HD Fire Protect

Opens tomorrowBook Building issueMainboardBSE₹712 Cr issue
Price band
₹258 – ₹271
Issue size
₹712 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,905
Lot size
55shares
Open
13 Oct 2026
Close
15 Oct 2026
Allotment
16 Oct 2026
Listing
21 Oct 2026

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    13 Oct 2026
  2. Close
    15 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment
    16 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    19 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    19 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    21 Oct 2026

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹73
12 Oct, 11:20 am
07 Oct 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹86 over 6 days 12 Oct 2026
Day-wise premium · 6 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
12 Oct 2026₹73—₹3,100₹344₹4,015
11 Oct 2026₹86—₹3,600₹357₹4,730
10 Oct 2026₹75—₹3,100₹346₹4,125
09 Oct 2026₹74—₹3,100₹345₹4,070
08 Oct 2026₹63—₹2,600₹334₹3,465
07 Oct 2026₹80—₹3,300₹351₹4,400

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Issue details

IPO date
13 Oct 2026 – 15 Oct 2026
Listing date
21 Oct 2026
Face value
₹5 per share
Price band
₹258 – ₹271
Lot size
55 shares
Sale type
Offer for sale
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹712 Cr
Fresh issue
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Offer for sale
₹712 Cr 2,62,84,500 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹4,749 Cr
Promoter holding
100.00% → 85.00% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE18AK01028
CIN
U29270MH1997PLC107536
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Ambit Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
O-611, 6th Floor, Runwal R Square, Opp. Veena Nagar, L. B. S. Marg, Mulund West, Mumbai – 400 080, Maharashtra, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 0——
Anchor investor · within QIB0——
NII (HNI) 0——
bNII > ₹10L · within NII0——
sNII < ₹10L · within NII0——
Retail (RII) 0——
Employee 0——
Market maker 0——

Application size

Minimum 55 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹271

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)155₹14,905
Retail (max)13715₹1,93,765
S-HNI (min)14770₹2,08,670
S-HNI (max)673,685₹9,98,635
B-HNI (min)683,740₹10,13,540

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
0
Anchor portion
₹0 Cr
at ₹271 per share

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹271 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)6.665.45
P/E (×)40.6949.72
Price to book (×)12.63—
Market cap—₹4,749 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone

Return on net worth
31.07%
ROCE
37.00%
PAT margin
23.12%
EBITDA margin
30.75%
NAV per share
₹21.45
Price to book
12.63

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +12.1% · PAT +6.4%
Total income
₹505 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹117 Cr
23.12% margin
Total assets
₹432 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹377 Cr
30.97% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income505.12450.68392.02
Revenue from operations489.28432.8372.95
Other income15.8317.8819.07
Total expenses349.14303.96275.67
Operating profit155.98146.72116.35
Operating margin30.88%32.56%29.68%
Profit before tax155.98146.71116.35
Profit after tax116.79109.7287.92
PAT margin23.12%24.35%22.43%
Balance sheet
Total assets432.03450.08392.63
Current assets239.64204.79211.44
Current liabilities52.9149.245.9
Total liabilities54.8852.8549.22
Net worth377.15397.23343.41
Current ratio4.53×4.16×4.61×
Return on equity30.97%27.62%25.60%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow92.4998.3163.77
Investing cash flow40.97-52.56-32.98
Financing cash flow-136.06-49.2-22.89
Net cash flow-2.59-3.457.9

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

  1. 1 Offer for Sale by Promoter Selling Shareholders —

    The IPO involves an Offer for Sale of Equity Shares of face value of Rs.5 each by the Promoter Selling Shareholders. The company will not receive any proceeds from the Offer, as all Offer Proceeds will be received by the Promoter Selling Shareholders after deduction of Offer-related expenses and relevant taxes.

  2. 2 Listing of Equity Shares on Stock Exchanges —

    The company aims to achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges, which is expected to enhance the company's visibility and brand image while providing liquidity and a public market for the Equity Shares in India.

  3. 3 Offer Expenses —

    The Offer expenses, estimated at approximately a specified amount in millions, comprise listing fees, underwriting fees, selling commission and brokerage, fees payable to BRLMs, legal counsel, Registrar, and other incidental expenses for listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges.

3 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About HD Fire Protect

HD Fire Protect Limited is India's second-largest manufacturer of fire protection equipment and systems (by operating income in FY2025) and the largest exporter by value in FY2025, offering a comprehensive portfolio spanning water, foam, and gas-based suppression systems across 8 product categories. The company operates two vertically integrated manufacturing facilities in Maharashtra (Jalgaon and Thane) with exports to over 90 countries, holding the highest number of UL Listed (21) and FM Approved (87) certifications among Indian fire protection peers as of September 2026. Revenue from operations grew at a CAGR of 14.54% from FY2024 to FY2026, reaching ₹4,892.81 million in FY2026, with Operating EBITDA margins of ~30.75% and PAT margins of ~23.12%. The company serves diverse end-use sectors including oil & gas, petrochemicals, power, aerospace, data centres, and residential/commercial segments, supported by a debt-free balance sheet and strong return ratios.

www.hdfire.com ↗

Management

  • Harish Narshi Dharamshi

    MD

  • Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar

    COO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Well Established Global Presence in a Certification and Stringent Empanelment Driven, High Barrier Industry

    The company has a business legacy of over 36 years, with fire protection equipment and systems exported to more than 90 countries. With 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved certifications, the company holds the highest number of such certifications amongst fire protection equipment focused peers in India as of September 2026.

  • Comprehensive Equipment and Systems Portfolio with Presence Across Diverse End Use Sectors

    The company offers 8 product categories spanning water, foam, and gas-based suppression technologies, supplied across 90+ countries to sectors including oil & gas, aerospace, power & energy, data centres, and pharmaceuticals. Patents are held in the USA, India, Turkey, and Saudi Arabia for a 'pressure operated fluid valve with configurable diaphragm arrangement'.

  • Strong and Diversified Customer Base with Long Standing Global Customer Relationships

    The company serves over 905 clients across India and international markets as of June 30, 2026, with 54.40% of Fiscal 2026 revenue from operations contributed by customers associated for more than 5 years. Top 10 customers account for only 23.69% of revenue in Fiscal 2026, reflecting low customer concentration risk.

  • Advanced Design and Manufacturing Capabilities with Consistent R&D and Innovation

    The company operates as a vertically integrated manufacturer with in-house capabilities spanning R&D, casting, machining, assembly, and quality control, supported by ASME-certified fabrication, 5-axis CNC machining, and flow testing infrastructure handling up to 18,000 litres per minute as of June 30, 2026.

  • Experienced Management Team and Qualified Personnel with Significant Industry Experience

    The company is led by promoters with deep expertise, including Chairman and Managing Director Harish Narshi Dharamshi with over 41 years of experience, and other promoters each bringing over 15-16 years of experience in the fire protection industry.

  • Track Record of Profitability and Consistent Financial Performance

    The company reported Revenue from Operations of ₹4,892.81 million in Fiscal 2026, reflecting a CAGR of 14.54% from Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026, with Operating EBITDA margins of 30.75% and PAT margins of 23.12% in Fiscal 2026. The company also maintained the highest operating margin (32.56%) and net profit margin (24.58%) among fire protection equipment focused peers for Fiscal 2025.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Product Malfunction and Liability Risk

    The company's fire protection equipment is deployed in emergency scenarios where failure can result in loss of life, property damage, warranty claims, and legal liability. Despite a 0.01% replacement rate and no product recalls to date, systemic defects or batch-level malfunctions could expose the company to significant financial outlays and reputational harm.

  • Supplier Concentration and Supply Chain Dependency

    The top 10 suppliers accounted for 59.28%, 47.76%, 42.90%, and 35.59% of Total Expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2026, and Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively. The company operates without long-term purchase agreements, and any supplier disruption, insolvency, or non-performance could cause production interruptions and increased procurement costs.

  • Raw Material Price Volatility and Import Dependency

    The company has significant import concentration of approximately 45% of total procurement, with imports from China alone constituting 24.98%–30.96% of total purchases across recent periods. The absence of hedging arrangements and long-term fixed-price contracts exposes the company to raw material price volatility that may not be passed on to customers, adversely impacting profit margins.

  • Regulatory Compliance and Certification Risk

    The company is subject to stringent domestic and international regulatory requirements, including UL Listing, FM Approval, CE Marking, and ASME U Stamp, with certification processes taking 6 to 24 months and incurring costs of ₹27.23 million in Fiscal 2026. Any failure to obtain, renew, or maintain these certifications could restrict market access, result in regulatory penalties, and adversely affect business operations and financial performance.

  • Geographic Concentration of Manufacturing Operations

    All manufacturing operations are concentrated in Maharashtra, India (Thane and Jalgaon), contributing 61.02%–67.94% of Revenue from Operations across recent periods. This concentration exposes the company to disproportionate risks from regional disruptions such as floods, labour unrest, power outages, or adverse state-level policy changes, with limited ability to mitigate through geographic diversification.

  • International Revenue Exposure and Geopolitical Risk

    Revenue from outside India accounted for 32.78%–36.24% of Revenue from Operations across recent periods, spanning over 90 countries with Middle East and Rest of Asia as key markets. The company is exposed to foreign exchange fluctuations, evolving trade regulations, geopolitical instability, and country-specific certification requirements that could adversely affect international revenue and profitability.

  • Customer Concentration and Absence of Long-Term Contracts

    Approximately 79.76%–88.05% of Revenue from Operations was derived from repeat customers across recent periods, with no binding long-term or exclusive supply agreements in place. This exposes the company to demand volatility, order cancellations, and procurement policy changes, limiting its ability to accurately forecast production and manage inventory.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 30 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
HD Fire Protect Ltd. THIS ISSUE
6.6621.4549.72, computed at the offer price12.63, computed at the offer price31.07%
20.57236.74145.656.298.74%
15.5496.4655.688.2916.11%
Kirloskar Pneumatic Co.Ltd.
39.45192.2517.185.4220.36%
13.6570.4144.706.6719.28%
81.10195.0451.3917.8920.36%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.