Tapetide Score Report: July 2026

Final for the month: scores as of 30 Jul 2026, compared with 29 Jun 2026.

The Tapetide Score ranked 4,159 NSE and BSE stocks as of 30 Jul 2026. Of the 4,056 stocks ranked at both ends of the month, 1,659 rose, 1,309 fell and 1,088 were unchanged; the average score rose by 0.16 points in July 2026. The Strong band (66 and above) holds 149 stocks, against 145 on 29 Jun 2026.

This report describes how a model's output changed, not which stocks to buy or sell. The Tapetide Score is a model over public data: a deterministic summary of past and current fundamentals, valuation, ownership, momentum and governance. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and not a forecast. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser. Read the methodology.

Stocks ranked
4,159
4,256 scored
Median score
50
mean 49.7
Scores rose / fell
1,659 / 1,309
1,088 unchanged
Average change
+0.16 pts
4,056 stocks in both runs

Band distribution

611 of 4,056 stocks ranked in both runs changed band. Bands are fixed score ranges, so a stock's band moves only when its own score crosses a cutoff.

Stocks per Tapetide Score band on 29 Jun 2026 and 30 Jul 2026
BandScore range29 Jun 202630 Jul 2026ChangeShare now
Strong66+145149+43.6%
Good55–651,1291,171+4228.2%
Average45–541,6651,679+1440.4%
Weak37–44808782−2618.8%
Poor0–36392378−149.1%

Largest score rises

Points gained, 29 Jun 2026 to 30 Jul 2026.

StockThenNowChange
Shardul Securities SHARDUL2746+19
Ashima ASHIMASYN2741+14
Ramsons Projects RAMSONSPROJECTSLTD5666+10
Laxmi India Finance LAXMIINDIA4454+10
Shree Steel Wire Ropes SHREESTEELWIREROPESLTD4050+10
Bhageria Industries BHAGERIA5261+9
Dipna Pharmachem DIPNAPHARMACHEMLTD3645+9
TajGVK Hotels & Resorts TAJGVK5361+8
Jhandewalas Foods JHANDEWALASFOODSLTD5159+8
Mastek MASTEK5058+8

Largest score falls

Points lost, 29 Jun 2026 to 30 Jul 2026.

StockThenNowChange
Nagarjuna Fertilizers & Chemicals NAGAFERT4020−20
Gujarat Inject (Kerala) GUJINJECLTD6451−13
Net Avenue Technologies CBAZAAR5240−12
Macpower CNC Machines MACPOWER6452−12
V Marc VMARCIND5039−11
Bliss GVS Pharma BLISSGVS5140−11
Krishana Phoschem KRISHANA5140−11
Mangalam Worldwide MWL5040−10
Karnika Industries KARNIKA5343−10
Shakti Press SHAKTIPRESSLTD5444−10

Average score by sector

Sectors with at least 5 ranked stocks, highest average first. Scores are sector-relative, so a sector average describes how its stocks score against their own sector's history.

SectorStocksAvg thenAvg nowChange
Energy557.056.4−0.6
Financial Services35752.953.4+0.5
Services553.753.4−0.3
Utilities2453.153.0−0.2
Food Products10052.352.7+0.3
Automobiles17951.951.8−0.1
Consumer Discretionary1350.751.5+0.8
FMCG9250.550.60.0
Capital Markets5649.450.5+1.2
Chemicals27949.750.2+0.5
Metals & Mining8750.150.2+0.1
Banks3949.650.0+0.4
Petroleum Products2048.849.9+1.1
Consumer Services3349.549.8+0.3
Aerospace & Defense2550.249.6−0.7
Capital Goods24849.749.6−0.1
Consumer Goods31449.249.6+0.4
Telecom3649.149.6+0.6
Industrial Products37849.149.4+0.3
Healthcare21749.449.3−0.2
Transport Services1248.149.3+1.2
Information Technology23348.949.2+0.4
Retail6149.049.00.0
Commercial Services25448.848.9+0.1
Diversified1747.948.8+0.9
Oil & Gas2848.148.5+0.4
Textiles25148.548.50.0
Transport1247.848.5+0.7
Healthcare Services5547.648.0+0.4
Leisure Services9347.948.0+0.2
Realty13847.748.0+0.4
Logistics & Cargo6648.147.9−0.2
Forest Materials4247.347.7+0.4
Media9647.347.7+0.3
Commodities648.347.5−0.8
Construction18946.847.2+0.5
Insurance1147.047.1+0.1
Power3747.146.9−0.2
Industrials947.046.3−0.7
Beverages2245.745.9+0.2

Moves into and out of the Strong band

34 stocks moved into the Strong band and 30 moved out of it between 29 Jun 2026 and 30 Jul 2026. A stock that is no longer ranked (not eligible, or below the confidence floor) counts as moving out.

Moved in (34)

StockThenNow
Rulka Electricals RULKA6571
Jindal Poly Inv. & Fin. JPOLYINVSTNot ranked70
Jindal Drilling & Industries JINDRILL6469
Tips Music TIPSMUSIC6469
Par Drugs & Chemical PAR6568
Pee Cee Cosma Sope PEECEECOSMASOPELTD6468
Sugal & Damani Share Brokers SUGALDAMANISHAREBROKERSLTD6568
Tanla Platforms TANLA6568
Bulkcorp International BULKCORP6467
CP Capital CPCAP6567
Gokul Agro Resources GOKULAGRO6567
Gujarat Pipavav Port GPPL6567
Kothari Petrochemicals KOTHARIPET6567
Service Care SERVICE6467
Shanti Guru Industries SHANTIGURULTD6567
Unjha Formulations UNJHAFORMULATIONSLTD6267
Vaibhav Global VAIBHAVGBL6367
Ador Welding ADOR6566
Comfort Fincap COMFORTFINCAPLTD6466
Engineers India ENGINERSINNot ranked66
Faalcon Concepts FAALCON6166
GMR Airports GMRAIRPORT6566
Hero Motocorp HEROMOTOCO6466
Influx Healthtech INFLUX6366
Joindre Capital Services JOINDRECAPITALSERVICESLTD6466
Radico Khaitan RADICO6566
Ramsons Projects RAMSONSPROJECTSLTD5666
Sigma Solve SIGMA6466
Sumedha Fiscal Services SUMEDHA6566
Sunshield Chemicals SUNSHIEL6566
TGIF Agribusiness TGIFAGRIBUSINESSLTD6466
Trust Fintech TRUST6566
UY Fincorp UYFINCORP6166
Waaree Renewable Technologies WAAREERTL6466

Moved out (30)

StockThenNow
Indian Toners & Developers INDIANTONERSDEVELOPERSLTD7162
SKM Egg Products Export SKMEGGPROD7062
Krishna Defence & Allied Industries KRISHNADEF69Not ranked
Samay Project Services SAMAY6962
Yudiz Solutions YUDIZ6965
Jainik Power Cables JAINIK6865
PE Analytics PROPEQUITY6865
Wealth First Portfolio Managers WEALTH6865
Ceejay Finance CEEJAYFINANCELTD6763
CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure CIANAGROINDUSTRIESINFRASTRUCTURELTD6764
Cyber Media Research & Services CMRSL6764
Kalyani Cast-Tech KALYANICASTTECHLTD6763
Sizemasters Technology MEWATZINCLTD6765
Surat Trade & Merchantile SURATTEXTILEMILLSLTD6763
Univastu UNIVASTU6760
Vivid Global Industries VIVIDGLOBALINDUSTRIESLTD6765
20 Microns 20MICRONS6663
Amwill Health Care AMWILLHEALTHCARELTD6665
Caplin Point Laboratories CAPLIPOINT6665
Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech ELEGANTFLORICULTUREAGROTECHINDIALTD6664
Elnet Technologies ELNETTECHNOLOGIESLTD6665
Gilada Finance & Investments GILADAFINANCEINVESTMENTLTD6663
IRIS RegTech Solutions IRIS6664
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals LINCOLN6663
Omnitex Industries OMNITEXINDUSTRIESINDIALTD6665
Power Finance Corporation PFC6664
Prima Plastics PRIMAPLASTICSLTD6664
Quest Laboratories QUESTLAB6665
Sharda Cropchem SHARDACROP6664
Shri Techtex SHRITECH6665

Methodology

  • Both runs use formula v1.0.0 and reference ref_2026. A month is only reported when the two runs share both, so a methodology change never shows up as a score move.
  • The comparison is between the month's last complete scoring run (30 Jul 2026) and the previous month's last complete run (29 Jun 2026). A run that covers materially fewer stocks than usual is skipped.
  • Counted stocks are the ranked universe of the leaderboard: eligible and scored with confidence of at least 75. 4,256 stocks were scored in the latest run.
  • Bands are fixed ranges: Strong 66 and above, Good 55 to 65, Average 45 to 54, Weak 37 to 44, Poor below 37. A 1 to 3 point move is within normal day-to-day variation.
  • Sector averages cover sectors with at least 5 ranked stocks. The change is the difference between the two runs’ sector averages, so it also reflects stocks entering or leaving the ranked set.

Scores as of 30 Jul 2026. Full method, pillars and weights: Tapetide Score methodology. Markdown version.