Ravita Engineering Services

Opens tomorrowBook Building issueSMENSE₹116 Cr issue
Price band
₹105 – ₹112
Issue size
₹116 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,34,400
Lot size
1,200shares
Open
13 Oct 2026
Close
15 Oct 2026
Allotment
16 Oct 2026
Listing
21 Oct 2026

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    13 Oct 2026
  2. Close
    15 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment
    16 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    19 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    19 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    21 Oct 2026

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹8
12 Oct, 11:20 am
09 Oct 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹12 over 4 days 12 Oct 2026
Day-wise premium · 4 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
12 Oct 2026₹8—₹7,300₹120₹9,600
11 Oct 2026₹10—₹9,100₹122₹12,000
10 Oct 2026₹12—₹10,900₹124₹14,400
09 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹112₹0

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Issue details

IPO date
13 Oct 2026 – 15 Oct 2026
Listing date
21 Oct 2026
Face value
₹5 per share
Price band
₹105 – ₹112
Lot size
1,200 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹116 Cr
Fresh issue
₹110 Cr 98,40,000 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹422 Cr
Promoter holding
73.74% → 53.46% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1UEL01023
CIN
U74900MH2007PLC177152
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Vivro Financial Services Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
Office No. 202 2nd Floor, Mayuresh Square, Plot No. 17 Sector 15 CBD Belapur, Thane, 400614, Maharashtra, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 0——
Anchor investor · within QIB0——
NII (HNI) 0——
bNII > ₹10L · within NII0——
sNII < ₹10L · within NII0——
Retail (RII) 0——
Employee 0——
Market maker 5,22,000——

Application size

Minimum 1,200 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹112

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,200₹1,34,400
S-HNI (min)22,400₹2,68,800
S-HNI (max)78,400₹9,40,800
B-HNI (min)89,600₹10,75,200

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
0
Anchor portion
₹0 Cr
at ₹112 per share

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹112 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)10.2610.75
P/E (×)10.9210.42
Price to book (×)3.07—
Market cap—₹422 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone

Return on net worth
48.90%
ROCE
48.65%
Debt / equity
0.19
PAT margin
10.09%
EBITDA margin
14.43%
NAV per share
₹36.44
Price to book
3.07

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +154.2% · PAT +137.0%
Total income
₹278 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹28.04 Cr
10.09% margin
Total assets
₹163 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹99.56 Cr
28.16% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income277.82109.313.53
Revenue from operations277.63108.6113.49
Other income0.190.690.04
Total expenses240.3593.4911.44
Operating profit37.4715.812.09
Operating margin13.49%14.46%15.45%
Profit before tax37.4715.812.09
Profit after tax28.0411.831.51
PAT margin10.09%10.82%11.16%
Balance sheet
Total assets162.9758.249.08
Current assets152.846.757.33
Current liabilities62.3541.934.38
Total liabilities63.4143.115.77
Net worth99.5615.133.3
Current ratio2.45×1.11×1.67×
Return on equity28.16%78.19%45.76%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-46.85-8.940.17
Investing cash flow-0.4-10.030.03
Financing cash flow51.7719.24-3.26
Net cash flow4.520.26-3.06

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹95.53 Cr quantified
  1. 1 To Meet Long-Term Working Capital Requirements ₹70 Cr

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds to meet its long-term working capital requirements for Fiscal 2027 and Fiscal 2028, supporting incremental business needs arising from its growing order book across onshore, offshore, and data centre segments.

  2. 2 Funding Capital Expenditure for Purchase of Heavy Equipment ₹25.53 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize Net Proceeds towards purchasing heavy equipment including trucks, dumpers, dozers, cranes, and allied machinery to reduce reliance on leased/rented equipment, optimize operating costs, and improve operational control.

  3. 3 General Corporate Purposes —

    The balance Net Proceeds are intended for general corporate purposes including maintenance of machineries, strategic initiatives, brand building, administration, insurance, marketing, repairs, taxes, and other ordinary business expenses, subject to prescribed regulatory limits.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Ravita Engineering Services

Ravita Engineering Services Limited is an engineering solutions company engaged in Engineering, Procurement, Installation and Commissioning (EPIC) of HVAC systems, central air-conditioning, chiller plants, industrial compressors, and related electro-mechanical equipment on a turnkey basis, along with Operation & Maintenance (O&M) services. The company's operations are structured across three verticals — Onshore, Offshore, and Data Centre — serving commercial, industrial, offshore oil & gas platforms, and data center facilities. As of June 30, 2026, the company reported a total order book of ₹49,112.12 lakhs and revenue from operations of ₹9,731.36 lakhs for Q1 FY2027, supported by a workforce of 399 employees. The company is led by Chairman Vibhoar Agrawal and MD & CEO Sunildutt Narayan Goswami, with operations spanning Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Karnataka, and territorial waters of India.

https://ravita.co.in/ ↗

Management

  • Vibhoar Agrawal

    MD

  • Sunildutt Narayan Goswami

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Comprehensive Electro-Mechanical Engineering Capabilities with Separate EPIC and O&M Service Offerings

    The company provides end-to-end electro-mechanical solutions through two complementary service lines — EPIC and O&M — enabling it to address client needs across the full asset lifecycle. Revenue from EPIC projects was ₹21,099.07 lakhs (76%) and O&M was ₹6,664.22 lakhs (24%) in Fiscal 2026.

  • Balanced Revenue Mix with Short to Medium Tenor Project Execution Cycle and Multi-Year O&M Contracts

    The company benefits from a dual revenue structure combining short-to-medium cycle EPIC projects (typically 6–14 months) and multi-year O&M contracts (12–36 months), providing both growth opportunities and revenue stability across multiple industries and geographies.

  • Large Engineering Workforce Enabling Fast Deployment, Multi-Site Coverage and Manpower Scalability

    The company maintains a workforce of 399+ employees (368 engineering/technical staff as of June 30, 2026), enabling rapid mobilisation across multiple sites simultaneously; on-roll manpower cost stood at ₹406.40 lakhs for Q1 FY2027, representing 5.20% of total operating cost.

  • Long-Standing Relationships with Large Clients Supporting Repeat Business

    The company has served clients for over 5 years, with repeat clients contributing 62.27%, 62.60%, 79.18%, and 100.00% of total revenue from operations in Q1 FY2027, Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025, and Fiscal 2024 respectively, reinforcing credibility in competitive tender qualifications.

  • Management-Driven Domain Expertise and Industry Relationships

    The company is led by experienced professionals including a Chairman with EPC industry background and an MD with 20+ years of marine engineering experience; management-led relationships with PSUs, private clients, and vendors support repeat business, contributing 62.27%–100% of revenues across periods.

  • Specialised Operational Experience in Adverse Environments and Data Centers

    The company has developed deep expertise in HVAC and electro-mechanical systems for offshore platforms and data centres; Offshore operations contributed 28.86% of revenue in Fiscal 2026, while Data Center operations contributed 11.94%, with established SOPs and emergency-response frameworks for mission-critical environments.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    A significant portion of the company's Order Book and revenue is attributable to a few key customers — top five clients accounted for up to 99.49% of revenue in Fiscal 2024 and 78.65% in Fiscal 2026. Loss of one or more key customers or reduction in their demand could materially and adversely affect the company's business, results of operations, and financial condition.

  • Competitive Bidding and Contract Execution Risk

    A large portion of the company's contracts are secured through competitive tendering, with no assurance of winning bids even after meeting eligibility criteria — onshore success rates ranged from 16.67% to 26.58% in recent fiscals. Delays in execution may result in penalties, blacklisting, or contract termination, adversely affecting financial condition and growth prospects.

  • Geographic Concentration Risk

    The company's operations are heavily concentrated in Maharashtra, Gujarat, and territorial waters of India, which together contributed between 59.12% and 100% of revenue from operations across recent periods. Any adverse regulatory, political, or economic development in these regions could materially impact business performance and growth prospects.

  • Negative Cash Flows and Working Capital Risk

    The company has experienced negative net cash flows from operating activities — recording ₹(1,115.90) lakhs, ₹(4,685.10) lakhs, and ₹(894.36) lakhs for the three-month period ended June 30, 2026, and Fiscals 2026 and 2025, respectively. Inability to secure adequate working capital financing may disrupt operations, delay project execution, and adversely impact profitability and cash flows.

  • Project Implementation and Execution Risks

    The company's ongoing projects are exposed to various execution risks including cost overruns, design errors, supply chain disruptions, labour shortages, and potential liquidated damages or contract terminations. Any failure to meet performance standards or contractual timelines could adversely affect the company's reputation, financial condition, and ability to secure future projects.

  • Disqualification, Suspension, or Blacklisting Risk

    The company's operations are heavily reliant on contracts from public sector undertakings and corporate clients, and any perceived non-performance, regulatory non-compliance, or breach of contract could result in disqualification, suspension, or permanent blacklisting. Such actions could limit access to a significant portion of revenue and have a disproportionate negative effect on business operations, financial performance, and reputation.

  • Regulatory Compliance and Historical Records Risk

    The company has been unable to trace certain historical corporate records and has experienced multiple instances of delays and discrepancies in statutory filings under the Companies Act, 2013, including delays of up to 1,645 days. Regulatory proceedings or penalties initiated by competent authorities could adversely affect the company's financial condition and reputation.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.