Jio Platforms

MainboardNSE

Issue details

Listing at
NSE
CIN
U72900GJ2019PLC110816
Registered office
Office-101, Saffron, Nr. Centre Point, Panchwati 5 Rasta, Ambawadi, Ahmedabad 380 006, Gujarat, India

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +15.8% · PAT +15.1%
Total income
₹1,49,759 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹30,049 Cr
20.06% margin
Total assets
₹6,15,594 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹3,37,076 Cr
8.91% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income1,49,759.11,29,3331,10,175.4
Revenue from operations1,46,885.31,28,218.41,09,558.1
Other income2,873.81,114.6617.3
Total expenses1,09,40694,205.781,367.4
Operating profit40,353.135,127.328,808
Operating margin26.95%27.16%26.15%
Profit before tax40,353.135,127.328,808
Profit after tax30,049.126,10921,423.2
PAT margin20.06%20.19%19.44%
Balance sheet
Total assets6,15,5945,81,233.85,39,580.4
Current assets72,756.655,913.338,239.2
Current liabilities67,180.778,101.171,218.2
Total liabilities2,78,517.82,75,052.62,60,158.7
Net worth3,37,076.23,06,181.22,79,421.7
Current ratio1.08×0.72×0.54×
Return on equity8.91%8.53%7.67%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow77,556.368,155.757,661.6
Investing cash flow-43,590.9-63,726.4-56,587.6
Financing cash flow-25,4191,093.3379.3
Net cash flow8,546.45,522.61,453.3

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹27,500 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Prepayment of certain outstanding borrowings availed by RJIL ₹27,500 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds towards prepayment, in full or in part, of the principal amount outstanding of certain borrowings availed by RJIL. The company believes such prepayment will help reduce Net Debt and associated servicing costs, improve Net Leverage and NAV of Equity Shares.

  2. 2 General corporate purposes —

    The company intends to deploy funds towards general corporate purposes including strategic initiatives, funding organic and inorganic growth opportunities, payment of deferred payment liability, strengthening marketing capabilities and brand building exercises, capital expenditure, funding working capital requirements, and meeting ongoing general corporate purposes.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Jio Platforms

Jio Platforms Limited was incorporated on November 15, 2019 as a public company limited by shares under the Companies Act, 2013. The Company's material subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (RJIL), is a licensed telecommunications service provider holding a unified licence to provide telecom services across all circles in India. The Company generates revenue through its digital connectivity services (including 4G/5G mobility, broadband, and fixed wireless access) and digital services, with revenue from pre-paid connectivity services constituting 77.08% of consolidated revenue for Fiscal 2026. The Company's promoter is Reliance Industries Limited, which owns 66.43% of pre-Issue equity share capital.

www.jio.com ↗

Management

  • Mr. Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Technology company with deep-rooted engineering capabilities and full-stack proprietary capabilities

    The company has 11,303 full-time employees (40% of workforce) in digital products and technology development, with 6,817 patent applications filed across 4G, 5G, 6G technologies.

  • Transforming digital connectivity and digital services in India

    The company operates the largest VoLTE network globally (outside China) and achieved 100 million 4G customers in less than 180 days from commercial launch.

  • Culture of pioneering and innovation driving execution engine excellence

    The company uses decentralized 'fractal' operations across India with standardized Jio Centres, digital twin network technology, and JioGridX for real-time network monitoring across 82 parameters.

  • The nation scale, digital gateway to India

    The company's MyJio App had 215.9 million average Monthly Active Users in Fiscal 2026 and generated approximately 20 million leads for JioHome services.

  • Unique, future-ready and extensive network infrastructure

    The company has access to 360,382 Network Towers with spectrum holding of 26,800.8 MHz (16.0 years remaining life) and operates over 1.0 million route kilometres of fibre network.

  • Proven track record of scale, growth and profitability with strong balance sheet

    The company generated ₹1,468,853 million revenue and 51.91% EBITDA margin in Fiscal 2026, with revenue and EBITDA growing at 15.79% and 17.79% CAGR respectively between Fiscal 2024-2026.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Telecommunication License and Spectrum Dependency

    The company holds telecommunication licenses and spectrum across different bands that are critical for operations, with the unified license due for renewal in October 2033 and majority of spectrum expiring between 2041 and 2042. Any inability to maintain, renew, or successfully bid for required spectrum could have a material adverse impact on business operations and financial performance.

  • Network Infrastructure and Technology Disruption Risk

    Any disruption to the company's network, passive infrastructure, and technology could impair its ability to ensure consistent performance and deliver uninterrupted customer experience. Such disruptions could lead to increased customer churn and material adverse impact on business operations and financial condition.

  • Technological Obsolescence and Evolution Risk

    The company faces risks from rapid technological changes in the connectivity industry, including the transition from 4G to 5G networks and potential disruption from satellite-based connectivity solutions. Failure to respond to technological changes and evolving customer demands may result in technological obsolescence and competitive disadvantage.

  • Significant Indebtedness and Financial Covenant Risk

    As of March 31, 2026, the company's total fund-based borrowings were ₹715,292 million. The company's inability to meet obligations under debt financing arrangements, including financial and other covenants, could adversely affect business operations and may trigger cross-default provisions under other loan agreements.

  • Highly Regulated Telecommunications Business

    The company's telecommunications business is subject to evolving laws, regulations, and government policies, with requirements to pay annual license fees equivalent to 8% of Adjusted Gross Revenue. Non-compliance could lead to modification, suspension, non-renewal, or additional payments, with TRAI having imposed financial disincentives aggregating approximately ₹271 million against RJIL.

  • Customer Acquisition and ARPU Sustainability Risk

    The company's success depends on its ability to attract and retain customers on its platform and sustain Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) growth. With a total customer base of 524.4 million as of March 31, 2026, any failure to maintain customer growth or increase ARPU could adversely affect business performance and financial results.

  • Capital Intensive Business and Capex Requirements

    The company operates in a capital-intensive industry requiring significant capital expenditure, with cash capex of ₹341,843 million (23.27% of revenue) in Fiscal 2026. The company may not realize expected benefits from substantial investments in network expansion and technology upgrades.

Company Analysis

from PROSPECTUS

Jio Platforms Limited operates India's leading digital connectivity and digital services platform, spanning telecom, broadband, and digital services through its material subsidiary Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited.

Jio Platforms Limited was incorporated on November 15, 2019 as a public company limited by shares under the Companies Act, 2013. The Company's material subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (RJIL), is a licensed telecommunications service provider holding a unified licence to provide telecom services across all circles in India. The Company generates revenue through its digital connectivity services (including 4G/5G mobility, broadband, and fixed wireless access) and digital services, with revenue from pre-paid connectivity services constituting 77.08% of consolidated revenue for Fiscal 2026. The Company's promoter is Reliance Industries Limited, which owns 66.43% of pre-Issue equity share capital.

Digital connectivityTelecommunicationsFixed broadbandDigital services

Objects of the Issue

  • —
  • Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, RJIL
    up to ₹275,000 million p.54
  • General corporate purposes
    p.54
  • Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, namely, RJIL
    ₹275,000 million p.107
  • General corporate purposes
    [●] p.112
  • Not disclosed in this document section
  • Repayment of borrowings
    ₹275,000 million p.397

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to 270,000,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each aggregating up to ₹[●] million
Fresh Issue
Up to 270,000,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each for cash at a price of ₹[●] each (including a securities premium of ₹[●] per Equity Share) aggregating up to ₹[●] million
Offer for Sale
Not applicable
Price Band
Price band ranging from the Floor Price of ₹[●] per Equity Share to the Cap Price of ₹[●] per Equity Share
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares
Face Value
₹10 each

Business Model

The Company earns revenue primarily through: (i) Digital connectivity services from RJIL, including 4G/5G mobility services on a prepaid and postpaid basis, fixed broadband services, and JioAirFiber services; (ii) Distribution arrangements with Reliance Retail Limited, through which recharge vouchers for connectivity services are sold on a principal-to-principal basis and Reliance Retail Limited distributes them to consumers; (iii) Digital services integrated with connectivity plans; and (iv) Enterprise and other bundled digital experiences. Revenue from pre-paid connectivity services constituted 77.08% of consolidated Revenue from Operations for Fiscal 2026.

Business Segments

Provides 4G/5G mobility services on prepaid and postpaid basis, fixed broadband services, and JioAirFiber services through RJIL's unified licence to provide telecom services across all circles in India
Provides digital services integrated with connectivity plans and enterprise and bundled digital experiences
Provides mobile connectivity services (4G/5G), fixed broadband (FTTX), and international long-distance services through RJIL
Operates OTT applications, manages IT services, provides cloud infrastructure and software development services
Provision of 4G VoLTE and 5G mobile broadband services with voice, data, and messaging; carries approximately 60% of India's wireless data traffic
Provision of fixed broadband services delivered via fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and fixed wireless access (FWA) on 5G and unlicensed band radio (UBR) technologies
Delivery of digital services through MyJio app ecosystem including OTT entertainment, gaming, cloud services, and enterprise digital solutions; MyJio had 215.9 million average Monthly Active Users in Fiscal 2026
Provides 4G and 5G mobile broadband connectivity to consumers across India with integrated digital services
Provides fixed broadband connectivity through fiber-to-the-home (JioFiber) and fixed wireless access (JioAirFiber) technologies
Provides OTT video content aggregation (JioTV+), music streaming (JioSaavn), and cloud gaming (JioGames) services
Provides cloud storage (JioAICloud), cloud personal computing (JioPC), and enterprise cloud solutions
Provides smart home automation and IoT solutions through JioThings platform for consumers and enterprises
Provides enterprise-grade connectivity including leased lines (ILL), MPLS, SD-WAN, and managed Wi-Fi services to businesses
Provides public, private and hybrid cloud solutions, and cloud management platforms to enterprises
Provides multi-channel customer engagement and communications platform (JioCX) and business messaging (JBM) for enterprises
Provides IoT solutions for asset monitoring, smart utilities, and smart mobility across industries
Provides end-to-end managed services combining connectivity, cloud, IoT, communications, and security for enterprises
Provides targeted advertising platform (JioAds) across display, video and audio formats leveraging user data and engagement
Provides technology licensing and managed services for 5G, fixed wireless access (FWA), and smart featurephone platforms to global operators
Provides pan-India 4G and 5G wireless services under unified license covering all 22 circles with standalone 5G network, VoLTE technology, and largest 5G customer base exceeding 250 million as of 2025
Operates JioFiber (fiber-based broadband) achieving over 10 million customers by 2023, and JioAirFiber (fixed wireless access) with largest FWA customer base globally outside China
Provides cloud storage (JioCloud with AI-based features), cloud computing (JioPC pay-as-you-go model), content aggregation platform (JioTV+), and cloud gaming (JioGames)
Provides AI/ML services including JioBrain (agentic AI & autonomous intelligence suite), 5G/4G core network solutions, open digital architecture, and enterprise telecom products
Manufactures and sells affordable feature phones (JioBharat for 2G-to-4G migration) and smartphones (JioPhone Next with Google-optimized OS)
Through subsidiaries: Radisys provides open architecture telecom solutions, Jio Haptik provides conversational AI platforms, Reverie provides language localization, Saavn provides music streaming, Tesseract develops spatial/AR/VR applications
Provides mobility services and fixed broadband services; includes operations of Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (RJIL), the material subsidiary; encompasses 4G/5G network services, enterprise services, and related connectivity solutions.
Develops and operates digital products and technology platforms including MyJio application ecosystem, JioTV+, JioSaavn, JioAICloud, JioGames, JioPC, and AI-driven network automation through JioBrain. Manages proprietary 5G technology stack and next-generation network platforms.
Oversees overall technology vision, network architecture strategy, development, deployment and operations of AI-enabled digital services and next-generation network platforms; manages 6G research programme and proprietary end-to-end 5G technology stack.
Provides 4G, 5G mobile connectivity and fixed broadband services including JioAirFiber to consumers. RJIL served 524.4 million customers as of March 31, 2026 with 268.5 million 5G customers and 27.1 million fixed broadband customers.
Provides integrated digital services including entertainment content through JioHotstar, cloud computing, managed IT services for enterprises, Internet of Things platforms, and Communications Platform as a Service.
Development and deployment of 5G network infrastructure and radio access network

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Strong promoter backing and established brand recognition(p.1)
  • • Significant customer base and market presence in digital connectivity(p.38)
  • • Diversified revenue streams across connectivity and digital services(p.39)
  • • Access to established passive infrastructure through related entities(p.34)
  • • Market leadership in digital connectivity with ~60% of India's wireless data traffic(p.42)
  • • Diversified spectrum portfolio across low, mid and high bands for structural protection(p.46)
  • • Significant scale and established market position in telecommunications(p.53)
  • • Dominant market position with 49.95% wireless broadband market share and 1.4x more 4G/5G customers than second-largest player(p.148)
  • • Largest fixed broadband market share of 42.60% and leading FWA provider with 77.49% market share(p.154)
  • • Largest spectrum bank of 26,800.8MHz significantly higher than competitors(p.148)
  • • Superior network performance with average download speed of 107.3Mbps, more than double other operators(p.149)
  • • Achieved 100 million 4G customers in less than 180 days from commercial launch, first to reach this milestone(p.143)
  • • Largest 5G customer base globally outside China with 268.5 million 5G SA customers and fastest 5G rollout(p.149)
  • • Strong financial performance with ₹1,468,853 million revenue, 51.91% EBITDA margin and CAGR of 15.79% over two years(p.116)
  • • Improved leverage position with Net Leverage reduced from 0.88x in FY2024 to 0.36x in FY2026(p.116)
  • • Vertically integrated proprietary technology stack with deep engineering capabilities(p.185)
  • • Market leadership position with 1.4x more 4G+5G subscribers than second largest player(p.192)
  • • Largest fixed broadband provider with 1.9x more customers than second player(p.181)
  • • Dominant position in India's wireless data traffic with 60% market share(p.192)
  • • Most extensive fibre network among private operators with 1.0 million route kilometres(p.204)
  • • Strong balance sheet with improved leverage reducing from 0.88x to 0.36x(p.193)
  • • High EBITDA margin of 51.91% with revenue and EBITDA CAGR of 15.79% and 17.79% respectively(p.193)
  • • Spectrum holdings significantly higher than any other operator with coverage across low, mid and millimetre wave bands(p.200)
  • • Comprehensive information security program with industry certifications(p.207)
  • • Superior energy efficiency in network operations(p.208)
  • • Significant renewable energy capacity deployment(p.207)
  • • High operational waste recycling rate(p.208)
  • • Extensive patent portfolio(p.209)
  • • Strong trademark protection and brand portfolio(p.209)
  • • Large and growing workforce with diversity commitment(p.208)
  • • Significant female workforce empowerment initiatives(p.208)
  • • Strong board governance with independent director oversight across multiple committees(p.260)
  • • Established risk management infrastructure and committee structure(p.264)
  • • Experienced senior management with long tenure in the Reliance Group(p.267)
  • • Robust financial position with significant cash generation(p.292)
  • • Substantial proprietary technology platforms and IP development(p.268)
  • • Market leader with largest customer base and network reach in India(p.383)
  • • Strong revenue growth driven by customer additions and ARPU increases(p.390)
  • • High and expanding EBITDA margins demonstrating operational efficiency(p.394)
  • • Significant operating leverage with improving EBITDA conversion post-capex phase(p.387)
  • • Vertically integrated technology stack providing competitive moat(p.382)
  • • Demonstrated 5G leadership with rapid subscriber growth(p.384)
  • • Strong profitability with consistent 20%+ profit margins(p.392)
  • • Improved capital efficiency with declining capex as percentage of revenue(p.386)
  • • Strong cash generation from operations(p.397)
  • • Substantial capital investment capability for network expansion(p.398)
  • • Effective foreign exchange risk hedging through derivatives(p.399)
  • • Strategic use of interest rate swaps to manage finance costs(p.399)
Weaknesses
  • • High capital intensity requiring substantial and continuous capex(p.39)
  • • Significant indebtedness and debt covenant restrictions limiting flexibility(p.35)
  • • Heavy dependence on related party transactions and Reliance Retail for distribution(p.33)
  • • Concentrated reliance on limited passive infrastructure providers(p.34)
  • • Shared trademark ownership creating reputational risk from Reliance Group actions(p.31)
  • • Reliance on limited number of vendors including related parties for network infrastructure(p.40)
  • • High exposure to related party transactions with potential conflicts of interest(p.50)
  • • Multiple loss-making subsidiaries requiring continued financial support(p.51)
  • • Outstanding litigation involving company, subsidiaries, promoter and directors(p.42)
  • • Incomplete insurance coverage with only 43.57% of tangible assets insured(p.45)
  • • High employee attrition rate at 21.78% impacting talent retention(p.48)
  • • High promoter shareholding of 66.43% creates governance concentration risk(p.93)
  • • Material subsidiary RJIL has outstanding borrowings of ₹300,572 million requiring prepayment from IPO proceeds(p.107)
  • • Dependence on Material Subsidiary RJIL for core business operations and revenue generation(p.107)
  • • Heavy dependency on passive infrastructure providers for towers and fibre network(p.204)
  • • Dependence on Reliance Group entities for distribution, retail space and data centre services(p.206)
  • • Significant capital expenditure requirements for network infrastructure expansion(p.171)
  • • Dependence on Promoter for office premises access(p.211)
  • • Trademark license dependent on Promoter management control(p.209)
  • • Insurance coverage gaps for certain critical assets(p.210)
  • • Significant deferred tax liabilities reflecting asset-heavy business model(p.310)
  • • High capital intensity with substantial ongoing capex requirements(p.292)
  • • Substantial deferred payment obligations to Department of Telecommunication(p.321)
  • • Heavy dependence on parent company as major shareholder(p.317)
  • • No dividend history; uncertain dividend policy(p.278)
  • • High dependence on single distribution channel through Reliance Retail Limited(p.387)
  • • Significant dependence on Reliance Group for critical business support services(p.387)
  • • High capital intensity with substantial ongoing capex requirements(p.386)
  • • Leverage increased with higher finance costs impacting profitability(p.391)
  • • Material contingent liabilities and disputed claims outstanding(p.357)
  • • Significant fixed cost structure with high network and spectrum obligations(p.390)
  • • Significant debt burden requiring ongoing refinancing(p.397)
  • • Dependence on limited passive infrastructure service providers(p.400)
  • • Multiple ongoing litigation matters involving the company and subsidiaries(p.406)
  • • Regulatory penalties and compliance demands from telecom authorities(p.408)
Opportunities
  • • 5G network deployment and technology upgrades(p.31)
  • • Satellite-based connectivity solutions development(p.31)
  • • Expansion of digital services and enterprise offerings(p.39)
  • • Growth in data consumption and ARPU expansion(p.39)
  • • Expansion of small business penetration and wallet share from existing customers(p.40)
  • • Monetization of technology stack in international markets(p.40)
  • • Development of cable landing stations for international connectivity augmentation(p.47)
  • • India's digital economy projected to more than double from ₹49.6 trillion in FY2026 to ₹125.8 trillion by FY2031(p.138)
  • • Mobile broadband penetration expected to increase from 68.37% in FY2026 to 87.82% by FY2031, with 337 million additional customers(p.145)
  • • Mobile broadband ARPU expected to increase from ₹199.8 per month in FY2026 to ₹326.4 by FY2031(p.146)
  • • Fixed broadband market projected to grow from 63.6 million customers in FY2026 to 150.4 million by FY2031, with only 20% current penetration(p.152)
  • • Business connectivity severely under-penetrated with fixed broadband penetration of less than 5% among MSMEs(p.155)
  • • Monthly wireless data usage per customer projected to more than double from 25.7GB in Q3 FY2026 to 59.2GB by FY2031(p.148)
  • • Rising disposable income with median annual household income projected to grow from ₹0.7 million in FY2026 to ₹1.1 million by FY2031(p.138)
  • • Progressive deleveraging positioning company for continued investment in strategic priorities including 5G, fixed broadband, AI and cloud services(p.107)
  • • Large addressable market of 263.5 million 2G users yet to migrate to 4G/5G(p.193)
  • • Fixed broadband penetration expected to grow from ~20% to ~46% by FY2031(p.194)
  • • SME segment underpenetrated with adoption less than 3% for enterprise digital services(p.160)
  • • Digital entertainment market expected to grow at 11% CAGR from ₹517 billion to ₹890 billion by FY2031(p.157)
  • • Personal digital productivity solutions market growing at 22% CAGR from ₹157 billion to ₹428 billion by FY2031(p.158)
  • • Enterprise cloud services market expected to grow at 21% CAGR from ₹375 billion to ₹964 billion by FY2031(p.160)
  • • Business applications and solutions market growing at 21% CAGR from ₹1.47 trillion to ₹3.88 trillion by FY2031(p.164)
  • • Global FWA technology solutions market opportunity of ₹13.05 trillion capex for 363 million customers across 95 countries(p.167)
  • • Global 5G technology solutions market opportunity of ₹6.30 trillion capex for 2.3 billion customers(p.168)
  • • Renewable energy expansion as core sustainability strategy(p.208)
  • • Digital skilling and financial literacy expansion in rural markets(p.208)
  • • Circularity initiatives and sustainable waste management(p.208)
  • • Net-zero emission alignment with Science Based Targets(p.207)
  • • Expansion of digital services and platform ecosystem(p.268)
  • • International expansion of proprietary platforms and technology licensing(p.269)
  • • Growth in fixed broadband and enterprise connectivity services(p.269)
  • • Development and deployment of 6G research programs(p.268)
  • • AI-driven autonomous network operations platform development(p.268)
  • • Massive digital economy growth potential in India expected to reach $1.4 trillion by Fiscal 2031(p.382)
  • • Fixed broadband expansion through JioAirFiber capturing majority of net additions(p.384)
  • • 5G ecosystem expansion with sustained customer migration opportunity(p.386)
  • • Multi-layered monetisation from diversified digital services portfolio(p.383)
  • • Emerging technology adoption opportunity through AI and data monetisation(p.382)
  • • Continued network modernisation and infrastructure improvements for competitive advantage(p.386)
  • • Expansion of 5G network and Radio Access Network infrastructure(p.397)
  • • Growth in fixed broadband network offerings(p.397)
  • • Liquidity access through diverse global and local financial markets(p.400)
Threats
  • • Risk of spectrum license non-renewal or inability to secure new spectrum(p.29)
  • • Evolving and stringent regulatory framework and compliance requirements(p.36)
  • • Increased licence fees and spectrum usage charges by regulatory authorities(p.37)
  • • Customer churn driven by tariff increases and competitive pressures(p.39)
  • • Technological obsolescence and rapid evolution of connectivity technologies(p.31)
  • • Network infrastructure disruptions from natural disasters and external factors(p.30)
  • • Cybersecurity and data breach risks(p.35)
  • • Highly competitive telecom market with pressure on pricing and profitability(p.42)
  • • Regulatory uncertainties including net neutrality restrictions on service differentiation(p.41)
  • • Evolving data protection regulations with compliance penalties up to ₹2,500 million(p.41)
  • • Spectrum acquisition costs and regulatory uncertainties affecting network expansion(p.46)
  • • Dependence on reliable electricity supply with vulnerability to power disruptions(p.44)
  • • Health concerns about EMF exposure potentially reducing demand for services(p.44)
  • • Competition from other Reliance Group entities in overlapping broadband and cable services(p.51)
  • • Macroeconomic risks including inflation, FX volatility and geopolitical instability(p.58)
  • • Competitive intensity with Bharti Airtel holding 35.13% wireless broadband market share and BSNL 2.24%(p.148)
  • • India recognized as one of the world's most affordable mobile markets with revenue realization per GB at only ₹7.9, limiting pricing power(p.145)
  • • Data consumption growth and network investment requirements creating ongoing capex pressure(p.148)
  • • Regulatory environment subject to change with spectrum auctions, licensing and policy evolution(p.148)
  • • Reliance on deployment schedule of Net Proceeds with risk that deployment may not occur as planned(p.107)
  • • Intensifying competitive landscape with new entrants and technology-focused investors backing competitors(p.172)
  • • Rising cyberattacks and data privacy risks require robust security measures and compliance(p.171)
  • • Potential changes in licensing and spectrum provisioning framework could challenge growth(p.172)
  • • Macroeconomic slowdown could reduce spending on premium digital connectivity services(p.172)
  • • Customer churn risk from tariff increases, SIM consolidation and mobile number portability(p.172)
  • • Global competition with leading digital technology companies in digital services(p.172)
  • • Regulatory changes in telecom sector(p.212)
  • • Spectrum regulation and assignment uncertainty(p.215)
  • • Data protection and privacy regulation compliance burden(p.214)
  • • Compliance obligations under emerging IT intermediary rules(p.219)
  • • Mandatory cyber security incident reporting requirements(p.219)
  • • Regulatory and policy changes affecting spectrum and licensing(p.320)
  • • Exposure to telecom sector cyclicality and competition(p.294)
  • • Foreign exchange and interest rate volatility affecting borrowing costs(p.325)
  • • Technology obsolescence and rapid evolution of digital platforms(p.264)
  • • Intense competition in digital connectivity and services market from multiple players(p.388)
  • • Regulatory changes affecting licensing, spectrum allocation and interconnection terms(p.388)
  • • Exposure to input cost volatility and inflationary pressures on operations(p.390)
  • • Tariff regulation and interconnect usage charge pressures impacting margins(p.388)
  • • High spectrum-related financial obligations and future acquisition costs(p.395)
  • • Dependency on continued spectrum availability and favorable auction terms(p.388)
  • • Regulatory changes affecting spectrum usage charges and telecom framework(p.409)
  • • Government cost disallowance in Production Sharing Contracts(p.413)
  • • Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuation risks(p.399)
  • • Interest rate risk from floating rate debt exposure(p.399)
  • • Significant contingent tax liabilities and disputes(p.415)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Reliance Industries LimitedPromoter66.43%—
Reliance Industries LimitedPromoter/Parent Company66.43%—
Reliance Industries LimitedPromoter66.43%[●]
Reliance Industries LimitedPromoter——
Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)Promoter/Holding Company94.4%—
Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)Promoter66.43%—
Reliance Industries LimitedParent/Promoter59,378 million Equity Share Capital as of March 31, 2026—

Leadership

Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani · Chairman
Akash Mukesh Ambani · Managing Director
Pankaj Mohan Pawar · Chief Executive Officer
Saurabh Sancheti · Chief Financial Officer
Savithri Parekh · Company Secretary
Venkataraman Ramachandran · Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's PROSPECTUS using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official PROSPECTUS before relying on it.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.