Shaily Engineering Plastics
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapPlastic Products - IndustrialIndustrial ProductsPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Industrial Products › Plastic Products - Industrial › Plastic Products - Consumer
| ₹3,506.90 | 43.15 | 44,547 Cr | 7.22 | 1.04% | 15.46% | 19.93% | 11,512 Cr | 1,033 Cr | |
| ₹1,442.00 | 67.29 | 38,739 Cr | 9.55 | 0.28% | 13.18% | 18.43% | 6,836 Cr | 576 Cr | |
| ₹7,200.00 | 43.12 | 16,727 Cr | 6.30 | 0.17% | 12.73% | 16.71% | 2,329 Cr | 388 Cr | |
| ₹3,155.00 | 81.55 | 14,512 Cr | 20.25 | 0.10% | 23.71% | 30.36% | 1,031 Cr | 178 Cr | |
| ₹151.64 | 15.29 | 9,409 Cr | 1.51 | 1.82% | 9.64% | 12.75% | 4,214 Cr | 616 Cr | |
| ₹180.00 | 17.79 | 8,885 Cr | 2.17 | 0.85% | 11.44% | 15.75% | 6,455 Cr | 498 Cr | |
| ₹6,444.00 | 38.70 | 8,733 Cr | 6.24 | 0.30% | 13.24% | 17.92% | 2,244 Cr | 225 Cr | |
| ₹260.50 | 28.22 | 2,880 Cr | 1.75 | 0.40% | 4.57% | 6.34% | 2,640 Cr | 103 Cr | |
| ₹543.00 | — | 2,392 Cr | 3.03 | 0.14% | 0.52% | 2.13% | 1,135 Cr | -15 Cr | |
| ₹26.95 | — | 1,926 Cr | 0.33 | 0.00% | -0.67% | 6.63% | 6,384 Cr | -69 Cr | |
| Median 10 companies | ₹992.50 | 40.91 | 9,147 Cr | 4.64 | 0.29% | 12.09% | 16.23% | 3,427 Cr | 307 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has delivered good profit growth of 48.9% CAGR over last 5 years
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 21.3 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -2.30%
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish
5 of 6 analysts rate Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.
Updated 13 Oct 2026
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 31% · Jun 2026
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
As of the 2026-10-09 close, Shaily Engineering Plastics trades at Rs 3,063.4, giving it a market cap of Rs 14,090.18 crore. The stock is at 79.18x trailing earnings and 19.66x book value. Profit has grown quickly, up 83% TTM and at a 75% CAGR over 3 years, while sales grew more slowly at 22% TTM. Return ratios are solid (ROE 23.71%, ROCE 30.36%) and leverage is low (debt-to-equity 0.27), but the valuation is high and promoter holding fell by 2.30% last quarter.
- Profit has compounded at 75% CAGR over 3 years and 48.9% over 5 years, with TTM profit growth of 83%. This shows strong, sustained earnings momentum.
- ROCE of 30.36% and ROE of 23.71% show efficient use of capital. Last year's ROE of 28% is well above the 10-year average of 16%, so returns have been improving.
- Debt-to-equity is low at 0.27, which gives the company room to fund expansion without straining its balance sheet.
- Sales growth has picked up to 22% TTM, compared with a 15% CAGR over both 3 and 10 years. Revenue growth is getting faster.
- Profit growth (83% TTM) is far ahead of sales growth (22% TTM), which points to meaningful margin expansion and operating leverage.
- Measured against TTM profit growth of 83%, the P/E of 79.18 works out to a growth-adjusted multiple of roughly 0.95x. That is less stretched than the headline P/E suggests, if growth holds.
- The stock has a long record of shareholder returns: 102% CAGR over 3 years, 50% over 5 years and 38% over 10 years.
- At a P/E of 79.18 and EPS of Rs 38.69, the price already assumes high growth will continue. Any slowdown in earnings could push the multiple down sharply.
- Price-to-book of 19.66 is very high for a manufacturing business. It leaves little valuation cushion if returns fall back toward the 5-year average ROE of 16%.
- Promoter holding fell by 2.30% in the last quarter. Some readers may see this as an insider-sentiment or supply overhang concern.
- Profit growth of 83% TTM against sales growth of only 22% depends on margin expansion. Margin gains of this size may be hard to repeat, and growth could normalise toward the 10-year profit CAGR of 28%.
- Long-run revenue growth is moderate, at a 15% CAGR over both 3 and 10 years. That is much lower than the earnings growth implied by the current multiple.
- Dividend yield is only 0.1%, so almost all of the return depends on share price gains rather than income.
- The stock is up about 73% from its 52-week low of Rs 1,770.9 and about 15% below its 52-week high of Rs 3,615.2. This wide range shows high volatility.
- Last year's ROE of 28% is well above the 3-year (19%) and 10-year (16%) averages, so current return levels may not be representative over a full cycle.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- FY26 revenue up 26% Sep 28
FY26 revenue rose 25.91% to ₹990.67 crore. EBITDA grew 61.28%, so margins widened considerably.
- Up to ₹500 crore fundraise Sep 28
The board approved raising up to ₹500 crore to fund expansion. This supports growth capacity, but if raised through equity it could dilute existing shareholders.
- JP Morgan investor meet Sep 21
Shaily Engineering Plastics will join an analyst and institutional investor meeting organized by JP Morgan in Ahmedabad on September 23, 2026. This is routine investor outreach and could raise institutional interest.
TL;DR: Shaily's FY26 results were strong: revenue grew 25.91% to ₹990.67 crore and EBITDA grew 61.28%, so profitability improved faster than sales. None of the news points to a direct headwind. The main thing to watch is how the planned fundraise of up to ₹500 crore is structured, since equity issuance could dilute existing shareholders. The trend is improving, and the next test is whether the expansion spending keeps growth and margins at their current pace.
Analyst Forecasts
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 153 | 156 | 145 | 163 | 169 | 180 | 186 | 203 | 225 | 236 | 236 | 224 | 275 |
| Expenses | 130 | 133 | 124 | 135 | 142 | 148 | 148 | 155 | 164 | 168 | 173 | 161 | 189 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 23 | 21 | 28 | 27 | 31 | 38 | 48 | 61 | 68 | 64 | 63 | 86 |
| OPM % | 15% | 14% | 15% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 20% | 24% | 27% | 29% | 27% | 28% | 31% |
| Other Income | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| PBT | 12 | 13 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 24 | 38 | 48 | 55 | 48 | 61 | 70 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 24% | 27% | 30% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 20% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 9 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 30 | 36 | 41 | 36 | 49 | 52 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.89 | 2.15 | 1.36 | 2.48 | 2.13 | 2.93 | 3.95 | 6.43 | 7.83 | 8.93 | 7.76 | 10.59 | 11.41 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 180 | 226 | 246 | 318 | 338 | 336 | 361 | 566 | 600 | 616 | 738 | 921 | 971 |
| Expenses | 153 | 186 | 205 | 264 | 285 | 277 | 300 | 484 | 512 | 520 | 594 | 666 | 691 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 39 | 41 | 54 | 53 | 59 | 60 | 82 | 88 | 96 | 144 | 255 | 280 |
| OPM % | 15% | 17% | 17% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 20% | 28% | 29% |
| Other Income | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 17 |
| Interest | 7 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 35 | 39 | 45 | 48 |
| PBT | 15 | 21 | 23 | 34 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 46 | 40 | 49 | 95 | 212 | 234 |
| Tax % | 13% | 28% | 32% | 30% | 36% | 23% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | 13 | 15 | 16 | 24 | 19 | 24 | 22 | 35 | 30 | 36 | 71 | 161 | 178 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.13 | 3.72 | 3.81 | 5.74 | 4.63 | 5.67 | 5.29 | 7.66 | 6.53 | 7.88 | 15.43 | 35.1 | 38.69 |
| Div. Payout % | 13% | 21% | 26% | 26% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 13% | 9% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 70 | 81 | 97 | 116 | 128 | 151 | 174 | 358 | 386 | 422 | 487 | 640 |
| Borrowings | 83 | 67 | 66 | 107 | 120 | 134 | 200 | 175 | 188 | 209 | 188 | 175 |
| Other Liabilities | 31 | 34 | 29 | 54 | 56 | 88 | 86 | 133 | 101 | 112 | 186 | 246 |
| Total Liabilities | 192 | 191 | 200 | 285 | 312 | 381 | 467 | 676 | 685 | 752 | 871 | 1,071 |
| Fixed Assets | 77 | 97 | 94 | 108 | 145 | 157 | 227 | 329 | 362 | 453 | 477 | 591 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 46 | 30 | 29 | 55 | 17 | 18 | 29 |
| Investments | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 11 | 11 |
| Other Assets | 89 | 93 | 102 | 171 | 161 | 178 | 210 | 309 | 252 | 261 | 365 | 439 |
| Total Assets | 192 | 191 | 200 | 285 | 312 | 381 | 467 | 676 | 685 | 752 | 871 | 1,071 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 4 | 36 | 17 | 5 | 66 | 66 | 22 | 56 | 85 | 74 | 96 | 216 |
| Investing | -38 | 1 | -14 | -26 | -62 | -64 | -82 | -134 | -93 | -92 | -54 | -179 |
| Financing | 32 | -29 | -11 | 20 | -4 | 4 | 53 | 108 | -5 | 5 | -42 | -39 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 8 | -8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 30 | -14 | -13 | 0 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -26 | 8 | 0 | -21 | 2 | 4 | -61 | -60 | -13 | -14 | 27 | 37 |
| CFO/OP | 27 | 103 | 51 | 25 | 145 | 128 | 47 | 76 | 103 | 87 | 77 | 102 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 76 | 58 | 69 | 78 | 64 | 66 | 70 | 64 | 54 | 66 | 73 | 72 |
| Inventory Days | 71 | 67 | 67 | 75 | 75 | 92 | 113 | 114 | 69 | 82 | 121 | 132 |
| Days Payable | 54 | 56 | 48 | 68 | 57 | 96 | 79 | 86 | 48 | 66 | 86 | 74 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 93 | 70 | 87 | 85 | 83 | 62 | 105 | 92 | 75 | 82 | 108 | 130 |
| Working Capital Days | 1 | 21 | 24 | 24 | 18 | 4 | 32 | 40 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 12 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 19% | 19% | 21% | 17% | 15% | 13% | 14% | 10% | 11% | 17% | 30% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Shaily Engineering Plastics insights
61 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY11–FY27.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Shaily Engineering Plastics
What does Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd do?
Where is Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd (SHAILY) listed?
Which sector does Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd?
Does Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd?
Company Information
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of injection moulded precision plastic components, sub-assemblies for various requirements of Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM). It also offers secondary operations in plastics like vacuum metalizing, hot stamping, and ultrasonic welding. Its manufacturing facilities are at Savli and Halol, Vadodara, Gujarat. [1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SHAILY.md for Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.