Skip to content

Prasol Chemicals

Book Building issueMainboardBSE₹500 Cr issue
-9.76%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹643 – ₹676
Issue size
₹500 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,872
Lot size
22shares
Open
08 Sep 2026
Close
10 Sep 2026
Allotment
11 Sep 2026
Listing
16 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹676
Listed at
₹610
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹745.80
Close on 28 Oct 2026
Listing gain
-9.76%
Return since issue
+10.33%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    08 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    10 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    11 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    15 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    15 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    16 Sep 2026

Subscription

3.47×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
7.59×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
1.22×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
3.23×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
1.79×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional14,79,2891,12,28,140₹759 Cr7.59×
Non-institutional11,09,46620,94,994₹142 Cr1.89×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII7,39,6449,01,560₹60.95 Cr1.22×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII3,69,82211,93,434₹80.68 Cr3.23×
Retail individual25,88,75346,39,206₹314 Cr1.79×
Total51,77,5081,79,62,340₹1,214 Cr3.47×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 10 Sep, 06:10 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
08 Sep 2026 – 10 Sep 2026
Listing date
16 Sep 2026
Face value
₹2 per share
Price band
₹643 – ₹676
Issue price
₹676 per share
Lot size
22 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹500 Cr
Fresh issue
₹80 Cr 11,83,431 shares
Offer for sale
₹420 Cr 62,13,006 shares
Promoter holding
86.89% → 75.25% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE455U01024
CIN
U99999MH1992PLC065026
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd.
Registered office
Prasol House, Plot No A - 17/2/3, T. T. C, Industrial Area, Khairne M.I.D.C., Navi Mumbai, Thane, Maharashtra – 400710, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 15,55,20928.57%28.57%
Anchor investor · within QIB22,18,930—40.76%
NII (HNI) 11,66,40621.43%21.43%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII7,77,604—14.29%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII3,88,802—7.14%
Retail (RII) 27,21,61450.00%50.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Total issue54,43,229—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 54,43,229 shares, out of a total issue of 54,43,229. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 22 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹676

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)122₹14,872
Retail (max)13286₹1,93,336
S-HNI (min)14308₹2,08,208
S-HNI (max)671,474₹9,96,424
B-HNI (min)681,496₹10,11,296

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
22,18,930
40.76% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹150 Cr
at ₹676 per share
Share of QIB portion
142.68%
of 15,55,209 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹676 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)14.33—
P/E (×)47.17—

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone
Return on net worth
18.53%
ROCE
24.00%
Debt / equity
0.19
PAT margin
6.74%
EBITDA margin
11.30%
NAV per share
₹77.33

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
Total income
₹1,238 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹83.12 Cr
6.71% margin
Total assets
₹839 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹449 Cr
18.53% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income1,237.851,015.54887.56
Revenue from operations1,232.591,012.49876.57
Other income5.253.0511
Total expenses1,125.95956.25848.28
Operating profit111.959.2939.28
Operating margin9.04%5.84%4.43%
Profit before tax111.959.2933.51
Profit after tax83.1243.5718.13
PAT margin6.71%4.29%2.04%
Balance sheet
Total assets839.28723.09626.36
Current assets474.21372.98275.53
Current liabilities307.71278.55230.78
Total liabilities390.77355.62300.52
Net worth448.51367.47325.84
Current ratio1.54×1.34×1.19×
Return on equity18.53%11.86%5.56%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow49.4722.26115.61
Investing cash flow-38.43-22.48-17.9
Financing cash flow0.1410.23-115.11
Net cash flow7.426.69-11.07

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹60 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Repayment and/or pre-payment of certain borrowings, in full or part, availed by the Company ₹60 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds towards full or partial repayment or pre-payment of certain term loans to help deleverage the company, maintain optimal debt-equity ratio, reduce debt servicing costs, and improve return on capital employed.

  2. 2 General corporate purposes —

    The company proposes to utilize funds for general corporate purposes including ongoing business requirements, strategic initiatives, business development, corporate contingencies, organic or inorganic growth, and other expenses as approved by the Board.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Prasol Chemicals

Prasol Chemicals Limited, originally incorporated as 'Prachi Poly Products Private Limited' on January 24, 1992, and converted to its current name on March 26, 2007, operates two manufacturing facilities located in Khopoli and Mahad in Maharashtra, India. The company manufactures specialty chemicals through complex and differentiated chemistries, generating revenue from acetone-based specialty chemicals (42.75% of FY2026 revenue), phosphorous-based specialty chemicals (38.30%), and other specialty chemicals (18.33%). The company operates on a B2B2C model, serving 1,618 customers across multiple industries with no single customer contributing more than 5% of revenue. In FY2026, the company generated revenue from operations of ₹12,325.93 million with a profit before tax of ₹1,118.99 million.

www.prasolchem.com ↗

Management

  • Nishith Rajnikant Shah

    MD

  • Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Highly diversified product portfolio used across various Application Industries

    The company is a highly diversified specialty chemical player with over 150 specialty chemical products and over 1,600 customers and exports to 69 countries. The diverse applications across multiple industries insulate the company from changes in business cycles or disruptions in any one industry.

  • Well established R&D capabilities driving innovation with strong pipeline of products to address customised customer requirements

    The company has a dedicated in-house R&D team of 37 members comprising 4 members holding PhD and 25 chemists. The company has a pipeline of 40 products at various stages of development and has developed and commercialised 13 new products since April 1, 2023.

  • Long standing relationships with a diversified customer base and strong global presence

    The company catered to 1,618, 1,586, and 1,560 customers during Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively. The company is a Government of India certified 3 Star Export House with a robust global distribution network extending to 69 countries.

  • Experienced, Qualified and Professional Leadership Team with a focus on business sustainability

    The company is led by well-qualified and experienced Board of Directors and key managerial personnel with extensive domain knowledge. The company has achieved EcoVadis sustainability rating with a score of 93% and received various awards including 'Make in India' partnering award.

  • Robust financial performance

    The company has over 3 decades of track record with sustained growth in financial indicators. Revenue from Operations grew from ₹8,765.65 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹12,325.93 million in Fiscal 2026, with Operating EBITDA Margin improving from 6.91% to 11.30%.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Manufacturing Facility Dependency and Regulatory Shutdowns

    The company is dependent on two manufacturing facilities in Maharashtra, which have been subject to regulatory shutdowns by MPCB in the past. The Mahad facility was shut down from October 27, 2023 to May 3, 2024 due to gas leakage incidents, resulting in decreased revenue and capacity underutilization.

  • Hazardous Materials and Safety Incidents

    The company handles hazardous, corrosive and flammable raw materials and finished products requiring expert handling. Past incidents include fatalities from gas leakage (H₂S and SO₂) and chemical exposure, resulting in regulatory action and operational shutdowns.

  • Outstanding Litigation and Legal Proceedings

    The company faces various legal proceedings including 16 statutory/regulatory proceedings against it, 6 criminal proceedings against promoters, and tax proceedings totaling ₹61.83 million in aggregate amount involved, which could result in financial liabilities and management distraction.

  • Significant Cash Flow Volatility

    Net cash from operating activities has fluctuated significantly from ₹1,156.06 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹222.60 million in Fiscal 2025 and ₹494.70 million in Fiscal 2026, indicating potential liquidity and working capital management challenges.

  • Substantial Contingent Liabilities

    As of March 31, 2026, aggregate contingent liabilities and commitments were ₹1,091.22 million, constituting 24.33% of net worth, compared to 12.74% in Fiscal 2025. Materialization of these liabilities could significantly impact financial condition.

  • Customer Dependency and Market Demand Risk

    The company's business relies on success of customers' end products, with top 10 customers contributing 23.68% of revenue in Fiscal 2026. Any decline in demand for end products or loss of key customers could adversely impact business operations.

  • Regulatory Approvals and Compliance Risk

    The company requires numerous approvals, licenses and permits to operate, with one material approval pending renewal as of the prospectus date. Failure to obtain or renew licenses could disrupt operations and affect business continuity.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Prasol Chemicals Limited is a forward-integrated manufacturer of acetone and phosphorous-based specialty chemicals and other specialty chemicals serving performance chemicals, paints/inks/construction/adhesives, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and home and personal care industries.

Prasol Chemicals Limited, originally incorporated as 'Prachi Poly Products Private Limited' on January 24, 1992, and converted to its current name on March 26, 2007, operates two manufacturing facilities located in Khopoli and Mahad in Maharashtra, India. The company manufactures specialty chemicals through complex and differentiated chemistries, generating revenue from acetone-based specialty chemicals (42.75% of FY2026 revenue), phosphorous-based specialty chemicals (38.30%), and other specialty chemicals (18.33%). The company operates on a B2B2C model, serving 1,618 customers across multiple industries with no single customer contributing more than 5% of revenue. In FY2026, the company generated revenue from operations of ₹12,325.93 million with a profit before tax of ₹1,118.99 million.

specialty chemicalsperformance chemicalspharmaceuticalsagrochemicalspaints, inks, construction & adhesiveshome and personal care

Objects of the Issue

  • Not disclosed in this part of the document
  • Repayment of borrowings
    ₹600.00 million p.53
  • Net Proceeds from Fresh Issue
    ₹800.00 million (Fresh Issue component) p.92
  • Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company
    ₹ 600.00 million p.193
  • General corporate purposes
    [●] p.193

Issue Structure

Total Issue
₹5,000.00 million
Fresh Issue
₹800.00 million
Offer for Sale
₹4,200.00 million
Price Band
Floor Price: ₹[●] per Equity Share; Cap Price: ₹[●] per Equity Share (to be decided)
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares (Bid Lot size to be decided)
Face Value
₹2 per Equity Share

Business Model

Prasol Chemicals manufactures and sells specialty chemicals to downstream industries including pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, paints/inks/construction/adhesives, performance chemicals, and home and personal care sectors. The company operates on a business-to-business-to-consumer (B2B2C) model, with revenue dependent on the success of customers' products with end consumers.

Business Segments

Specialty chemicals derived from acetone
Specialty chemicals based on phosphorous
Non-acetone and non-phosphorous based customised specialty chemicals such as surfactants, performance additives, ethers, esters, polymers, and acids
Specialty chemicals serving performance applications
Phosphorus-based specialty chemicals
Specialty chemicals for pharmaceutical applications
Specialty chemicals for agrochemical applications
Specialty chemicals for home and personal care applications
Acetone-based specialty chemicals including antioxidants, anticorrosion and antiwear agents used in lubricant additives and mineral processing in mining operations
Specialty chemicals for coatings, inks, varnishes, pigments, resins, construction of roads and buildings, and adhesives
Acetone-based specialty chemicals used in antidepressants, acid reflux and oncology pharmaceuticals
Acetone-based specialty chemicals used in crop protection and adjuvants for formulations
Acetone-based specialty chemicals used in disinfectants, flavors and fragrance, sunscreen and shampoo
Manufactures acetone-derived specialty chemicals including diacetone alcohol, isophorone, hexylene glycol, meta xylenol, and other acetone-based derivatives for use as additives in coatings, printing inks, varnishes, concrete admixtures, and other applications
Manufactures phosphorus-based specialty chemicals including phosphorus pentasulphide, phosphorous pentoxide, Dithiophosphates, Polyphosphoric acid, DETC, and phosphate esters for use in lubricant additives, mineral processing, flame-retardant materials, and agrochemicals
Manufactured from acetone by multi-step catalytic reactions at high pressure and high temperature used in performance chemicals, PICA, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals and home and personal care
Manufactured from phosphorous through halogenation, high temperature addition, acidification used in performance chemicals, PICA, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals and home and personal care
Customized products including surfactants, performance additives, ethers, esters, polymers, and acids tailored to customer technical requirements
Manufacturing and trading of specialty chemicals
Manufacturing and sale of acetone-based specialty chemicals including diacetone alcohol, isophorone, hexylene glycol, and meta xylenol
Manufacturing and sale of phosphorous-based specialty chemicals such as phosphorous pentasulphide, phosphorous pentoxide, dithiophosphates for lubricant additives, flotation reagents, polyphosphoric acid, DETC and phosphate esters
Manufacturing and sale of non-acetone and non-phosphorous based customised specialty chemicals such as surfactants, performance additives, ethers, esters, polymers, and acids

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Diversified customer base with long-term relationships enabling cross-selling(p.58)
  • • Established quality certifications and regulatory approvals(p.65)
  • • Advanced quality control infrastructure and testing capabilities(p.65)
  • • Dedicated R&D laboratory and substantial product pipeline(p.54)
  • • Strong debt service coverage and healthy leverage metrics(p.75)
  • • Analyst coverage impacts share valuation(p.91)
  • • Revenue growth trajectory across three fiscal years(p.91)
  • • Consistent profitability improvement year-on-year(p.96)
  • • Largest importer and manufacturer of acetone-based specialty chemicals in India with diversified portfolio(p.294)
  • • Only manufacturer of isophorone in India with dedicated capacity(p.294)
  • • Top-five importer of yellow phosphorus with broad phosphorus-based specialty chemicals portfolio(p.294)
  • • Highly diversified customer base across 20+ industries with 150+ products and 1,600+ customers(p.294)
  • • Strong application-driven R&D capabilities for performance chemicals development(p.295)
  • • Global footprint with exports to 69 countries across multiple regions(p.294)
  • • Backward integration with robust certifications and recognition as export house(p.295)
  • • Strategic positioning attracting global technology transfer and manufacturing partnerships(p.295)
  • • Highly diversified product portfolio with 150+ specialty chemicals across multiple industries(p.307)
  • • Market leadership in acetone-based specialty chemicals manufacturing in India(p.307)
  • • Strong R&D capabilities with dedicated team and pipeline of 40 new products(p.308)
  • • Long-standing customer relationships with growing wallet share(p.309)
  • • Strong global presence across 69 countries with certified 3-Star Export House status(p.310)
  • • Strong financial performance with improving margins and profitability(p.312)
  • • Experienced and qualified leadership team with industry expertise(p.311)
  • • Established board governance and committee structure(p.353)
  • • Comprehensive audit and financial oversight mechanisms(p.353)
  • • Risk management framework and cyber security governance(p.359)
  • • Experienced and stable key management personnel(p.363)
  • • Established succession planning and board development(p.358)
  • • Diversified product portfolio with 150+ specialty chemicals and 1,600+ customers across 69 countries(p.452)
  • • Market leadership in acetone-based and phosphorous-based specialty chemicals production in India(p.452)
  • • Strong financial performance with 90.79% increase in profit year-on-year and EBITDA margin improvement(p.460)
  • • Robust R&D team with dedicated focus on product innovation and customer collaboration(p.455)
  • • Global distribution network and 3-Star Export House certification from Government of India(p.453)
  • • Strong profitability with EBITDA margin of 11.30% in FY 2026 vs 8.67% in FY 2025(p.446)
  • • Low financial leverage with net debt to equity ratio of 0.19(p.436)
Weaknesses
  • • History of manufacturing facility shutdowns due to regulatory violations(p.28)
  • • Low capacity utilization at Mahad facility(p.32)
  • • Ongoing losses at Mahad Manufacturing Facility(p.32)
  • • Modified auditor opinion on internal financial controls over inventory(p.38)
  • • High contingent liabilities relative to net worth(p.40)
  • • Significant fluctuations in operating cash flows(p.36)
  • • Multiple pending litigations with significant aggregate exposure(p.35)
  • • Property held on leasehold basis with compliance issues(p.31)
  • • High customer concentration risk with top 10 customers representing 23.68% of revenue(p.57)
  • • Significant reliance on few suppliers for raw materials (68.87% from top 10 suppliers)(p.63)
  • • High employee attrition rate of 27.96% in Fiscal 2026(p.50)
  • • Missing corporate records relating to share capital changes and director appointments(p.71)
  • • Past delays in statutory dues payments including EPF contributions(p.57)
  • • Regulatory non-compliance findings related to minimum wages and labour laws(p.69)
  • • Dependence on analyst coverage for market valuation(p.91)
  • • Vulnerability to analyst downgrades and negative research(p.91)
  • • Risk of loss of analyst coverage reducing market demand(p.91)
  • • High working capital requirements impacting cash flow(p.95)
  • • Contingent liabilities including regulatory claims(p.100)
  • • Limited competitive advantage in acetone-based segment due to dependence on imported acetone(p.294)
  • • Smaller employee strength and R&D team compared to major competitors(p.295)
  • • Export dependency concentration with 28% of sales from exports against higher ratios for competitors(p.295)
  • • Smaller customer base compared to competitors like Atul and Yasho Industries(p.295)
  • • High concentration among top 10 customers representing 23.68% of revenue(p.309)
  • • Mahad Manufacturing Facility operating at low capacity utilization of 44.09% with historical losses(p.319)
  • • Heavy dependence on few raw material suppliers with top 10 suppliers at 68.87% of material cost(p.321)
  • • Limited domestic competition advantage may be eroded by new entrants(p.322)
  • • One promoter unable to trace educational documents(p.68)
  • • Managerial remuneration exceeded statutory limits in FY 2023-24(p.381)
  • • Deputy CFO resigned due to medical reasons(p.365)
  • • Material stock discrepancies between books and borrower statements(p.421)
  • • Contingent liabilities from DRI and tax disputes(p.426)
  • • High dependence on top 10 customers contributing 23.68% of total revenue(p.457)
  • • Reliance on a few key suppliers for raw material procurement without long-term agreements(p.457)
  • • All manufacturing facilities concentrated in Maharashtra state creating geographic concentration risk(p.457)
  • • Multiple pending regulatory and environmental violations from Maharashtra Pollution Control Board(p.472)
  • • Criminal proceedings against promoter for alleged workplace safety violations and worker fatalities(p.475)
  • • Pending MIDC lease dispute with potential recovery demands and revoking of lease(p.473)
  • • Modified audit opinion on internal financial controls over inventory management(p.468)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion into new geographic markets with current exports to 63 countries(p.60)
  • • Increased focus on R&D for product innovation and complex chemistries(p.55)
  • • Inorganic growth through strategic acquisitions and technology partnerships(p.76)
  • • Debottlenecking and expansion of production capacities for existing products(p.72)
  • • Increasing wallet share with existing customers through new products(p.72)
  • • Revenue expansion through increased operations(p.94)
  • • Rapid growth in Indian specialty chemicals market driven by China+1 strategy and supply chain diversification(p.239)
  • • Strong domestic demand with specialty chemicals market growing at 10-12% CAGR(p.238)
  • • Highest growth potential among major Asian economies with India expected to record 11% CAGR(p.240)
  • • Significant capex planned in specialty chemicals sector with over Rs 16,100 crores investment(p.241)
  • • Government support through favorable policies including PLI scheme and PCPIRs(p.240)
  • • Availability of spare land for future capacity expansion at both manufacturing locations(p.295)
  • • Growing demand across acetone-based specialty chemicals with market projected to reach Rs 105 billion by FY29(p.284)
  • • Expand production capacity at existing facilities at Khopoli and Mahad in Maharashtra(p.313)
  • • Leverage China+1 strategy as companies seek to reduce dependence on Chinese suppliers(p.314)
  • • Global specialty chemicals market projected to expand at 9.0% CAGR to USD 1,748 billion by CY29(p.313)
  • • Pursue strategic acquisitions, technology licensing, and joint ventures for growth(p.314)
  • • Enter new geographies including potential greenfield in Odisha under MoU with state government(p.313)
  • • Increase market share with existing customers through cross-selling and geographic expansion(p.314)
  • • Forward and backward integration of existing products to create value addition(p.313)
  • • Planned expansion into Gujarat for acetone and phosphorous chemicals(p.388)
  • • Capital investment program with significant CWIP(p.404)
  • • Growing revenue and profitability trajectory(p.384)
  • • Increasing product portfolio and intangible asset development(p.407)
  • • Expansion of export incentives and market reach(p.423)
  • • Growing demand for specialty chemicals across five key application industries globally(p.452)
  • • Strategic focus on developing new products with 40 products in pipeline at various development stages(p.455)
  • • Make in India opportunity to reduce import dependence in specialty chemicals(p.455)
  • • Expansion of customer base through collaborative product development(p.455)
  • • Geographic expansion potential with current exports to 69 countries and opportunity to increase international presence(p.452)
Threats
  • • Regulatory closure risks from environmental compliance(p.28)
  • • Hazardous material handling and industrial accident risks(p.33)
  • • Gas leakage incidents causing extended shutdowns(p.28)
  • • Demand dependent on end-consumer adoption in multiple industries(p.41)
  • • Supply chain disruptions in target industries(p.41)
  • • Regulatory approval and licensing renewal dependencies(p.42)
  • • Customer credit risk and payment defaults(p.44)
  • • Volatility in raw material prices (acetone and yellow phosphorus)(p.63)
  • • Past facility shutdowns due to environmental violations and gas leakage incidents(p.68)
  • • Increasing stringency of environmental, health and safety regulations(p.69)
  • • Foreign exchange volatility affecting export revenues and costs(p.55)
  • • Global pricing pressures and competition from international manufacturers(p.66)
  • • Geopolitical risks including tariffs and trade restrictions(p.60)
  • • Risk of regulatory approvals delays for new products in international markets(p.60)
  • • Dependence on working capital with increasing inventory and receivables requirements(p.69)
  • • Unpredictable market conditions post-listing(p.91)
  • • Risk of stock exchange surveillance measures limiting trading(p.91)
  • • Valuation multiples may not reflect post-listing market price(p.91)
  • • Uncertainty regarding active trading market development(p.91)
  • • Income tax disallowance penalties pending appeal(p.100)
  • • Geopolitical tensions and Iran-US conflict impacting crude oil prices and freight costs(p.232)
  • • Volatile input costs and supply chain disruptions affecting acetone availability and pricing(p.241)
  • • Strong global competition from established manufacturers like Solvay, Evonik, and Arkema(p.295)
  • • Cyclicality and volatility in chemical sector driven by macroeconomic factors(p.228)
  • • Below-normal monsoon and El Niño conditions potentially increasing input costs(p.232)
  • • Regulatory compliance requirements and environmental standards increasing operational costs(p.242)
  • • Risk of market consolidation and consolidation among competitors reducing profitability(p.239)
  • • Stringent regulatory compliance requirements especially for pharmaceuticals and HPC segments(p.301)
  • • Supply chain disruptions from raw material availability especially acetone and yellow phosphorous(p.301)
  • • Intense global competition from multinational chemical manufacturers(p.322)
  • • High customer approval cycle and entry barriers for new products (1-4 years)(p.305)
  • • Sustainability and environmental regulatory pressures across all application industries(p.301)
  • • Environmental and safety regulations such as REACH affecting product development and costs(p.301)
  • • Exposure to agrochemical industry cyclicality and de-stocking in global markets(p.315)
  • • Pending litigation with tax authorities and regulatory bodies(p.426)
  • • Significant financial leverage and debt obligations(p.417)
  • • High interest rate exposure on floating rate loans(p.419)
  • • Foreign exchange fluctuation risks affecting operations(p.425)
  • • Material disputed GST refund and customs duty matters(p.426)
  • • High volatility in raw material pricing and supply dependent on external factors beyond company control(p.457)
  • • Government policy changes affecting commodity prices and chemical sector regulations(p.457)
  • • Regulatory approval barriers and customer approval cycles of 1-4 years creating market entry restrictions(p.454)
  • • Dependence on customer success in their respective industries for revenue sustainability(p.456)
  • • Raw materials cost constituting 68.98% of total income creating significant cost pressure(p.457)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Nishith Rajnikant ShahPromoter——
Gaurang Natwarlal ParikhPromoter——
Dhaval Nalin ParikhPromoter——
Pankil Nishith DhariaPromoter——
Sachin Jatin ParikhPromoter——
Rakesh GuptaPromoter——
Nishith Rasiklal DhariaPromoter——
Kunal Tushar DhariaPromoter——
Suketu Navinchandra ParikhPromoter——
Usha Rajnikant ShahPromoter——
Nishith Rajnikant ShahPromoter——
Gaurang Natwarlal ParikhPromoter——
Dhaval Nalin ParikhPromoter——
Pankil Nishith DhariaPromoter——
Nishith Rajnikant ShahPromoter——
Gaurang Natwarlal ParikhPromoter——
Promoter Group members (42 total promoters)Promoter Group51,735,560 (89.20%)—
Usha Rajnikant Shah (held jointly with Nishith Rajnikant Shah and Sandhya Nishith Shah)Promoter11.86%[●]
Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh (held jointly with Tanvi Gaurang Parikh)Promoter8.97%[●]
Nishith Rasiklal Dharia (held jointly with Sonal Nishith Dharia)Promoter8.59%[●]
Sachin Jatin Parikh (held jointly with Shruti Sachin Parikh)Promoter3.45%[●]
Dhaval Nalin ParikhPromoter3.10%[●]
Kunal Tushar Dharia (held jointly with Tushar Natverlal Dharia and Ami Tushar Dharia)Promoter3.10%[●]
Usha Rajnikant Shah (held jointly with Nishith Rajnikant Shah)Promoter1.03%[●]
Suketu Navinchandra Parikh (held jointly with Lina Suketu Parikh)Promoter0.60%[●]
Rakesh Gupta (held jointly with Veenu Rakesh Gupta)Promoter0.34%[●]
Nishith Rajnikant Shah (held jointly with Shah Sandhya Nishith)Promoter0.17%[●]
Pankil Nishith Dharia (held jointly with Kinjal Pankil Dharia)Promoter0.03%[●]
Nishith Rajnikant ShahPromoter——
Gaurang Natwarlal ParikhPromoter——
Dhaval Nalin ParikhPromoter——
Pankil Nishith DhariaPromoter——
Nishith Rajnikant ShahPromoter0.17%—
Gaurang Natwarlal ParikhPromoter8.97%—
Dhaval Nalin ParikhPromoter3.10%—
Pankil Nishith DhariaPromoter0.03%—
Sachin Jatin ParikhPromoter3.45%—
Rakesh GuptaPromoter0.34%—
Nishith Rasiklal DhariaPromoter8.59%—
Kunal Tushar DhariaPromoter3.10%—
Suketu Navinchandra ParikhPromoter0.60%—
Usha Rajnikant ShahPromoter12.90%—
Nishith R. ShahPromoter/Executive Director——
Gaurang N. ParikhPromoter/Executive Director——
Dhaval N. ParikhPromoter/Executive Director——
Gaurang Natwarlal ParikhPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Usha Rajnikant ShahPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Nishith Rajnikant ShahChairman and Whole-Time Director——
Gaurang Natwarlal ParikhManaging Director——
Dhaval Nalin ParikhJoint Managing Director——
Gaurang Natwarlal ParikhPromoter/Selling Shareholder——
Tanvi Gaurang ParikhPromoter/Selling Shareholder——
Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh HUFPromoter/Selling Shareholder——
Nishith Rajnikant ShahPromoter/Selling Shareholder——
Usha Rajnikant ShahPromoter/Selling Shareholder——
Shah Sandhya NishithPromoter/Selling Shareholder——

Leadership

Nishith Rajnikant Shah · Chairman and Whole-Time Director
Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh · Managing Director
Dhaval Nalin Parikh · Joint Managing Director
Rahul Ashit Shroff · Chief Financial Officer
Kiran Rajendra Agrawal · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Prasol Chemicals Ltd. THIS ISSUE
14.3377.33——18.53%
11.56164.2746.75—7.04%
230.252,136.4628.04—10.95%
2.8771.6659.74—4.00%
Vinati Organic Ltd.
42.80304.9930.95—14.03%
81.08368.7942.67—21.99%
20.95368.18206.68—5.69%
60.191,354.7417.12—4.44%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. An unlisted issue has no market price, so it has no price-based multiple until it lists.

Prasol Chemicals IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Prasol Chemicals IPO?
The price band of Prasol Chemicals IPO is ₹643 – ₹676 per share.
What is the lot size of Prasol Chemicals IPO?
The minimum lot size of Prasol Chemicals IPO is 22 shares. One lot costs ₹14,872 at the cut-off price.
When does Prasol Chemicals IPO open and close?
Prasol Chemicals IPO opened for subscription on 08 Sep 2026 and closed on 10 Sep 2026.
What is the listing date of Prasol Chemicals IPO?
Prasol Chemicals IPO listed on 16 Sep 2026.
What is the subscription status of Prasol Chemicals IPO?
Prasol Chemicals IPO has been subscribed 3.47x overall, with retail 1.79x and QIB 7.59x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.