Nalwa Sons Investments
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapInvestment CompanyFinancial ServicesPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
Peer Comparison
Financial Services › Investment Company
| ₹384.65 | 25.58 | 1,05,307 Cr | 2.74 | 0.00% | 10.51% | 8.47% | 48,659 Cr | 4,119 Cr | |
| ₹267.60 | 21.05 | 67,070 Cr | 2.40 | 1.05% | 10.64% | 10.11% | 19,839 Cr | 3,198 Cr | |
| ₹620.00 | 72.77 | 31,369 Cr | 1.07 | 0.57% | 1.48% | 1.46% | 534 Cr | 431 Cr | |
| ₹1,410.50 | 9.92 | 26,486 Cr | 1.71 | 0.09% | 16.17% | 9.50% | 41,415 Cr | 6,015 Cr | |
| ₹12,419.00 | 50.96 | 14,193 Cr | 0.51 | 1.32% | 1.12% | 1.00% | 289 Cr | 279 Cr | |
| ₹11,344.00 | 91.65 | 12,591 Cr | 0.38 | 0.00% | 0.44% | 0.51% | 188 Cr | 138 Cr | |
| ₹401.00 | 18.30 | 8,906 Cr | 1.48 | 2.76% | 2.05% | 3.15% | 1,082 Cr | 497 Cr | |
| ₹224.51 | 148.68 | 7,661 Cr | 2.74 | 0.00% | 1.89% | 2.95% | 1,280 Cr | 18 Cr | |
| ₹5,100.50 | 47.31 | 2,620 Cr | 0.17 | 0.00% | 0.37% | 0.45% | 100 Cr | 59 Cr | |
| ₹11,648.00 | 11.94 | — | 3.64 | 0.75% | 26.30% | 18.24% | 59,854 Cr | 3,888 Cr | |
| Median 10 companies | ₹1,015.25 | 36.45 | 14,193 Cr | 1.60 | 0.33% | 1.97% | 3.05% | 1,181 Cr | 464 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.18 times its book value
Weaknesses
3- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.43% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.39% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 98% · Jun 2026
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd is a ₹2,771 Cr market cap financial services holding company trading at just 0.18x book value with a PE of 49x. The company is virtually debt-free but delivers near-zero ROE (0.39% over 3 years) and has seen sales decline 19% TTM, while paying no dividends despite reporting profits.
- Stock trades at 0.18x book value, indicating massive discount to net asset value of its underlying holdings
- Company is almost debt-free, eliminating balance sheet risk and interest burden
- 10-year stock CAGR of 22% demonstrates long-term wealth creation despite operational weakness
- 5-year stock CAGR of 26% shows sustained investor interest in the holding company structure
- 10-year compounded profit growth of 11% indicates a long-term earnings trajectory that is positive
- 10-year compounded sales growth of 13% suggests the underlying business portfolio has delivered reasonable top-line expansion over the longer term
- Company is expected to deliver a good upcoming quarter based on current estimates
- 5-year compounded profit growth of 5% shows the company has remained profitable through cycles
- Return on equity is effectively zero at 0.39% over 3 years, indicating extremely poor capital efficiency
- TTM sales have declined 19%, signaling sharp deterioration in revenue generation
- Despite reporting repeated profits, the company pays zero dividend, offering no income return to shareholders
- 3-year compounded sales growth is negative at -9%, showing a sustained revenue contraction trend
- PE ratio of 49x is elevated for a company with near-zero ROE and declining sales
- 3-year compounded profit growth is negative at -16%, indicating earnings erosion over the medium term
- Stock has declined 26% over the past 1 year, reflecting significant recent price weakness
- 5-year sales growth of only 8.43% is poor for an investment/holding company in a growing economy
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 25 | 27 | 26 | 11 | 40 | 60 | 14 | 12 | 37 | 25 | 12 | 27 | 34 |
| Expenses | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 43 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 1 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 26 | 20 | 5 | 39 | 44 | 11 | -31 | 33 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 34 |
| OPM % | 95% | 96% | 79% | 43% | 98% | 74% | 82% | -251% | 88% | 86% | 95% | 35% | 98% |
| Other Income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 24 | 26 | 21 | 5 | 39 | 45 | 11 | -30 | 33 | 23 | 11 | 9 | 34 |
| Tax % | 31% | 21% | 16% | 63% | 25% | 23% | 26% | -13% | 21% | 22% | 33% | 41% | 21% |
| Net Profit | 17 | 21 | 17 | 2 | 29 | 35 | 8 | -26 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 27 |
| EPS (₹) | 33.88 | 38.88 | 33.55 | 3.25 | 56.77 | 68.14 | 15.89 | -49.86 | 50.21 | 30.61 | 14.58 | 10.71 | 51.91 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31 | 30 | 34 | 36 | 43 | 59 | 67 | 97 | 134 | 89 | 125 | 101 | 98 |
| Expenses | 17 | 6 | 12 | 26 | 19 | 50 | 21 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 61 | 26 | 22 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 24 | 22 | 10 | 24 | 9 | 46 | 80 | 125 | 75 | 64 | 76 | 76 |
| OPM % | 43% | 80% | 65% | 29% | 56% | 16% | 68% | 82% | 94% | 84% | 51% | 75% | 77% |
| Other Income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 13 | 24 | 22 | 11 | 84 | 9 | 48 | 80 | 124 | 76 | 65 | 76 | 77 |
| Tax % | 9% | 23% | 18% | 19% | 7% | -110% | 9% | 18% | 26% | 25% | 29% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 12 | 19 | 18 | 8 | 79 | 19 | 43 | 66 | 93 | 56 | 46 | 57 | 58 |
| EPS (₹) | 23.54 | 36.53 | 36.47 | 22.21 | 152 | 38.18 | 83.74 | 129 | 177 | 110 | 90.94 | 106 | 108 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 318 | 334 | 354 | 365 | 443 | 3,182 | 5,101 | 7,934 | 7,988 | 12,600 | 16,678 | 15,168 |
| Borrowings | 31 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Other Liabilities | 43 | 44 | 44 | 42 | 32 | 208 | 663 | 1,477 | 1,448 | 1,951 | 2,264 | 2,009 |
| Total Liabilities | 397 | 416 | 436 | 445 | 481 | 3,397 | 5,769 | 9,417 | 9,442 | 14,556 | 18,947 | 17,184 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 167 | 197 | 232 | 235 | 254 | 3,141 | 5,492 | 9,079 | 9,081 | 14,148 | 18,507 | 16,744 |
| Other Assets | 230 | 220 | 203 | 210 | 227 | 256 | 277 | 338 | 361 | 407 | 440 | 440 |
| Total Assets | 397 | 416 | 436 | 445 | 481 | 3,397 | 5,769 | 9,417 | 9,442 | 14,556 | 18,947 | 17,184 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 17 | 18 | 24 | 22 | 25 | 20 | 50 | 42 | 72 | 41 | 62 | 49 |
| Investing | -18 | -19 | -26 | -13 | -3 | -20 | -48 | -41 | -68 | -30 | -75 | -49 |
| Financing | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -31 | 0 | -2 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | -2 | 10 | -10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | -14 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 17 | 18 | 24 | 22 | 24 | 20 | 50 | 42 | 72 | 41 | 62 | 49 |
| CFO/OP | 181 | 100 | 130 | 252 | 112 | 241 | 112 | 65 | 81 | 75 | 128 | 89 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 27 | 91 | 30 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
| Inventory Days | — | 676 | 197 | 147 | 1,142 | 1,368 | 1,252 | 764 | — | 1,099 | 758 | 658 |
| Days Payable | — | 1,158 | 330 | 331 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 2 | 22 | 83 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 27 | -391 | -103 | -158 | 1,142 | 1,368 | 1,249 | 763 | 0 | 1,097 | 738 | 591 |
| Working Capital Days | 2,436 | 1,908 | 1,244 | 1,083 | 1,229 | 363 | 232 | 175 | 113 | 186 | 128 | 159 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 6% | 5% | 2% | 10% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 0% | 0% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Nalwa Sons Investments insights
61 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY13–FY27.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Nalwa Sons Investments
What does Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd do?
Where is Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd (NSIL) listed?
Which sector does Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd?
Company Information
Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd (NSIL) is an RBI-registered, non-deposit-taking NBFC–Middle Layer that holds strategic investments, mainly in O.P. Jindal-group companies, and lends to group companies. Consolidated accounts also include a small goods-trading activity.[1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/NSIL.md for Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.