5
Sakthi Finance Ltd
SAKTHIFINANCELTD NSE
Sakthi Finance Ltd
Financial ServicesNSE: SAKTHIFINANCELTD BSE: SAKTHIFIN Finance
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapInvestment CompanyFinancial ServicesMarket Cap
₹187 Cr
Volatility
Moderate
P/E Ratio
10.6
EBITDA
₹156 Cr
Return on Equity
7.26%
Debt to Equity
5.1
Book Value
₹37.29
EPS
₹2.5
52W High
₹49.06
52W Low
₹20.2
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Sakthi Finance Ltd insights
42 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY15–FY26.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
Technical Indicators
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Stock is trading at 0.76 times its book value
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 31.4%
Weaknesses
3- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 4.22% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.38% over last 3 years.
Growth Rate
Revenue Growth
-2.09% ↗
Net Income Growth
15.99% ↘
Cash Flow Change
178.81% ↗
ROE
0.97% ↗
ROCE
8.70% ↗
EBITDA Margin (Avg.)
6.52% ↗
Quarterly Results
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 49.01 | 49.15 | 51.22 | 52.21 | 54.16 | 53.21 | 54.29 | 54.79 | 52.7 | 53.75 | 52.87 | 54.81 | 49.28 |
| Expenses | 15.14 | 14.92 | 15.59 | 16.07 | 17.09 | 16.81 | 16.53 | 17.04 | 15.71 | 15.15 | 14.36 | 16.03 | 9.53 |
| Financing Profit | 6.73 | 5.99 | 6.66 | 7.3 | 7.4 | 6.97 | 7.18 | 7.49 | 7.42 | 7.34 | 7.01 | 6.93 | 8.35 |
| Fin. Margin % | 13.73% | 12.19% | 13% | 13.98% | 13.66% | 13.1% | 13.23% | 13.67% | 14.08% | 13.66% | 13.26% | 12.64% | 16.94% |
| Other Income | 0.11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| Interest | 27.14 | 28.24 | 28.97 | 28.84 | 29.67 | 29.43 | 30.58 | 30.26 | 29.57 | 31.26 | 31.5 | 31.85 | 31.4 |
| Depreciation | 1.4 | 1.45 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.49 | 1.52 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.44 | 1.53 | 1.55 | 1.59 | 1.75 |
| PBT | 5.44 | 4.54 | 5.19 | 5.83 | 5.91 | 5.47 | 5.7 | 6.01 | 6.15 | 5.81 | 5.46 | 5.45 | 6.68 |
| Tax % | 36.58% | 24.01% | 27.75% | 25.9% | 29.1% | 29.07% | 37.37% | 23.46% | 25.2% | 29.09% | 31.14% | 31.19% | 15.87% |
| Net Profit | 3.45 | 3.45 | 3.75 | 4.32 | 4.19 | 3.89 | 3.57 | 4.6 | 4.59 | 4.12 | 3.76 | 3.75 | 5.62 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.6 | 0.55 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.87 |
| Gross NPA % | — | — | — | — | 5.25% | — | 5.13% | 5.2% | 4.92% | 4.69% | 4.92% | 4.81% | — |
| Net NPA % | — | — | — | — | 2.62% | — | 2.6% | 2.75% | 2.39% | 2.17% | 2.17% | 2.25% | — |
Profit & Loss
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 148 | 168 | 168 | 166 | 165 | 170 | 171 | 181 | 192 | 207 | 215 | 211 |
| Expenses | 37 | 42 | 43 | 47 | 48 | 50 | 49 | 56 | 60 | 64 | 66 | 55 |
| Financing Profit | 21 | 24 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 29 | 30 |
| Fin. Margin % | 14% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 14% |
| Other Income | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 90 | 103 | 103 | 100 | 99 | 101 | 105 | 108 | 109 | 116 | 120 | 126 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| PBT | 21 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 23 | 23 |
| Tax % | 26% | 39% | 21% | 36% | 29% | 20% | 26% | 26% | 28% | 27% | 29% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 16 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.17 | 2.51 | 3.35 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 1.73 | 1.43 | 1.47 | 1.93 | 2.43 | 2.57 | 2.67 |
| Div. Payout % | 32% | 40% | 30% | 42% | 42% | 35% | 42% | 41% | 36% | 33% | 31% | 30% |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 65 |
| Reserves | 91 | 95 | 103 | 108 | 112 | 122 | 127 | 133 | 142 | 154 | 165 | 177 |
| Borrowing | 847 | 756 | 875 | 884 | 875 | 1,009 | 1,023 | 1,052 | 1,074 | 1,175 | 1,109 | 1,169 |
| Other Liabilities | 175 | 179 | 51 | 51 | 86 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 20 | 31 | 30 | 24 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,163 | 1,080 | 1,079 | 1,094 | 1,123 | 1,220 | 1,238 | 1,269 | 1,301 | 1,424 | 1,368 | 1,434 |
| Fixed Assets | 58 | 65 | 65 | 63 | 62 | 79 | 76 | 75 | 73 | 70 | 68 | 80 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Investments | 24 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 27 | 25 | 13 | 14 | 23 | 60 |
| Other Assets | 1,080 | 990 | 988 | 1,003 | 1,030 | 1,114 | 1,134 | 1,170 | 1,214 | 1,339 | 1,274 | 1,293 |
| Total Assets | 1,163 | 1,080 | 1,079 | 1,094 | 1,123 | 1,220 | 1,238 | 1,269 | 1,301 | 1,424 | 1,368 | 1,434 |
Cash Flow
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 66 | -102 | -25 | 92 | 15 | -136 | 6 | 2 | -2 | -28 | 22 | 118 |
| Investing | -4 | -9 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | -7 | 20 | -9 | -14 | -69 |
| Financing | 45 | 8 | 27 | -90 | -20 | 109 | -6 | 5 | -3 | 100 | -57 | 62 |
| Net Cash Flow | 107 | -104 | 4 | 6 | -4 | -22 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 63 | -49 | 111 |
| Free Cash Flow | 65 | -118 | -27 | 90 | 11 | -137 | 5 | -1 | -5 | -32 | 16 | 102 |
| CFO/OP | 67 | -74 | -15 | 84 | 18 | -110 | 9 | 7 | 4 | -16 | 19 | 80 |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 12% | 10% | 11% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
Documents
1
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
22 Apr - Newspaper Advertisements (English and Tamil version) regarding Notice of Special Window - Re-lodgement of Transfer and Dematerialisation of physical Securities and Second 100 days campaign … 22 Apr - Newspaper Advertisements (English and Tamil version) regarding Notice of Special Window - Re-lodgement of Transfer and Dematerialisation of physical Securities and Second 100 days campaign …
2
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
12h - Newspaper Advertisements (English and Tamil version) regarding Notice of Special Window - Re-lodgement of Transfer and Dematerialisation of physical Securities and Second 100 days campaign … 12h - Newspaper Advertisements (English and Tamil version) regarding Notice of Special Window - Re-lodgement of Transfer and Dematerialisation of physical Securities and Second 100 days campaign …
3
Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A
13 Apr - Sakthi Finance confirms it is not a Large Corporate as on 31 March 2026. 13 Apr - Sakthi Finance confirms it is not a Large Corporate as on 31 March 2026.
4
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
4 Apr - Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 31 March 2026. 4 Apr - Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 31 March 2026.
5
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
31 Mar - Head of Internal Audit Sri K Guruprasad's one-year term (1 Apr 2025–31 Mar 2026) completed on 31 Mar 2026. 31 Mar - Head of Internal Audit Sri K Guruprasad's one-year term (1 Apr 2025–31 Mar 2026) completed on 31 Mar 2026.
1
Revised Draft Intimation Letter To Equity Shareholders For Transfer Of Equity Shares To IEPF 23 Jul 2026
General_Announcements
Frequently Asked Questions about Sakthi Finance Ltd
What does Sakthi Finance Ltd do?
Incorporated in 1955, Sakthi Finance provides financing in India[1]
Where is Sakthi Finance Ltd (511066) listed?
Sakthi Finance Ltd is listed on the Indian stock exchanges. It is listed on NSE: SAKTHIFINANCELTD and BSE: SAKTHIFIN. You can view its live share price, financials, and ratios on Tapetide.
Which sector does Sakthi Finance Ltd belong to?
Sakthi Finance Ltd operates in the Financial Services sector within the Finance industry. Sector classification helps investors compare companies affected by similar economic conditions and regulatory changes.
What is the market capitalisation of Sakthi Finance Ltd?
Sakthi Finance Ltd has a market capitalisation of approximately ₹186.87 Cr. Based on this, it is classified as a Small Cap stock.
What is the PE ratio of Sakthi Finance Ltd?
The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of Sakthi Finance Ltd is 10.60. The PE ratio compares a company's share price to its earnings per share and is commonly used to assess whether a stock is overvalued or undervalued relative to its peers.
What is the 52-week high and low of Sakthi Finance Ltd?
Over the past 52 weeks, Sakthi Finance Ltd has traded between a low of ₹20.2 and a high of ₹49.06. This range helps investors understand the stock's price volatility and recent trading levels.
Does Sakthi Finance Ltd pay dividends?
Yes, Sakthi Finance Ltd has a dividend yield of 2.83%. Dividend yield indicates the annual dividend income relative to the share price. A consistent dividend history can signal financial stability.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Sakthi Finance Ltd?
Sakthi Finance Ltd has a Return on Equity (ROE) of 7.26%. ROE measures how effectively a company uses shareholders' equity to generate profits. A higher ROE generally indicates better capital efficiency.
How can I research Sakthi Finance Ltd on Tapetide?
On Tapetide, you can view Sakthi Finance Ltd's live share price, quarterly results, profit & loss statements, balance sheet, cash flow, key ratios, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings, and forecasts — all on a single page without needing to sign up.
Company Information
Incorporated in 1955, Sakthi Finance provides financing in India[1]
Website sakthifinance.com
CEO Mr. Balasubramaniam Mahalingam M.Com., MBA
Employees 675
Face Value ₹ 10