Bonlon Industries SME

SME₹10.52 Cr issue
-25.00%
Listing gain over issue price
Issue size
₹10.52 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,12,000
Lot size
4,000shares
Open
30 Jun 2020
Close
03 Jul 2020
Listing
13 Jul 2020

Listing performance

Issue price
₹28
Listed at
₹21
Listing-day close
₹21.50
Latest price
₹37.48
Close on 23 Oct 2026
Listing gain
-25.00%
Return since issue
+33.86%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    30 Jun 2020
  2. Close
    03 Jul 2020
  3. Listing
    13 Jul 2020

Issue details

IPO date
30 Jun 2020 – 03 Jul 2020
Listing date
13 Jul 2020
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue price
₹28 per share
Lot size
4,000 shares
Total issue size
₹10.52 Cr
Market cap at offer price
₹39.71 Cr
Promoter holding
98.92% → 72.44% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0B9A01018
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Sarthi Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
7A/39 (12- First Floor),, WEA Channa Market,, Karol Bagh,, New Delhi

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
Market maker 1,88,000——

Application size

Minimum 4,000 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹28

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)14,000₹1,12,000
S-HNI (min)28,000₹2,24,000
S-HNI (max)832,000₹8,96,000
B-HNI (min)936,000₹10,08,000

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹28 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
Market cap—₹39.71 Cr

About Bonlon Industries SME

Bonlon Industries Limited, incorporated in 1997 as Bonlon Steels Private Limited, has evolved into a diversified conglomerate with over two decades of experience. The company operates primarily in the metal business (both manufacturing and trading of copper, aluminum, zinc, and lead products), hotel business (operating Hotel Bonlon Inn in Karol Bagh, New Delhi), and construction activities. In 2018, three group companies were amalgamated with the company to streamline operations and achieve business synergies. The company manufactures copper wire rods and wires using the continuous casting process and trades various metal products including copper cathodes, ingots, and aluminum products. It also operates a 24-room hotel in a prime location near Metro stations and tourist attractions.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Bonlon Industries Limited is a diversified company engaged in manufacturing and trading of ferrous and non-ferrous metals, hotel operations, and construction activities.

Bonlon Industries Limited, incorporated in 1997 as Bonlon Steels Private Limited, has evolved into a diversified conglomerate with over two decades of experience. The company operates primarily in the metal business (both manufacturing and trading of copper, aluminum, zinc, and lead products), hotel business (operating Hotel Bonlon Inn in Karol Bagh, New Delhi), and construction activities. In 2018, three group companies were amalgamated with the company to streamline operations and achieve business synergies. The company manufactures copper wire rods and wires using the continuous casting process and trades various metal products including copper cathodes, ingots, and aluminum products. It also operates a 24-room hotel in a prime location near Metro stations and tourist attractions.

metals and mining (non-ferrous metals - copper, aluminum, zinc, lead)hotel and hospitalityconstruction and real estatetrading and import-export

Objects of the Issue

  • Working Capital Requirements
    Rs. 1,011.68 lakhs p.94
  • Issue Expenses
    Rs. 40.00 lakhs p.94

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Rs. 1,051.68 lakhs
Fresh Issue
37,56,000 equity shares of face value Rs. 10/- each at Rs. 28/- per share = Rs. 1,051.68 lakhs
Offer for Sale
Nil (100% fresh issue; no promoter selling)
Price Band
Rs. 28/- per equity share (fixed price)
Lot Size
As per applicable SEBI regulations for SME platform
Face Value
Rs. 10/- per equity share

Business Model

The company generates revenue through manufacturing and trading of metals (contributing ~99.8% of revenues), hotel operations (~0.2% of revenues), and potentially construction activities. For its metal business, it procures raw materials (copper scrap, cathodes, ingots) from domestic and international suppliers, manufactures wire rods and wires using continuous casting and wire drawing processes, and sells to customers in electrical, construction, and engineering industries. Hotel revenues come from room bookings and hospitality services.

Business Segments

Manufacturing of copper wire rods and wires using continuous casting process; trading of copper products, aluminum, zinc, lead ingots and cathodes for electrical, construction, and engineering industries
Operating Hotel Bonlon Inn with 24 rooms (Economy, Premium, Suite categories) at Karol Bagh, New Delhi; providing hospitality services including housekeeping, laundry, and 24/7 amenities
Business objects include infrastructure development and real estate activities; however, no projects currently operative in this segment

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Established track record of over 20 years with experienced promoter(p.22)
  • • Diversified business portfolio across metals, hotel, and construction sectors(p.22)
  • • Quality products and long-term customer relationships(p.119)
  • • Strategic hotel location near city center with proximity to metro and key landmarks(p.119)
  • • Access to technical expertise and domain knowledge of management team(p.119)
Weaknesses
  • • Low and fluctuating manufacturing capacity utilization due to commodity price sensitivity(p.31)
  • • High dependence on few customers creating concentration risk(p.39)
  • • Outstanding legal litigations involving company, promoter, directors and group entities(p.29)
  • • Hotel operations affected by fire safety license suspension previously(p.33)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities from corporate guarantees given to group entities(p.38)
Opportunities
  • • Growing demand for metals and mining sector driven by infrastructure development(p.22)
  • • Expansion in tourism and hospitality sector with 100% FDI allowed(p.22)
  • • Strong government focus on infrastructure sector with significant budgetary allocations(p.22)
  • • Widening business operations across diversified segments(p.120)
  • • Exploring civil construction segment with existing infrastructure and expertise(p.121)
Threats
  • • Highly volatile commodity prices affecting raw material costs and product margins(p.31)
  • • Intense competition from organized and unorganized sector players(p.41)
  • • Economic slowdown and reduced demand impacting profitability(p.47)
  • • Regulatory changes and increased compliance costs for operations(p.47)
  • • COVID-19 pandemic impact causing business disruption and operational challenges(p.36)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Arun Kumar JainPromoter62.85%46.20%

Leadership

Raj Jain · Managing Director
Arun Kumar Jain · Promoter/Director
Smita Jain · Non-Executive Director
Bela Khattar Chauhan · Non-Executive & Independent Director
Parveen Kumar Jain · Non-Executive & Independent Director

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Bonlon Industries SME IPO FAQs

What is the lot size of Bonlon Industries SME IPO?
The minimum lot size of Bonlon Industries SME IPO is 4,000 shares. One lot costs ₹1,12,000 at the cut-off price.
When does Bonlon Industries SME IPO open and close?
Bonlon Industries SME IPO opened for subscription on 30 Jun 2020 and closed on 03 Jul 2020.
What is the listing date of Bonlon Industries SME IPO?
Bonlon Industries SME IPO listed on 13 Jul 2020.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.