Kitex Garments Ltd
Kitex Garments Ltd
TextilesKey Fundamentals
MicrocapTextiles & ApparelsTextilesInsights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Kitex Garments Ltd insights
43 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY08–FY26.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
Technical Indicators
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 64.6%
- Debtor days have improved from 115 to 68.2 days.
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 119 days to 11.6 days
Weaknesses
6- Stock is trading at 2.81 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 7.93% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.11% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.69.8 Cr.
Growth Rate
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Kitex Garments Ltd, with a market cap of ~Rs.3,172 Cr, is experiencing a sharp earnings decline with TTM profit down 93% and a negative PE of -241.7, despite historically strong working capital management and dividend payouts. The company's 5-year stock CAGR of 34% contrasts starkly with its recent 1-year decline of 43%, reflecting deteriorating fundamentals in the near term.
- Working capital days dramatically improved from 119 days to just 11.6 days, indicating significantly more efficient capital utilization
- Debtor days improved from 115 to 68.2 days, reflecting better receivables management and cash conversion
- Healthy dividend payout ratio of 64.6%, demonstrating management's commitment to returning capital to shareholders
- 5-year stock CAGR of 34% and 3-year CAGR of 36% show strong medium-term wealth creation track record
- 10-year ROE average of 11% indicates the business historically generated reasonable returns on shareholder equity
- 5-year compounded sales growth of 8% shows the topline has grown steadily over a longer horizon despite recent weakness
- Price-to-book of 3.09x suggests the market still assigns a premium to the company's asset base and brand value
- TTM compounded profit declined 93%, signaling a severe earnings collapse in the most recent period
- Negative PE ratio of -241.7 indicates the company is currently loss-making on a trailing basis
- TTM sales declined 32%, pointing to a significant demand or operational disruption
- 3-year compounded profit CAGR of -44% shows earnings erosion is not just a one-quarter anomaly but a sustained trend
- Last year ROE collapsed to just 1%, down from a 5-year average of 9%, reflecting very poor capital efficiency
- Low interest coverage ratio raises concerns about the company's ability to service debt from operating profits
- Earnings include other income of Rs.69.8 Cr, meaning core operating profitability is even weaker than headline numbers suggest
- Stock has fallen 43% in the last 1 year, eroding significant shareholder value and reflecting market skepticism about near-term recovery
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- Demerger scheme meetings July 24 Jun 23
Kitex Garments will hold shareholder and creditor meetings on July 24, 2026, to approve a demerger scheme involving Kitex Childrenswear. E-voting runs July 20-23.
- New independent director appointed Jun 30
Bijoy Philipose appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director for a five-year term effective June 30, 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
- Internal auditor appointed for FY27 Jun 30
K. Venkatachalam Aiyer & Co appointed as internal auditor for FY 2026-2027, effective June 30, 2026.
TL;DR: Recent news flow for Kitex Garments is entirely procedural with no material positives or negatives. The company is progressing on a demerger of its childrenswear business and refreshing its board and audit functions. No operational or financial risks have surfaced, but the demerger outcome on July 24 could be a near-term catalyst worth monitoring.
Quarterly Results
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 97.71 | 146 | 134 | 164 | 173 | 190 | 216 | 276 | 300 | 197 | 122 | 182 | 166 |
| Expenses | 104 | 132 | 115 | 132 | 139 | 150 | 161 | 222 | 249 | 163 | 138 | 174 | 165 |
| Operating Profit | -6.49 | 13.98 | 19.43 | 32.59 | 34.51 | 40.38 | 54.84 | 54.4 | 51.14 | 34.19 | -15.96 | 8.49 | 1.67 |
| OPM % | -6.64% | 9.59% | 14.5% | 19.86% | 19.94% | 21.2% | 25.4% | 19.69% | 17.04% | 17.38% | -13.07% | 4.67% | 1% |
| Other Income | 17.13 | 2.39 | 6.12 | 2.5 | 3.24 | 2.71 | 3.1 | 8.04 | 4.68 | 0.72 | 29.89 | 5.01 | 34.2 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.85 | 1.75 | 1.89 | 2.84 | 2.09 | 3.41 | 3.53 | 4.98 | 3.54 | 8.24 | 12.68 | 20.76 |
| Depreciation | 5.14 | 5.28 | 5.14 | 5.2 | 5.08 | 4.69 | 4.23 | 3.66 | 3.16 | 3.17 | 7.98 | 13.19 | 20.24 |
| PBT | 5.41 | 10.24 | 18.66 | 28 | 29.83 | 36.31 | 50.3 | 55.25 | 47.68 | 28.2 | -2.29 | -12.37 | -5.13 |
| Tax % | 45.1% | 23.73% | 28.67% | 46.54% | 33.83% | 26.52% | 26.98% | 26.66% | 33.28% | 31.52% | 171.18% | 37.43% | 81.09% |
| Net Profit | 2.97 | 7.81 | 13.31 | 14.97 | 19.74 | 26.69 | 36.73 | 40.51 | 31.82 | 19.3 | -6.22 | -17 | -9.28 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.17 | 0.39 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 1.01 | 1.37 | 1.87 | 2.06 | 1.66 | 1.04 | -0.08 | -0.47 | -0.2 |
Profit & Loss
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 511 | 546 | 546 | 557 | 607 | 739 | 455 | 788 | 557 | 617 | 983 | 667 |
| Expenses | 340 | 357 | 376 | 423 | 468 | 607 | 355 | 618 | 496 | 516 | 782 | 639 |
| Operating Profit | 171 | 189 | 170 | 134 | 139 | 132 | 100 | 171 | 61 | 101 | 201 | 28 |
| OPM % | 34% | 35% | 31% | 24% | 23% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 11% | 16% | 20% | 4.3% |
| Other Income | 13 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 39 | 4 | 27 | 44 | 14 | 19 | 70 |
| Interest | 21 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 45 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 16 | 45 |
| PBT | 142 | 171 | 142 | 107 | 130 | 138 | 79 | 173 | 79 | 87 | 190 | 8 |
| Tax % | 30% | 34% | 35% | 35% | 37% | 25% | 31% | 28% | 28% | 36% | 28% | 257% |
| Net Profit | 99 | 110 | 83 | 64 | 71 | 103 | 54 | 125 | 57 | 56 | 136 | -13 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.94 | 5.5 | 4.18 | 3.19 | 3.58 | 5.18 | 2.72 | 6.27 | 2.88 | 2.82 | 6.95 | 0.3 |
| Div. Payout % | 6% | 6% | 9% | 16% | 14% | 10% | 18% | 8% | 17% | 18% | 7% | 169% |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 20 |
| Reserves | 259 | 360 | 440 | 492 | 557 | 635 | 689 | 806 | 852 | 898 | 1,013 | 1,010 |
| Borrowings | 161 | 110 | 8 | 8 | 90 | 96 | 0 | 73 | 25 | 681 | 1,082 | 1,199 |
| Other Liabilities | 110 | 101 | 102 | 93 | 104 | 98 | 92 | 108 | 251 | 339 | 471 | 813 |
| Total Liabilities | 535 | 576 | 555 | 600 | 758 | 835 | 787 | 994 | 1,134 | 1,925 | 2,587 | 3,042 |
| Fixed Assets | 188 | 173 | 173 | 172 | 214 | 234 | 227 | 243 | 264 | 244 | 232 | 1,142 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 16 | 34 | 40 | 21 | 20 | 12 | 292 | 886 | 1,391 | 946 |
| Investments | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 347 | 400 | 366 | 385 | 503 | 581 | 540 | 739 | 578 | 795 | 964 | 954 |
| Total Assets | 535 | 576 | 555 | 600 | 758 | 835 | 787 | 994 | 1,134 | 1,925 | 2,587 | 3,042 |
Cash Flow
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 128 | 135 | 45 | 29 | 9 | 51 | 116 | -10 | 295 | -38 | 54 | 346 |
| Investing | -30 | -10 | -41 | -51 | -79 | -26 | -8 | -46 | -415 | -607 | -455 | -341 |
| Financing | 2 | -78 | -120 | -15 | 72 | -25 | -99 | 60 | 57 | 650 | 390 | 64 |
| Net Cash Flow | 101 | 47 | -116 | -38 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | -62 | 4 | -10 | 68 |
| Free Cash Flow | 98 | 129 | 17 | -9 | -68 | 22 | 107 | -37 | -121 | -655 | -451 | 18 |
| CFO/OP | 75 | 99 | 61 | 55 | 33 | 78 | 136 | 23 | 533 | -13 | 52 | 1,325 |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 45 | 64 | 88 | 81 | 99 | 124 | 142 | 145 | 133 | 152 | 126 | 68 |
| Inventory Days | 20 | 22 | 76 | 148 | 191 | 148 | 252 | 154 | 161 | 235 | 165 | 165 |
| Days Payable | 34 | 72 | 85 | 72 | 62 | 54 | 77 | 61 | 58 | 79 | 67 | 61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 30 | 15 | 79 | 157 | 228 | 218 | 317 | 238 | 237 | 308 | 224 | 173 |
| Working Capital Days | -58 | -24 | 99 | 138 | 136 | 137 | 242 | 177 | 176 | 207 | 137 | 12 |
| ROCE % | — | 42% | 33% | 24% | 23% | 21% | 11% | 22% | 9% | 7% | 10% | 2% |
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Kitex Garments Ltd
What does Kitex Garments Ltd do?
Where is Kitex Garments Ltd (KITEX) listed?
Which sector does Kitex Garments Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Kitex Garments Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Kitex Garments Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Kitex Garments Ltd?
Does Kitex Garments Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Kitex Garments Ltd?
How can I research Kitex Garments Ltd on Tapetide?
Company Information
Kitex Garments Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is promoted by Mr. Sabu M Jacob. The company exports cotton and organic cotton garments especially infant wear to US and European markets[1]