Skip to content

Raksan Transformers

Book Building issueSMEBSE₹150 Cr issue
0.00%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹258 – ₹273
Issue size
₹150 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,09,200
Lot size
400shares
Open
10 Sep 2026
Close
15 Sep 2026
Allotment
16 Sep 2026
Listing
18 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹273
Listed at
₹273
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹230.50
Close on 28 Oct 2026
Listing gain
0.00%
Return since issue
-15.57%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    10 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    15 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    16 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    17 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    17 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    18 Sep 2026

Subscription

47.43×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
70.51×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
71.80×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
37.65×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
28.66×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional10,47,2007,38,38,400₹2,016 Cr70.51×
Non-institutional7,86,0004,75,20,000₹1,297 Cr60.46×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII5,25,0003,76,92,800₹1,029 Cr71.80×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII2,61,00098,27,200₹268 Cr37.65×
Retail individual18,33,6005,25,46,400₹1,435 Cr28.66×
Total36,66,80017,39,04,800₹4,748 Cr47.43×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 15 Sep, 06:11 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
10 Sep 2026 – 15 Sep 2026
Listing date
18 Sep 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹258 – ₹273
Issue price
₹273 per share
Lot size
400 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹150 Cr
Fresh issue
₹113 Cr 41,36,800 shares
Offer for sale
₹30.03 Cr 11,00,000 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹570 Cr
Promoter holding
100.00% → 73.61% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1S7M01017
CIN
U31103DL1995PLC184910
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Hem Securities Ltd.
Registered office
Shop No. 16, Local Shopping Centre-3, Sector-8, Rohini, North Delhi, New Delhi, Delhi, India, 110085

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 10,47,20028.56%26.56%
Anchor investor · within QIB15,70,000—39.83%
NII (HNI) 7,85,40021.42%19.92%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII5,24,400—13.30%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII2,61,000—6.62%
Retail (RII) 18,33,60050.01%46.51%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 2,76,000—7.00%
Total issue39,42,200—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 36,66,200 shares, out of a total issue of 39,42,200. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 400 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹273

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)1400₹1,09,200
S-HNI (min)2800₹2,18,400
S-HNI (max)93,600₹9,82,800
B-HNI (min)104,000₹10,92,000

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
15,70,000
39.83% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹42.86 Cr
at ₹273 per share
Share of QIB portion
149.92%
of 10,47,200 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹273 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)20.3916.08
P/E (×)13.3916.98
Price to book (×)10.21—
Market cap—₹570 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated
Return on net worth
46.23%
ROCE
55.00%
Debt / equity
0.53
PAT margin
6.28%
EBITDA margin
9.10%
NAV per share
₹26.74
Price to book
10.21

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +12.0% · PAT +64.9%
Total income
₹364 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹33.60 Cr
9.24% margin
Total assets
₹156 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹77.42 Cr
43.40% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income363.63324.78162.52
Revenue from operations363.11324.21160.95
Other income0.520.571.58
Total expenses318.44297.03152.12
Operating profit45.1927.7510.4
Operating margin12.43%8.54%6.40%
Profit before tax45.1927.7510.4
Profit after tax33.620.387.59
PAT margin9.24%6.28%4.67%
Balance sheet
Total assets155.59117.967.02
Current assets101.5574.0445.27
Current liabilities69.1362.4839.33
Total liabilities78.1773.7843.29
Net worth77.4244.1223.74
Current ratio1.47×1.19×1.15×
Return on equity43.40%46.19%31.97%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow14.895.367.43
Investing cash flow-11.19-22.55-7.42
Financing cash flow-3.6812.763.58
Net cash flow0.02-4.433.58

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹104 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding capital expenditure towards setting up of manufacturing facility at Liwaspur, Sub-Tehsil Rai, Distt. Sonepat, Haryana ₹62.14 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds for expansion of manufacturing capabilities by building factory shed and installation of additional plant and machinery. The proposed capacity expansion will complement current manufacturing setup and help expand existing capacity for transformer manufacturing.

  2. 2 To meet working capital requirements ₹35 Cr

    With business expansion, the company will need additional working capital for trade receivables, inventories, payment to trade payables and funding day-to-day operations. The company will meet requirements from net proceeds and balance from borrowings as per requirement.

  3. 3 Repayment of certain borrowing availed by our Company, in part or full ₹7.28 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds towards full or partial repayment of certain borrowings to help reduce outstanding indebtedness, debt servicing costs, assist in maintaining favorable debt to equity ratio and enable utilization of internal accruals for business growth.

  4. 4 General Corporate Purpose —

    The company intends to deploy remaining fresh issue proceeds for general corporate purposes to drive business growth including meeting operating expenses, initial development costs for projects, strengthening business development and marketing capabilities, meeting exigencies and other purposes as approved by Board.

1 of 4 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Raksan Transformers

Raksan Transformers Limited, formerly a private limited company incorporated in 1995, is now a public company engaged in the design, manufacturing, and supply of transformers. The company operates two manufacturing facilities in Sonipat, Haryana with an installed capacity of 15,00,000 KVA per annum for distribution transformers and 1,350 MVA per annum for power transformers. The company generates revenue primarily from the supply of transformers to government utilities, state electricity boards, and other infrastructure entities. In Fiscal 2026, the company derived 50.73% of its revenue from government and public utility customers (B2G), 49.22% from B2B customers, and 0.05% from B2C customers, with total revenue from operations of Rs. 36,310.82 lakhs. Distribution transformers up to 3,150 KVA constitute the largest segment, accounting for 64.18% of revenue.

www.raksantransformers.com ↗

Management

  • Sanjeev Kanda

    MD

  • Dievam Singh Kanda

    CEO

  • Renu Kanda

    Director

  • Kamal Dev Arora

    Director

  • Lokesh Vats

    Director

  • Arvind

    CFO

  • Mukesh Sharma

    COO

  • Aashutosh Kharb

    VP of Sales

  • Ramesh Kumar

    Director of Operations

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Established Manufacturing facility and In-house operations

    The company operates two manufacturing facilities spread across 3037.5 sq. mtrs with combined installed production capacity of 15,00,000 KVA for Distribution transformers and 1350 MVA for Power transformers, equipped with comprehensive machinery and in-house capabilities for core cutting, wire drawing, and tank fabrication.

  • Strong Order Book

    As of June 30, 2026, the company has 83 orders in hand aggregating into an order book of Rs. 32,967.92 lakhs, demonstrating consistent growth due to continued focus on quality and customer retention capabilities.

  • Established relationship with the clients including government entities, power utilities

    The company is an approved vendor for over 20 entities including power distribution corporations and public sector undertakings, with a customer base of around 121 customers and revenue from top 5 customers constituting 46.36% of total revenue in FY 2025-26.

  • Quality assurance

    The company has obtained ISO 9001:2015 certification, BIS approval for transformers up to 2500 kVA, and BEE certification for Level 2/3 energy efficiency ratings, ensuring compliance with quality management standards across both manufacturing facilities.

  • Experienced and Strong Promotors/Management team

    The company is led by promoter Sanjeev Kanda with around 31 years of experience in the transformer industry, supported by directors and senior management with diverse experiences in transformer manufacturing, finance, and regulatory compliance.

  • Track record of profitability and consistent financial performance

    The company achieved revenue from operations of Rs. 36,310.82 Lakhs in FY 2025-26 with EBITDA margin of 12.87%, PAT margin of 9.25%, and maintains a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27:1 as of March 31, 2026.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Heavy Dependence on Government and Public Utility Customers

    The company derives 50.73% to 72.99% of its revenue from government and public utility customers, making it highly dependent on government policies, project allocations, and payment cycles. Any adverse developments such as reduced orders, delays in tendering, or policy shifts could significantly affect revenue and profitability.

  • Competitive Bidding Process Risks

    The company's revenue is closely linked to winning competitive tenders from government entities, with no assurance of consistent qualification or success. Pricing pressures may result in reduced margins, and the company was previously abstained from bidding for 3 consecutive tenders by Paschimanchal Vidyut Vitran Nigam Limited in 2019.

  • Order Book Execution and Revenue Recognition Risks

    The company's order book of ₹32,967.92 lakhs as of June 30, 2026 may not be representative of future results due to execution risks, delivery delays, contract cancellations, or customer-side delays. Actual revenue realized may differ materially from order book value.

  • Raw Material Supply Chain and Cost Volatility

    The company significantly depends on few suppliers for raw materials, with top 10 suppliers accounting for 54.96% of procurement in Fiscal 2026. Raw material costs represent 80.18% of revenue from operations, and the company has no long-term supply agreements, exposing it to price volatility and supply disruptions.

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    The company derived 71.49%, 82.82% and 83.52% of total revenue from its top 10 customers in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively. This concentration creates dependency on continued business from key customers and limits bargaining power in negotiations.

  • Manufacturing Capacity Utilization Risk

    The company operates manufacturing facilities with 15,00,000 KVA capacity for distribution transformers and 1,350 MVA for power transformers. Under-utilization or inability to efficiently utilize existing capacities could adversely affect operational efficiency and financial performance.

  • Working Capital Requirements and Cash Flow Management

    The company requires substantial working capital due to the capital-intensive nature of transformer manufacturing and lengthy customer payment cycles. Net working capital increased from ₹897.22 lakhs in Fiscal 2024 to ₹4,468.07 lakhs in Fiscal 2026, with trade receivables growing significantly.

  • Quality Control and Liquidated Damages Risk

    The company faces strict quality requirements and regular inspections, with potential for liquidated damages or order cancellations due to delays. The company paid delayed delivery charges of ₹263.84 lakhs, ₹320.17 lakhs and ₹16.49 lakhs in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively.

  • Geographic Revenue Concentration

    The company derives 97.13%, 97.67% and 94.05% of total revenue from six states (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Haryana & Jammu and Kashmir) in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively. This geographic concentration exposes the company to region-specific economic and regulatory risks.

  • Debt Obligations and Financial Leverage Risk

    The company has total borrowings of ₹2,073.64 lakhs as of Fiscal 2026, with significant debt service obligations that could limit financial flexibility. Loans are secured by personal guarantees from promoters, and non-compliance with debt covenants could result in accelerated repayments or suspended credit facilities.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Raksan Transformers Limited manufactures distribution and power transformers for the power sector and electrical equipment industry.

Raksan Transformers Limited, formerly a private limited company incorporated in 1995, is now a public company engaged in the design, manufacturing, and supply of transformers. The company operates two manufacturing facilities in Sonipat, Haryana with an installed capacity of 15,00,000 KVA per annum for distribution transformers and 1,350 MVA per annum for power transformers. The company generates revenue primarily from the supply of transformers to government utilities, state electricity boards, and other infrastructure entities. In Fiscal 2026, the company derived 50.73% of its revenue from government and public utility customers (B2G), 49.22% from B2B customers, and 0.05% from B2C customers, with total revenue from operations of Rs. 36,310.82 lakhs. Distribution transformers up to 3,150 KVA constitute the largest segment, accounting for 64.18% of revenue.

Power sectorElectrical equipment manufacturingDistribution and transmission infrastructureGovernment utilities and public sector undertakings

Objects of the Issue

  • Not fully specified in this part - section title referenced as 'Objects of the Offer' on page 84
    p.47
  • Funding capital expenditure towards setting up of manufacturing facility at Liwaspur, Sub-Tehsil Rai, Distt. Sonepat, Haryana
    ₹6,213.66 lakhs p.89
  • To meet working capital requirements
    ₹3,500.00 lakhs p.93
  • Repayment of certain borrowing availed by our Company, in part or full
    ₹728.34 lakhs p.94
  • General corporate purposes
    p.96
  • Funding capital expenditure towards setting up of manufacturing facility at Liwaspur, Sub-Tehsil Rai, Distt. Sonepat, Haryana
    ₹6,213.66 lakhs in 2026-27 p.97
  • To meet working capital requirements
    ₹2,700.00 lakhs in 2026-27 and ₹800.00 lakhs in 2027-28 p.97
  • Repayment of certain borrowing availed by our Company, in part or full
    ₹728.34 lakhs in 2026-27 p.97
  • General Corporate Purpose
    p.97
  • Not explicitly stated in this section

Issue Structure

Total Issue
55,12,800 Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹[●] lakhs
Fresh Issue
44,12,800 Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹[●] lakhs
Offer for Sale
11,00,000 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹[●] lakhs by Sanjeev Kanda (Promoter Selling Shareholder)
Price Band
Floor Price ₹[●] and Cap Price ₹[●] (to be decided by Company in consultation with BRLM)
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares thereafter
Face Value
₹10 per Equity Share

Business Model

The company manufactures transformers based on customer orders and supplies them to government utilities, state electricity boards, private sector enterprises, and infrastructure projects. Revenue is generated from the sale of distribution transformers, power transformers, and other electrical equipment. The company sources raw materials (primarily Cold Rolled Grain Oriented electrical steel, copper wire and strips, aluminium, mild steel, and transformer oil) through purchase orders, manufactures products at its facilities in Sonipat, and delivers finished products to customers. In Fiscal 2026, raw material costs represented 80.18% of revenue from operations.

Business Segments

Manufactures and supplies distribution transformers up to 3,150 KVA to government utilities, state electricity boards, and infrastructure entities
Manufactures and supplies power transformers with capacity up to 1,350 MVA for transmission and power generation infrastructure
Includes LT internal circuit breaker, copper wire rod/coils, MCCB, protection feature charges, scrap sale, freight and job work income
Manufacturing of distribution transformers
Manufacturing of power transformers
Manufacturing of transformers for solar applications
Manufacturing of special purpose transformers
Reduce the electricity voltage supplied from transmission lines to levels suitable for residential, commercial, and industrial use. Single/Three phase, voltage range up to 3150 KVA, copper or aluminium conductor.
Electrical devices used in the transmission and distribution of electrical energy. Essential components of electrical grids. Single/Three phase, copper or aluminium conductor.
Transformers specifically designed for use in solar power systems including photovoltaic (PV) systems and solar farms. Copper or aluminium conductor.
Transformers designed for unique or specialized applications beyond typical power distribution and voltage transformation. Copper or aluminium conductor.
Design, development, manufacture and sale of transformers
Sale of traded goods (Copper Wire Rod)
Sale of scrap materials
Job work charges related to manufacturing
Manufacturing and supply of distribution transformers

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • ISO 9001:2015 certified with standardized manufacturing practices(p.88)
  • • Diversified transformer product portfolio across multiple sectors(p.88)
  • • Capacity expansion planned to increase manufacturing capability(p.89)
  • • Established manufacturing facilities with in-house operations across multiple locations(p.127)
  • • Strong and growing order book providing revenue visibility(p.127)
  • • Established relationships with government entities, utilities, and approved vendor status(p.127)
  • • Strong track record of profitability and consistent financial performance(p.128)
  • • Experienced promoter with 31 years of industry expertise leading strategic growth(p.128)
  • • Quality management certification and compliance with international standards(p.128)
  • • Backward integration through group company manufacturing transformer components(p.124)
  • • Established manufacturing operations with 31 years of promoter experience in power & distribution industry(p.149)
  • • Strategic acquisition and consolidation of Haryana Power Industries to strengthen power equipment sector presence(p.146)
  • • Established board governance with independent directors appointed for better corporate compliance(p.152)
  • • Strong debt servicing capability with DSCR of 20.74x(p.185)
  • • Majority revenue from core transformer manufacturing business with 92.6% of revenue from transformers(p.205)
  • • ISO 9001:2015 certified transformer manufacturer with standardized quality practices(p.219)
  • • Established long-term relationships with government and utility customers across 20+ approved vendors(p.219)
  • • Backward integration through group company SHR Powers for key transformer tank/body components(p.219)
  • • Strong financial performance with PAT margin improvement from 4.72% to 9.25% and revenue growth of 12% YoY(p.224)
  • • Significant B2G revenue contribution at 50.73% indicating strong government customer base(p.219)
  • • Installed production capacity of 15,00,000 KVA for distribution transformers and 1350 MVA for power transformers(p.219)
  • • Low leverage ratio of 0.27:1 indicating strong balance sheet and financial flexibility(p.229)
Weaknesses
  • • High dependence on top 10 customers for 71.49% of revenue(p.27)
  • • Substantial revenue reliance on government/public utility customers (50.73% in FY2026)(p.24)
  • • High raw material costs representing 80.18% of revenue and dependence on top 10 suppliers (54.96%)(p.26)
  • • Limited manufacturing facility locations concentrated in Sonipat, Haryana(p.26)
  • • Significant working capital requirements with trade receivables at ₹7,321.19 lakhs as of March 31, 2026(p.30)
  • • Board lacks prior experience in managing listed companies(p.33)
  • • Manufacturing facilities on leased land with renewal risk(p.33)
  • • Quality penalty payments of ₹261.93 lakhs in FY2026 and regulatory notices from PVVNL(p.29)
  • • High dependence on related party transactions affecting competitive terms(p.42)
  • • Inability to assure better terms from related party transactions(p.42)
  • • Significant inventory risk subject to theft and damage(p.42)
  • • Dependence on third-party logistics with limited recovery capability(p.42)
  • • Critical dependence on Promoters and Key Managerial Personnel(p.43)
  • • Heavy reliance on advanced technology with limited alternative capability(p.43)
  • • No alternate funding source identified for expansion plans(p.43)
  • • Inadequate insurance coverage for operating hazards(p.43)
  • • Past compliance failures with statutory authorities(p.43)
  • • IPO objects not independently appraised(p.44)
  • • Promoter shareholding concentration enabling control over company(p.45)
  • • No guarantee of timely listing on BSE SME Platform(p.46)
  • • High customer concentration with top 5 customers representing 46-75% of revenue(p.127)
  • • Significant geographic concentration with 97% of revenue from 6 states(p.129)
  • • Smaller capital base and resources compared to major competitors(p.133)
  • • Rented manufacturing facilities lacking operational stability(p.135)
  • • High dependence on related party transactions with SHR Powers Private Limited constituting major purchases(p.188)
  • • Significant reliance on single shareholder with promoter holding 94.22% of shares creating governance concentration risk(p.161)
  • • High working capital intensity with trade receivables at ₹7,321.19 lakhs representing significant collection risk(p.171)
  • • Substantial outstanding litigation and material developments that require disclosure(p.146)
  • • Property location concentrated with primary operations in HSIIDC Rai, Sonipat creating geographic concentration(p.152)
  • • Heavy dependence on limited number of state electricity distribution board customers(p.221)
  • • Operating profit concentration with high debt service obligations(p.221)
  • • Manufacturing facilities concentrated in Haryana state creating geographic risk(p.220)
  • • Significant contingent capital commitments of Rs 4,675.75 lakhs requiring execution(p.213)
  • • Material creditor concentration with 7 creditors representing Rs 2,399.76 lakhs(p.232)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capacity to increase production output(p.89)
  • • Significant increase in installed capacity for power transformers(p.89)
  • • Entry into new transformer categories through capacity expansion(p.89)
  • • Working capital expansion to support growth in revenue(p.93)
  • • Opportunity to strengthen presence in Government segment(p.94)
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capacity through new facility in Liwaspur to meet growing demand(p.129)
  • • Rapid growth in India's power sector demand with projected 6-6.5% annual electricity demand growth(p.117)
  • • Massive transmission capacity additions planned with 7.76 lakh MVA capacity additions by 2027(p.121)
  • • Strong renewable energy growth creating demand for transformers in renewable projects(p.117)
  • • Opportunity to deepen presence in existing markets and expand into new geographies(p.129)
  • • Large government and utility sector tenders with higher-value contracts available(p.129)
  • • Expansion through capacity additions with capital work-in-progress of ₹365.54 lakhs for building construction(p.200)
  • • Revenue growth potential with 12.0% increase in turnover from FY2025 to FY2026(p.173)
  • • Diversification into traded goods business generating ₹2,537.93 lakhs revenue(p.205)
  • • Enhanced market access through public listing on BSE SME platform(p.152)
  • • Leverage established supply chain with 93.18% indigenous raw material sourcing capability(p.191)
  • • Revenue growth strategy through expansion of product offerings including solar transformers and special-purpose variants(p.219)
  • • Capacity utilization expansion through established manufacturing infrastructure and plant efficiency improvements(p.219)
  • • New B2B and B2C market segments with 49.22% B2B revenue and emerging B2C segment at 0.05%(p.219)
  • • Migration opportunity to BSE main board upon achievement of eligibility criteria post-listing(p.262)
  • • Expansion into new geographic markets leveraging BIS certification and quality accreditations(p.239)
Threats
  • • Revenue concentration in specific states (97.13% from 6 states including UP, Bihar, MP, WB)(p.32)
  • • Raw material supply volatility and price fluctuations(p.26)
  • • Seasonal and cyclical business variations dependent on government tender cycles(p.32)
  • • Dependency on government/public sector customer policies and payment cycles(p.24)
  • • Delays and defaults in customer payments affecting working capital(p.30)
  • • Intense competition from industry competitors with aggressive pricing strategies(p.41)
  • • Regulatory restrictions and export/import requirements for international expansion(p.41)
  • • Demand for transformers dependent on power sector growth and cyclicality(p.42)
  • • Political and economic instability affecting business performance(p.47)
  • • Disruption risks in Indian infrastructure affecting operations(p.47)
  • • Global financial market instability impacting Indian economy(p.47)
  • • Natural calamities and infectious diseases disrupting operations(p.48)
  • • Terrorist attacks and war affecting market sentiment(p.48)
  • • Evolving regulatory environment creating compliance uncertainty(p.48)
  • • Supply chain disruption from logistics and transportation issues(p.42)
  • • Restrictions on foreign investor participation(p.49)
  • • Competition Act restrictions affecting business operations(p.49)
  • • Volatility in equity share price post-listing(p.47)
  • • Risk of surveillance measures affecting trading(p.46)
  • • India's sovereign rating downgrade affecting financing capacity(p.49)
  • • Intense competition from global giants and local players with broader product offerings(p.133)
  • • Competitors with Pan-India and strong regional presence affecting market competition(p.133)
  • • Dependence on government and utility sector tenders subject to eligibility and pre-qualification requirements(p.129)
  • • Vulnerability to raw material price fluctuations for copper, aluminum, and steel(p.132)
  • • External dependence on third-party logistics and freight forwarders without long-term contracts(p.133)
  • • Exposure to input price volatility with aluminium and copper as major raw materials(p.190)
  • • Vulnerability to foreign exchange fluctuations with current foreign expenditure of ₹10.67 lakhs(p.190)
  • • Competitive industry dynamics in power equipment sector requiring continuous operational efficiency(p.161)
  • • Dependence on bank borrowings with outstanding secured loans of ₹1,127.98 lakhs(p.196)
  • • Regulatory compliance obligations under multiple statutes including Companies Act, SEBI ICDR Regulations, and Listing Regulations(p.152)
  • • Regulatory changes in power and distribution industry affecting demand and pricing(p.220)
  • • Rapid technological changes in transformer manufacturing requiring continuous capital investment(p.220)
  • • Raw material supply chain disruptions and commodity price volatility(p.221)
  • • Business cyclicality and seasonal variations in transformer sales and operations(p.227)
  • • Macroeconomic factors including inflation, interest rates and regional economic conditions(p.221)
  • • Intense competition from established transformer manufacturers(p.228)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Sanjeev KandaPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder——
Dievam Singh KandaPromoter——
Renu KandaPromoter——
Sanjeev KandaPromoter/Chairman & Managing Director85.58%62.24%
Renu KandaPromoter/Non-Executive Director5.76%4.55%
Dievam Singh KandaPromoter/Whole Time Director2.88%2.27%
Sanjeev KandaPromoter——
Sanjeev KandaPromoter85.58%—
Renu KandaPromoter5.76%—
Dievam Singh KandaPromoter2.88%—
Sanjeev KandaPromoter6.67%—
Sanjeev KandaPromoter Selling Shareholder——

Leadership

Sanjeev Kanda · Chairman & Managing Director
Dievam Singh Kanda · Whole-Time Director
Arvind · Chief Financial Officer
Mukesh Sharma · Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2025
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Raksan Transformers Ltd. THIS ISSUE
20.39—16.98, computed at the offer price10.21, computed at the offer price43.41%
2.69—49.63—21.28%
138.25—29.47—32.22%
8.18—27.75—17.49%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Raksan Transformers IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Raksan Transformers IPO?
The price band of Raksan Transformers IPO is ₹258 – ₹273 per share.
What is the lot size of Raksan Transformers IPO?
The minimum lot size of Raksan Transformers IPO is 400 shares. One lot costs ₹1,09,200 at the cut-off price.
When does Raksan Transformers IPO open and close?
Raksan Transformers IPO opened for subscription on 10 Sep 2026 and closed on 15 Sep 2026.
What is the listing date of Raksan Transformers IPO?
Raksan Transformers IPO listed on 18 Sep 2026.
What is the subscription status of Raksan Transformers IPO?
Raksan Transformers IPO has been subscribed 47.43x overall, with retail 28.66x and QIB 70.51x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.