Marshall Machines
Close ·
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Industrial Manufacturing › Industrial Products
| ₹1,240.10 | 106.91 | ₹59,516 Cr | 18.47 | 0.55% | 23.40% | 25.00% | ₹3,482 Cr | ₹562 Cr | |
| ₹3,999.80 | 98.59 | ₹46,234 Cr | 14.53 | 0.04% | 25.40% | 28.60% | ₹4,883 Cr | ₹477 Cr | |
| ₹1,512.60 | 79.19 | ₹28,543 Cr | 9.59 | 0.10% | 14.00% | 16.80% | ₹5,464 Cr | ₹401 Cr | |
| ₹29,810.00 | 47.82 | ₹25,976 Cr | 5.65 | 0.38% | 12.60% | 17.00% | ₹4,703 Cr | ₹552 Cr | |
| ₹1,034.95 | 73.19 | ₹22,990 Cr | 11.01 | 0.00% | 18.20% | 21.30% | ₹2,191 Cr | ₹323 Cr | |
| ₹3,330.00 | 64.57 | ₹21,957 Cr | 4.71 | 0.00% | 8.69% | 12.70% | ₹3,899 Cr | ₹345 Cr | |
| ₹17,358.00 | 106.09 | ₹18,108 Cr | 6.10 | 0.21% | 4.05% | 5.58% | ₹3,374 Cr | ₹176 Cr | |
| ₹3.64 | — | — | — | — | −9.40% | −3.39% | ₹26 Cr | — | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹2,421.30 | 79.19 | ₹25,976 Cr | 9.59 | 0.10% | 13.30% | 16.90% | ₹3,690 Cr | ₹401 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.11 times its book value
Weaknesses
5- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -15.6% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -10.4% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 461 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 134 days to 374 days
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 19.82
- Bullish
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.09
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 3.87
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 8.10
- Bearish
As of , the latest day with price data, so these readings are not current.
Growth Rate
Annual windows: The latest annual results are more than two years old, so no annual growth is shown.
Trailing twelve months: The latest quarterly results are more than a year old.
Quarterly Results
₹ CrResults for the period ended Sep 2024 were due by 14 Nov 2024 and are not in this table yet.
| Particulars | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 14.16 | 12.5 | 9.29 | 24.38 | 6.79 | 8.4 | 7.14 | 12.18 | 10.66 | 1.79 | 9.99 | 5.52 | 9.14 |
| Expenses | 12.63 | 11.81 | 10 | 18.98 | 7.69 | 7.93 | 7.33 | 12.97 | 9.4 | 2.74 | 8.4 | 6.28 | 9.58 |
| Operating Profit | 1.53 | 0.69 | −0.71 | 5.4 | −0.9 | 0.47 | −0.19 | −0.79 | 1.26 | −0.95 | 1.59 | −0.76 | −0.44 |
| OPM % | 10.81% | 5.52% | −7.64% | 22.15% | −13.25% | 5.6% | −2.66% | −6.49% | 11.82% | −53.07% | 15.92% | −13.77% | −4.81% |
| Other Income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 1.13 | 1.28 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0 | 0.37 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0.95 | 1.08 | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 1.27 | 1.25 | 1.36 | 0.9 | 0.31 | 0.73 |
| Depreciation | 1.6 | 1.62 | 1.62 | 1.43 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.42 | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.2 | 1.11 |
| PBT | −0.99 | −1.98 | −3.61 | 2.89 | −3.4 | −0.91 | −1.42 | −3.46 | −1.2 | −3.51 | −0.57 | −1.9 | −2.24 |
| Tax % | −20.2% | −28.28% | −14.4% | 25.26% | −25.59% | −25% | −25.35% | −23.92% | −13.33% | −25.07% | −23.21% | −31.58% | −34.82% |
| Net Profit | −0.8 | −1.42 | −3.08 | 2.16 | −2.52 | −0.69 | −1.06 | −2.64 | −1.03 | −2.63 | −0.43 | −1.31 | −1.46 |
| EPS (₹) | −0.32 | −0.57 | −1.25 | 0.87 | −1.02 | −0.28 | −0.43 | −1.07 | −0.42 | −1.1 | −0.18 | −0.55 | −0.61 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35.31 | 41.67 | 29.99 | 43.8 | 50.18 | 59.35 | 65.23 | 59.56 | 66.83 | 60.33 | 34.5 | 27.93 | 26.44 |
| Expenses | 33.39 | 40.33 | 28.36 | 38.33 | 44.02 | 46.54 | 50.02 | 43.74 | 57.42 | 53.44 | 35.91 | 26.78 | 27 |
| Operating Profit | 1.92 | 1.34 | 1.63 | 5.47 | 6.16 | 12.81 | 15.21 | 15.82 | 9.41 | 6.89 | −1.41 | 1.15 | −0.56 |
| OPM % | 5.44% | 3.22% | 5.44% | 12.49% | 12.28% | 21.58% | 23.32% | 26.56% | 14.08% | 11.42% | −4.09% | 4.12% | −2.12% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.35 | 0.07 | 0.23 | 0.8 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 2.5 | 0.44 | 0.46 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.62 | 3.11 | 3.22 | 3.71 | 4.4 | 3.81 | 4.46 | 4.41 | 3.83 | 3.3 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.23 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 3.73 | 8.1 | 5.12 | 6.27 | 5.87 | 4.94 | 4.81 |
| PBT | 1.92 | 1.34 | 1.63 | 0.73 | 1.8 | 7.46 | 8 | 4.12 | 0.59 | −3.7 | −9.19 | −7.18 | −8.21 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 43.84% | 38.33% | 32.98% | 27.88% | 27.91% | 37.29% | −15.14% | −24.92% | −24.65% | — |
| Net Profit | 1.92 | 1.34 | 1.63 | 0.42 | 1.1 | 5.01 | 5.77 | 2.97 | 0.36 | −3.14 | −6.9 | −5.4 | −5.83 |
| EPS (₹) | 8 | 4.32 | 5.26 | 1.35 | 3.55 | 13.92 | 2.34 | 1.2 | 0.15 | −1.27 | −2.79 | −2.26 | −2.44 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.41 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 2.14 | 14.55 | 14.55 | 14.55 | 14.55 | 14.55 | 23.9 |
| Reserves | 3.33 | 4.89 | 6.53 | 6.94 | 8.05 | 15.69 | 23.96 | 26.72 | 34.5 | 31.43 | 24.98 | 52.12 |
| Borrowings | 11.72 | 17.18 | 24.68 | 26.06 | 23.85 | 28.92 | 34.2 | 36.65 | 40.63 | 40.18 | 45.25 | 38.4 |
| Other Liabilities | 9.59 | 9.83 | 13.44 | 24.58 | 31.32 | 32.9 | 35.06 | 43.2 | 43.1 | 49.18 | 56.51 | 41.9 |
| Total Liabilities | 26.05 | 33.71 | 46.46 | 59.39 | 65.03 | 79.65 | 108 | 121 | 133 | 135 | 141 | 156 |
| Fixed Assets | 5.5 | 8.74 | 10.32 | 11.47 | 14.99 | 22.79 | 46.39 | 38.8 | 68.29 | 62.48 | 57.49 | 60.46 |
| CWIP | 2.19 | 0.76 | 2.97 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0 | 0 | 14.11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 18.36 | 24.21 | 33.17 | 46.91 | 49.03 | 56.86 | 61.38 | 68.21 | 64.49 | 72.86 | 83.8 | 95.86 |
| Total Assets | 26.05 | 33.71 | 46.46 | 59.39 | 65.03 | 79.65 | 108 | 121 | 133 | 135 | 141 | 156 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 10.87 | 5.19 | 13.6 | 11.79 | 11.34 | 4.78 | −0.33 | −12.48 |
| Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1.05 | −5.09 | −8.92 | −27.26 | −14.51 | −10.36 | −0.37 | −0.33 | −18.66 |
| Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | −5.4 | −5.17 | 5.06 | 13.95 | 3 | −1.76 | −4.77 | 0.7 | 31.25 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 1.32 | 0.29 | 0.29 | −0.78 | −0.37 | 0.04 | 0.11 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.01 | 5.74 | −3.79 | −13.73 | −2.83 | 0.87 | 4.32 | −0.73 | −31.21 |
| CFO/OP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 185 | 37 | 76 | 65 | 121 | 71 | 21 | −1,021 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 19.12 | 21.2 | 38.95 | 39.33 | 59.86 | 70.23 | 69.11 | 86.04 | 63.79 | 109 | 300 | 461 |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | 450 | 395 | 313 | 374 | 555 | 378 | 485 | 667 | 819 |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | 168 | 198 | 150 | 151 | 242 | 166 | 240 | 505 | 645 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 19.12 | 21.2 | 38.95 | 322 | 257 | 233 | 293 | 399 | 276 | 355 | 462 | 634 |
| Working Capital Days | 83.11 | 116 | 208 | 40.58 | 6.4 | 6.46 | 13.43 | 19.18 | −7.26 | 6.84 | 20.21 | 374 |
| ROCE % | — | 6.64% | 5.73% | — | 14.33% | 26.55% | 19.49% | 11.31% | 5.24% | 0.86% | −5.59% | −3.39% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Marshall Machines insights
53 extracted metrics across FY11–FY25.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Marshall Machines
What does Marshall Machines Ltd do?
Where is Marshall Machines Ltd (MARSHALL) listed?
Which sector does Marshall Machines Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of Marshall Machines Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1994, Marshall Machines Ltd is in the business of developing, manufacturing, and marketing Machine Tool Equipment
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/MARSHALL.md for Marshall Machines Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.