Steel Stocks
38 stocks listed in India are classified under Ferrous Metals, part of Metals & Mining, sorted by market cap. The largest is JSW Steel.
Data as of 13 Oct 2026
- Stocks
- 38
- Total market cap
- ₹8.18 L Cr
- Sector P/E (weighted by market cap)
- 15.3
- Median 1M
- −5.8%
- Median 1Y
- −10.3%
Figures cover 35 of 38 companies, those with market data. 7 reported a loss and are left out of the P/E.
Biggest moves this month
Top gainers, 1M
- Ankit Metal & Power +58.4%
- Mukand +27.3%
- Impex Ferro Tech +20.7%
- Facor Alloys +16.8%
- SAL Steel +15.6%
Top losers, 1M
- Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge Iron −17.5%
- Owais Metal & Mineral Processing −16.2%
- Maithan Alloys −15.1%
- Nilachal Carbo Metalicks −13.9%
- Scan Steels −11.9%
All Steel Stocks
1–38 of 38, by market cap
| Company | Price | Market Cap | P/E | 1M | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSW Steel | ₹1,173.00 | ₹2.87 L Cr | 11.6 | −7.3% | +1.0% |
| Tata Steel | ₹172.24 | ₹2.15 L Cr | 19.5 | −5.9% | −0.5% |
| Jindal Steel | ₹1,012.50 | ₹1.03 L Cr | 38.0 | −9.6% | +0.5% |
| Steel Authority of India | ₹171.00 | ₹70,632 Cr | 16.5 | −4.5% | +29.1% |
| Jindal Stainless | ₹706.90 | ₹58,278 Cr | 17.9 | −6.5% | −8.7% |
| KIOCL | ₹376.75 | ₹22,897 Cr | 579.6 | +5.9% | −21.9% |
| Sarda Energy & Minerals | ₹479.65 | ₹16,902 Cr | 15.0 | −8.5% | −13.9% |
| NMDC Steel | ₹39.65 | ₹11,620 Cr | 136.7 | −9.2% | −10.3% |
| Kirloskar Ferrous Industries | ₹460.10 | ₹7,588 Cr | 21.3 | −1.1% | −10.9% |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys | ₹1,192.70 | ₹6,435 Cr | 12.3 | −4.1% | −3.1% |
| Jai Balaji Industries | ₹65.56 | ₹5,981 Cr | 41.5 | +0.8% | −31.7% |
| Maithan Alloys | ₹888.25 | ₹2,586 Cr | 8.9 | −15.1% | −19.9% |
| Mukand | ₹177.58 | ₹2,566 Cr | 4.1 | +27.3% | +36.9% |
| Prakash Industries | ₹117.42 | ₹2,103 Cr | 6.7 | −4.7% | −27.3% |
| SAL Steel | ₹86.46 | ₹1,252 Cr | 72.7 | +15.6% | +217.6% |
| Manaksia Steels | ₹109.69 | ₹719 Cr | 13.3 | −7.0% | +84.4% |
| Visa Steel | ₹34.92 | ₹509 Cr | — | −0.3% | −42.4% |
| Vraj Iron & Steel | ₹121.07 | ₹399 Cr | 11.1 | −3.5% | −17.3% |
| Scan Steels | ₹49.63 | ₹291 Cr | 13.1 | −11.9% | +9.5% |
| Chaman Metallics | ₹117.90 | ₹285 Cr | — | +3.7% | −24.8% |
| Nilachal Carbo Metalicks | ₹113.50 | ₹283 Cr | — | −13.9% | +14.0% |
| Jainam Ferro Alloys | ₹201.50 | ₹236 Cr | 39.5 | −6.7% | −25.0% |
| Nagpur Power & Industries | ₹169.80 | ₹222 Cr | — | −10.6% | +73.3% |
| Vaswani Industries | ₹43.02 | ₹142 Cr | — | −6.2% | −23.7% |
| Owais Metal & Mineral Processing | ₹64.15 | ₹117 Cr | 12.8 | −16.2% | −88.4% |
| Bihar Sponge Iron | ₹12.14 | ₹110 Cr | 9.4 | −5.8% | −1.5% |
| KIC Metaliks | ₹29.82 | ₹106 Cr | 33.1 | −8.7% | −3.6% |
| Shyam Century Ferrous | ₹4.87 | ₹103 Cr | — | −1.8% | −29.9% |
| Indsil Hydro Power & Manganese | ₹37.10 | ₹103 Cr | 7.4 | −6.1% | −23.9% |
| Chrome Silicon | ₹40.75 | ₹66.80 Cr | — | −1.1% | −12.1% |
| Facor Alloys | ₹3.41 | ₹66.70 Cr | 5.6 | +16.8% | +5.6% |
| Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge Iron | ₹29.80 | ₹57.19 Cr | — | −17.5% | −51.9% |
| Impex Ferro Tech | ₹6.25 | ₹54.96 Cr | — | +20.7% | +232.5% |
| Ankit Metal & Power | ₹2.55 | ₹35.98 Cr | — | +58.4% | +34.2% |
| QVC Exports | ₹23.85 | ₹24.93 Cr | — | −0.2% | −27.0% |
| Orissa Sponge Iron & Steel | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balasore Alloys | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mideast Integrated Steels | — | — | — | — | — |
Related sectors
Steel stocks: common questions
How many Steel stocks are listed in India?
38 stocks are classified under Steel on Tapetide.
Which is the largest Steel company by market cap?
JSW Steel, at ₹2.87 L Cr. It is followed by Tata Steel and Jindal Steel.
What is the P/E ratio of the Steel sector?
15.3, weighted by market cap: the sector's total market cap divided by its total trailing twelve-month profit. 7 of its companies reported a loss and are left out of the ratio.
How have Steel stocks performed over the last year?
The median Steel stock moved −10.3% over the past year.