Fine Organic Industries
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapSpecialty ChemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:05 IST · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Chemicals › Specialty Chemicals
| ₹1,484.40 | 57.05 | 1,51,094 Cr | 13.96 | 1.45% | 22.36% | 28.48% | 15,689 Cr | 2,677 Cr | |
| ₹2,486.20 | 34.09 | 73,697 Cr | 5.25 | 0.20% | 13.07% | 14.64% | 16,729 Cr | 2,162 Cr | |
| ₹4,576.50 | 83.09 | 50,273 Cr | 6.43 | 0.07% | 7.25% | 10.13% | 5,334 Cr | 600 Cr | |
| ₹8,448.50 | 54.84 | 43,334 Cr | 10.91 | 0.18% | 16.70% | 18.66% | 3,734 Cr | 789 Cr | |
| ₹658.75 | 41.40 | 33,239 Cr | 7.06 | 0.12% | 15.86% | 21.01% | 5,175 Cr | 804 Cr | |
| ₹1,717.40 | 96.86 | 22,795 Cr | 9.28 | 0.00% | 8.94% | 12.15% | 1,257 Cr | 235 Cr | |
| ₹1,616.00 | 28.14 | 22,041 Cr | 3.78 | 0.46% | 9.38% | 10.85% | 8,624 Cr | 784 Cr | |
| ₹494.30 | 33.76 | 17,923 Cr | 3.01 | 0.22% | 7.04% | 8.53% | 9,040 Cr | 531 Cr | |
| ₹6,000.00 | 22.21 | 17,665 Cr | 2.84 | 0.51% | 10.95% | 13.54% | 6,860 Cr | 811 Cr | |
| ₹5,431.00 | 38.01 | 16,651 Cr | 6.25 | 0.20% | 15.65% | 20.07% | 2,573 Cr | 438 Cr | |
| Median 10 companies | ₹2,101.80 | 39.71 | 28,017 Cr | 6.34 | 0.20% | 12.01% | 14.09% | 6,097 Cr | 787 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 19.5%
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish
10 of 12 analysts rate Buy, 0 Hold, 2 Sell.
Updated 13 Oct 2026
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 25% · Jun 2026
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
As of the 2026-10-07 close, Fine Organic Industries trades at ₹5,625.5, giving a market cap of ₹17,247.77 Cr, a TTM P/E of 39.37 and a P/B of 6.47. The price is 0.7% below its 52-week high of ₹5,666. The balance sheet is close to debt-free, with debt-to-equity at 0.03 and ROCE at 20.07%. Sales fell at an 8% compounded rate over the last 3 years and profit at 13%, while TTM growth in both has recovered to 7%. ROE has dropped from 25% (5-year and 10-year) to about 16% last year.
- The balance sheet is close to debt-free, with debt-to-equity of 0.03. That leaves room to fund capacity expansion and handle downturns without much interest burden or refinancing risk.
- ROCE of 20.07% shows the business still earns well on the capital it uses, even after the recent margin and growth slowdown.
- The long-term record is solid: compounded sales growth of 14% and profit growth of 18% over 10 years, plus 5-year profit CAGR of 28% and 5-year sales CAGR of 16%.
- ROE has averaged 25% over both 5 and 10 years and 19% over 3 years. That points to a franchise that has earned high returns across cycles.
- Both sales and profit are growing again on a TTM basis at 7%, after shrinking over the 3-year period (-8% sales, -13% profit). That suggests the earlier decline may have bottomed out.
- The stock has gained 12% over 1 year and trades 45.9% above its 52-week low of ₹3,856. It sits within 0.7% of its ₹5,666 high, which shows strengthening market momentum.
- TTM EPS of ₹142.89 against an implied book value of about ₹870 per share (price ÷ P/B of 6.47) matches the reported ROE of about 15.65%. That suggests earnings quality in line with reported returns.
- At a TTM P/E of 39.37 with TTM profit growth of only 7%, the implied PEG is about 5.6. The valuation is pricing in a much faster recovery than recent growth shows.
- Over 3 years, sales fell at an 8% compounded rate and profit at 13%. That reflects normalisation from peak margins and pressure on the core business.
- ROE has fallen from a 5-year and 10-year average of 25% to 16% last year (15.65% current). That is a clear drop in capital efficiency.
- A P/B of 6.47 against ROE of 15.65% is a rich premium to book for a business whose returns are now well below their historical average.
- The dividend yield is only 0.2%, roughly ₹11 per share or under 10% of TTM EPS of ₹142.89. Shareholders get little income support at this valuation.
- The stock's 3-year CAGR is just 2%, against a 5-year CAGR of 9%. The share price has barely compounded over 3 years despite the low-debt profile.
- The price is within 0.7% of its 52-week high of ₹5,666 and 45.9% above the low of ₹3,856. That leaves little valuation cushion if the earnings recovery stalls.
- The earnings yield is about 2.5% (inverse of 39.37x P/E). As an oleochemical-based specialty additives maker, the company also has margins exposed to swings in vegetable oil feedstock prices.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- ₹55 Cr infusion into SEZ subsidiary Sep 16
Fine Organic subscribed to ₹55 crore of preference shares in its wholly owned subsidiary, Fine Organic Industries (SEZ) Private Limited, to fund its manufacturing setup. This shows continued capex toward expanding capacity.
- Back-to-back investor conferences scheduled Sep 16
The company will attend two in-person investor conferences, one on September 21, 2026 organized by Anand Rathi and one on September 29, 2026 organized by PL Capital. It has uploaded its August 2026 investor presentation for public access.
- Promoter inter-se share transfer Sep 22
Promoter Jayen Ramesh Shah acquired 3,06,978 shares from Jayen R Shah HUF through an inter-se transfer with no consideration. Total promoter group holding is unchanged.
TL;DR: Fine Organic's main development this period is the ₹55 crore funding of its SEZ subsidiary, which supports its capacity expansion plans. The other news is routine: an inter-se promoter transfer that leaves group holding unchanged, and two investor conferences on Sep 21 and Sep 29 that point to active engagement with institutional investors. None of these articles flags a specific headwind, though the news flow says nothing about demand, margins or raw material costs. The outlook is steady to slightly positive, and the next things to watch are when the SEZ facility starts commercial production and any guidance shared at the investor meetings.
Analyst Forecasts
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 547 | 540 | 488 | 547 | 550 | 596 | 517 | 607 | 588 | 597 | 555 | 625 | 694 |
| Expenses | 407 | 410 | 371 | 403 | 410 | 446 | 414 | 487 | 466 | 463 | 461 | 496 | 520 |
| Operating Profit | 140 | 130 | 117 | 144 | 139 | 150 | 103 | 120 | 123 | 134 | 94 | 129 | 174 |
| OPM % | 26% | 24% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 20% | 20% | 21% | 22% | 17% | 21% | 25% |
| Other Income | 14 | 17 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 25 | 26 | 47 | 21 | 21 | 35 | 24 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 14 |
| PBT | 143 | 132 | 119 | 150 | 151 | 159 | 115 | 130 | 157 | 142 | 101 | 143 | 184 |
| Tax % | 30% | 22% | 21% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 27% | 18% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 100 | 103 | 94 | 115 | 113 | 117 | 83 | 97 | 117 | 109 | 74 | 117 | 138 |
| EPS (₹) | 32.54 | 33.71 | 30.73 | 37.36 | 36.94 | 38.3 | 26.97 | 31.68 | 38.19 | 35.4 | 24.11 | 38.32 | 45.06 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 660 | 778 | 856 | 1,060 | 1,038 | 1,133 | 1,876 | 3,023 | 2,123 | 2,269 | 2,366 | 2,472 |
| Expenses | 514 | 633 | 697 | 827 | 803 | 935 | 1,513 | 2,194 | 1,591 | 1,757 | 1,886 | 1,941 |
| Operating Profit | 146 | 145 | 158 | 234 | 235 | 198 | 363 | 829 | 532 | 512 | 480 | 531 |
| OPM % | 22% | 19% | 19% | 22% | 23% | 17% | 19% | 27% | 25% | 23% | 20% | 21% |
| Other Income | 8 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 33 | 64 | 71 | 98 | 124 | 101 |
| Interest | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 30 | 24 | 20 | 17 | 35 | 47 | 40 | 48 | 57 | 52 | 56 | 58 |
| PBT | 117 | 121 | 151 | 234 | 216 | 162 | 352 | 841 | 544 | 555 | 543 | 569 |
| Tax % | 35% | 36% | 37% | 40% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 23% | — |
| Net Profit | 76 | 78 | 95 | 136 | 165 | 120 | 260 | 618 | 412 | 410 | 417 | 438 |
| EPS (₹) | 158 | 161 | 31.09 | 44.43 | 53.74 | 39.24 | 84.67 | 202 | 134 | 134 | 136 | 143 |
| Div. Payout % | 29% | 9% | 23% | 16% | 13% | 28% | 11% | 4% | 7% | 8% | 8% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 249 | 323 | 380 | 485 | 604 | 716 | 944 | 1,526 | 1,906 | 2,280 | 2,649 |
| Borrowings | 102 | 40 | 54 | 128 | 125 | 89 | 59 | 29 | 4 | 3 | 68 |
| Other Liabilities | 63 | 76 | 81 | 74 | 108 | 127 | 219 | 237 | 182 | 206 | 266 |
| Total Liabilities | 419 | 445 | 530 | 702 | 852 | 948 | 1,236 | 1,807 | 2,108 | 2,504 | 2,999 |
| Fixed Assets | 125 | 97 | 88 | 78 | 217 | 196 | 229 | 214 | 268 | 363 | 388 |
| CWIP | 6 | 3 | 32 | 106 | 6 | 26 | 14 | 40 | 30 | 27 | 64 |
| Investments | 0 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 33 | 31 | 31 | 39 | 36 | 35 | 38 |
| Other Assets | 289 | 334 | 399 | 508 | 597 | 694 | 962 | 1,513 | 1,774 | 2,078 | 2,508 |
| Total Assets | 419 | 445 | 530 | 702 | 852 | 948 | 1,236 | 1,807 | 2,108 | 2,504 | 2,999 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | — | 45 | 65 | 98 | 219 | 134 | 67 | 485 | 635 | 204 | 430 |
| Investing | — | -16 | -52 | -93 | -85 | -40 | -32 | -128 | -396 | -675 | -430 |
| Financing | — | -55 | -17 | 92 | -37 | -41 | -68 | -69 | -59 | -35 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | — | -26 | -3 | 97 | 98 | 53 | -33 | 289 | 180 | -506 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | — | 34 | 13 | 5 | 146 | 88 | 6 | 405 | 549 | 77 | 288 |
| CFO/OP | — | 65 | 73 | 79 | 119 | 89 | 41 | 86 | 148 | 68 | 116 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49 | 52 | 62 | 54 | 47 | 52 | 59 | 42 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| Inventory Days | 72 | 68 | 58 | 50 | 79 | 63 | 72 | 91 | 78 | 100 | 104 |
| Days Payable | 50 | 47 | 46 | 30 | 51 | 49 | 47 | 36 | 41 | 43 | 45 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71 | 72 | 75 | 74 | 74 | 66 | 84 | 97 | 91 | 111 | 113 |
| Working Capital Days | 80 | 69 | 80 | 76 | 63 | 65 | 79 | 76 | 77 | 104 | 92 |
| ROCE % | — | 35% | 38% | 44% | 32% | 22% | 39% | 65% | 31% | 26% | 21% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Fine Organic Industries insights
63 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY15–FY27.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Fine Organic Industries
What does Fine Organic Industries Ltd do?
Where is Fine Organic Industries Ltd (FINEORG) listed?
Which sector does Fine Organic Industries Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Fine Organic Industries Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Fine Organic Industries Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Fine Organic Industries Ltd?
Does Fine Organic Industries Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Fine Organic Industries Ltd?
Company Information
Fine Organic Industries is engaged in and outside India as manufacturers, processors, suppliers, distributors, dealers, importers, exporters of wide range of oleochemical-based additives used in foods, plastics, cosmetics, coatings and other specialty application in various industries.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/FINEORG.md for Fine Organic Industries Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.