Sahajanand Medical Technologies

Book Building issueMainboardBSE₹475 Cr issue
+7.89%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹327 – ₹344
Issue size
₹475 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,792
Lot size
43shares
Open
15 Oct 2026
Close
19 Oct 2026
Allotment
21 Oct 2026
Listing
23 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹344
Listed at
₹371.15
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹377.65
Close on 23 Oct 2026
Listing gain
+7.89%
Return since issue
+9.78%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    15 Oct 2026
  2. Close
    19 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment
    21 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    22 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    22 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    23 Oct 2026

Subscription

14.21×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
34.70×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
16.37×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
11.19×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
3.04×
Employeesreserved quota
0.37×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional27,14,4249,41,79,804₹3,240 Cr34.70×
Non-institutional20,35,8172,98,08,460₹1,025 Cr14.64×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII13,57,2122,22,12,725₹764 Cr16.37×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII6,78,60675,95,735₹261 Cr11.19×
Retail individual47,50,2411,44,35,057₹497 Cr3.04×
Employees2,50,00092,751₹3.19 Cr0.37×
Total97,50,48213,85,16,072₹4,765 Cr14.21×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 19 Oct, 05:11 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
15 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
Listing date
23 Oct 2026
Face value
₹1 per share
Price band
₹327 – ₹344
Issue price
₹344 per share
Lot size
43 shares
Sale type
Offer for sale
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹475 Cr
Fresh issue
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Offer for sale
₹475 Cr 1,38,22,116 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹3,497 Cr
Promoter holding
40.82% → 36.20% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE356Y01018
CIN
U33119GJ2001PLC040121
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.
Registered office
Sahajanand Estate, Wakharia Wadi, NR. Dabholi Char Rasta, Nani Ved, Ved Road, Surat, Gujarat – 395 004, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 27,14,42328.57%27.84%
Anchor investor · within QIB40,71,634—41.76%
NII (HNI) 20,35,81821.43%20.88%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII13,57,212—13.92%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII6,78,606—6.96%
Retail (RII) 47,50,24150.00%48.72%
Employee 2,50,000—2.56%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue97,50,482—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 95,00,482 shares, out of a total issue of 97,50,482. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 43 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹344

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)143₹14,792
Retail (max)13559₹1,92,296
S-HNI (min)14602₹2,07,088
S-HNI (max)672,881₹9,91,064
B-HNI (min)682,924₹10,05,856

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
40,71,634
41.76% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹140 Cr
at ₹344 per share
Share of QIB portion
150.00%
of 27,14,423 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹344 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)6.805.94
P/E (×)50.5957.91
Price to book (×)5.48—
Market cap—₹3,497 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated
Return on net worth
10.60%
ROCE
12.00%
Debt / equity
0.27
PAT margin
5.71%
EBITDA margin
14.10%
NAV per share
₹62.76
Price to book
5.48

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +17.6% · PAT +174.7%
Total income
₹1,219 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹69.08 Cr
5.67% margin
Total assets
₹1,276 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹702 Cr
9.84% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income1,218.731,035.96908.59
Revenue from operations1,210.51,024.88901.6
Other income8.2211.086.99
Total expenses1,138.43980.12875.5
Operating profit80.355.8433.09
Operating margin6.59%5.39%3.64%
Profit before tax80.2940.8133.09
Profit after tax69.0825.15-7.35
PAT margin5.67%2.43%-0.81%
Balance sheet
Total assets1,276.431,094.9970.58
Current assets808.78698.71596.4
Current liabilities488.79435.82350.79
Total liabilities574.14504.43404.26
Net worth702.29590.47566.32
Current ratio1.65×1.60×1.70×
Return on equity9.84%4.26%-1.30%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow105.1973.5241.1
Investing cash flow-130.03-48.94-42.47
Financing cash flow-12.045.7713.13
Net cash flow-36.8830.3511.76

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
  1. 1 Offer for Sale by Selling Shareholders —

    The Offer involves the sale of Equity Shares by the Selling Shareholders, constituting a specified percentage of the pre-Offer Equity Share capital of the Company. The Company will not receive any proceeds from the Offer, as all proceeds will be received by the Selling Shareholders after deduction of their respective portion of Offer-related expenses and relevant taxes.

  2. 2 Listing of Equity Shares on Stock Exchanges —

    The Company aims to achieve the benefits of listing its Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges to enhance its visibility and brand, provide liquidity to existing Shareholders, and create a public market for the Equity Shares in India.

  3. 3 Offer-Related Expenses —

    The total expenses of the Offer are estimated at a specified amount in millions. These expenses are to be shared among the Selling Shareholders in proportion to the number of Equity Shares sold, covering fees for BRLMs, registrar, legal counsel, advertising, and other regulatory costs.

3 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Sahajanand Medical Technologies

Sahajanand Medical Technologies (SMT), founded in 2001, is a Class III and Class C/D medical devices company specializing in technologically advanced cardiovascular devices across Vascular Intervention (VI) and Structural Heart (SH) segments. The company's portfolio includes Drug-Eluting Stents (DES), PTCA balloons, Coronary DCBs, TAVI systems, and Occluders, marketed across 77 countries in Fiscal 2026. The company holds a ~25% market share in India's DES segment and ranks among the top five in Germany, Spain, Poland, and Brazil by DES sales volume. With three manufacturing facilities in India and Thailand, 119 granted patents, and R&D spend of ~8-9% of revenue, SMT is recognized as an R&D-driven, globally diversified medtech company.

www.smtpl.com ↗

Management

  • Jose Calle Gordo

    Director

  • Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia

    MD

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Technologically Advanced Products in High Barrier Segments

    The company holds a comprehensive portfolio of advanced cardiovascular implants including DES, Drug-coated balloons, PTCA balloons, TAVI systems, and Occluders, supported by strong clinical evidence and compliant with stringent domestic and international regulatory standards.

  • Flagship DES – Supraflex Cruz with Superior Deliverability

    The company's flagship DES, Supraflex Cruz, is positioned as the 'most deliverable' stent in its class per the F&S Report, with 28,383 clinical trial participants globally and results published in top-tier journals such as The Lancet (impact factor 109) and NEJM (impact factor 84.5).

  • Proven Research and Development Capabilities

    The company operates two R&D centers (India and Thailand) with 156 professionals, holding 119 patents granted globally, 78 patent applications in the pipeline, and R&D expenses of ₹1,041.64 million (8.61% of revenue) in Fiscal 2026.

  • World-First Innovation in Biodegradable Polymer DES

    The company was the first in the world to receive CE certification for a biodegradable polymer-based paclitaxel-eluting stent (Infinnium) in December 2005, and further developed the proprietary LDZ link enhancing deliverability of Supraflex Cruz, per the F&S Report.

  • Leadership in India and Key International DES Markets

    The company holds nearly 25% market share in India's DES sales volume in Fiscal 2026 and is among the top five companies by DES sales volume in Germany, Spain, Poland, and Brazil, and top five in Occluder sales in Thailand, South Korea, and India, as of March 31, 2026.

  • Deep Global Sales and Marketing Presence

    The company marketed products in 77 countries in Fiscal 2026, with international revenue growing at a CAGR of 23.34% from ₹5,878.44 million (Fiscal 2024) to ₹8,942.01 million (Fiscal 2026), operating across 6 direct, 20 hybrid, and 39 distributor-led markets.

  • Diversified, Integrated, and Efficient Manufacturing Facilities

    The company operates three integrated manufacturing facilities in Surat, Hyderabad (India), and Nonthaburi (Thailand), accredited by CE, ANVISA, TGA Australia, Korean GMP, and Health Canada, with ~33% of Hyderabad's available area currently utilized, allowing scalable expansion.

  • Proven M&A and Strategic Collaborations Playbook

    The company has successfully completed four acquisitions in seven years, including Vascular Concepts, Vascular Innovations, Imex (Spain), and Zarek (Brazil), achieving a combined CAGR of 34.32% from Imex and Zarek since Fiscal 2020, and expanding SH revenue to ₹2,030.62 million in Fiscal 2026.

  • Experienced Leadership Team Backed by Reputed Institutional Investors

    The company's senior leadership team of 11 members (KMPs and SMPs) averages 26 years of industry experience and 8 years of tenure, supported by investors including Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited, Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund, Plutus Wealth Management LLP, and Ashish Kacholia.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Extensive Regulatory Requirements and Adverse Regulatory Actions

    The company is subject to rigorous regulation across multiple jurisdictions, including India's Medical Devices Rules, 2017 and the EU MDR, requiring continuous approvals and certifications. Any adverse regulatory action, product recall, or failure to obtain/renew approvals could restrict product marketing, increase costs, and materially impact business operations and financial performance.

  • Revenue Concentration in Vascular Intervention Devices and Supraflex Cruz

    Vascular Intervention devices contributed 60.40%–68.57% of revenue from operations across recent periods, with the single product Supraflex Cruz alone contributing 37.17%–47.84% of total revenue. Any adverse impact on sales of this vertical or product — due to competition, regulatory setbacks, pricing controls, or trademark disputes — would materially affect the company's revenues and profitability.

  • Supplier Concentration and Raw Material Dependency

    The company's top 10 suppliers accounted for 58.88%–64.37% of total purchases, with imports comprising approximately 73%–84% of total purchases from countries including China, Netherlands, and Germany. The absence of long-term supply contracts and reliance on single suppliers for critical materials such as cobalt chromium tubes and sirolimus drug exposes the company to significant supply disruption and pricing volatility risks.

  • Manufacturing Facility Risks and Quality Control Issues

    The company operates three manufacturing facilities in India and Thailand, which are exposed to risks including equipment breakdowns, quality control failures, labor disruptions, and regulatory non-compliance. Any manufacturing disruption, product defect, or quality failure could result in product recalls, reputational damage, loss of regulatory certifications, and adverse financial impacts.

  • Foreign Currency Exchange Rate Fluctuations

    Revenues from customers outside India represented 68.71%–76.16% of total revenue from operations, while imports in foreign currencies amounted to ₹1,954.09–₹2,410.02 million annually. The company is exposed to significant currency translation and transaction risks across multiple currencies, and its hedging strategy may not fully protect against foreign exchange volatility, potentially impacting margins and financial results.

  • Regulatory Pricing Controls and NPPA Price Ceilings

    The company's drug-eluting stents, including Supraflex Cruz, are subject to price ceilings set by India's National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the NLEM framework. Any extension of price controls to additional products, inability to pass on raw material cost increases, or non-compliance with pricing regulations (which could result in criminal prosecution under the Essential Commodities Act) could materially affect revenues and profitability.

  • Intense Competition and Rapid Technological Change

    The medical device market is intensely competitive, with multinational and domestic companies possessing significantly greater resources and broader product portfolios. Failure to continuously innovate, reduce production costs, or adapt to new technologies and therapies could erode the company's market share, competitive position, and financial performance.

  • High Working Capital Requirements and Liquidity Risk

    The company's average working capital stood at ₹2,914.40 million in Fiscal 2026, with working capital loans outstanding of ₹2,409.91 million as of June 30, 2026. Inability to maintain adequate working capital through internal accruals or external financing could disrupt operations, limit growth, and adversely affect financial condition and results of operations.

  • Historical Losses in Subsidiaries and Consolidated Financial Risk

    Several subsidiaries, including Vascular Innovations Co Ltd (loss of ₹120.07 million in Fiscal 2026) and SMT Switzerland AG (loss of ₹56.31 million in Fiscal 2026), have incurred losses, and the company on a standalone basis reported a loss of ₹79.18 million in Fiscal 2025. Continued losses in subsidiaries may require financial support from the parent, restrict research activities, and adversely affect consolidated financial performance.

  • International Operations Risks Including Sanctions Exposure

    The company sells products across 65–77 countries, with revenues from sanctioned jurisdictions including Iran (1.41%–4.66% of revenue) and Russia (2.97%–3.92% of revenue) in recent fiscal years. Evolving international sanctions regimes, geopolitical tensions, trade tariffs, and varying regulatory requirements across markets could restrict market access, disrupt distributor relationships, and materially impact international revenues and operations.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2025
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Sahajanand Medical THIS ISSUE
6.6762.7657.91, computed at the offer price5.48, computed at the offer price10.60%
31.79306.4051.400.0010.37%
5.2744.2736.354.3411.91%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
The price band of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is ₹327 – ₹344 per share.
What is the lot size of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
The minimum lot size of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is 43 shares. One lot costs ₹14,792 at the cut-off price.
When does Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO open and close?
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO opened for subscription on 15 Oct 2026 and closed on 19 Oct 2026.
What is the listing date of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO listed on 23 Oct 2026.
What is the subscription status of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO has been subscribed 14.21x overall, with retail 3.04x and QIB 34.70x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.