V Marc logo

V Marc

VMARCIND NSE
₹316.10 5.20 (1.62%)
Market Cap
₹4,632 Cr

Key Fundamentals

SMECables - ElectricalsIndustrial Products
Market Cap
₹4,632 Cr
EBITDA
₹204 Cr
Return on Equity
34.57%
Debt to Equity
0.74
Book Value
₹19.76
EPS (TTM)
—
52W High
₹406.00
52W Low
₹248.00

Price-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST · TTM

Peer Comparison

Industrials › Industrial Products › Cables - Electricals

₹8,290.0043.581,24,923 Cr10.400.57%22.33%30.82%31,449 Cr2,906 Cr
₹4,640.6044.5044,364 Cr6.660.10%13.78%18.85%12,481 Cr997 Cr
₹2,634.0049.0329,792 Cr11.570.35%19.12%26.82%10,929 Cr607 Cr
₹1,470.6028.1122,491 Cr3.700.65%11.73%14.16%7,321 Cr800 Cr
₹1,512.9026.244,840 Cr2.780.30%8.63%12.18%3,499 Cr200 Cr
V Marc (this company)
₹316.10—4,632 Cr16.000.00%34.57%44.30%2,082 Cr118 Cr
₹1,915.5036.292,098 Cr7.540.11%19.96%28.04%787 Cr61 Cr
₹422.0022.422,045 Cr4.470.12%18.47%26.69%1,290 Cr91 Cr
₹475.00—1,900 Cr7.370.00%-16.65%-18.75%168 Cr-39 Cr
₹55.9928.001,832 Cr2.100.00%7.68%12.87%2,028 Cr61 Cr
Median 10 companies₹1,491.7532.204,736 Cr7.020.12%16.13%22.77%2,791 Cr159 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →

As of 2026-10-12
v2.0.0
54 Average
Overall score
Data confidence 95/100
surveillance:ASM1

Category scores

Quality Good 63
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22%
Valuation Poor 36
Cheap vs sector & own history 24%
Growth Strong 99
Sales & profit trajectory 9%
Financial Health Poor 34
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9%
Momentum Strong 96
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12%
Ownership Average 49
FII/DII/promoter flows 24%

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

3
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 76.6% CAGR over last 5 years
  • Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 33.7%
  • Company's median sales growth is 37.1% of last 10 years

Weaknesses

4
  • Stock is trading at 16.3 times its book value
  • Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
  • Company's cost of borrowing seems high
  • Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -5.09%

Technical Indicators

Oscillators

BearishNeutralBullish

Bearish

Bearish
2
Neutral
7
Bullish
0

Overall

BearishNeutralBullish

Bearish

Bearish
8
Neutral
7
Bullish
4

Moving Averages

BearishNeutralBullish

Bearish

Bearish
6
Neutral
0
Bullish
4

Growth Rate

Revenue Growth
98.65% higher than 3Y

change over 1 year

Net Income Growth
177% higher than 3Y

change over 1 year

Cash Flow Change
385%

change over 1 year

EBITDA Margin Change
4.23%

change over 1 year Operating margin 11% · Jun 2026

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Generated 6 Jul 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk high

V-Marc India Ltd is a fast-growing industrials company with a market cap of ₹3,811 Cr trading at a PE of 37.7x and 13x book value. The company has delivered exceptional sales CAGR of 94% over 3 years and profit CAGR of 112% over the same period, but faces governance concerns with 43.2% promoter pledge and zero dividend payout.

Bull Case 7
  • Compounded profit growth of 112% CAGR over 3 years and 77% over 5 years demonstrates accelerating earnings momentum
  • TTM sales growth of 101% indicates the company is rapidly scaling its revenue base
  • Return on equity of 42% in the last year reflects highly efficient capital deployment
  • 3-year ROE average of 34% and 5-year average of 29% show sustained high profitability, not a one-off
  • Median sales growth of 37.1% over the last 10 years indicates a long runway of consistent top-line expansion
  • Compounded sales CAGR of 60% over 5 years and 33% over 10 years shows the growth trajectory has been strengthening over time
  • Stock CAGR of 117% over 5 years suggests sustained market re-rating aligned with fundamental delivery
Bear Case 8
  • Promoters have pledged 43.2% of their holding, creating significant risk of forced selling in a market downturn
  • Stock trades at 13.0x price-to-book value, which leaves little margin of safety if growth decelerates
  • PE ratio of 37.7x prices in substantial future growth and any earnings miss could trigger sharp corrections
  • Zero dividend yield despite repeated profits suggests either reinvestment needs or unwillingness to return capital to shareholders
  • Promoter holding has decreased by 5.09% over the last 3 years, raising questions about insider confidence at current valuations
  • Company's cost of borrowing is reportedly high, which could compress margins if interest rates remain elevated
  • Stock price CAGR of 271% in 1 year far outpaces the TTM profit growth of 178%, indicating valuation has run ahead of fundamentals
  • Debt-to-equity ratio is undisclosed in available data, limiting visibility into balance sheet leverage risk

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

98d ago
Positives 1
  • Bonus issue approved by shareholders Jul 2

    V-Marc shareholders approved a bonus issue and increased authorised capital to ₹150 crore via postal ballot on June 29, 2026, signaling management confidence in growth.

TL;DR: V-Marc India has no visible headwinds from recent news. The company is rewarding shareholders with a bonus issue backed by an expanded authorised capital of ₹150 crore, reflecting confidence in its balance sheet. With no negative catalysts in sight, the near-term sentiment leans constructive, though limited news flow makes it difficult to assess broader operational trends.

Quarterly Results

Particulars Jun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales
274
667
556
Expenses
244
587
496
Operating Profit
30
79
59
OPM %
11%
12%
11%
Other Income
0
1
1
Interest
10
15
16
Depreciation
6
6
8
PBT
15
59
37
Tax %
27%
26%
22%
Net Profit
11
44
29
EPS (₹)
0.74
2.97
1.95
Figures in ₹ Crores

Profit & Loss

Particulars Mar 2014 13mMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales
5
71
107
129
170
172
179
245
560
896
1,778
Expenses
5
66
101
121
156
157
163
219
494
798
1,577
Operating Profit
0
5
6
8
14
15
15
26
66
98
201
OPM %
5%
8%
6%
6%
8%
9%
9%
11%
12%
11%
11%
Other Income
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
3
1
1
3
Interest
0
2
2
3
6
6
7
12
22
31
46
Depreciation
0
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
9
18
25
PBT
0
2
3
4
7
8
6
14
36
50
134
Tax %
50%
23%
25%
28%
28%
27%
23%
23%
26%
27%
25%
Net Profit
0
2
2
3
5
6
5
10
27
36
100
EPS (₹)
0.01
0.18
0.29
0.35
0.51
0.57
0.37
0.76
1.96
2.46
6.83
Div. Payout %
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Figures in ₹ Crores

Balance Sheet

Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
12
14
14
14
16
17
23
23
23
24
24
Reserves
0
2
4
7
19
25
47
57
84
165
265
Borrowings
16
17
16
29
45
49
57
76
140
175
214
Other Liabilities
18
12
12
20
51
40
66
91
198
281
521
Total Liabilities
45
44
47
71
131
131
193
246
445
646
1,024
Fixed Assets
7
6
6
7
10
20
18
55
97
139
195
CWIP
0
0
0
2
10
1
3
15
26
24
36
Investments
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Other Assets
39
39
41
62
110
110
172
176
322
483
793
Total Assets
45
44
47
71
131
131
193
246
445
646
1,024
Figures in ₹ Crores

Cash Flow

Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
-6
0
0
3
10
2
-3
34
57
23
109
Investing
-7
0
0
-4
-6
-2
-19
-33
-69
-61
-97
Financing
13
2
0
0
-3
-1
23
0
12
40
-5
Net Cash Flow
0
2
0
0
1
-1
0
0
0
1
7
Free Cash Flow
-6
0
0
-1
3
0
-6
-18
-5
-35
17
CFO/OP
-2,208
-7
3
45
84
27
-10
141
100
37
71
Figures in ₹ Crores

Ratios

Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
1,233
90
71
84
123
74
136
84
94
116
86
Inventory Days
1,480
101
59
69
114
148
178
162
106
73
69
Days Payable
1,379
59
45
59
122
93
98
132
129
103
112
Cash Conversion Cycle
1,334
132
85
94
116
129
215
114
70
86
43
Working Capital Days
1,474
129
96
119
39
58
84
48
21
35
29
ROCE %
—
15%
16%
16%
—
16%
13%
18%
29%
26%
41%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view V Marc insights

58 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY14–FY27.

Log in — free

Shareholding Pattern

DIIs0.02%Promot.64.87%FIIs0.26%Others3.28%Public31.58%As ofJun 2026
7.19% of promoter holding pledged as of 10 Sep 2026

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about V Marc

What does V-Marc India Ltd do?
Incorporated in 2014, V -Marc India Ltd manufactures PVC Insulated Wires & Cables[1]
Where is V-Marc India Ltd (VMARCIND) listed?
V-Marc India Ltd trades as VMARCIND on the NSE.
Which sector does V-Marc India Ltd belong to?
V-Marc India Ltd is classified under the Industrial Products sector, in the Cables - Electricals industry.
What is the market capitalisation of V-Marc India Ltd?
V-Marc India Ltd has a market capitalisation of ₹4,632 Cr as of 13 Oct 2026, which places it in the Small Cap band.
What is the 52-week high and low of V-Marc India Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks V-Marc India Ltd has traded between ₹248 and ₹406 as of 13 Oct 2026.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of V-Marc India Ltd?
V-Marc India Ltd reported a return on equity of 34.57%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.74.

Company Information

Incorporated in 2014, V -Marc India Ltd manufactures PVC Insulated Wires & Cables[1]

Website v-marc.com
Listed 2021-04-09
Face Value ₹ 10
Shares Outstanding 14,65,24,176

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/VMARCIND.md for V-Marc India Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More