SS Retail

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹500 Cr issue
+47.17%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹403 – ₹424
Issue size
₹500 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,840
Lot size
35shares
Open
16 Sep 2026
Close
18 Sep 2026
Allotment
21 Sep 2026
Listing
23 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹424
Listed at
₹624
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹767.25
Close on 14 Oct 2026
Listing gain
+47.17%
Return since issue
+80.96%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    16 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    18 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    21 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    22 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    22 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    23 Sep 2026

Subscription

107.41×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
214.22×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
165.06×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
120.85×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
36.00×
Employeesreserved quota
2.72×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional23,01,88649,30,99,775₹20,907 Cr214.22×
Non-institutional17,26,41525,95,27,660₹11,004 Cr150.33×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII11,50,94318,99,79,440₹8,055 Cr165.06×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII5,75,4726,95,48,220₹2,949 Cr120.85×
Employees3,00,7528,17,285₹34.65 Cr2.72×
Total83,57,35489,77,01,245₹38,063 Cr107.41×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 18 Sept, 04:06 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
16 Sep 2026 – 18 Sep 2026
Listing date
23 Sep 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹403 – ₹424
Issue price
₹424 per share
Lot size
35 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹500 Cr
Fresh issue
₹360 Cr 85,04,075 shares
Offer for sale
₹140 Cr 33,01,884 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹3,153 Cr
Promoter holding
75.74% → 64.86% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1EQW01028
CIN
U51599PN2016PLC164991
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
Anand Rathi Advisors Ltd.
Registered office
399, E, Basant Bahar Road, Ratikmal Complex, Shop 6-7, Kolhapur – 416 003, Maharashtra, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 24,21,83428.57%27.54%
Anchor investor · within QIB34,52,829—39.26%
NII (HNI) 18,16,37721.43%20.66%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII12,10,918—13.77%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII6,05,459—6.89%
Retail (RII) 42,38,21350.00%48.20%
Employee 3,17,460—3.61%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue87,93,884—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 84,76,424 shares, out of a total issue of 87,93,884. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 35 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹424

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)135₹14,840
Retail (max)13455₹1,92,920
S-HNI (min)14490₹2,07,760
S-HNI (max)672,345₹9,94,280
B-HNI (min)682,380₹10,09,120

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
34,52,829
39.26% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹146 Cr
at ₹424 per share
Share of QIB portion
142.57%
of 24,21,834 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹424 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)9.007.97
P/E (×)47.1153.20
Price to book (×)12.35—
Market cap—₹3,153 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated

Return on net worth
32.60%
ROCE
25.00%
Debt / equity
0.70
PAT margin
2.52%
EBITDA margin
5.32%
NAV per share
₹34.33
Price to book
12.35

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

Total income
₹2,353 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹59.28 Cr
2.52% margin
Total assets
₹575 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹231 Cr
25.62% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income2,352.851,599.961,208.04
Revenue from operations2,351.031,597.931,206.74
Other income1.822.031.3
Total expenses2,271.41,547.071,172.83
Operating profit81.4552.8935.21
Operating margin3.46%3.31%2.91%
Profit before tax81.4552.8935.21
Profit after tax59.2839.8626.64
PAT margin2.52%2.49%2.21%
Balance sheet
Total assets575.42389.44278.25
Current assets401.61278.56205.48
Current liabilities233.75149.94127.81
Total liabilities344.08233.25176.73
Net worth231.34156.18101.52
Current ratio1.72×1.86×1.61×
Return on equity25.62%25.52%26.24%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow32.521.42-4.93
Investing cash flow-30.71-11.06-13.56
Financing cash flow1.817.1740.05
Net cash flow3.62-2.4721.57

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹254 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding capital expenditure for Fit Outs towards setting up of new stores in Fiscal 2027 and Fiscal 2028 ₹12.45 Cr

    The company intends to utilize funds for capital expenditure towards furniture and fixtures, office equipment, and computers and IT systems for opening new stores across Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh to strengthen retail network and increase market penetration.

  2. 2 Part funding of the incremental working capital requirements of the company ₹241 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds for incremental working capital requirements primarily towards purchasing inventory including mobile phones, accessories, and other electronic items to support business expansion and existing store operations.

  3. 3 General corporate purposes —

    The company intends to utilize funds for general corporate purposes including ongoing business exigencies, strategic initiatives, business development, employee welfare activities, administration, insurance, repairs and maintenance, and other approved corporate purposes.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About SS Retail

SS Retail Limited is a multi-brand retail chain specializing in the retail of mobile phones, accessories, and other electronic items. As of March 31, 2026, the company operated 503 stores across Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, and Gujarat (commenced in Fiscal 2027), with 458 stores in Maharashtra. According to the Knowledge Company Report, the company is positioned as the largest mobile phone retail chain in West India and in Maharashtra, and the 3rd largest in India amongst its peers. The company generates revenue primarily from mobile phones (86.18% in Fiscal 2026), supplemented by pre-owned smartphones through its Mobile Exchange Wala offering (7.20%), accessories (4.29%), other electronic items (1.39%), and ancillary services (1.10%). The company employs differentiated COFO (Company-Owned Franchisee-Operated) and FOFO (Franchisee-Owned Franchisee-Operated) models with a local partners approach to scale operations across diverse markets including tier II and tier III cities.

www.ssmobile.com ↗

Management

  • Siddharth Gunvant Shah

    MD

  • Harshal Kishor Parekh

    COO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Largest mobile phone retail chain in West India and Maharashtra

    The company operates 503 stores as of March 31, 2026, positioning it as the largest mobile phone retail chain in West India and Maharashtra and the 3rd largest in India among peers, with a CAGR of 45.99% store growth from March 2024 to March 2026.

  • Differentiated COFO and FOFO Models with Local Partners Approach

    The company operates 62.82% COFO Model and 20.48% FOFO Model stores as of March 31, 2026, using local franchisee partners which accelerates customer acquisition while reducing customer acquisition costs and helps capitalize on local market understanding.

  • Established track record in tier II and tier III cities

    The company focuses on tier II and tier III cities with 17.89% and 51.69% of stores respectively as of March 31, 2026, achieving revenue growth CAGR of 37.21% and 35.48% respectively between Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026.

  • Broad product mix with strong procurement model

    The company retails mobile phones (86.18% of revenue), pre-owned smartphones through 'Mobile Exchange Wala' (7.20% revenue growth), and accessories, with sales per square feet of ₹ 1,46,347.03 in Fiscal 2026 - highest among peers.

  • Consistent financial performance and growth track record

    The company achieved revenue growth from ₹ 12,067.43 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹ 23,510.31 million in Fiscal 2026 at CAGR of 39.58% - highest among peers, with credit rating enhanced by CRISIL from A2+ to A1.

  • Experienced promoter and management team

    The company is led by founder Siddharth Gunvant Shah with 24+ years retail industry experience, recipient of '40 under 40' award from BW Retail World in 2024, supported by experienced management team with domain expertise.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Significant Revenue Concentration in Mobile Phone Retailing

    The company derives 86.18%, 87.58% and 88.31% of revenue from operations from retailing mobile phones during Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Any economic slowdown or factors affecting the mobile phone industry could adversely impact the company's business, financial condition, and operating results.

  • Heavy Dependence on Top 10 Suppliers

    The company is significantly reliant on arrangements with top 10 suppliers for procuring mobile phones, accessories and other electronic items, representing 79.09%, 89.42% and 88.38% of purchase of traded goods during Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The company typically does not enter into long-term agreements with suppliers and purchases are based on purchase orders, creating supply chain vulnerability.

  • Geographic Revenue Concentration in Maharashtra

    The company derives 89.09%, 92.32% and 94.07% of revenue from operations from Maharashtra during Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively, with 458 stores (91.05% of total stores) located in Maharashtra as of March 31, 2026. This concentration exposes the company to risks arising from changes in political, social and economic conditions specific to Maharashtra.

  • Working Capital Intensive Business Operations

    The company's net working capital requirements have increased from ₹1,556.85 million as on March 31, 2024 to ₹2,966.58 million as on March 31, 2026, primarily due to inventory requirements. The company proposes to utilize ₹2,413.47 million from Net Proceeds towards incremental net working capital requirements for Fiscal 2027 and 2028.

  • Dependence on Franchisee-Led Business Models

    The company primarily focuses on COFO and FOFO models which cumulatively contributed 74.19%, 78.03% and 77.79% of revenue from operations during Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. If these franchisee-led models are not successful in the future or do not grow at the same rate, it may adversely impact business growth and prospects.

  • High Competition from Organized and Unorganized Players

    The company operates in a highly competitive environment comprising both organised and unorganised players, exclusive brand outlets, and e-commerce platforms. Online mobile phone sales in India were valued at ₹1,339 billion in Fiscal 2024 with market share increasing from 35.3% in FY2019 to 41.5% in Fiscal 2024, creating pricing pressures and potential market share loss.

  • Significant Outstanding Indebtedness and Financial Covenants

    The company has incurred indebtedness aggregating to ₹2,752.21 million as of July 31, 2026. Financing agreements contain covenants that might limit flexibility in operating the business, and any breach of terms or inability to comply with repayment obligations could adversely affect business and financial condition.

Company Analysis

from RHP

SS Retail Limited is a multi-brand retail chain for mobile phones, accessories, and other electronic items operating across 5 states in India.

SS Retail Limited is a multi-brand retail chain specializing in the retail of mobile phones, accessories, and other electronic items. As of March 31, 2026, the company operated 503 stores across Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, and Gujarat (commenced in Fiscal 2027), with 458 stores in Maharashtra. According to the Knowledge Company Report, the company is positioned as the largest mobile phone retail chain in West India and in Maharashtra, and the 3rd largest in India amongst its peers. The company generates revenue primarily from mobile phones (86.18% in Fiscal 2026), supplemented by pre-owned smartphones through its Mobile Exchange Wala offering (7.20%), accessories (4.29%), other electronic items (1.39%), and ancillary services (1.10%). The company employs differentiated COFO (Company-Owned Franchisee-Operated) and FOFO (Franchisee-Owned Franchisee-Operated) models with a local partners approach to scale operations across diverse markets including tier II and tier III cities.

Mobile phone retailElectronics retailAccessories retailRetail distribution

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding capital expenditure for Fit Outs towards setting up of new stores in Fiscal 2027 and Fiscal 2028
    ₹ 124.53 million p.6
  • Part funding of the incremental working capital requirements of our Company
    ₹ 2,413.47 million p.6
  • General corporate purposes
    p.6

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each, aggregating up to ₹ 5,000.00 million
Fresh Issue
Fresh issue of up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each, aggregating up to ₹ 3,600.00 million
Offer for Sale
Offer for sale of up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each, aggregating up to ₹ 1,400.00 million
Face Value
₹ 10 per Equity Share

Business Model

SS Retail Limited operates as a multi-brand retail chain, generating revenue through the retail sale of mobile phones, pre-owned smartphones (Mobile Exchange Wala), accessories, other electronic items, and ancillary services including mobile protection plans, mobile recharge, and anti-theft software. The company uses differentiated COFO and FOFO models with a local partners approach, which cumulatively contributed 74.19% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026.

Business Segments

Retail of mobile phones across multiple brands
Retail of pre-owned smartphones through Mobile Exchange Wala offering
Retail of accessories including audio category, hearable category, wearable category and others
Retail of televisions, laptops and tablets
Offering mobile protection plans, mobile recharge, and anti-theft software

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Market leadership in West India and Maharashtra retail(p.2)
  • • Scalable COFO and FOFO franchise models(p.4)
  • • Established multi-market presence across tier cities(p.4)
  • • Diversified product portfolio with strong procurement(p.4)
  • • Experienced promoter team with domain expertise(p.4)
  • • Consistent financial performance and growth trajectory(p.4)
Weaknesses
  • • Extreme revenue concentration in Maharashtra(p.11)
  • • High dependence on mobile phone category(p.11)
  • • Critical supplier concentration risk(p.11)
  • • High working capital intensity of business model(p.11)
  • • Legal non-compliance on property registrations(p.12)
Opportunities
  • • Strong structural growth in India's mobile market(p.5)
  • • Rapidly expanding pre-owned smartphone market(p.5)
  • • Expand into adjacent geographies(p.4)
  • • Higher-margin accessories and electronics expansion(p.5)
  • • Direct brand tie-up strategy for category growth(p.5)
Threats
  • • Economic sensitivity of mobile phone consumer demand(p.11)
  • • Supplier disruption risk to business continuity(p.11)
  • • Maharashtra-specific political, social and economic risks(p.11)
  • • Risk to franchise model execution and growth(p.11)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Siddharth Gunvant ShahPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder51.03%—
Deepa Siddharth ShahPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder13.27%—
Harshal Kishor ParekhPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder8.44%—
Bhavini Harshal ParekhPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder2.96%—

Leadership

Siddharth Gunvant Shah · Chairman and Managing Director
Deepa Siddharth Shah · Whole-time Director
Harshal Kishor Parekh · Whole-time Director
Sagar Patil · Whole-time Director and Chief Financial Officer
Nitin Kumar Jain · Chief Executive Officer
Kishor Babaso Hupare · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
SS Retail Ltd. THIS ISSUE
9.1134.3353.20, computed at the offer price12.35, computed at the offer price32.60%
9.0753.2666.2911.3018.38%
2.78—62.66—6.81%
8.59—14.41—13.74%
6.6340.2515.082.5017.94%
1.317.0824.444.5715.16%
7.0946.318.461.3029.32%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

SS Retail IPO FAQs

What is the price band of SS Retail IPO?
The price band of SS Retail IPO is ₹403 – ₹424 per share.
What is the lot size of SS Retail IPO?
The minimum lot size of SS Retail IPO is 35 shares. One lot costs ₹14,840 at the cut-off price.
When does SS Retail IPO open and close?
SS Retail IPO opened for subscription on 16 Sep 2026 and closed on 18 Sep 2026.
What is the listing date of SS Retail IPO?
SS Retail IPO listed on 23 Sep 2026.
What is the subscription status of SS Retail IPO?
SS Retail IPO has been subscribed 107.41x overall, with retail 36.00x and QIB 214.22x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.