Defence Stocks
28 stocks listed in India are classified under Aerospace & Defense, part of Capital Goods, sorted by market cap. The largest is Hindustan Aeronautics.
Data as of 13 Oct 2026
- Stocks
- 28
- Total market cap
- ₹8.38 L Cr
- Sector P/E (weighted by market cap)
- 44.2
- Median 1M
- −2.5%
- Median 1Y
- +15.6%
3 reported a loss and are left out of the P/E.
Biggest moves this month
Top gainers, 1M
- Jaykay Enterprises +39.3%
- Rossell Techsys +29.5%
- Taneja Aerospace & Aviation +20.3%
- Aequs +17.7%
- Krishna Defence & Allied Industries +14.7%
Top losers, 1M
- C2C Advanced Systems −15.6%
- Data Patterns −15.5%
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders −14.2%
- Paras Defence Space Tech −10.0%
- DCX Systems −9.5%
All Defence Stocks
1–28 of 28, by market cap
| Company | Price | Market Cap | P/E | 1M | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics | ₹4,760.00 | ₹3.18 L Cr | 34.1 | −3.0% | +0.3% |
| Bharat Electronics | ₹373.90 | ₹2.73 L Cr | 44.5 | −7.5% | −8.7% |
| Bharat Dynamics | ₹1,089.00 | ₹39,919 Cr | 76.6 | −8.5% | −27.9% |
| Garden Reach Shipbuilders | ₹2,081.90 | ₹23,849 Cr | 29.8 | −14.2% | −20.1% |
| MTAR Technologies | ₹7,697.00 | ₹23,676 Cr | 175.9 | +5.3% | +307.5% |
| Data Patterns | ₹4,082.90 | ₹22,858 Cr | 85.3 | −15.5% | +50.2% |
| Aequs | ₹265.90 | ₹17,833 Cr | — | +17.7% | — |
| Astra Microwave Products | ₹1,689.80 | ₹16,044 Cr | 84.9 | +0.6% | +55.7% |
| Apollo Micro Systems | ₹401.40 | ₹14,916 Cr | 117.4 | −4.9% | +26.7% |
| Zen Technologies | ₹1,610.00 | ₹14,537 Cr | 80.7 | −6.5% | +15.5% |
| Paras Defence Space Tech | ₹1,292.60 | ₹10,417 Cr | 110.3 | −10.0% | +82.7% |
| Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing | ₹1,797.10 | ₹9,148 Cr | 126.9 | +11.6% | +91.1% |
| AXISCADES Technologies | ₹2,033.10 | ₹8,647 Cr | 237.8 | +11.0% | +27.6% |
| Mishra Dhatu Nigam | ₹438.45 | ₹8,214 Cr | 61.1 | −2.0% | +15.7% |
| Cyient DLM | ₹979.10 | ₹7,772 Cr | 94.7 | +8.3% | +100.6% |
| Rossell Techsys | ₹1,572.00 | ₹5,926 Cr | 230.5 | +29.5% | +129.9% |
| Avantel | ₹150.77 | ₹4,007 Cr | 235.6 | −3.6% | −20.9% |
| Ideaforge Technology | ₹735.45 | ₹3,663 Cr | 826.4 | +0.2% | +55.7% |
| Jaykay Enterprises | ₹230.34 | ₹3,001 Cr | 16.1 | +39.3% | 0.0% |
| CFF Fluid Control | ₹1,076.80 | ₹2,259 Cr | 414.1 | +12.5% | +74.9% |
| Sika Interplant Systems | ₹1,011.40 | ₹2,144 Cr | 61.9 | −6.8% | −17.4% |
| NIBE | ₹1,219.20 | ₹1,890 Cr | — | −4.9% | −6.0% |
| Krishna Defence & Allied Industries | ₹1,222.00 | ₹1,827 Cr | 44.5 | +14.7% | +49.3% |
| DCX Systems | ₹150.76 | ₹1,679 Cr | — | −9.5% | −36.7% |
| Taneja Aerospace & Aviation | ₹321.10 | ₹819 Cr | 43.1 | +20.3% | −14.4% |
| Digilogic Systems | ₹201.50 | ₹583 Cr | — | +7.6% | — |
| C2C Advanced Systems | ₹179.10 | ₹304 Cr | 32.0 | −15.6% | −70.3% |
| TechEra Engineering | ₹150.25 | ₹248 Cr | 37.6 | −4.2% | −47.7% |
Related sectors
Defence stocks: common questions
How many Defence stocks are listed in India?
28 stocks are classified under Defence on Tapetide.
Which is the largest Defence company by market cap?
Hindustan Aeronautics, at ₹3.18 L Cr. It is followed by Bharat Electronics and Bharat Dynamics.
What is the P/E ratio of the Defence sector?
44.2, weighted by market cap: the sector's total market cap divided by its total trailing twelve-month profit. 3 of its companies reported a loss and are left out of the ratio.
How have Defence stocks performed over the last year?
The median Defence stock moved +15.6% over the past year.