sales CAGR is negative at -1%, reflecting revenue stagnation despite volume growth due to oil price fluctuations
- Government retains 52.98% stake and privatization has been shelved indefinitely since 2022, limiting strategic flexibility and keeping fuel pricing subject to political intervention
- TTM profit growth is -12%, showing the current earnings trajectory is declining even as capex commitments are rising
- Stock CAGR of only 5% over 10 years underperforms broader indices significantly, suggesting structural challenges in long-term wealth creation for shareholders
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- Q1FY27 net loss ₹3,962 crore Jul 22
BPCL reported a standalone net loss of ₹3,962.13 crore for Q1FY27, reversing from a profit of ₹3,191.49 crore in Q4FY26. EBITDA turned negative at ₹40.77 billion due to suppressed marketing margins.
- Consolidated loss from JV conversion Jul 22
Consolidated net loss stood at ₹1,872.70 crore, impacted by exceptional items from a joint venture conversion alongside weak marketing margins.
- BRSR highlights decarbonization progress Aug 3
BPCL published its FY 2025-26 BRSR report highlighting decarbonization milestones, renewable energy expansion, and CSR investments of ₹267.17 crore.
- Spot oil procurement up to 69% Jul 23
Spot market oil purchases surged to 69% in Q1FY27 from 44% a year ago, with Russian crude processing rising to 38%, indicating improved feedstock flexibility and potential cost optimization.
- Investor meets at broker conferences Aug 7
BPCL scheduled analyst meets on Aug 12 and Aug 19, 2026 at EMKAY Confluence and Motilal Oswal Global Investor Conference in Mumbai.
- 73rd AGM on August 27 Aug 3
BPCL will hold its 73rd AGM on August 27, 2026 with agenda items including digital payments expansion and new director appointments.
- New Chief Procurement Officer appointed Aug 1
Amit Kumar appointed as Chief Procurement Officer effective August 1, 2026, succeeding Kani Amudhan N who superannuated.
- CMD Khanna gets extended charge Jul 30
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas extended additional charge of Director (Refineries) to CMD Sanjay Khanna.
- Q1FY27 earnings call recording posted Jul 23
Audio recording of Q1FY27 earnings call held on July 23, 2026 made available in compliance with SEBI regulations.
- ₹22.72 crore block trade on NSE Jul 20
Block trade of approximately 7.3 lakh shares at ₹311.10 per share totalling ₹22.72 crore, indicating institutional-level participation.
TL;DR: BPCL faces a difficult quarter with a sharp reversal to a ₹3,962 crore standalone net loss in Q1FY27 driven by suppressed marketing margins, representing the key near-term risk. On the positive side, the company is diversifying crude sourcing with spot purchases at 69% and advancing its sustainability agenda. Management engagement with investors at upcoming conferences may provide clarity on margin recovery. The trend is deteriorating on earnings but operational flexibility on procurement offers some cushion going forward.
Quarterly Results
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,12,985 | 1,03,044 | 1,15,499 | 1,16,555 | 1,13,095 | 1,02,785 | 1,13,166 | 1,11,230 | 1,12,551 | 1,04,946 | 1,19,029 | 1,18,701 | 1,51,277 |
| Expenses | 97,200 | 90,104 | 1,09,300 | 1,07,600 | 1,07,468 | 98,268 | 1,05,710 | 1,03,494 | 1,02,874 | 95,185 | 1,07,343 | 1,09,067 | 1,55,332 |
| Operating Profit | 15,785 | 12,941 | 6,199 | 8,955 | 5,627 | 4,517 | 7,456 | 7,737 | 9,678 | 9,761 | 11,687 | 9,634 | -4,055 |
| OPM % | 14% | 13% | 5% | 8% | 5% | 4.4% | 7% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 8% | -2.7% |
| Other Income | 1,003 | 911 | 919 | 403 | 807 | 1,278 | 548 | 1,061 | 1,840 | 1,375 | 687 | 940 | 3,535 |
| Interest | 1,071 | 1,190 | 920 | 967 | 889 | 923 | 861 | 919 | 758 | 833 | 657 | 705 | 627 |
| Depreciation | 1,614 | 1,605 | 1,830 | 1,722 | 1,686 | 1,779 | 1,810 | 1,982 | 1,889 | 1,958 | 1,979 | 2,031 | 2,069 |
| PBT | 14,103 | 11,056 | 4,367 | 6,669 | 3,859 | 3,094 | 5,333 | 5,897 | 8,872 | 8,345 | 9,737 | 7,838 | -3,216 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 27% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 29% | 26% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 28% | -42% |
| Net Profit | 10,644 | 8,244 | 3,181 | 4,790 | 2,842 | 2,297 | 3,806 | 4,392 | 6,839 | 6,191 | 7,188 | 5,625 | -1,873 |
| EPS in Rs | 24.53 | 19 | 7.33 | 11.04 | 6.55 | 5.29 | 8.77 | 10.12 | 15.76 | 14.27 | 16.57 | 12.96 | -4.32 |
Profit & Loss
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,42,598 | 1,87,815 | 2,01,251 | 2,35,895 | 2,98,226 | 2,84,572 | 2,30,171 | 3,46,791 | 4,73,187 | 4,48,083 | 4,40,272 | 4,55,228 | 4,93,954 |
| Expenses | 2,32,818 | 1,74,844 | 1,87,468 | 2,20,578 | 2,83,113 | 2,75,597 | 2,09,170 | 3,27,654 | 4,62,288 | 4,04,001 | 4,14,870 | 4,14,026 | 4,66,927 |
| Operating Profit | 9,780 | 12,971 | 13,783 | 15,317 | 15,112 | 8,975 | 21,001 | 19,137 | 10,899 | 44,082 | 25,401 | 41,202 | 27,027 |
| OPM % | 4% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 3.1% | 9% | 6% | 2.3% | 10% | 6% | 9% | 5% |
| Other Income | 2,117 | 1,913 | 2,721 | 2,927 | 2,975 | 1,393 | 7,489 | 4,939 | 2,554 | 3,032 | 3,629 | 4,399 | 6,536 |
| Interest | 1,180 | 680 | 696 | 1,186 | 1,764 | 2,637 | 1,723 | 2,606 | 4,263 | 4,149 | 3,591 | 2,953 | 2,823 |
| Depreciation | 3,027 | 2,072 | 2,108 | 2,885 | 3,418 | 4,080 | 4,334 | 5,434 | 6,369 | 6,771 | 7,257 | 7,856 | 8,036 |
| PBT | 7,690 | 12,132 | 13,700 | 14,174 | 12,905 | 3,652 | 22,432 | 16,037 | 2,821 | 36,194 | 18,182 | 34,791 | 22,704 |
| Tax % | 34% | 33% | 31% | 31% | 34% | 0% | 23% | 27% | 24% | 26% | 27% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 5,082 | 8,089 | 9,507 | 9,792 | 8,528 | 3,666 | 17,320 | 11,682 | 2,131 | 26,859 | 13,337 | 25,843 | 17,132 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.08 | 18.64 | 20.1 | 20.76 | 17.98 | 7.04 | 37.26 | 26.93 | 4.91 | 61.91 | 30.74 | 59.57 | 39.48 |
| Div. Payout % | 34% | 25% | 49% | 46% | 48% | 106% | 102% | 29% | 40% | 33% | 32% | 29% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 723 | 656 | 1,311 | 1,967 | 1,967 | 1,967 | 2,093 | 2,129 | 2,129 | 2,136 | 4,273 | 4,273 |
| Reserves | 21,839 | 27,138 | 29,508 | 34,652 | 36,798 | 34,565 | 51,462 | 49,776 | 51,393 | 73,499 | 77,112 | 95,898 |
| Borrowings | 25,492 | 23,388 | 35,725 | 37,659 | 44,839 | 65,476 | 54,532 | 64,534 | 69,376 | 54,599 | 61,101 | 54,424 |
| Other Liabilities | 38,268 | 35,241 | 42,541 | 46,078 | 53,322 | 48,852 | 52,891 | 71,089 | 65,240 | 72,184 | 75,898 | 94,021 |
| Total Liabilities | 86,322 | 86,422 | 1,09,086 | 1,20,356 | 1,36,926 | 1,50,860 | 1,60,978 | 1,87,529 | 1,88,138 | 2,02,418 | 2,18,382 | 2,48,616 |
| Fixed Assets | 29,109 | 25,358 | 33,684 | 45,539 | 49,315 | 60,175 | 64,098 | 83,901 | 86,675 | 86,798 | 88,628 | 93,624 |
| CWIP | 15,787 | 17,459 | 16,834 | 9,875 | 13,654 | 17,757 | 17,037 | 15,433 | 16,249 | 20,204 | 26,387 | 32,911 |
| Investments | 7,712 | 9,401 | 21,327 | 23,725 | 24,907 | 27,029 | 26,768 | 23,616 | 26,778 | 26,631 | 26,531 | 30,136 |
| Other Assets | 33,714 | 34,203 | 37,241 | 41,217 | 49,050 | 45,900 | 53,075 | 64,578 | 58,436 | 68,785 | 76,837 | 91,945 |
| Total Assets | 86,322 | 86,422 | 1,09,086 | 1,20,356 | 1,36,926 | 1,50,860 | 1,60,978 | 1,87,529 | 1,88,138 | 2,02,418 | 2,18,382 | 2,48,616 |
Cash Flow
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 20,742 | 11,119 | 9,041 | 11,068 | 10,157 | 7,881 | 23,455 | 20,336 | 12,466 | 35,936 | 23,678 | 50,769 |
| Investing | -10,536 | -9,233 | -15,274 | -7,066 | -10,451 | -11,135 | -2,474 | -8,138 | -7,806 | -10,521 | -19,180 | -26,067 |
| Financing | -9,792 | -1,332 | 4,804 | -4,218 | 207 | 3,583 | -13,981 | -17,672 | -4,402 | -25,427 | -6,241 | -24,940 |
| Net Cash Flow | 414 | 555 | -1,429 | -215 | -87 | 329 | 7,000 | -5,474 | 257 | -12 | -1,743 | -238 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9,754 | 947 | -417 | 3,384 | -344 | -4,289 | 14,403 | 12,643 | 3,960 | 26,391 | 8,574 | 31,476 |
| CFO/OP | 240 | 111 | 94 | 93 | 86 | 108 | 129 | 115 | 121 | 101 | 109 | 143 |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 4 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 4 |
| Inventory Days | 29 | 34 | 45 | 41 | 32 | 32 | 52 | 51 | 32 | 42 | 43 | 51 |
| Days Payable | 22 | 19 | 24 | 27 | 25 | 19 | 32 | 37 | 20 | 27 | 29 | 41 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 12 | 19 | 30 | 21 | 16 | 20 | 33 | 24 | 17 | 21 | 22 | 14 |
| Working Capital Days | -19 | -18 | -31 | -19 | -13 | -30 | -33 | -29 | -20 | -21 | -27 | -34 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 25% | 24% | 21% | 18% | 9% | 18% | 16% | 7% | 32% | 16% | 26% |
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
What does Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd do?
Where is Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) listed?
Which sector does Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd?
Does Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd?
How can I research Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd on Tapetide?
Company Information
Bharat Petroleum Corporation is a public sector company which is engaged in the business of refining of crude oil and marketing of petroleum products.[1]