Owais Metal & Mineral Processing
Key Fundamentals
SMEFerro & Silica ManganeseMetals & MiningPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:26 IST · TTM
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Ferro & Silica Manganese
| ₹1,197.50 | 12.32 | 6,461 Cr | 2.38 | 1.06% | 15.58% | 18.82% | 3,202 Cr | 525 Cr | |
| ₹895.50 | 8.97 | 2,607 Cr | 0.63 | 1.93% | 10.60% | 14.86% | 2,260 Cr | 299 Cr | |
| — | — | 281 Cr | 2.58 | 0.00% | 9.65% | 13.90% | — | — | |
| ₹202.00 | 39.61 | 237 Cr | 1.62 | 0.00% | 4.45% | 6.37% | 102 Cr | 5 Cr | |
| — | — | 208 Cr | 2.51 | 0.00% | -2.28% | 1.08% | 89 Cr | -3 Cr | |
| ₹61.10 | 12.22 | 111 Cr | 0.98 | 0.00% | 42.09% | 46.93% | 50 Cr | 9 Cr | |
| ₹4.91 | — | 104 Cr | 0.64 | 6.17% | -0.02% | 0.18% | 123 Cr | -6 Cr | |
| — | 7.47 | 104 Cr | 0.53 | 1.60% | -8.65% | 1.55% | 151 Cr | 14 Cr | |
| — | 5.72 | 68 Cr | 0.72 | 0.00% | -17.19% | -17.15% | 38 Cr | 12 Cr | |
| — | — | 64 Cr | — | 0.00% | 39.45% | 110.01% | 16 Cr | -10 Cr | |
| Median 10 companies | ₹202.00 | 10.60 | 160 Cr | 0.98 | 0.00% | 7.05% | 10.14% | 102 Cr | 9 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Stock is trading at 1.08 times its book value
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 28.2%
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 114 days to 45.6 days
Weaknesses
2- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin -9,553% · Mar 2026
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0 | 30 | 50 | 105 | 108 | 123 | 0 |
| Expenses | 1 | 21 | 36 | 70 | 77 | 87 | 29 |
| Operating Profit | -1 | 10 | 13 | 35 | 31 | 36 | -29 |
| OPM % | — | 32% | 27% | 33% | 28% | 29% | -9553% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | -2 | 9 | 12 | 33 | 27 | 34 | -31 |
| Tax % | -1% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 16% | 25% | -25% |
| Net Profit | -2 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 22 | 25 | -24 |
| EPS (₹) | -1,600 | 5.11 | 4.77 | 13.6 | 12.26 | 13.87 | -12.96 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0 | 80 | 213 | 123 |
| Expenses | 0 | 57 | 147 | 116 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 23 | 66 | 7 |
| OPM % | — | 29% | 31% | 6% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | -2 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| PBT | 0 | 21 | 60 | 2 |
| Tax % | 0% | 25% | 21% | 28% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 15 | 47 | 2 |
| EPS (₹) | -100 | 8.51 | 25.86 | 0.91 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 24% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.13 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 0 | 50 | 94 | 95 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 14 | 25 | 30 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 9 | 61 | 39 |
| Total Liabilities | 4 | 91 | 198 | 182 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 11 | 16 | 35 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 4 | 79 | 172 | 146 |
| Total Assets | 4 | 91 | 198 | 182 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | -27 | 16 | 62 |
| Investing | -4 | -15 | -17 | -7 |
| Financing | 4 | 44 | 0 | -56 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 2 | -1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -39 | -1 | 50 |
| CFO/OP | — | -93 | 43 | 851 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | — | 98 | 155 | 95 |
| Inventory Days | — | 111 | 113 | 76 |
| Days Payable | — | 13 | 113 | 45 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | — | 196 | 154 | 126 |
| Working Capital Days | — | 172 | 126 | 46 |
| ROCE % | — | 52% | 59% | 4% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Owais Metal & Mineral Processing insights
56 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY17–FY26.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Owais Metal & Mineral Processing
What does Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Ltd do?
Where is Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Ltd (OWAIS) listed?
Which sector does Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2022, Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Ltd manufactures and processes Metals and Minerals[1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/OWAIS.md for Owais Metal and Mineral Processing Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.