Shellz

Book Building issueSMEBSE₹59.97 Cr issue
0.00%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹170 – ₹179
Issue size
₹59.97 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,43,200
Lot size
800shares
Open
15 Oct 2026
Close
19 Oct 2026
Allotment
21 Oct 2026
Listing
23 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹179
Listed at
₹179
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹170.05
Close on 23 Oct 2026
Listing gain
0.00%
Return since issue
-5.00%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    15 Oct 2026
  2. Close
    19 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment
    21 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    22 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    22 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    23 Oct 2026

Subscription

58.54×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
41.92×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
98.42×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
62.41×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
56.09×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional6,04,8002,53,52,000₹454 Cr41.92×
Non-institutional4,53,6003,91,97,600₹702 Cr86.41×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII3,02,4002,97,61,600₹533 Cr98.42×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII1,51,20094,36,000₹169 Cr62.41×
Retail individual10,57,6005,93,23,200₹1,062 Cr56.09×
Total21,16,00012,38,72,800₹2,217 Cr58.54×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 19 Oct, 05:56 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
15 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
Listing date
23 Oct 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹170 – ₹179
Issue price
₹179 per share
Lot size
800 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹59.97 Cr
Fresh issue
₹54.07 Cr 30,20,800 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹216 Cr
Promoter holding
88.11% → 63.64% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0Z7301016
CIN
U15490DL2012PLC235397
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Socradamus Capital Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
39/35, 2nd Floor, Main Rohtak Road, Near Shivaji Park Metro Station, West Punjabi Bagh, Shivaji Park (West Delhi), West Delhi, Delhi – 110 026, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 6,04,80028.58%24.73%
Anchor investor · within QIB9,04,800—37.00%
NII (HNI) 4,53,60021.44%18.55%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII3,02,400—12.37%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII1,51,200—6.18%
Retail (RII) 10,57,60049.98%43.25%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 3,29,600—13.48%
Total issue24,45,600—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 21,16,000 shares, out of a total issue of 24,45,600. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 800 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹179

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)1800₹1,43,200
S-HNI (min)21,600₹2,86,400
S-HNI (max)64,800₹8,59,200
B-HNI (min)75,600₹10,02,400

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
9,04,800
37.00% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹16.20 Cr
at ₹179 per share
Share of QIB portion
149.60%
of 6,04,800 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹179 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)15.3413.52
P/E (×)11.6713.24
Price to book (×)2.65—
Market cap—₹216 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period
Return on net worth
22.68%
ROCE
20.00%
Debt / equity
1.71
PAT margin
6.94%
EBITDA margin
15.65%
NAV per share
₹67.63
Price to book
2.65

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +3.1% · PAT +61.1%
Total income
₹193 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹13.37 Cr
6.92% margin
Total assets
₹214 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹58.95 Cr
22.68% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income193.18187.39162.8
Revenue from operations192.61186.97162.41
Other income0.560.410.39
Total expenses173.88174.77154.83
Operating profit19.312.627.97
Operating margin9.99%6.73%4.90%
Profit before tax19.2912.627.97
Profit after tax13.378.35.25
PAT margin6.92%4.43%3.22%
Balance sheet
Total assets213.72105.33147.04
Current assets155.89114.19124.58
Current liabilities108.39105.3393.42
Total liabilities46.37126.77120.03
Net worth58.9540.5826.99
Current ratio1.44×1.08×1.33×
Return on equity22.68%20.45%19.45%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-11.322.18.36
Investing cash flow-7.02-30.52-3.93
Financing cash flow19.446.73-2.9
Net cash flow1.11-1.681.53

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹45 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Repayment or Prepayment of Outstanding Borrowings ₹22 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds towards repayment and/or pre-payment of certain existing borrowings availed from banks and financial institutions, with aggregate outstanding borrowings intended to be repaid not exceeding the allocated amount in Lakhs.

  2. 2 Funding Incremental Working Capital Requirements ₹23 Cr

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds to fund its incremental working capital requirements in Fiscal 2027, supporting expansion of manufacturing and distribution operations, procurement of raw materials, and scaling of its confectionery product portfolio.

  3. 3 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company proposes to deploy the balance Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes including acquisition of fixed assets, funding growth opportunities, strategic initiatives, brand building, administration, marketing, repairs, maintenance, and other ordinary course business expenses, subject to applicable regulatory limits.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Shellz

Shellz India Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of confectionery products in India, offering a diversified portfolio of 300+ SKUs across baked treats, choco delights, jellies, and panned & sugar candies under its flagship 'Hugs' brand (mass-market, ₹10 and below) and premium 'Tosca' brand (e-commerce/modern trade focused). The company also manufactures food and bakery ingredients and undertakes private label manufacturing and exports to the Middle East, South Asia, and Europe. Products are distributed through 300+ super stockists across 24 states, with manufacturing facilities in Delhi and Sonipat, Haryana (proposed capacity: ~34,500 MTPA). For FY2026, the company reported revenue from operations of ₹19,261.52 lakhs, EBITDA of ₹3,014.81 lakhs, and net profit of ₹1,337.05 lakhs, reflecting a net profit CAGR of 59.52% from FY2024 to FY2026.

www.shellz.in ↗

Management

  • Kapil Garg

    MD

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Ability to Develop Differentiated Products Across Formats and Price Points

    The company develops differentiated confectionery products across formats including baked treats, choco delights, jellies, and panned & sugar candies, supported by an in-house team of food and packaging technologists, with offerings ranging from mass-market ₹1 products to premium 'Tosca' items like 'Oat Choco' at ₹100–₹400.

  • Presence at Mass-Market Price Points Supported by a Diversified Product Portfolio

    A majority of the company's SKUs are priced at ₹10 or below, aligning with Indian confectionery consumption patterns where 68% of non-adult consumers opt for confectionery at ₹10 or below, enabling participation across urban, semi-urban, and rural markets.

  • Super Stockist-Led Distribution Model Enabling Scalable Market Reach

    The company distributes products through a network of over 300 super stockists across 24 states in India, with the super stockist channel contributing 94.38% of revenue (₹4,458.57 lakhs) for the period ended June 30, 2026, enabling wide geographic reach without a direct retail salesforce.

  • Integrated In-House Manufacturing Capabilities with Focus on Scalability and Process Control

    The company manufactures all consumer products in-house at facilities in Delhi and Sonipat, Haryana, with current installed capacity of ~17,100 MTPA and planned expansion to ~34,500 MTPA, using machinery sourced from Turkey, China, Indonesia, and domestic suppliers.

  • In-House Product Development Capabilities Supported by Technical Expertise

    The company's product development is supported by an in-house team of food and packaging technologists who handle formulation development, ingredient selection, product trials, and packaging design, enabling controlled introduction of new products across categories.

  • Experienced Promoters and Management Team

    The company is led by Promoter Kapil Garg, who has over two decades of experience in the consumer-packaged food industry, supported by a senior management team with expertise in strategy, finance, engineering, and sales, including CFO Sangeeta Thakur with ~20 years of financial management experience.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Significant Indebtedness and Delays in Repayment

    As of June 30, 2026, the company's total outstanding indebtedness was ₹10,949.12 lakhs with a Debt-Equity ratio of 1.72 times, exposing it to risks including cash flow constraints, floating interest rate fluctuations, and restrictive lender covenants. There have been instances of delayed repayment of principal and interest reported in credit history records, and certain unsecured loans have been recalled by lenders, creating additional liquidity pressure.

  • Heavy Dependence on Super Stockists for Revenue Distribution

    During Fiscals 2024–2026 and the period ended June 30, 2026, approximately 94–96% of total revenue from operations was attributable to super stockists, with no long-term contracts or formal agreements in place. Any discontinuation, dispute, or loss of key super stockists could materially disrupt the company's distribution network and adversely affect revenue and financial condition.

  • Concentration of Revenue in North India

    The company derived 79.66%, 75.34%, 72.66%, and 71.47% of revenue from operations from North India for the period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively. This geographic concentration exposes the company to region-specific risks such as civil unrest, natural disasters, and adverse economic or political developments that could disproportionately impact financial performance.

  • Raw Material Cost Volatility and Lack of Long-Term Supplier Agreements

    Raw material costs represented 84.27%, 73.76%, 89.77%, and 91.47% of total expenses for the period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively, making the company highly vulnerable to input cost fluctuations. The company does not have long-term supply agreements with most of its suppliers, and any disruption in procurement or deterioration of supplier relationships could adversely affect manufacturing operations and profitability.

  • Brand Concentration Risk — Dependence on 'Hugs' Brand

    The 'Hugs' brand contributed 93.04%, 89.99%, 91.56%, and 94.48% of revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively, creating significant revenue concentration risk. The company does not own the 'Hugs' and 'Tosca' trademarks directly; they are held by its subsidiary under a one-year renewable Trademark User Agreement, and any termination or non-renewal could force costly rebranding and loss of brand recognition.

  • Outstanding Legal Proceedings and Past IBC Applications

    The company faces multiple outstanding legal proceedings, including 6 criminal cases and 11 material civil litigations against it with an aggregate amount of ₹2,628.04 lakhs, as well as 9 tax proceedings. Additionally, six operational creditors previously filed insolvency applications under the IBC against the company, and while all were dismissed or settled, similar proceedings could be initiated in the future, adversely affecting financial condition and management focus.

  • Operational Risks from Manufacturing Relocation to Sonipat

    The company proposes to shift its entire manufacturing operations from Delhi to its new facility in Barhi, Sonipat, Haryana, involving significant operational, logistical, and regulatory transition risks. Potential disruptions during the transition include production downtime, delays in equipment commissioning, workforce stabilization challenges, and additional relocation costs that could adversely affect supply chain continuity and profitability.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Shellz India Ltd. THIS ISSUE
15.3767.6313.24, computed at the offer price2.65, computed at the offer price22.68%
14.38151.338.660.829.50%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Shellz IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Shellz IPO?
The price band of Shellz IPO is ₹170 – ₹179 per share.
What is the lot size of Shellz IPO?
The minimum lot size of Shellz IPO is 800 shares. One lot costs ₹1,43,200 at the cut-off price.
When does Shellz IPO open and close?
Shellz IPO opened for subscription on 15 Oct 2026 and closed on 19 Oct 2026.
What is the listing date of Shellz IPO?
Shellz IPO listed on 23 Oct 2026.
What is the subscription status of Shellz IPO?
Shellz IPO has been subscribed 58.54x overall, with retail 56.09x and QIB 41.92x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.