Novartis India
- P/E
- 43.28
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapPharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyHealthcarePrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
- ROCE
- 16.30%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.00
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹39.61
- Book Value
- ₹331.23
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 43.28
- P/B
- 5.18
- ROE
- 11.60%
- Dividend Yield
- 1.45%
- EBITDA
- ₹133 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹2,588.80
- 52W Low
- ₹909.70
- Day Range
- ₹1,600.10 – ₹1,738.00
- Volume
- 77,675
Peer Comparison
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals
| ₹1,773.40 | 38.81 | ₹4,29,049 Cr | 4.77 | 0.90% | 16.00% | 20.50% | ₹61,631 Cr | ₹10,987 Cr | |
| ₹10,037.50 | 91.10 | ₹2,65,269 Cr | 15.90 | 0.30% | 16.50% | 22.00% | ₹11,230 Cr | ₹2,925 Cr | |
| ₹4,738.50 | 78.61 | ₹1,77,061 Cr | 9.81 | 0.82% | 27.40% | 15.20% | ₹17,400 Cr | ₹2,099 Cr | |
| ₹1,188.10 | 26.44 | ₹1,25,446 Cr | 4.37 | 0.08% | 21.20% | 21.10% | ₹28,592 Cr | ₹4,593 Cr | |
| ₹2,323.80 | 114.81 | ₹1,25,228 Cr | 20.72 | 0.04% | 18.30% | 17.80% | ₹7,270 Cr | ₹1,090 Cr | |
| ₹1,374.00 | 35.59 | ₹1,14,543 Cr | 2.96 | 0.58% | 11.20% | 13.00% | ₹33,228 Cr | ₹3,184 Cr | |
| ₹1,402.00 | 33.59 | ₹1,12,454 Cr | 3.20 | 0.93% | 11.60% | 15.50% | ₹28,324 Cr | ₹3,356 Cr | |
| ₹1,714.30 | 43.28 | ₹4,257 Cr | 5.18 | 1.45% | 11.60% | 16.30% | ₹371 Cr | ₹97 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,743.85 | 41.05 | ₹1,25,337 Cr | 4.98 | 0.70% | 16.25% | 17.05% | ₹22,862 Cr | ₹3,055 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 46
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 50
- Average
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 24
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 85
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 98
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 51
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 66.6%
Weaknesses
3- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -1.46% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.9% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.36.9 Cr.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 40.33
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −51.59
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 1,862.66
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 1,321.70
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −6.46% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −1.46% |
| 3Y | −2.25% |
| 1Y | −0.56% |
| TTM | +5.40% |
Net profit
| 10Y | −7.28% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +34.66% |
| 3Y | −3.35% |
| 1Y | −7.92% |
| TTM | −4.90% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | −1.91% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned positive |
| 3Y | +1.46% |
| 1Y | −37.33% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +21.62 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +19.46 pp |
| 3Y | +9.40 pp |
| 1Y | +0.99 pp |
| TTM | +0.50 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹656 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹564 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹491 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹438 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹381 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹400 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹379 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹335 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹356 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹354 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹57.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹78.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹52.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹10.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹21.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹4.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹103 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹85.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹101 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹93.00 Cr |
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Novartis India Ltd is a nearly debt-free healthcare company with a market cap of Rs.3,933 Cr trading at a PE of 39.7x. The stock has delivered a 61% return over the past year despite underlying sales declining at -2% CAGR over 3 years and profit declining at -3% CAGR over the same period.
- Company is virtually debt-free, providing strong balance sheet resilience and financial flexibility
- Stock has delivered 61% returns over the past 1 year, reflecting strong market re-rating
- 3-year stock CAGR of 29% significantly outpaces underlying earnings growth, indicating investor confidence in turnaround potential
- ROE has improved to 12% in the last year from a 10-year average of 8%, showing improving capital efficiency
- Dividend yield of 1.59% provides income support, relatively attractive for a healthcare company
- 5-year compounded profit CAGR of 35% indicates the company has delivered strong bottom-line expansion over the medium term
- Backed by global parent Novartis AG, providing access to a pipeline of patented therapies and operational expertise
- Sales have declined at -2% CAGR over 3 years and -6% CAGR over 10 years, indicating a structurally shrinking revenue base
- TTM profit growth is negative at -5%, indicating near-term earnings deterioration
- ROE of 11.9% over 3 years is low for a pharma company with negligible debt, suggesting suboptimal capital deployment
- Other income of Rs.36.9 Cr forms a significant portion of earnings, meaning core operating profitability may be overstated
- 10-year compounded profit CAGR of -7% reflects long-term structural decline in earnings power
- Price-to-book ratio of 4.75x is high relative to the modest ROE of 12%, implying expensive valuation on asset basis
- TTM sales growth of just 5% after years of decline does not yet confirm a sustained revenue recovery
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Novartis India has undergone a complete change of control, with ChrysCapital-led investors acquiring 70.68% from Novartis AG and reconstituting the board. The key forward-looking question is whether ChrysCapital's new management can unlock value through a refreshed strategy, though execution under new ownership remains uncertain.
- ChrysCapital acquires 70.68% stake Jul 29
WaveRise Investments, ChrysCapital Fund X, and Two Infinity Partners acquired a combined 70.68% stake in Novartis India Limited, as disclosed in a SEBI SAST filing on July 29, 2026.
- Board reconstituted post takeover Jul 29
Novartis India's board was reconstituted on July 29, 2026, with six new directors appointed and six outgoing directors resigning following ChrysCapital's acquisition of control from Novartis AG.
- Open offer sees minimal acceptance Jul 10
The open offer by WaveRise, ChrysCapital, and Two Infinity concluded with only 40 shares tendered at ₹860.64 per share, indicating existing shareholders largely preferred to hold their positions.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 91 | 79 | 85 | 81 | 92 | 87 | 93 | 84 | 88 | 90 | 86 | 91 | 104 |
| Expenses | 73 | 62 | 65 | 70 | 68 | 69 | 67 | 60 | 60 | 66 | 64 | 70 | 69 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 17 | 20 | 11 | 24 | 18 | 26 | 24 | 27 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 35 |
| OPM % | 19% | 21% | 23% | 14% | 26% | 21% | 28% | 29% | 31% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 34% |
| Other Income | 12 | 17 | 22 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 28 | 32 | 41 | 21 | 34 | 28 | 35 | 34 | 37 | 33 | 30 | 30 | 43 |
| Tax % | 27% | 27% | 36% | 31% | 24% | 26% | 28% | 14% | 26% | 26% | 46% | 16% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 20 | 24 | 27 | 15 | 26 | 20 | 25 | 29 | 28 | 24 | 16 | 25 | 32 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.21 | 9.59 | 10.76 | 5.95 | 10.42 | 8.27 | 10.31 | 11.87 | 11.19 | 9.81 | 6.52 | 10.23 | 13.05 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 870 | 690 | 656 | 564 | 491 | 438 | 381 | 400 | 379 | 335 | 356 | 354 | 371 |
| Expenses | 874 | 656 | 631 | 570 | 478 | 426 | 355 | 373 | 314 | 270 | 265 | 260 | 269 |
| Operating Profit | −4 | 34 | 25 | −6 | 12 | 12 | 27 | 27 | 65 | 65 | 91 | 94 | 102 |
| OPM % | −0.4% | 5% | 3.8% | −1.1% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 7% | 7% | 17% | 19% | 26% | 27% | 27% |
| Other Income | 101 | 207 | 71 | 172 | 78 | 36 | 33 | −17 | 58 | 62 | 42 | 39 | 37 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| PBT | 93 | 237 | 92 | 158 | 86 | 29 | 40 | −4 | 115 | 123 | 130 | 130 | 136 |
| Tax % | 15% | 16% | 38% | 50% | 40% | 65% | 48% | −3% | 10% | 31% | 23% | 28% | — |
| Net Profit | 79 | 198 | 57 | 78 | 52 | 10 | 21 | −4 | 103 | 85 | 101 | 93 | 98 |
| EPS (₹) | 24.75 | 62.04 | 20.33 | 31.74 | 20.97 | 4.08 | 8.46 | −1.51 | 41.86 | 34.5 | 40.87 | 37.74 | 39.61 |
| Div. Payout % | 40% | 16% | 49% | 32% | 48% | 245% | 118% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 113% | 72% | 61% | 66% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 986 | 1,178 | 906 | 721 | 747 | 708 | 699 | 679 | 763 | 732 | 773 | 805 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 62 | 24 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Other Liabilities | 244 | 239 | 230 | 377 | 223 | 289 | 229 | 242 | 186 | 173 | 158 | 157 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,246 | 1,433 | 1,150 | 1,111 | 982 | 1,078 | 1,002 | 958 | 983 | 925 | 948 | 978 |
| Fixed Assets | 8 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 76 | 64 | 24 | 19 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 1,238 | 1,426 | 1,144 | 1,106 | 967 | 1,001 | 938 | 934 | 964 | 918 | 943 | 975 |
| Total Assets | 1,246 | 1,433 | 1,150 | 1,111 | 982 | 1,078 | 1,002 | 958 | 983 | 925 | 948 | 978 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −60 | 57 | −41 | 161 | −194 | −23 | −69 | 39 | 45 | 113 | 75 | 47 |
| Investing | 719 | −630 | 424 | 69 | 274 | 56 | 95 | 87 | −153 | 33 | −3 | 18 |
| Financing | −38 | −39 | −332 | −268 | −30 | −41 | −37 | −36 | −30 | −121 | −64 | −64 |
| Net Cash Flow | 622 | −612 | 51 | −38 | 50 | −9 | −11 | 90 | −139 | 26 | 7 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | −64 | 54 | −44 | 160 | −208 | −24 | −69 | 38 | 45 | 113 | 75 | 46 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 601 | 398 | 13 | −3,503 | −1,210 | 124 | −127 | 210 | 65 | 115 | 99 | 87 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 35 | 27 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 31 | 37 | 41 | 35 | 45 | 41 | 38 |
| Inventory Days | 103 | 92 | 104 | 84 | 111 | 117 | 119 | 117 | 99 | 82 | 74 | 98 |
| Days Payable | 98 | 89 | 87 | 158 | 168 | 145 | 137 | 148 | 108 | 112 | 93 | 101 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 40 | 30 | 40 | −45 | −23 | 3 | 19 | 10 | 26 | 15 | 22 | 36 |
| Working Capital Days | 6 | −35 | −14 | −99 | 7 | −1 | 62 | −23 | −37 | −59 | −45 | −46 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 22% | 9% | 17% | 12% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 16% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Novartis insights
63 extracted metrics across FY05–FY27.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Novartis India
What does Novartis India Ltd do?
Where is Novartis India Ltd (EVONILE) listed?
Which sector does Novartis India Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Novartis India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Novartis India Ltd?
Does Novartis India Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Novartis India Ltd?
Company Information
Novartis India Ltd is primarily engaged in the Business of Wholesale of pharmaceuticals and medical goods. It imports various medicines to India from different sources across the globe.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/EVONILE.md for Novartis India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.