5
Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd
KANISHKSTEELINDUSTRIESLTD NSE
Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd
Industrial ProductsNSE: KANISHKSTEELINDUSTRIESLTD BSE: KANSHST Iron & Steel Products
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapIron & Steel ProductsIndustrial ProductsMarket Cap
₹146 Cr
Volatility
Moderate
P/E Ratio
28.6
EBITDA
₹11.20 Cr
Return on Equity
10.04%
Debt to Equity
0.25
Book Value
₹37.99
EPS
₹0.49
52W High
₹66.95
52W Low
₹40.15
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd insights
29 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY15–FY26.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
Technical Indicators
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 23.5 days to 16.2 days
Weaknesses
6- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.6% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 2.88% over last 3 years.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
Growth Rate
Revenue Growth
-7.24% ↘
Net Income Growth
1466.67% ↗
Cash Flow Change
-190.78% ↘
ROE
1468.75% ↗
ROCE
96.22% ↗
EBITDA Margin (Avg.)
53.28% ↗
Quarterly Results
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 106 | 108 | 90.16 | 92.8 | 97.46 | 79.73 | 93.64 | 88.07 | 98.57 | 101 | 94.92 | 96.27 | 114 |
| Expenses | 109 | 105 | 87.86 | 88.58 | 100 | 78.96 | 91.37 | 84.68 | 96.89 | 98.07 | 92 | 93.42 | 109 |
| Operating Profit | -3.08 | 3.11 | 2.3 | 4.22 | -2.87 | 0.77 | 2.27 | 3.39 | 1.68 | 3.14 | 2.92 | 2.85 | 4.89 |
| OPM % | -2.9% | 2.89% | 2.55% | 4.55% | -2.94% | 0.97% | 2.42% | 3.85% | 1.7% | 3.1% | 3.08% | 2.96% | 4.28% |
| Other Income | 4.1 | 1.08 | 1.9 | 2.06 | 1.62 | 1.65 | 0.46 | 9.14 | 0.39 | 0.05 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 0.37 | 1.08 | 0.75 | 1.17 | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.22 | 0.75 | 0.6 | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 4.22 |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 1.48 | 1.05 | 2.09 | 0.64 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.57 | 1.23 | 0.86 |
| PBT | 0.34 | 1.63 | 2.4 | 3.02 | -3.24 | 0.67 | 1.02 | 11.29 | 0.98 | 2.04 | 1.78 | 1.52 | 0.45 |
| Tax % | 502.94% | 13.5% | 2.92% | 21.85% | 8.33% | 68.66% | 31.37% | 20.02% | 264.29% | 29.41% | -2.25% | -44.08% | -180% |
| Net Profit | -1.38 | 1.41 | 2.33 | 2.36 | -3.5 | 0.21 | 0.7 | 9.02 | -1.61 | 1.45 | 1.82 | 2.19 | 1.25 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.49 | 0.5 | 0.82 | 0.83 | -1.23 | 0.07 | 0.25 | 3.18 | -0.57 | 0.51 | 0.64 | 0.77 | 0.44 |
Profit & Loss
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 304 | 272 | 229 | 234 | 330 | 257 | 245 | 314 | 402 | 388 | 360 | 407 |
| Expenses | 295 | 270 | 227 | 227 | 320 | 255 | 258 | 296 | 401 | 381 | 352 | 393 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 2 | -13 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 14 |
| OPM % | 2.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 3% | 3.2% | 0.8% | -5% | 6% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Other Income | 1 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 16 | 7 | 12 | 2 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| PBT | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 32 | 14 | 4 | 14 | 6 |
| Tax % | 81% | 23% | 68% | 41% | 41% | -21% | 10% | 18% | 33% | 32% | 40% | 12% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 5 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.1 | 1.67 | 0.17 | 0.56 | 1.5 | 0.71 | 2 | 9.26 | 3.35 | 0.92 | 2.93 | 1.8 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 14 | 19 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 31 | 57 | 66 | 69 | 77 | 82 |
| Borrowings | 5 | 22 | 15 | 9 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 49 | 54 | 25 | 28 |
| Other Liabilities | 95 | 89 | 77 | 78 | 58 | 47 | 27 | 36 | 28 | 40 | 51 | 42 |
| Total Liabilities | 143 | 158 | 138 | 135 | 128 | 118 | 103 | 140 | 172 | 192 | 182 | 181 |
| Fixed Assets | 16 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 51 | 33 | 31 | 73 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 43 | 2 |
| Investments | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 26 | 11 | 17 | 10 | 8 |
| Other Assets | 122 | 138 | 123 | 117 | 111 | 101 | 67 | 99 | 104 | 122 | 98 | 98 |
| Total Assets | 143 | 158 | 138 | 135 | 128 | 118 | 103 | 140 | 172 | 192 | 182 | 181 |
Cash Flow
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 13 | -12 | 17 | -3 | -7 | 3 | -4 | 1 | -3 | 33 | 1 | 6 |
| Investing | -1 | 0 | -7 | 11 | -1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | -26 | -31 | 28 | -3 |
| Financing | -14 | 14 | -10 | -8 | 8 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 1 | -33 | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | -12 | 17 | -6 | -7 | 3 | -4 | -2 | -47 | 0 | -23 | 3 |
| CFO/OP | 159 | -427 | 1,112 | -14 | -36 | 316 | 30 | 8 | 433 | 432 | 16 | 49 |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52 | 94 | 80 | 86 | 34 | 40 | 27 | 14 | 25 | 20 | 18 | 18 |
| Inventory Days | 67 | 63 | 86 | 96 | 63 | 80 | 69 | 96 | 48 | 29 | 83 | 69 |
| Days Payable | 89 | 84 | 93 | 104 | 52 | 50 | 34 | 31 | 15 | 22 | 22 | 11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 30 | 73 | 73 | 78 | 45 | 70 | 62 | 79 | 58 | 27 | 80 | 76 |
| Working Capital Days | 19 | 26 | 22 | 42 | 34 | 45 | 30 | 49 | 43 | 38 | 17 | 16 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 18% | 6% | 11% | 35% | 3% | 6% | 6% | 9% |
Documents
1
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
9 Apr - Submission of Certificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended 31 March 2026, received from the Company''s RTA, Cameo Corporate … 9 Apr - Submission of Certificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended 31 March 2026, received from the Company''s RTA, Cameo Corporate …
2
General- Declaration Under Regulation 31(4) Of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
3 Apr - Promoters declared no encumbrance on shares for FY ended 31 March 2026. 3 Apr - Promoters declared no encumbrance on shares for FY ended 31 March 2026.
4
Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts
10 March 2026 - Received Rs.4.68 crore purchase order for agrochemicals dated March 9, 2025; supply from April 10, 2026. 10 March 2026 - Received Rs.4.68 crore purchase order for agrochemicals dated March 9, 2025; supply from April 10, 2026.
5
Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts
5 March 2026 - Received USD 144,000 purchase order from AVIMA (Pty) Ltd for chemicals; shipment by May 1, 2026; payment within 90 days. 5 March 2026 - Received USD 144,000 purchase order from AVIMA (Pty) Ltd for chemicals; shipment by May 1, 2026; payment within 90 days.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd
What does Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd do?
Incorporated in 1989, Kanishk Steel Ltd is a manufacturer and supplier of Iron & Steel products[1]
Where is Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd (513456) listed?
Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd is listed on the Indian stock exchanges. It is listed on NSE: KANISHKSTEELINDUSTRIESLTD and BSE: KANSHST. You can view its live share price, financials, and ratios on Tapetide.
Which sector does Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd belong to?
Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd operates in the Industrial Products sector within the Iron & Steel Products industry. Sector classification helps investors compare companies affected by similar economic conditions and regulatory changes.
What is the market capitalisation of Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd?
Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd has a market capitalisation of approximately ₹145.80 Cr. Based on this, it is classified as a Small Cap stock.
What is the PE ratio of Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd?
The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd is 28.60. The PE ratio compares a company's share price to its earnings per share and is commonly used to assess whether a stock is overvalued or undervalued relative to its peers.
What is the 52-week high and low of Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd?
Over the past 52 weeks, Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd has traded between a low of ₹40.15 and a high of ₹66.95. This range helps investors understand the stock's price volatility and recent trading levels.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd?
Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd has a Return on Equity (ROE) of 10.04%. ROE measures how effectively a company uses shareholders' equity to generate profits. A higher ROE generally indicates better capital efficiency.
How can I research Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd on Tapetide?
On Tapetide, you can view Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd's live share price, quarterly results, profit & loss statements, balance sheet, cash flow, key ratios, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings, and forecasts — all on a single page without needing to sign up.
Company Information
Incorporated in 1989, Kanishk Steel Ltd is a manufacturer and supplier of Iron & Steel products[1]
Website kanishksteels.in
Face Value ₹ 10