Citizen Solar
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapPrint MediaMediaPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:10 IST · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Media › Print Media › Other Electrical Equipment
| ₹174.42 | 8.84 | 3,109 Cr | 1.28 | 2.89% | 13.67% | 17.13% | 2,486 Cr | 352 Cr | |
| ₹62.09 | 7.17 | 1,351 Cr | 0.67 | 16.26% | 8.68% | 12.60% | 2,019 Cr | 179 Cr | |
| ₹991.00 | 6.99 | 750 Cr | 0.53 | 0.49% | 4.61% | 6.54% | 959 Cr | 106 Cr | |
| ₹77.90 | 6.40 | 574 Cr | 0.36 | 0.00% | 8.89% | 10.43% | 906 Cr | 89 Cr | |
Citizen Solar (this company) | ₹165.00 | 5.46 | 232 Cr | 5.53 | 0.00% | 53.55% | 27.61% | 191 Cr | 20 Cr |
| ₹41.55 | — | 19 Cr | 0.39 | 0.00% | 6.14% | 8.95% | — | — | |
| ₹24.05 | — | — | 0.35 | 0.00% | 1.92% | 4.25% | 2,087 Cr | 6 Cr | |
| Median 7 companies | ₹77.90 | 6.99 | 662 Cr | 0.53 | 0.00% | 8.68% | 10.43% | 1,489 Cr | 98 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Company has delivered good profit growth of 186% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 66.9%
- Promoter holding has increased by 18.7% over last quarter.
Weaknesses
2- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 11.03% · Jun 2026
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.01 | 0.33 | 1.3 | 1.28 | 0.79 | 1.82 | 0.94 | 0.5 | 109 | 3.1 | 0.09 | 110 | 76.77 |
| Expenses | 1.1 | 0.41 | 1.4 | 1.38 | 0.87 | 1.87 | 1.03 | 0.6 | 89.7 | 2.93 | 0.18 | 94.14 | 68.3 |
| Operating Profit | -0.09 | -0.08 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.08 | -0.05 | -0.09 | -0.1 | 19.02 | 0.17 | -0.09 | 15.63 | 8.47 |
| OPM % | -8.91% | -24.24% | -7.69% | -7.81% | -10.13% | -2.75% | -9.57% | -20% | 17.49% | 5.48% | -100% | 14.24% | 11.03% |
| Other Income | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.1 | 0.11 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.92 | 0.14 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.94 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| PBT | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 18.24 | 0.17 | -0.09 | 15.94 | 7.07 |
| Tax % | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 16.72% | 0% | 0% | 12.11% | 18.39% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 15.2 | 0.17 | -0.09 | 14.02 | 5.77 |
| EPS (₹) | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | 28.16 | 0.31 | -0.17 | 25.98 | 4.11 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 186 | 311 | 190 |
| Expenses | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 166 | 277 | 166 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 34 | 24 |
| OPM % | 10% | 2.2% | -2.6% | -1.4% | -9% | -30% | -95% | -107% | -13% | -9% | 11% | 11% | 13% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| PBT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 30 | 23 |
| Tax % | -28% | 0% | -200% | 0% | — | -25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 22 | 20 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | -0.41 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.04 | -0.13 | -0.2 | -0.11 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 21.55 | 41.56 | 30.23 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 10 | 28 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 106 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 30 |
| Total Liabilities | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 56 | 177 |
| Fixed Assets | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 43 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 55 |
| Total Assets | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 56 | 177 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 21 |
| Investing | 0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -18 | -102 |
| Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 81 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -81 |
| CFO/OP | 98 | 288 | -689 | -900 | -124 | 16 | 35 | 6 | -12 | 24 | 136 | 84 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 23 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 12 |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 15 |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 23 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 27 |
| Working Capital Days | -40 | -43 | -48 | -24 | -45 | -30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 18 | -12 |
| ROCE % | 4% | -4% | 0% | 1% | 1% | -1% | -3% | -9% | 0% | 0% | 79% | 35% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Citizen Solar insights
60 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY14–FY27.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Citizen Solar
What does Citizen Solar Ltd do?
Where is Citizen Solar Ltd (538786) listed?
Which sector does Citizen Solar Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Citizen Solar Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Citizen Solar Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Citizen Solar Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Citizen Solar Ltd?
Company Information
Citizen Solar Ltd, formerly Citizen Infoline Ltd, manufactures solar PV modules from two facilities at Kadi, Gujarat and markets solar inverters, with transportation and solar installation/maintenance forming ancillary revenue. Citizen Solar Pvt Ltd was amalgamated into the listed entity with April 1, 2023 as the appointed date; NCLT sanctioned the scheme on March 19, 2026, after which the company was renamed Citizen Solar Ltd. [1] [2]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/538786.md for Citizen Solar Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.