Indian Emulsifiers
Key Fundamentals
SMESpecialty ChemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:28 IST · TTM
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Chemicals › Specialty Chemicals
| ₹1,497.60 | 57.56 | 1,52,438 Cr | 14.08 | 1.45% | 22.36% | 28.48% | 15,689 Cr | 2,677 Cr | |
| ₹2,492.00 | 34.17 | 73,869 Cr | 5.26 | 0.20% | 13.07% | 14.64% | 16,729 Cr | 2,162 Cr | |
| ₹4,536.90 | 82.37 | 49,838 Cr | 6.38 | 0.07% | 7.25% | 10.13% | 5,334 Cr | 600 Cr | |
| ₹8,482.00 | 55.06 | 43,506 Cr | 10.95 | 0.18% | 16.70% | 18.66% | 3,734 Cr | 789 Cr | |
| ₹660.20 | 41.50 | 33,312 Cr | 7.08 | 0.12% | 15.86% | 21.01% | 5,175 Cr | 804 Cr | |
| ₹1,719.70 | 96.99 | 22,825 Cr | 9.29 | 0.00% | 8.94% | 12.15% | 1,257 Cr | 235 Cr | |
| ₹1,622.50 | 28.25 | 22,130 Cr | 3.79 | 0.46% | 9.38% | 10.85% | 8,624 Cr | 784 Cr | |
| ₹488.30 | 33.35 | 17,705 Cr | 2.97 | 0.22% | 7.04% | 8.53% | 9,040 Cr | 531 Cr | |
| ₹5,971.00 | 22.10 | 17,580 Cr | 2.83 | 0.51% | 10.95% | 13.54% | 6,860 Cr | 811 Cr | |
| ₹5,438.50 | 38.06 | 16,674 Cr | 6.26 | 0.20% | 15.65% | 20.07% | 2,573 Cr | 438 Cr | |
| ₹40.00 | 7.14 | 73 Cr | 0.50 | 0.00% | 13.15% | 13.58% | 32 Cr | 5 Cr | |
| Median 11 companies | ₹1,719.70 | 38.06 | 22,825 Cr | 6.26 | 0.20% | 13.07% | 13.58% | 5,334 Cr | 784 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.53 times its book value
Weaknesses
2- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding is low: 32.6%
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 13% · Mar 2026
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35 | 32 | 52 | 50 | 77 | 83 |
| Expenses | 29 | 23 | 41 | 40 | 62 | 72 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 11 |
| OPM % | 19% | 26% | 20% | 19% | 20% | 13% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| PBT | 5 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 7 |
| Tax % | 18% | 19% | 18% | 20% | 17% | 21% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 6 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.24 | 3.71 | 3.81 | 3.45 | 5.61 | 3.23 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0 | 18 | 41 | 67 | 101 | 160 |
| Expenses | 0 | 17 | 33 | 52 | 82 | 134 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| OPM % | — | 4.5% | 19% | 22% | 19% | 16% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| PBT | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 20 |
| Tax % | — | 67% | 16% | 18% | 19% | 18% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 16 |
| EPS (₹) | — | 0.04 | 4.32 | 6.53 | 7.27 | 8.84 |
| Div. Payout % | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.01 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 18 |
| Reserves | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 70 | 129 |
| Borrowings | 1 | 13 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 55 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 33 |
| Total Liabilities | 1 | 19 | 34 | 64 | 117 | 235 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 19 | 53 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 23 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 1 | 9 | 22 | 44 | 77 | 159 |
| Total Assets | 1 | 19 | 34 | 64 | 117 | 235 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | -6 | 0 | 0 | -17 | -28 |
| Investing | 0 | -2 | 0 | -8 | -23 | -39 |
| Financing | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 40 | 75 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -16 | -4 | -9 | -39 | -66 |
| CFO/OP | — | -720 | 3 | 8 | -74 | -96 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | — | 60 | 71 | 101 | 110 | 131 |
| Inventory Days | — | 32 | 106 | 162 | 185 | 191 |
| Days Payable | — | 0 | 11 | 69 | 33 | 78 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | — | 92 | 166 | 195 | 263 | 245 |
| Working Capital Days | — | 125 | 97 | 115 | 172 | 201 |
| ROCE % | — | 6% | 26% | 31% | 24% | 15% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Indian Emulsifiers insights
59 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY21–FY26.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Indian Emulsifiers
What does Indian Emulsifiers Ltd do?
Where is Indian Emulsifiers Ltd (IEML) listed?
Which sector does Indian Emulsifiers Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Indian Emulsifiers Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Indian Emulsifiers Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Indian Emulsifiers Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Indian Emulsifiers Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2020, Indian Emulsifiers Ltd is in the business of Manufacturing and Supplying of Speciality Chemicals[1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/IEML.md for Indian Emulsifiers Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.