Skip to content
Visa Steel logo

Visa Steel

VISACHROME NSE
₹32.54 +0.98 (+3.11%)
P/E
Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
View as Markdown
MCP
Close 2 Nov 2026 ₹32.54 −34.46 −51.4% 1Y
Start ₹67.00

Key Fundamentals

MicrocapFerrous MetalsMetals & Mining

Price-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM

ROCE
−5.46%
Debt to Equity
Not meaningful: shareholders’ equity is negative
EPS (TTM)
−₹44.82
Book Value
−₹13.06
Market Cap
—
P/E (TTM)
Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
P/B
Not meaningful: book value is negative
ROE
Not meaningful: shareholders’ equity is negative
Dividend Yield
0.00%
EBITDA
₹20.10 Cr
52W High
₹70.35
52W Low
₹27.05
Day Range
₹30.31 – ₹33.09
Volume
11,611

Peer Comparison

Commodities › Metals & Mining › Iron & Steel › Ferro & Silica Manganese

Visa Steel peer comparison
₹1,102.5011.34₹5,991 Cr2.191.15%16.80%18.40%₹3,145 Cr₹525 Cr
₹788.157.90₹2,278 Cr0.552.20%0.54%7.67%₹2,080 Cr₹299 Cr
Visa Steel (this company)
₹32.54—₹456 Cr—0.00%—−5.46%₹553 Cr−₹521 Cr
₹94.00—₹226 Cr2.150.00%11.20%14.70%——
₹173.0033.92₹213 Cr1.380.00%4.58%6.89%₹102 Cr₹5 Cr
₹136.20—₹194 Cr2.150.00%−3.53%0.40%₹86 Cr−₹3 Cr
₹70.4014.08₹125 Cr1.130.00%1.47%4.30%₹50 Cr₹9 Cr
Median 7 companies₹136.2012.71₹226 Cr1.770.00%3.03%6.89%₹327 Cr₹7 Cr

Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →

Overall score

49 Average

Data confidence 86/100

pledge:29%

Category scores

Quality
51
Average
Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
Valuation
65
Good
Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
Growth
34
Poor
Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
Financial Health
50
Average
Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
Momentum
26
Poor
Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
Ownership
66
Good
FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight

The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.

Key Insights

Strengths

1
  • Promoter holding has increased by 4.81% over last quarter.

Weaknesses

4
  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -3.68% over past five years.
  • Contingent liabilities of Rs.550 Cr.
  • Promoters have pledged 48.8% of their holding.

Technical Indicators

Technical signals: verdict and indicator counts
GroupSignalBearishNeutralBullish
OverallStrong Bearish1072
OscillatorsBullish072
Moving AveragesStrong Bearish1000

Key readings

RSI (14)
46.68
Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)
−0.73
Bullish
SMA (50)
34.76
Bearish
SMA (200)
38.69
Bearish

As of

Growth Rate

From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2025; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2025 against Mar 2024; TTM: four quarters to Dec 2025 against Dec 2024.

Revenue

Revenue growth by window
10Y−7.84%
5Y−3.69%
3Y−20.30%
1Y−15.52%
TTM−1.43%

Net profit

Net profit growth by window
10YLoss widened by ₹214 Cr
5YLoss widened by ₹325 Cr
3YLoss widened by ₹430 Cr
1YLoss widened by ₹445 Cr
TTMLoss widened by ₹484 Cr

Operating cash flow

Operating cash flow growth by window
10YTurned positive
5Y−15.12%
3Y+15.21%
1Y+52.94%
TTM—

TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.

Operating margin· change in pp

Operating margin growth by window
10Y+4.23 pp
5Y+12.80 pp
3Y+3.87 pp
1Y+4.73 pp
TTM−2.99 pp

Revenue by year

Revenue by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2016₹1,303 Cr
Mar 2017₹1,559 Cr
Mar 2018₹2,067 Cr
Mar 2019₹1,414 Cr
Mar 2020₹683 Cr
Mar 2021₹988 Cr
Mar 2022₹1,118 Cr
Mar 2023₹657 Cr
Mar 2024₹670 Cr
Mar 2025₹566 Cr

Net profit by year

Net profit by year, ₹ crore
Mar 2016−₹659 Cr
Mar 2017−₹133 Cr
Mar 2018−₹90.00 Cr
Mar 2019−₹162 Cr
Mar 2020−₹192 Cr
Mar 2021−₹1,197 Cr
Mar 2022−₹87.00 Cr
Mar 2023₹1,660 Cr
Mar 2024−₹72.00 Cr
Mar 2025−₹517 Cr

Quarterly Results

₹ Cr
VISACHROME quarterly results, ₹ crore
Particulars Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025
Sales
160
107
235
189
90
156
135
151
119
162
171
75
145
Expenses
157
109
230
195
94
146
122
143
116
154
153
84
146
Operating Profit
4
−2
5
−6
−5
10
12
8
3
9
18
−10
−1
OPM %
2%
−2%
2%
−3%
−5%
7%
9%
5%
2%
5%
10%
−13%
−1%
Other Income
1,748
1
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
−477
1
3.23
0
Interest
6
7
8
7
7
7
7
8
8
8
8
8
9
Depreciation
18
12
12
12
13
12
12
12
12
12
6
6
7
PBT
1,727
−20
−14
−25
−24
−9
−7
−4
−17
−488
4
−20
−17
Tax %
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Net Profit
1,727
−20
−14
−25
−24
−9
−7
−4
−17
−488
4
−20
−17
EPS (₹)
149
−1.76
−1.21
−2.13
−2.1
−0.77
−0.6
−0.36
−1.49
−42.16
0.37
−1.75
−1.28

Profit & Loss

₹ Cr
VISACHROME profit and loss, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025TTM
Sales
1,455
1,280
1,303
1,559
2,067
1,414
683
988
1,118
657
670
566
553
Expenses
1,344
1,264
1,322
1,501
2,027
1,440
733
984
1,101
649
665
535
537
Operating Profit
111
16
−19
58
40
−26
−50
4
18
9
5
31
16
OPM %
8%
1%
−1%
4%
2%
−2%
−7%
0%
2%
1%
1%
6%
3%
Other Income
−24
−7
18
18
55
16
12
−1,056
1
1,750
2
−468
−471
Interest
163
229
485
47
34
19
20
17
21
25
30
31
33
Depreciation
75
77
146
163
151
133
134
128
85
73
49
49
32
PBT
−150
−297
−632
−133
−90
−162
−192
−1,197
−87
1,660
−72
−517
−521
Tax %
−4%
2%
4%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
—
Net Profit
−144
−303
−659
−133
−90
−162
−192
−1,197
−87
1,660
−72
−517
−521
EPS (₹)
−13.44
−24.81
−57.64
−12.29
−7.56
−13.96
−16.57
−103
−7.53
143
−6.21
−44.61
−44.82
Div. Payout %
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
—

Balance Sheet

₹ Cr
VISACHROME balance sheet, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025
Equity Capital
110
110
110
110
116
116
116
116
116
116
116
116
116
Reserves
−37
−315
−976
−725
−909
−1,071
−1,264
−2,462
−2,549
−888
−960
−1,477
−1,493
Borrowings
2,799
3,358
3,836
3,885
3,629
3,517
3,479
3,486
3,481
1,394
1,409
1,398
1,396
Other Liabilities
1,112
803
822
858
717
738
734
712
720
445
467
496
510
Total Liabilities
3,985
3,956
3,793
4,128
3,553
3,300
3,065
1,853
1,767
1,068
1,032
533
529
Fixed Assets
1,172
3,036
2,895
3,142
2,933
2,804
2,679
1,704
1,625
960
920
447
437
CWIP
2,033
351
350
306
299
297
290
39
39
39
39
0
0
Investments
0
0
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
Other Assets
780
569
547
678
316
194
92
106
99
65
69
82
88
Total Assets
3,985
3,956
3,793
4,128
3,553
3,300
3,065
1,853
1,767
1,068
1,032
533
529

Cash Flow

₹ Cr
VISACHROME cash flow, annual, ₹ crore
Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Operating
126
−216
−333
12
151
82
59
13
17
26
17
26
Investing
−149
−26
7
−4
3
16
11
1
−9
−19
−9
−12
Financing
84
157
328
4
−153
−113
−64
−14
−9
−8
−8
−13
Net Cash Flow
61
−85
3
12
1
−16
6
1
0
0
0
0
Free Cash Flow
−21
−273
−337
0
131
81
57
14
10
8
8
13
CFO/OP
119
−1,347
1,791
20
386
−321
−111
399
107
260
318
77

Ratios

VISACHROME financial ratios, annual
Particulars Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days
23
17
48
33
12
9
5
0
0
0
0
1
Inventory Days
100
100
69
107
29
35
24
20
15
8
7
12
Days Payable
180
117
80
85
30
39
86
50
32
46
41
37
Cash Conversion Cycle
−57
0
37
55
12
5
−57
−30
−17
−38
−34
−24
Working Capital Days
−213
−318
−477
−495
−457
−784
−1,875
−1,508
−1,338
−975
−983
−1,148
ROCE %
2%
−1%
−5%
−3%
−2%
−5%
−7%
−7%
−6%
−7%
−7%
−5%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Visa Steel insights

65 extracted metrics across FY11–FY26.

Shareholding Pattern

As of Sep 2026

  • Promoters 62.40%
  • FIIs 24.22%
  • Others 7.07%
  • Public 6.27%
  • DIIs 0.04%

28.69% of promoter holding pledged as of Sep 2026

Change vs previous quarter

Not shown for some quarters: Others. Not available separately for this quarter: the shareholding filing gives Public and Others as one figure, shown under Public, so Others is left blank rather than estimated.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Visa Steel

What does Visa Steel Ltd do?
Incorporated in 1996, VISA Steel Ltd does manufacturing of High Carbon Ferro Chrome
Where is Visa Steel Ltd (VISACHROME) listed?
Visa Steel Ltd trades as VISACHROME on the NSE and under code 532721 on the BSE.
Which sector does Visa Steel Ltd belong to?
Visa Steel Ltd is classified under the Metals & Mining sector, in the Iron & Steel industry.
What is the 52-week high and low of Visa Steel Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Visa Steel Ltd has traded between ₹27.05 and ₹70.35 as of 2 Nov 2026.

Company Information

Incorporated in 1996, VISA Steel Ltd does manufacturing of High Carbon Ferro Chrome

CEO Mr. Vishambhar Saran
Employees 323
Listed 17 Mar 2006
Face Value ₹10

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/VISACHROME.md for Visa Steel Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More