Molbio Diagnostics
- P/E
- 120.61
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapMedical Equipment & SuppliesHealthcarePrice-based figures as of · TTM
- ROCE
- 18.00%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.31
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.20
- Book Value
- ₹118.84
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 120.61
- P/B
- 11.37
- ROE
- 13.80%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹331 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹1,686.80
- 52W Low
- ₹926.35
- Day Range
- ₹1,305.00 – ₹1,364.40
- Volume
- 5,96,682
Peer Comparison
Healthcare › Healthcare Equipment & Supplies › Medical Equipment & Supplies
| ₹1,496.20 | 48.12 | ₹15,151 Cr | 4.88 | 0.24% | 9.02% | 12.50% | ₹1,997 Cr | ₹313 Cr | |
| ₹1,350.80 | 120.61 | ₹15,109 Cr | 11.37 | 0.00% | 13.80% | 18.00% | ₹1,077 Cr | ₹125 Cr | |
| ₹24.63 | 64.82 | ₹1,626 Cr | 3.52 | 0.20% | 8.91% | 11.40% | ₹367 Cr | ₹24 Cr | |
| ₹297.55 | 142.37 | ₹1,567 Cr | 2.49 | 0.69% | 2.44% | 4.59% | ₹441 Cr | ₹11 Cr | |
| ₹521.85 | 24.73 | ₹1,223 Cr | 2.49 | 0.00% | 26.00% | 22.40% | ₹201 Cr | ₹34 Cr | |
| ₹181.51 | 32.35 | ₹1,008 Cr | 4.10 | 0.00% | 14.80% | 15.00% | ₹287 Cr | ₹31 Cr | |
| ₹597.35 | — | ₹850 Cr | 5.54 | 0.00% | 16.90% | 18.90% | — | — | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹521.85 | 56.47 | ₹1,567 Cr | 4.10 | 0.00% | 13.80% | 15.00% | ₹404 Cr | ₹33 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 179 days to 143 days
No weaknesses listed
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bullish | 3 | 9 | 7 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Bullish | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 51.62
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −4.35
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 1,300.65
- Bullish
- SMA (200)
- —
- Neutral
As of
Analyst Rating
1 of 1 analyst rates Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.
Revenue
| 5Y | +0.65% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +58.94% |
| 1Y | +35.22% |
Net profit
| 5Y | −18.77% |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +108.49% |
| 1Y | +3.57% |
Operating cash flow
| 5Y | Turned negative |
|---|---|
| 3Y | Turned negative |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
Operating margin· change in pp
| 5Y | −27.62 pp |
|---|---|
| 3Y | +6.96 pp |
| 1Y | −4.08 pp |
Trailing twelve months: Results are not reported for each of the last eight quarters, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2021 | ₹1,271 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | ₹776 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹327 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹756 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹971 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,313 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2021 | ₹410 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | ₹187 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹16.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹111 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹140 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹145 Cr |
Analyst Forecasts
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Molbio Diagnostics trades at ₹1,312.7 per share as of 2026-10-28 with a market cap of ₹15,127.55 Cr. The company shows strong TTM sales growth of 35% but carries a PE of 117.21x, reflecting premium valuation. Its debt-to-equity ratio stands at a conservative 0.31, while ROE at 12.54% and ROCE at 16.63% indicate moderate capital efficiency.
- TTM compounded sales growth of 35% indicates strong recent revenue momentum, suggesting robust demand for the company's diagnostic products
- Low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31 as of 2026-10-28 reflects a conservatively leveraged balance sheet, reducing financial risk
- ROCE of 16.63% is healthy and exceeds the cost of capital for most Indian companies, indicating productive deployment of total capital
- 3-year compounded sales CAGR of 59% demonstrates a strong medium-term revenue expansion track record
- Working capital cycle has improved from 179 days to 143 days, freeing up cash and improving operational efficiency
- 3-year ROE average of 15% and 5-year ROE average of 16% show consistent ability to generate returns on shareholder equity over time
- The stock is trading at ₹1,312.7 versus its 52-week low of ₹926.35, representing a recovery of approximately 42% from the bottom, reflecting renewed investor interest
- 3-year compounded profit CAGR of 111% shows very strong earnings growth over the medium term, albeit from a potentially low base
- Price-to-book ratio of 11.05x implies the stock trades at a steep premium to its book value, making valuation demanding
- TTM compounded profit growth of only 1% versus TTM sales growth of 35% suggests significant margin compression or rising costs eroding profitability
- 5-year compounded profit CAGR of -19% indicates that over a longer horizon, earnings have actually declined, raising concerns about sustainable profitability
- Dividend yield of 0% as of 2026-10-28 means shareholders receive no income return, relying entirely on capital appreciation
- Current ROE of 12.54% has declined from the 5-year average of 16%, suggesting a deteriorating trend in return on equity
- The stock trades approximately 22% below its 52-week high of ₹1,686.8, indicating the stock has faced notable selling pressure from its peak
- 5-year compounded sales CAGR of just 1% raises questions about the durability of the recent 35% TTM sales growth and whether it is a one-off rebound rather than a structural trend
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
TL;DR: Molbio Diagnostics is delivering strong growth with FY26 revenue up 41.7% and a dramatic Q1FY27 turnaround, powered by its Truenat platform's expanding installed base and shift to recurring consumable revenue. Key risks centre on heavy concentration in TB testing (70% of revenue) and top-10 customers (83% of revenue), dependence on government tenders, and a stretched valuation near 90x earnings. The trend is clearly improving operationally with volume acceleration and margin expansion, but the stock needs to grow into its valuation — execution on private-sector penetration and assay menu expansion over FY27-29 will be the critical test.
- Heavy customer concentration risk Oct 5
Top 10 customers account for ~83% of FY26 revenue and TB test kits alone represent 70.2% of FY26 revenue and 96% of test-kit volumes, creating significant concentration risk.
- Government order dependence Oct 5
Reliance on government healthcare tenders and institutional procurement leads to uneven quarterly results due to tender awards, approvals, and shipment schedules.
- Stock fell 7.86% in a day Oct 22
Shares traded at ₹1,322 on Oct 21, down 7.86% from the previous close of ₹1,434.80, indicating near-term selling pressure.
- Strong FY26 revenue and profit Oct 22
FY26 revenue grew 41.7% YoY to ₹1,446 crore and net profit rose 14.9% to ₹164 crore, with test-kit volumes doubling from 8.8M to 17.6M units at a 41% CAGR over FY24-26.
- Q1FY27 revenue surged 4x Oct 22
Q1FY27 revenue jumped to ₹408.4 crore from ₹99.7 crore YoY, with EBITDA swinging to ₹103.7 crore from a loss of ₹14.5 crore and test-kit volumes reaching 6.2M units vs 0.8M.
- Massive recurring revenue moat Oct 22
Consumables accounted for 74-75% of product revenue with 12,500+ Truenat devices installed across 90+ countries and 40M+ tests conducted, creating a durable annuity stream.
- Kotak MF crosses 5% stake Oct 13
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund acquired 570,000 shares, raising its holding to 5.4834% under SAST regulations, signalling institutional interest in the recently listed stock.
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 95 | 439 | 399 |
| Expenses | 105 | 332 | 308 |
| Operating Profit | −10 | 107 | 92 |
| OPM % | −10% | 24% | 23% |
| Other Income | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 10 | 8 |
| PBT | −17 | 91 | 76 |
| Tax % | −23% | 28% | 25% |
| Net Profit | −13 | 66 | 57 |
| EPS (₹) | −5.95 | 5.83 | 5.02 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,271 | 776 | 327 | 756 | 971 | 1,313 |
| Expenses | 676 | 457 | 286 | 552 | 746 | 1,061 |
| Operating Profit | 595 | 319 | 40 | 204 | 226 | 252 |
| OPM % | 47% | 41% | 12% | 27% | 23% | 19% |
| Other Income | 1 | 5 | 8 | −21 | −2 | 4 |
| Interest | 35 | 25 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 42 | 19 | 24 | 26 | 36 |
| PBT | 549 | 258 | 23 | 152 | 188 | 198 |
| Tax % | 25% | 27% | 32% | 27% | 26% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 410 | 187 | 16 | 111 | 140 | 145 |
| EPS (₹) | 2,027 | 833 | 69 | 493 | 62 | 12.83 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
| Reserves | 333 | 681 | 737 | 848 | 988 | 1,123 |
| Borrowings | 257 | 105 | 57 | 70 | 26 | 346 |
| Other Liabilities | 215 | 85 | 123 | 157 | 291 | 260 |
| Total Liabilities | 806 | 874 | 920 | 1,077 | 1,307 | 1,741 |
| Fixed Assets | 55 | 182 | 189 | 209 | 215 | 257 |
| CWIP | 100 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 6 |
| Investments | 9 | 9 | 54 | 54 | 95 | 317 |
| Other Assets | 643 | 683 | 676 | 813 | 980 | 1,160 |
| Total Assets | 806 | 874 | 920 | 1,077 | 1,307 | 1,741 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 344 | 98 | 68 | 38 | 249 | −38 |
| Investing | −142 | −87 | −51 | −31 | −98 | −256 |
| Financing | −192 | −20 | 31 | −24 | −17 | 292 |
| Net Cash Flow | 10 | −9 | 48 | −18 | 133 | −2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 212 | 35 | 55 | 24 | 206 | −74 |
| CFO/OP | 78 | 53 | 251 | 39 | 139 | 6 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61 | 113 | 194 | 174 | 86 | 100 |
| Inventory Days | 261 | 402 | 885 | 393 | 395 | 286 |
| Days Payable | 124 | 64 | 201 | 129 | 226 | 130 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 198 | 450 | 877 | 438 | 254 | 256 |
| Working Capital Days | 75 | 206 | 479 | 239 | 155 | 143 |
| ROCE % | — | 41% | 4% | 22% | 21% | 18% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Molbio Diagnostics insights
33 extracted metrics across FY21–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Sep 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- General announcements 2 Nov 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Molbio Diagnostics
What does Molbio Diagnostics Ltd do?
Where is Molbio Diagnostics Ltd (MOLBIO) listed?
Which sector does Molbio Diagnostics Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Molbio Diagnostics Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Molbio Diagnostics Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Molbio Diagnostics Ltd?
Company Information
Molbio Diagnostics is an innovative point- of-care (POC) diagnostics company that develops affordable, rapid, and accurate diagnostic solutions for infectious and non-communicable diseases. Its flagship product, Truenat, is a portable, battery-powered PCR testing platform that delivers results within an hour. Designed for use in resource-limited settings, it enables quick and decentralised disease diagnosis at the point of care. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Bigtec Labs, Molbio has strong research and development capabilities focused on creating diagnostic platforms for point-of- care (POC) testing. From product development to large-scale deployment, the company aims to improve access to reliable and affordable healthcare for everyone.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/MOLBIO.md for Molbio Diagnostics Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.