Ortel Communications
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapTV Broadcasting & MediaMediaPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:18 IST · TTM
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Media › TV Broadcasting & Media › TV Broadcasting & Software Production
| ₹637.00 | 16.42 | 25,103 Cr | 1.99 | 0.79% | 11.38% | 15.31% | 5,060 Cr | 1,530 Cr | |
| ₹74.10 | 35.12 | 7,117 Cr | 0.61 | 2.86% | 2.31% | 2.64% | 8,334 Cr | 201 Cr | |
| ₹11.15 | 26.55 | 1,974 Cr | 0.44 | 0.00% | 1.84% | 2.51% | 2,284 Cr | 76 Cr | |
| ₹27.15 | 8.73 | 1,296 Cr | 0.34 | 0.00% | 4.33% | 5.44% | 1,196 Cr | 146 Cr | |
| ₹67.40 | — | 760 Cr | 5.93 | 0.00% | -250.20% | -74.65% | 548 Cr | -335 Cr | |
| ₹58.80 | 87.76 | 661 Cr | 0.58 | 3.61% | 0.97% | 3.31% | 3,858 Cr | 6 Cr | |
| ₹103.04 | 35.78 | 615 Cr | 0.69 | 2.93% | 2.27% | 3.50% | 859 Cr | 17 Cr | |
| ₹7.22 | — | 473 Cr | 3.00 | 0.00% | 0.85% | 4.38% | 786 Cr | -2 Cr | |
| ₹15.30 | 31.88 | 388 Cr | — | 0.00% | 212.76% | 244.33% | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | |
| ₹2.05 | — | 377 Cr | — | 0.00% | 19.97% | 13.27% | 1,129 Cr | -999 Cr | |
| ₹1.71 | — | 6 Cr | — | 0.00% | 28.45% | -33.31% | 62 Cr | -29 Cr | |
| Median 11 companies | ₹27.15 | 31.88 | 661 Cr | 0.65 | 0.00% | 2.31% | 3.50% | 1,129 Cr | 12 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Weaknesses
4- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -18.4% over past five years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.21.3 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 63.2 to 82.5 days.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin -31.04% · Jun 2021
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31.35 | 31.56 | 25.42 | 22.24 | 21.3 | 22.93 | 21.41 | 20.66 | 18.18 | 18.79 | 16.32 | 14.68 | 10.47 |
| Expenses | 32.18 | 35.92 | 23.45 | 26.5 | 26.46 | 25.97 | 22.49 | 23.1 | 15.68 | 17.08 | 17.1 | 17.18 | 13.72 |
| Operating Profit | -0.83 | -4.36 | 1.97 | -4.26 | -5.16 | -3.04 | -1.08 | -2.44 | 2.5 | 1.71 | -0.78 | -2.5 | -3.25 |
| OPM % | -2.65% | -13.81% | 7.75% | -19.15% | -24.23% | -13.26% | -5.04% | -11.81% | 13.75% | 9.1% | -4.78% | -17.03% | -31.04% |
| Other Income | 1.3 | 0.73 | 0.6 | 2.51 | 0.71 | 1.09 | 0.77 | 0.45 | 1.47 | -0.1 | 0.86 | 0.5 | 0.13 |
| Interest | 6.88 | 6.8 | 8.13 | -0.77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 7.07 | 7.19 | 7.12 | 6.46 | 6.52 | 6.56 | 6.56 | 6.52 | 6.43 | 6.46 | 6.43 | 6.3 | 6.19 |
| PBT | -13.48 | -17.62 | -12.68 | -7.44 | -10.97 | -8.51 | -6.87 | -8.51 | -2.46 | -4.85 | -6.35 | -8.3 | -9.31 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | -13.48 | -17.62 | -12.68 | -7.44 | -10.97 | -8.51 | -6.87 | -8.51 | -2.46 | -4.85 | -6.35 | -8.3 | -9.31 |
| EPS (₹) | -4.09 | -5.34 | -3.85 | -2.26 | -3.33 | -2.58 | -2.08 | -2.58 | -0.75 | -1.47 | -1.93 | -2.52 | -2.82 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 75 | 95 | 119 | 120 | 128 | 155 | 188 | 203 | 184 | 111 | 87 | 68 | 60 |
| Expenses | 58 | 75 | 84 | 97 | 99 | 113 | 139 | 157 | 146 | 117 | 98 | 67 | 65 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 20 | 35 | 22 | 30 | 42 | 49 | 47 | 38 | -7 | -11 | 1 | -5 |
| OPM % | 23% | 21% | 29% | 19% | 23% | 27% | 26% | 23% | 20% | -6% | -12% | 1.4% | -8% |
| Other Income | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 3 | -77 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Interest | 12 | 20 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 29 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 24 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 25 |
| PBT | 1 | -14 | -12 | -23 | -14 | 7 | 15 | -1 | -95 | -51 | -35 | -22 | -29 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 21% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | 1 | -14 | -12 | -23 | -14 | 6 | 12 | -1 | -95 | -51 | -35 | -22 | -29 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.38 | -6.13 | -5.21 | -9.79 | -5.92 | 1.84 | 3.93 | -0.23 | -31.28 | -15.54 | -10.57 | -6.66 | -8.74 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 33 |
| Reserves | 4 | 44 | 32 | 10 | -17 | 97 | 109 | 84 | -10 | -53 | -88 | -110 |
| Borrowings | 155 | 167 | 167 | 149 | 158 | 145 | 172 | 174 | 200 | 230 | 230 | 230 |
| Other Liabilities | 49 | 58 | 67 | 81 | 76 | 102 | 139 | 213 | 250 | 235 | 229 | 214 |
| Total Liabilities | 225 | 293 | 289 | 263 | 240 | 374 | 450 | 502 | 471 | 445 | 404 | 366 |
| Fixed Assets | 176 | 219 | 242 | 226 | 197 | 205 | 268 | 355 | 364 | 357 | 331 | 299 |
| CWIP | 16 | 18 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 60 | 32 | 30 | 22 | 15 | 13 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Assets | 32 | 55 | 37 | 31 | 38 | 157 | 122 | 114 | 75 | 63 | 56 | 53 |
| Total Assets | 225 | 293 | 289 | 263 | 240 | 374 | 450 | 502 | 471 | 445 | 404 | 366 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 24 | 28 | 41 | 51 | 48 | 66 | 32 | 48 | 38 | 27 | 3 | 3 |
| Investing | -49 | -62 | -36 | -16 | -20 | -38 | -122 | -26 | -41 | -14 | -4 | -3 |
| Financing | 12 | 52 | -27 | -42 | -17 | 81 | 4 | -21 | 3 | -12 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -12 | 18 | -22 | -7 | 12 | 109 | -85 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -20 | -29 | 12 | 43 | 34 | 33 | -91 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 8 |
| CFO/OP | 146 | 140 | 117 | 234 | 167 | 162 | 76 | 106 | 97 | -463 | -40 | -32 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 35 | 25 | 41 | 34 | 51 | 43 | 61 | 115 | 47 | 45 | 62 | 83 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 35 | 25 | 41 | 34 | 51 | 43 | 61 | 115 | 47 | 45 | 62 | 83 |
| Working Capital Days | -65 | -79 | -90 | -159 | -173 | -249 | -198 | -306 | -541 | -879 | -1,125 | -1,415 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 3% | 7% | 1% | 8% | 14% | 13% | 9% | 5% | -14% | -18% | -13% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Ortel Communications insights
56 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY10–FY22.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Ortel Communications
What does Ortel Communications Ltd do?
Where is Ortel Communications Ltd (ORTEL) listed?
Which sector does Ortel Communications Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Ortel Communications Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Ortel Communications Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Ortel Communications Ltd?
Company Information
Ortel Communications is a regional MSO and broadband operator built around an owned last-mile HFC/fibre network, offering digital cable TV, HD/VAS, retail and enterprise broadband/FTTH and dark-fibre leasing. Last verified operations were concentrated in Odisha and Andhra Pradesh/Telangana; the company has been under CIRP since November 2018.[1] [2]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/ORTEL.md for Ortel Communications Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.