EMCO
Close ·
No trades in 1Y · Last traded
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Electrical Equipment › Heavy Electrical Equipment
| ₹423.85 | 51.25 | ₹1,46,351 Cr | 5.52 | 0.35% | 6.23% | 9.14% | ₹37,782 Cr | ₹2,878 Cr | |
| ₹6,750.00 | 47.87 | ₹1,40,908 Cr | 15.32 | 1.36% | 22.40% | 29.90% | ₹13,477 Cr | ₹2,988 Cr | |
| ₹841.45 | 96.28 | ₹1,27,312 Cr | 15.17 | 0.16% | 20.50% | 26.70% | ₹13,699 Cr | ₹1,364 Cr | |
| ₹29,100.00 | 112.75 | ₹1,24,045 Cr | 25.06 | 0.03% | 21.90% | 29.40% | ₹9,162 Cr | ₹1,149 Cr | |
| ₹3,509.00 | — | ₹1,22,035 Cr | 9.03 | 0.53% | 19.20% | 21.40% | ₹18,062 Cr | ₹3,276 Cr | |
| ₹4,265.00 | 83.66 | ₹1,04,523 Cr | 33.15 | 0.25% | 57.40% | 77.40% | ₹6,712 Cr | ₹1,305 Cr | |
| ₹2,963.00 | 70.90 | ₹1,01,562 Cr | 21.93 | 0.14% | 50.50% | 67.80% | ₹9,436 Cr | ₹1,489 Cr | |
| ₹1.95 | — | — | — | — | 11.50% | 11.50% | ₹51 Cr | — | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹3,236.00 | 77.28 | ₹1,24,045 Cr | 15.32 | 0.25% | 21.20% | 28.05% | ₹11,457 Cr | ₹1,489 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.07 times its book value
Weaknesses
3- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Tax rate seems low
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.36.1 Cr.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 11 | 8 | 0 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 1 | 8 | 0 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 46.12
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- 0.00
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 1.95
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 1.95
- Bearish
As of , the latest day with price data, so these readings are not current.
Growth Rate
Annual windows: The latest annual results are more than two years old, so no annual growth is shown.
Trailing twelve months: The latest quarterly results are more than a year old.
Quarterly Results
₹ CrResults for the period ended Jun 2021 were due by 14 Aug 2021 and are not in this table yet.
| Particulars | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 95 | 94 | 40 | 37 | 42 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Expenses | 174 | 89 | 54 | 55 | 325 | 84 | 43 | 426 | 543 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 15 |
| Operating Profit | −79 | 5 | −14 | −18 | −283 | −70 | −35 | −425 | −538 | −2 | 0 | −1 | −14 |
| OPM % | −84% | 5% | −34% | −49% | −675% | −479% | −441% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | 12% | −47% | −764% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 36 | 30 | 35 | 36 | 56 | 59 | 47 | 46 | 96 | 63 | 62 | 65 | 64 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | −119 | −29 | −53 | −58 | −343 | −149 | −85 | −474 | −637 | −65 | −62 | −66 | −78 |
| Tax % | −51% | −33% | −29% | −29% | −30% | 184% | 0% | 0% | −4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% |
| Net Profit | −58 | −19 | −38 | −41 | −241 | −424 | −85 | −474 | −611 | −65 | −62 | −66 | −79 |
| EPS (₹) | −8.59 | −2.84 | −5.59 | −6 | −35.52 | −62.42 | −12.47 | −69.87 | −90.03 | −9.59 | −9.18 | −9.74 | −11.56 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 810 | 669 | 832 | 912 | 806 | 841 | 346 | 213 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses | 721 | 582 | 737 | 804 | 724 | 746 | 410 | 522 | 1,096 | 22 | 16 | 11 |
| Operating Profit | 88 | 87 | 95 | 109 | 82 | 96 | −64 | −309 | −1,068 | −17 | −16 | −11 |
| OPM % | 11% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 10% | 11% | −18% | −145% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | −279% | — | — |
| Other Income | 17 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 12 | −30 | 9 | 0 | −16 | 0 | 302 | 36 |
| Interest | 76 | 63 | 71 | 83 | 122 | 145 | 161 | 157 | 248 | 255 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 9 | 6 | 11 | 6 | −48 | −98 | −233 | −482 | −1,344 | −271 | 286 | 25 |
| Tax % | 12% | 48% | 35% | 46% | −48% | −30% | −31% | −30% | 19% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 8 | 3 | 7 | 3 | −25 | −69 | −160 | −339 | −1,593 | −272 | 286 | 25 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.24 | 0.44 | 1.09 | 0.48 | −3.71 | −10.16 | −23.59 | −49.94 | −235 | −40.07 | 42.09 | 3.69 |
| Div. Payout % | 16% | 45% | 9% | 21% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 550 | 552 | 558 | 568 | 521 | 453 | 293 | −73 | −1,666 | −1,938 | 241 | 186 |
| Borrowings | 427 | 423 | 487 | 577 | 804 | 945 | 919 | 883 | 1,395 | 1,436 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 452 | 482 | 550 | 500 | 357 | 267 | 401 | 520 | 411 | 626 | 6 | 22 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,442 | 1,470 | 1,608 | 1,660 | 1,696 | 1,678 | 1,627 | 1,344 | 153 | 138 | 252 | 213 |
| Fixed Assets | 293 | 291 | 295 | 289 | 270 | 230 | 219 | 204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 10 | 10 | 10 | 85 | 121 | 121 | 121 | 107 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 14 |
| Other Assets | 1,134 | 1,163 | 1,302 | 1,285 | 1,297 | 1,323 | 1,285 | 1,032 | 147 | 131 | 238 | 199 |
| Total Assets | 1,442 | 1,470 | 1,608 | 1,660 | 1,696 | 1,678 | 1,627 | 1,344 | 153 | 138 | 252 | 213 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | −41 | 80 | 51 | −4 | 77 | −18 | 64 | −8 | −226 | — | −175 | 33 |
| Investing | −84 | −13 | −32 | 3 | −35 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 20 | — | 131 | 1 |
| Financing | 1 | −69 | −16 | 19 | −63 | 6 | −74 | −4 | 205 | — | 81 | −80 |
| Net Cash Flow | −124 | −3 | 4 | 18 | −22 | 16 | −7 | −10 | −1 | — | 36 | −46 |
| Free Cash Flow | −116 | 72 | 42 | −20 | 60 | 7 | 59 | −8 | −208 | — | −175 | 33 |
| CFO/OP | −40 | 95 | 48 | −3 | 99 | −17 | −105 | 0 | 21 | — | 1,119 | −300 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 291 | 320 | 252 | 241 | 278 | 278 | 601 | 562 | 490 | 1,962 | — | — |
| Inventory Days | 98 | 141 | 145 | 105 | 122 | 80 | 193 | 160 | 22 | 254 | — | — |
| Days Payable | 216 | 244 | 225 | 178 | 143 | 101 | 217 | 221 | 482 | 6,301 | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 173 | 217 | 172 | 167 | 257 | 256 | 577 | 500 | 31 | −4,085 | — | — |
| Working Capital Days | 111 | 125 | 101 | 119 | 100 | 53 | −144 | −1,063 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | — |
| ROCE % | 9% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 6% | −5% | −32% | −381% | — | — | 11% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view EMCO insights
55 extracted metrics across FY10–FY24.
Documents
- 12 Nov 2020
- 20 Aug 2019
- 26 Mar 2018
- 6 Apr 2017
Frequently Asked Questions about EMCO
What does EMCO Ltd do?
Where is EMCO Ltd (EMCO) listed?
Which sector does EMCO Ltd belong to?
Company Information
EMCO is engaged in the power industry, the company manufactures range of transformers. The Companys products include transformers, substation and transmission towers and lines which constitutes of generation, transmission, distribution and manufacture of power equipment viz Generation Equipment and T&D Equipment.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/EMCO.md for EMCO Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.