Skip to content

Jio Platforms

Book Building issueMainboardBSE₹30,213 Cr issue
+21.36%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹1,065 – ₹1,119
Issue size
₹30,213 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹13,428
Lot size
12shares
Open
21 Oct 2026
Close
23 Oct 2026
Allotment
26 Oct 2026
Listing
28 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹1,119
Listed at
₹1,358
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+21.36%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    21 Oct 2026
  2. Close
    23 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment
    26 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    27 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    27 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    28 Oct 2026

Subscription

21.36×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
67.15×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
15.88×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
10.20×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
2.76×
Employeesreserved quota
2.91×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional4,90,07,8283,29,10,06,312₹3,68,264 Cr67.15×
Non-institutional3,64,44,56850,97,04,032₹57,036 Cr13.99×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII2,42,96,37938,58,03,384₹43,171 Cr15.88×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII1,21,48,18912,39,00,648₹13,864 Cr10.20×
Retail individual8,50,37,32623,49,11,016₹26,287 Cr2.76×
Employees46,94,8361,36,82,592₹1,531 Cr2.91×
Total19,75,25,9344,21,87,71,852₹4,72,081 Cr21.36×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 23 Oct, 07:30 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
21 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
Listing date
28 Oct 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹1,065 – ₹1,119
Issue price
₹1,119 per share
Lot size
12 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹30,213 Cr
Fresh issue
₹30,188 Cr 27,00,00,000 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹10,30,491 Cr
Promoter holding
66.43% → 64.48% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0BJO01010
CIN
U72900GJ2019PLC110816
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
Kotak Mahindra Capital Co.Ltd.
Registered office
Office-101, Saffron, Nr. Centre Point, Panchwati 5 Rasta, Ambawadi, Ahmedabad 380 006, Gujarat, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 4,90,07,82728.75%27.97%
Anchor investor · within QIB7,24,74,066—41.37%
NII (HNI) 3,64,44,56921.38%20.80%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII2,42,96,380—13.87%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII1,21,48,189—6.93%
Retail (RII) 8,50,37,32749.88%48.54%
Employee 46,94,835—2.68%
Total issue17,51,84,558—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 17,04,89,723 shares, out of a total issue of 17,51,84,558. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 12 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹1,119

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)112₹13,428
Retail (max)14168₹1,87,992
S-HNI (min)15180₹2,01,420
S-HNI (max)74888₹9,93,672
B-HNI (min)75900₹10,07,100

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
7,24,74,066
41.37% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹8,110 Cr
at ₹1,119 per share
Share of QIB portion
147.88%
of 4,90,07,827 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹1,119 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)33.6233.72
P/E (×)33.2833.19
Price to book (×)2.99—
Market cap—₹10,30,491 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated
Return on net worth
9.42%
ROCE
12.00%
PAT margin
20.46%
EBITDA margin
51.91%
NAV per share
₹373.66
Price to book
2.99

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +15.8% · PAT +15.1%
Total income
₹1,49,759 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹30,049 Cr
20.06% margin
Total assets
₹6,15,594 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹3,37,076 Cr
8.91% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income1,49,759.11,29,3331,10,175.4
Revenue from operations1,46,885.31,28,218.41,09,558.1
Other income2,873.81,114.6617.3
Total expenses1,09,40694,205.781,367.4
Operating profit40,353.135,127.328,808
Operating margin26.95%27.16%26.15%
Profit before tax40,353.135,127.328,808
Profit after tax30,049.126,10921,423.2
PAT margin20.06%20.19%19.44%
Balance sheet
Total assets6,15,5945,81,233.85,39,580.4
Current assets72,756.655,913.338,239.2
Current liabilities67,180.778,101.171,218.2
Total liabilities2,78,517.82,75,052.62,60,158.7
Net worth3,37,076.23,06,181.22,79,421.7
Current ratio1.08×0.72×0.54×
Return on equity8.91%8.53%7.67%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow77,556.368,155.757,661.6
Investing cash flow-43,590.9-63,726.4-56,587.6
Financing cash flow-25,4191,093.3379.3
Net cash flow8,546.45,522.61,453.3

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹27,500 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Prepayment of Outstanding Borrowings of Material Subsidiary (RJIL) ₹27,500 Cr

    An aggregate amount from the Net Proceeds is proposed to be utilized towards prepayment, in full or in part, of the principal amount outstanding of certain borrowings (including ECBs) availed by RJIL, aimed at reducing Net Debt, servicing costs, improving Net Leverage, and NAV of Equity Shares, while positioning the company for continued investment in 5G, fixed broadband, AI, cloud, and enterprise digital services.

  2. 2 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company intends to deploy a portion of the Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes including strategic initiatives, funding organic and inorganic growth opportunities, payment of deferred payment liability, strengthening marketing capabilities, capital expenditure, funding working capital requirements, and meeting ongoing general corporate purposes or contingencies.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Jio Platforms

Jio Platforms Limited describes itself as a technology platform built on proprietary digital technology and pan-India digital connectivity. Its subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (RJIL), served 533.3 million customers in India as of June 30, 2026. The company offers consumers mobile and fixed broadband connectivity, digital entertainment, cloud and productivity services, smart home and IoT devices, and AI products. For businesses, it offers enterprise connectivity, enterprise IoT, cloud and security solutions, managed services and enterprise AI. The company traces the launch of digital connectivity services by RJIL to 2016. Its promoter is Reliance Industries Limited. For Fiscal 2026, revenue from operations was ₹1,468,853 million and EBITDA was ₹762,554 million. The company operates as a single operating segment, and digital connectivity constitutes substantially all of its revenue.

www.jio.com ↗

Management

  • Mr. Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani

    MD

  • Mr. Anant Mukesh Ambani

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Technology Company with Full-Stack Proprietary Capabilities

    The company operates a vertically integrated proprietary technology stack with 12,477 full-time employees (~45% of workforce) in digital products and technology development, and has filed 7,220 patents across 4G, 5G, 6G, and AI-driven network automation, ranking among the top 20 globally in WIPO PCT rankings in 2025.

  • End-to-End 5G Technology Stack

    The company is the only digital connectivity provider globally with an end-to-end proprietary 5G SA technology stack deployed at nationwide scale, helping India become only the fifth country globally to possess such indigenous 5G capability, as per the Analysys Mason Report.

  • Proprietary UBR Technology for Fixed Wireless Access

    The company has developed proprietary point-to-multi-point UBR technology, making it the first company in India to offer fixed wireless access through UBR, enabling up to 1 Gbps bandwidth; JioAirFiber scaled to 14.0 million customers as of June 30, 2026.

  • Transforming Digital Connectivity and Services in India

    The company holds ~49.78% wireless broadband market share with 533.3 million customers as of June 30, 2026, carrying ~60% of India's wireless data traffic in Fiscal 2026, and operating the second largest VoLTE network globally as of March 31, 2026.

  • Highly Engaged and Diversified Customer Base

    The company serves 533.3 million customers with 362.6 million average MAUs across its application family for the three months ended June 30, 2026, with ~43% of mobility customers aged 18–35 and ~46% of data consumption from rural areas.

  • Nation-Scale Digital Gateway to India

    The company's pan-India phygital ecosystem, covering 99%+ of India's population for wireless broadband, enables distribution of proprietary and third-party digital services, with 198.7 million viewers accessing IPL 2026 content through integrated JioHotstar connectivity packages.

  • Multiple Self-Reinforcing Flywheels

    The company benefits from technology, data, and distribution flywheels — with 43.7 GB average monthly data usage per customer (Q1 FY2027) — enabling improved monetisation, better product design, and a preferred gateway positioning for global and Indian digital service partners.

  • Promoter Pedigree and Group Synergies

    The company is backed by Reliance Industries Limited, India's largest private sector company by market capitalisation as of June 30, 2026, leveraging Reliance Retail Limited as its sole pre-paid connectivity distributor and benefiting from group-wide consumer reach across retail, media, and entertainment.

  • 'Jio' — A Strong and Trusted Brand

    The 'Jio' brand is a household name across India, associated with reliability, innovation, and value, and is used across multiple consumer-facing offerings including JioMart, AJIO, JioHotstar, and Jio-bp, reinforcing brand salience and customer loyalty across sectors.

  • Future-Ready Network Infrastructure with Pan-India Reach

    The company has access to 360,537 network towers, ~5.7 million cells, and over 1.0 million route kilometres of fibre (the largest among private providers in India), with spectrum holdings of 26,800.8 MHz — the highest among all Indian operators — covering 99%+ of India's population.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Telecommunication Licence and Spectrum Renewal Risk

    RJIL's unified licence is due for renewal in October 2033, and spectrum holdings expire primarily between 2041–2042, requiring significant capital expenditure for renewal or new bids. Any inability to maintain, renew, or successfully bid for spectrum could materially impact the company's operations and financial condition, with potential liquidated damages of ₹106 million already provided for in Fiscal 2026 due to delayed rollout obligations.

  • Concentration Risk in Material Subsidiary RJIL

    RJIL contributed approximately 87.74% of consolidated Revenue from Operations, 94.88% of EBITDA, and 93.76% of PAT in Fiscal 2026, making the company highly dependent on a single entity. Any adverse change in RJIL's business due to competition, regulatory changes, or technological disruption would have a corresponding material adverse impact on the consolidated financial performance.

  • Sole Distributor Dependency on Reliance Retail Limited (RRL)

    RRL is the sole distributor of the company's pre-paid connectivity services, which constituted 76.37%–79.35% of consolidated Revenue from Operations across recent periods, with Revenue Received in Advance reaching ₹1,129,351 million in Fiscal 2026. Any disruption in this arrangement would require significant time and investment to transition to alternative distribution frameworks, adversely impacting business operations.

  • Significant Indebtedness and Covenant Compliance Risk

    As of June 30, 2026, the company's total fund-based borrowings outstanding stood at ₹621,375 million, including external commercial borrowings of ₹299,171 million and export credit agency loans of ₹206,137 million. Failure to meet financial covenants or inability to secure additional financing could trigger cross-default provisions, constrain capital expenditure, and materially impair business operations.

  • Highly Regulated Telecommunications Business

    The company operates under extensive regulatory oversight from TRAI and DoT, including annual licence fees of 8% of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) and spectrum usage charges, with TRAI having imposed financial disincentives aggregating to approximately ₹271 million against RJIL for the period April 2020 to June 2024. Regulatory changes, including the new Telecommunications Act 2023, could increase compliance burdens, restrict operations, and adversely affect financial results.

  • Cybersecurity, Data Privacy, and Breach Risk

    The company's systems and infrastructure are vulnerable to cybersecurity threats including ransomware, phishing, and distributed denial-of-service attacks, with potential penalties under the DPDP Act of up to ₹2,500 million for non-compliance. Any successful cyberattack or data breach could disrupt operations, harm reputation, and result in significant regulatory and financial consequences.

  • Network Disruption and Infrastructure Dependency Risk

    The company relies on a limited set of passive infrastructure providers, with 174,451 of its 360,537 network towers owned by Summit Digitel Infrastructure Limited (SDIL) and approximately 98% of its optic fibre network provided by Jio Digital Fibre Private Limited (JDFPL). Any disruption in passive infrastructure availability, network outages, or failure of these providers to meet service level agreements could impair service delivery and increase customer churn.

  • Technological Obsolescence and Satellite Competition Risk

    The connectivity industry faces rapid technological change, and the administrative allocation of satellite spectrum (rather than auction-based) may lower entry barriers for satellite-based broadband competitors, directly threatening the company's JioFiber, JioAirFiber, and fixed wireless access offerings. Failure to upgrade networks in a timely and cost-effective manner or to develop competitive satellite solutions could result in loss of market share and material adverse impact on business.

  • Customer Retention and ARPU Growth Risk

    The company's total customer base stood at 533.3 million as of June 30, 2026, with monthly churn at 1.61%, and revenue growth is dependent on sustaining and increasing ARPU through tariff adjustments and higher-value service adoption. Future tariff increases may face consumer resistance, regulatory intervention by TRAI, or competitive undercutting, potentially leading to increased churn and adverse impact on financial performance.

  • Capital-Intensive Business and Capex Execution Risk

    The company incurred cash capex of ₹341,843 million in Fiscal 2026 (23.27% of revenue from operations), representing substantial ongoing investment in network equipment, spectrum, and technology platforms. Failure to realize expected returns from capital investments, cost overruns, or inability to secure financing at competitive rates could adversely affect business operations and financial condition.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Jio Platforms Limited is a technology platform offering digital connectivity and digital services across consumer, enterprise, IoT, cloud and AI offerings in India.

Jio Platforms Limited describes itself as a technology platform built on proprietary digital technology and pan-India digital connectivity. Its subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (RJIL), served 533.3 million customers in India as of June 30, 2026. The company offers consumers mobile and fixed broadband connectivity, digital entertainment, cloud and productivity services, smart home and IoT devices, and AI products. For businesses, it offers enterprise connectivity, enterprise IoT, cloud and security solutions, managed services and enterprise AI. The company traces the launch of digital connectivity services by RJIL to 2016. Its promoter is Reliance Industries Limited. For Fiscal 2026, revenue from operations was ₹1,468,853 million and EBITDA was ₹762,554 million. The company operates as a single operating segment, and digital connectivity constitutes substantially all of its revenue.

Digital connectivityDigital services

Objects of the Issue

  • Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, namely, RJIL
    p.9
  • General corporate purposes
    p.9

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to 270,000,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each, aggregating up to ₹[●] million
Fresh Issue
Up to 270,000,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each, aggregating up to ₹[●] million
Offer for Sale
Not applicable
Face Value
₹10

Business Model

Digital connectivity, provided mainly by RJIL, earns revenue from mobile and fixed broadband connectivity plans. Digital entertainment and other digital services are bundled with connectivity plans, and some are offered on a standalone basis. Enterprise connectivity is provided on a contract-based subscription model. Enterprise IoT and some smart home devices are provided on a device sale or subscription basis. Enterprise AI is provided on a subscription or usage basis. Digital connectivity constitutes substantially all revenue.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Only provider globally with an end-to-end proprietary 5G SA stack(p.4)
  • • Largest fixed broadband provider in India by subscribers(p.6)
  • • Largest digital connectivity player, about 1.4x the 4G+5G subscribers of the next player(p.7)
  • • Large spectrum holding with long remaining life(p.7)
  • • Strong scale and EBITDA margins(p.7)
  • • Improving leverage position(p.8)
Weaknesses
  • • Sole pre-paid distribution via a Reliance Group entity (RRL)(p.14)
  • • Heavy reliance on RJIL for revenue, EBITDA and PAT(p.14)
  • • Dependence on agreements with the Promoter and Reliance Group entities(p.14)
  • • Dependence on a limited group of passive infrastructure providers(p.14)
  • • Network disruption risk to operations(p.14)
  • • Shared Jio brand exposes company to group-level negative publicity(p.14)
  • • Promoter litigation exposure(p.16)
  • • Outstanding litigation against subsidiaries(p.16)
Opportunities
  • • Migration of 2G users to 4G and 5G(p.8)
  • • Fixed broadband penetration headroom in India(p.8)
  • • Underpenetrated MSME segment for enterprise digital services(p.8)
  • • Overseas monetisation of proprietary platforms(p.8)
  • • Extending AI capabilities to global telecoms and verticals(p.9)
  • • Latent demand unlocked by next-generation access technologies(p.9)
Threats
  • • Regulatory risk to telecom licence and spectrum renewal(p.14)
  • • Technology change requiring timely network upgrades(p.14)
  • • Cybersecurity threats and data breaches(p.14)
  • • Pending indirect tax disputes with authorities(p.16)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Reliance Industries LimitedPromoter66.43%—

Leadership

Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani · Chairman
Akash Mukesh Ambani · MD
Pankaj Mohan Pawar · CEO
Saurabh Sancheti · CFO

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Jio Platforms Ltd. THIS ISSUE
33.63373.6633.19, computed at the offer price2.99, computed at the offer price9.42%
45.96244.6040.71—20.32%
3.21−3.303.99——

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Jio Platforms IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Jio Platforms IPO?
The price band of Jio Platforms IPO is ₹1,065 – ₹1,119 per share.
What is the lot size of Jio Platforms IPO?
The minimum lot size of Jio Platforms IPO is 12 shares. One lot costs ₹13,428 at the cut-off price.
When does Jio Platforms IPO open and close?
Jio Platforms IPO opened for subscription on 21 Oct 2026 and closed on 23 Oct 2026.
What is the listing date of Jio Platforms IPO?
Jio Platforms IPO listed on 28 Oct 2026.
What is the subscription status of Jio Platforms IPO?
Jio Platforms IPO has been subscribed 21.36x overall, with retail 2.76x and QIB 67.15x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.