Amiable Logistics SME

SME₹4.37 Cr issue
+60.43%
Listing gain over issue price
Issue size
₹4.37 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,29,600
Lot size
1,600shares
Open
02 Nov 2022
Close
07 Nov 2022
Allotment
11 Nov 2022
Listing
16 Nov 2022

Listing performance

Issue price
₹81
Listed at
₹129.95
Listing-day close
₹136.40
Latest price
₹65
Close on 22 Oct 2026
Listing gain
+60.43%
Return since issue
-19.75%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    02 Nov 2022
  2. Close
    07 Nov 2022
  3. Allotment
    11 Nov 2022
  4. Refund
    14 Nov 2022
  5. Demat credit
    15 Nov 2022
  6. Listing
    16 Nov 2022

Issue details

IPO date
02 Nov 2022 – 07 Nov 2022
Listing date
16 Nov 2022
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue price
₹81 per share
Lot size
1,600 shares
Total issue size
₹4.37 Cr
Market cap at offer price
₹14.16 Cr
Promoter holding
100.00% → 69.16% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0MTP01013
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Shreni Shares Ltd.
Registered office
322, 3rd Floor, D-Wing, Neelkanth Business Park, Kirol Village, Near Bus, Depot Vidhyavihar (West), Maharashtra

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
Market maker 27,200——

Application size

Minimum 1,600 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹81

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,600₹1,29,600
S-HNI (min)23,200₹2,59,200
S-HNI (max)711,200₹9,07,200
B-HNI (min)812,800₹10,36,800

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹81 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)240.09—
P/E (×)0.34—
Market cap—₹14.16 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period
Return on net worth
27.56%
ROCE
35.84%
Debt / equity
0.03
PAT margin
3.00%
NAV per share
₹871.17

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

About Amiable Logistics SME

Amiable Logistics (India) Limited is a logistics services provider incorporated in India in 2002 (originally as HSAM Clearing Services Private Limited) and converted to a public limited company in 2022. The company serves importers and exporters by providing clearing and forwarding services, acting as a bridge between traders and government authorities like Customs and DGFT. Its services include import-export consultancy, recovery of claims (including customs and insurance), temperature-controlled warehousing, and transportation through air, road, and sea. The company operates in the logistics industry and serves diverse sectors including automotive, food and agro, FMCG, electronics and technology, paint, and dairy.

https://www.amiablelogistics.com/ ↗

Company Analysis

from RHP

Amiable Logistics provides clearing, forwarding, and integrated logistics services for importers and exporters across air, sea, road transportation, and warehousing.

Amiable Logistics (India) Limited is a logistics services provider incorporated in India in 2002 (originally as HSAM Clearing Services Private Limited) and converted to a public limited company in 2022. The company serves importers and exporters by providing clearing and forwarding services, acting as a bridge between traders and government authorities like Customs and DGFT. Its services include import-export consultancy, recovery of claims (including customs and insurance), temperature-controlled warehousing, and transportation through air, road, and sea. The company operates in the logistics industry and serves diverse sectors including automotive, food and agro, FMCG, electronics and technology, paint, and dairy.

LogisticsClearing and ForwardingFreight ForwardingWarehousingTransportation

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding Working Capital Requirements
    ₹284.85 Lakhs p.20
  • General Corporate Purposes
    ₹100.00 Lakhs p.20
  • Funding working capital requirements
    ₹284.85 lakhs p.68
  • General corporate purposes
    ₹100.00 lakhs p.68

Issue Structure

Total Issue
5,39,200 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹436.75 Lakhs
Fresh Issue
5,39,200 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10/- each for cash at a price of ₹81/- per Equity Share aggregating to ₹436.75 Lakhs
Offer for Sale
N.A.
Price Band
₹81/- per Equity Share
Lot Size
1,600 Equity Shares
Face Value
₹10/- per Equity Share

Business Model

The company generates revenue from providing clearing and forwarding services to importers and exporters, including freight forwarding (sea and air), customs consultancy, claim recovery, warehousing, and transportation services. It acts as a clearing agent and third-party logistics provider, earning fees for facilitating smooth clearance of imports and exports by serving as an intermediary between traders and government authorities.

Business Segments

Provides clearing and forwarding services for imports and exports by air and sea
Provides import-export consultancy services
Recovery of all types of claims including customs and insurance claims
Warehousing services including temperature-controlled logistics
Transportation services through air, road and sea
Provides sea freight and air freight forwarding services including booking space, arranging shipping requirements, handling bills of lading, coordinating with consignees, and transshipment arrangements for import/export consignments of any size and weight
Offers customs broking services including documentation for custom clearance, carting/receiving goods, examination of shipments, registration with customs, customs clearance at ports of entry, port handling, reconciliation after import completion, and bonded warehouse arrangements
Provides professional warehousing services including storage, consolidation, repacking, documentation, labeling, invoicing, inventory management, distribution, and specialized facilities for containerized, refrigerated and hazardous materials
Provides integrated transportation services combining air, sea, and land modes under single contract ensuring door-to-door movement of goods with optimized cost and timing
Provides services to importers and exporters for the smooth clearance of all kind of imports and exports by air and sea as a clearing and forwarding agent and customs house broker; includes import export consultancy, international freight forwarding, recovery of all type of claims including customs and insurance, warehousing, and transportation through air, road and sea
Based on the guiding principles given in Accounting Standard 17 (AS - 17) on Segment Reporting issued by ICAI, the Company has only one reportable Business Segment, which is Import/Export Clearing and Forwarding and logistical handling.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Established business operations in logistics and freight forwarding(p.20)
  • • Long operational history since 2002(p.45)
  • • Profitable with consistent revenue generation(p.21)
  • • Diverse service portfolio spanning air/sea freight, customs clearance, warehousing, and multimodal transport(p.95)
  • • Experienced promoter with two decades in logistics industry(p.89)
  • • AEO certification from Indian Customs for supply chain security(p.89)
  • • Member of established customs brokers association (BCHAA/BCBA)(p.89)
  • • Extensive geographic network across major Indian ports and logistics hubs(p.89)
  • • Regulatory licensing and certifications in place(p.103)
  • • Comprehensive service offering across modalities(p.103)
  • • Established management team with logistics experience(p.116)
  • • Established clearing and forwarding business with significant operational track record(p.169)
  • • Strong profitability growth with consistent positive net worth trajectory(p.167)
  • • High Return on Net Worth demonstrating capital efficiency(p.167)
  • • Low debt burden and favorable leverage ratios(p.180)
  • • Strong operational efficiency with high asset turnover(p.180)
  • • Recognized regulatory credentials and industry certifications(p.193)
  • • Diversified service portfolio across cargo handling modes(p.170)
Weaknesses
  • • Heavy dependence on promoter for strategic direction and personal guarantees(p.33)
  • • Past disqualification of promoter as director(p.31)
  • • Trademark application objected; logo not fully protected(p.34)
  • • Negative cash flow from operations and deteriorating liquidity(p.30)
  • • Pending litigation and tax demands against the company and promoter(p.21)
  • • Office premises leased, not owned(p.31)
  • • Restated financials prepared by peer-reviewed accountant who is not statutory auditor(p.26)
  • • Limited scale and asset base compared to organized competitors(p.95)
  • • High dependence on promoter with significant day-to-day involvement(p.89)
  • • Small workforce of around 39 employees(p.97)
  • • High dependence on few key customers(p.153)
  • • Absence of actuarial valuation for gratuity liability(p.135)
  • • Contingent liabilities from tax demands(p.160)
  • • Low cash reserves relative to operations(p.137)
  • • Significant reliance on freight and warehousing expenses indicating high operating cost structure(p.177)
  • • Negative operating cash flow indicating working capital strain(p.180)
  • • Declining cash position with minimal liquidity buffer(p.180)
  • • Pending tax disputes and compliance matters affecting promoter and company(p.184)
  • • Promoter litigation involving criminal allegations(p.185)
  • • Declining other income suggesting reduced ancillary revenue streams(p.177)
  • • Limited net worth relative to revenue base(p.167)
Opportunities
  • • Growth in organized logistics sector in India(p.20)
  • • Expanding service offerings including temperature-controlled logistics and warehousing(p.20)
  • • Working capital requirements for business expansion(p.20)
  • • Diversification into new business models and services(p.36)
  • • Expanding Indian logistics market growing at 8-10% CAGR with digital transformation needs(p.86)
  • • Emerging e-commerce demand driving logistics services across India(p.85)
  • • Government focus on infrastructure via PM GatiShakti and Dedicated Freight Corridor development(p.81)
  • • Expansion beyond Maharashtra into new geographic markets(p.89)
  • • Growing organized sector participation in logistics reducing fragmentation(p.95)
  • • Growth in import-export activity post-pandemic(p.111)
  • • Multimodal transportation expansion opportunity(p.104)
  • • Expansion through compliance with environmental regulations(p.105)
  • • Automation and digital infrastructure investment scope(p.106)
  • • Expansion of service portfolio in logistics and clearing operations(p.170)
  • • Growth in India's import-export trade facilitated by economic development(p.169)
  • • Migration to main board and access to larger capital markets(p.209)
  • • Technology adoption and digitalization of customs clearance processes(p.170)
  • • Expansion of warehousing and transport service capabilities(p.170)
Threats
  • • Intense competition from organized and unorganized logistics operators(p.24)
  • • Significant increases in freight, transportation and fuel costs(p.25)
  • • Customer dependency and fluctuations in their business volumes(p.26)
  • • Risk from COVID-19 pandemic affecting business operations(p.26)
  • • Economic slowdown and changes in government policies affecting logistics spending(p.36)
  • • Trade restrictions and regulatory changes affecting international freight operations(p.42)
  • • Foreign exchange fluctuation risk from international operations(p.31)
  • • Regulatory compliance requirements including license transfers post-conversion to public company(p.32)
  • • Highly fragmented and competitive market with numerous organized and unorganized players(p.95)
  • • Global economic slowdown and reduced international trade activity(p.78)
  • • Dependency on customs clearance at specific ports limiting geographic flexibility(p.94)
  • • Vulnerability to fuel price and transportation cost volatility(p.78)
  • • Regulatory changes in foreign vessel coastal trade(p.105)
  • • External compliance burden and licensing conditions(p.103)
  • • Stringent safety and infrastructure requirements for operations(p.103)
  • • Labor law compliance obligations(p.104)
  • • Hazardous goods handling and storage requirements(p.103)
  • • Revenue decline during COVID-19 pandemic impacting logistics sector(p.178)
  • • Interest rate and inflation exposure affecting borrowing costs(p.182)
  • • Intense competition from organized and unorganized sector players(p.183)
  • • Dependence on customer credit quality and payment behavior(p.182)
  • • Regulatory changes and government policy shifts affecting customs clearance(p.170)
  • • Foreign exchange fluctuation risk in international operations(p.182)
  • • Economic cyclicality affecting trade volumes and freight rates(p.170)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Lalit Lakhamshi MangePromoter35.48%—
Ami Lalit MangePromoter Group32.26%—
Urmi Lalit MangePromoter Group32.26%—
Lalit Lakhamshi MangePromoter35.48%24.54%
Ami Lalit MangePromoter Group32.26%22.31%
Urmi Lalit MangePromoter Group32.26%22.31%
Mr. Lalit Lakhamshi MangePromoter35.48%—
Lalit Lakhamshi MangePromoter cum Managing Director——
Ami Lakhamshi MangePromoter——

Leadership

Lalit Lakhamshi Mange · Chairman & Managing Director
Mohan Nanda · Director
Kishor Mange · Key Management Personnel
Faizan Ansari · Chief Financial Officer
Mansi Nirav Gandhi · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Amiable Logistics SME IPO FAQs

What is the lot size of Amiable Logistics SME IPO?
The minimum lot size of Amiable Logistics SME IPO is 1,600 shares. One lot costs ₹1,29,600 at the cut-off price.
When does Amiable Logistics SME IPO open and close?
Amiable Logistics SME IPO opened for subscription on 02 Nov 2022 and closed on 07 Nov 2022.
What is the listing date of Amiable Logistics SME IPO?
Amiable Logistics SME IPO listed on 16 Nov 2022.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.