Tonbo Imaging

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹852 Cr issue
+65.71%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹665 – ₹700
Issue size
₹852 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,700
Lot size
21shares
Open
15 Oct 2026
Close
19 Oct 2026
Allotment
21 Oct 2026
Listing
23 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹700
Listed at
₹1,160
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹1,133.80
Close on 23 Oct 2026
Listing gain
+65.71%
Return since issue
+61.97%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    15 Oct 2026
  2. Close
    19 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment
    21 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    22 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    22 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    23 Oct 2026

Subscription

132.81×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
293.56×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
184.73×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
143.37×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
31.11×
Employeesreserved quota
54.31×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional24,32,01071,39,33,115₹49,975 Cr293.56×
Non-institutional18,24,00728,52,03,562₹19,964 Cr156.36×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII12,16,00522,46,27,487₹15,724 Cr184.73×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII6,08,0028,71,72,008₹6,102 Cr143.37×
Retail individual42,56,01613,24,10,271₹9,269 Cr31.11×
Employees14,0007,60,305₹53.22 Cr54.31×
Total85,26,0331,13,23,07,253₹79,262 Cr132.81×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 19 Oct, 05:44 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
15 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
Listing date
23 Oct 2026
Face value
₹2 per share
Price band
₹665 – ₹700
Issue price
₹700 per share
Lot size
21 shares
Sale type
Offer for sale
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹852 Cr
Fresh issue
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Offer for sale
₹852 Cr 1,21,74,046 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹4,010 Cr
Promoter holding
18.58% → 14.56% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0LDG01026
CIN
U26700KA2003PLC033043
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
JM Financial Ltd.
Registered office
No.3 Chikkayellappa Tower-II, 1st C Main, Sarjapur Main Road, Jakkasandra Extension, Chikkayellappa Industrial Layout, Bengaluru 560 034, Karnataka, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 24,32,00928.57%28.52%
Anchor investor · within QIB36,48,013—42.79%
NII (HNI) 18,24,00721.43%21.39%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII12,16,005—14.26%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII6,08,002—7.13%
Retail (RII) 42,56,01750.00%49.92%
Employee 14,000—0.16%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue85,26,033—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 85,12,033 shares, out of a total issue of 85,26,033. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 21 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹700

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)121₹14,700
Retail (max)13273₹1,91,100
S-HNI (min)14294₹2,05,800
S-HNI (max)681,428₹9,99,600
B-HNI (min)691,449₹10,14,300

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
36,48,013
42.79% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹255 Cr
at ₹700 per share
Share of QIB portion
150.00%
of 24,32,009 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹700 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)8.88−12.39
P/E (×)78.83—
Price to book (×)7.25—
Market cap—₹4,010 Cr

No price-to-earnings multiple is shown: the company reported a loss, and an earnings multiple struck on negative earnings would read as a cheap valuation while meaning the opposite.

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period
Return on net worth
9.75%
ROCE
13.00%
PAT margin
13.75%
EBITDA margin
28.85%
NAV per share
₹96.57
Price to book
7.25

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income -22.0% · PAT -30.1%
Total income
₹370 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹50.88 Cr
13.75% margin
Total assets
₹783 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹553 Cr
9.20% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income369.94474.39431.89
Revenue from operations362.64469.08428.19
Other income7.295.313.7
Total expenses299.98374.34336.94
Operating profit69.96100.0594.95
Operating margin18.91%21.09%21.98%
Profit before tax69.9699.2694.55
Profit after tax50.8872.7568.54
PAT margin13.75%15.34%15.87%
Balance sheet
Total assets782.5726.36574.68
Current assets511.55445.79363.12
Current liabilities193.71185.51287.41
Total liabilities229.33236.22344.55
Net worth553.15490.13230.1
Current ratio2.64×2.40×1.26×
Return on equity9.20%14.84%29.79%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-63.21-136.1178.33
Investing cash flow-32.26-24.69-190.16
Financing cash flow32.19147.05187.81
Net cash flow-63.29-13.7475.97

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
  1. 1 Offer for Sale of Equity Shares —

    The IPO involves an Offer for Sale of Equity Shares, is aimed at achieving the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges.

  2. 2 Enhancing Visibility and Brand Image —

    The proposed listing of Equity Shares is intended to enhance the company's visibility and brand image, provide liquidity to existing Shareholders, and create a public market for the Equity Shares in India.

  3. 3 Utilisation of Offer Proceeds by Selling Shareholders —

    The company will not receive any proceeds from the Offer; all Offer Proceeds will be received by the Selling Shareholders in proportion to their respective Offered Shares, after deducting their portion of Offer-related expenses and relevant taxes.

  4. 4 Offer-Related Expenses —

    The Offer expenses, estimated at an approximate amount in millions, cover listing fees, selling commission, brokerage, fees to intermediaries, printing, advertising, and all other incidental expenses for listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges.

4 of 4 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Tonbo Imaging

Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a global defence electronics OEM incorporated in 2003, designing, developing, and manufacturing sensing, processing, communication, and guidance systems including thermal imaging cores, weapon sights, missile seekers, and fire control systems. The company owns 100% of its intellectual property since Fiscal 2024 and operates an asset-light model, outsourcing manufacturing to certified EMS partners while maintaining in-house R&D with 130 engineers. As per the F&S Report, the company is the largest manufacturer of thermal imaging systems to government and defence agencies in India (April 2024–March 2026) and holds a 94% market share in thermal imaging exports from India by units. With over 28,000 systems deployed across 24 countries and an ITAR-free product portfolio, the company serves global militaries, law enforcement agencies, and defence OEMs.

www.tonboimaging.com ↗

Management

  • Sonal Shrivastava

    Director

  • Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar

    MD

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Leading Defence Technology Solutions Provider with Pioneering Proprietary Technologies

    The company owns 100% of its intellectual property since Fiscal 2024, with proprietary technology ranging from optics to embedded software, AI-accelerated image processing, and sub-5 �rad multi-axis gimbal stabilization, enabling full control over its technology roadmap with no material licensing dependencies.

  • Driving Innovation in Defence Electronics through In-house R&D with an Asset Light Business Model

    The company operates an asset-light model with 130 R&D engineers (~38% of workforce) and R&D costs of ₹258.56 million in Fiscal 2026; manufacturing is outsourced to certified EMS partners (Kaynes and Avalon), enabling capital efficiency and focus on core design competence.

  • Among the Few Defence Electronics OEMs with Wide Global Acceptability

    The company has deployed over 28,000 systems across 24 countries as of June 30, 2026, and holds a 94% market share of thermal imaging exports from India by units (FY24–FY26), being the largest manufacturer of thermal imaging systems to Indian government and defence agencies by sales value.

  • Diversified Defence Product Portfolio with Deployability Across All Domains

    The company offers a broad portfolio spanning tactical systems, platform systems, and directed energy systems across ground, air, naval, and missile domains, with modular and scalable designs; its thermal weapon sight Spartan-S is benchmarked as superior in size, weight, and power versus Indian competition per the F&S Report.

  • Sound Financials with Healthy Performance

    The company reported Revenue from Operations of ₹4,690.80 million in Fiscal 2025 and ₹3,626.48 million in Fiscal 2026, with EBITDA margins of 29.65% and 28.85% respectively, and a Net Worth of ₹5,531.59 million as of March 31, 2026, supported by an asset-light model that minimizes capex.

  • Experienced and Dedicated Promoters and Key Managerial Personnel with Extensive Domain Knowledge

    The company is led by three Promoters each with over 21 years of experience in defence engineering, R&D, and international finance; the 339-member team includes engineers with deep expertise in infrared imaging, AI, and sensor fusion, providing stability and competitive advantage in global defence markets.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Cyclical and Tender-Based Business with Poor Revenue Visibility

    The company operates in a geopolitically driven defence electronics sector subject to government budget cycles and episodic emergency procurement, resulting in significant revenue volatility. Revenue from operations declined from ₹4,690.80 million in Fiscal 2025 to ₹3,626.48 million in Fiscal 2026, partly due to delays in international orders arising from the West Asia conflict and deferment of anticipated orders.

  • Dependence on Limited Global Suppliers for Critical Components

    The company relies on a narrow global supplier base for critical components such as infrared focal plane arrays, OLED micro displays, and specialized optics, with key raw materials like Germanium sourced primarily from China and Russia, which are subject to export restrictions and price volatility. Supply chain disruptions in Fiscal 2023 led to liquidated damages of ₹218.20 million and ₹189.27 million paid to customers in Fiscals 2024 and 2025, respectively.

  • Significant Customer Concentration Risk

    The company's top 5 customers contributed 92.06%, 53.03%, 86.36%, and 72.19% of revenue from operations in the three months ended June 30, 2026, and Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively. As contracts are short-term and non-recurring, the loss of any major customer or failure to win new tenders could materially impact revenue and financial stability.

  • Negative Cash Flows and Working Capital Strain

    The company reported negative net cash flows from operating activities of ₹(146.83) million, ₹(632.16) million, and ₹(1,361.19) million in the three months ended June 30, 2026, and Fiscals 2026 and 2025, respectively. Working Capital Days deteriorated sharply from 152 days in Fiscal 2024 to 517 days in Fiscal 2026, reflecting increasing liquidity pressure and reliance on external financing.

  • Highly Regulated Industry with Stringent Compliance Requirements

    The company operates in a heavily regulated defence sector requiring multiple licenses, SCOMET export approvals, and compliance with IDDM indigenous content thresholds under DAP 2020 (currently 50%, proposed to increase to 60% under draft DAP 2026). Non-compliance could result in disqualification, liquidated damages, forfeiture of performance guarantees, and blacklisting from future government procurements.

  • Export Revenue Concentration and International Market Risks

    The company derived 65.52% and 48.61% of revenue from exports in Fiscals 2025 and 2024, respectively, with significant concentration in Europe; however, export revenue collapsed to just 5.57% in Fiscal 2026 due to geopolitical disruptions. Emerging EU regulations (SAFE and EDIP) requiring 65% EU-origin content in defence procurements may further constrain the company's export opportunities to Europe.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Tonbo Imaging India Ltd. THIS ISSUE
9.1996.57—7.25, computed at the offer price9.75%
10.9390.02117.8814.29—
48.47310.0887.2913.6517.00%
20.32138.4683.9212.33—
21.52209.2273.447.56—
8.2932.8245.7011.81—

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/BV here is computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and is comparable to a listed peer's.

Tonbo Imaging IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Tonbo Imaging IPO?
The price band of Tonbo Imaging IPO is ₹665 – ₹700 per share.
What is the lot size of Tonbo Imaging IPO?
The minimum lot size of Tonbo Imaging IPO is 21 shares. One lot costs ₹14,700 at the cut-off price.
When does Tonbo Imaging IPO open and close?
Tonbo Imaging IPO opened for subscription on 15 Oct 2026 and closed on 19 Oct 2026.
What is the listing date of Tonbo Imaging IPO?
Tonbo Imaging IPO listed on 23 Oct 2026.
What is the subscription status of Tonbo Imaging IPO?
Tonbo Imaging IPO has been subscribed 132.81x overall, with retail 31.11x and QIB 293.56x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.