Solar Industries
Key Fundamentals
LargecapEngineeringAerospace & DefensePrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:28 IST · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Aerospace & Defense › Engineering › Explosives
| ₹4,869.00 | 34.93 | 3,25,627 Cr | 7.93 | 0.97% | 22.21% | 13.80% | 37,682 Cr | 9,322 Cr | |
| ₹380.00 | 45.24 | 2,77,772 Cr | 11.58 | 0.68% | 25.09% | 31.88% | 29,290 Cr | 6,148 Cr | |
| ₹20,087.00 | 91.28 | 1,81,767 Cr | 28.96 | 0.06% | 26.52% | 29.51% | 11,469 Cr | 2,050 Cr | |
| ₹2,120.00 | 29.92 | 85,517 Cr | 8.77 | 0.90% | 24.26% | 28.51% | 14,453 Cr | 2,853 Cr | |
| ₹1,125.90 | 79.23 | 41,271 Cr | 9.73 | 0.46% | 9.91% | 7.22% | 3,207 Cr | 521 Cr | |
| ₹2,140.50 | 30.62 | 24,520 Cr | 9.34 | 0.96% | 28.48% | 36.76% | 7,808 Cr | 801 Cr | |
| ₹7,718.00 | 176.37 | 23,740 Cr | 28.86 | 0.04% | 11.43% | 15.30% | 1,097 Cr | 134 Cr | |
| ₹4,142.70 | 86.56 | 23,192 Cr | 13.36 | 0.24% | 3.53% | 11.06% | 966 Cr | 267 Cr | |
| ₹1,673.90 | 84.07 | 15,893 Cr | 12.50 | 0.15% | 14.68% | 21.52% | 1,168 Cr | 189 Cr | |
| ₹407.05 | 119.02 | 15,126 Cr | 10.54 | 0.06% | 8.21% | 13.53% | 1,030 Cr | 115 Cr | |
| Median 10 companies | ₹2,130.25 | 81.65 | 32,896 Cr | 11.06 | 0.35% | 18.45% | 18.41% | 5,507 Cr | 661 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
4- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 44.6% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 32.2%
- Company's median sales growth is 22.8% of last 10 years
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 28.2 times its book value
- Working capital days have increased from 49.9 days to 74.4 days
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish
13 of 18 analysts rate Buy, 4 Hold, 1 Sell.
Updated 13 Oct 2026
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 28% · Jun 2026
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
As of the 2026-10-09 close, Solar Industries India Ltd traded at ₹20,000, giving it a market capitalisation of ₹1,80,980.11 crore. The stock was about 11.9% below its 52-week high of ₹22,700 and about 71.7% above its 52-week low of ₹11,646. Over the trailing twelve months, sales grew 42% and profit grew 58%, with ROCE at 29.51% and debt-to-equity at 0.24. Against that, the stock traded at 90.88 times trailing earnings and 28.83 times book value, and working capital days rose from 49.9 to 74.4.
- Growth has picked up sharply: TTM sales rose 42% and TTM profit rose 58%, both well above the 3-year CAGRs of 12% for sales and 30% for profit.
- Profit growth has held up over long periods, with compounded profit growth of 45% over 5 years and 27% over 10 years. Profit has grown faster than sales, which grew at a 31% 5-year CAGR, suggesting operating leverage or margin expansion.
- Capital efficiency is high: ROCE was 29.51% and current ROE 26.52%, while ROE averaged 32% over 3 and 5 years and 29% over 10 years, a consistent record across cycles.
- The balance sheet carries little debt, with debt-to-equity at 0.24. This leaves room to fund capacity expansion in defence and explosives without much financial strain.
- Sales have grown steadily over the long run, with a 10-year median sales growth of 22.8% and a 10-year sales CAGR of 21%, which points to repeatable demand rather than one-off gains.
- Long-term shareholder returns are strong, with stock CAGR of 40% over 10 years, 53% over 5 years and 56% over 3 years. These returns have broadly tracked the 45% 5-year profit CAGR rather than relying only on valuation re-rating.
- Near-term momentum remains positive, with the company flagged as expected to deliver a good quarter and TTM EPS of ₹220.06 reflecting 58% profit growth.
- Valuation leaves little room for error: at 90.88 times trailing earnings, the earnings yield is about 1.1%, so any slowdown from the 58% TTM profit growth could lead to a sharp de-rating.
- The stock trades at 28.83 times book value, far above typical industrial and capital-goods multiples. Even ROE of 26.52% does not fully explain this premium on a book-value basis.
- Working capital is stretching: working capital days rose from 49.9 to 74.4, an increase of about 49%. This points to slower collections or inventory build-up, which can weigh on cash conversion as defence orders grow.
- Growth has been uneven. The 3-year sales CAGR is only 12%, compared with 42% for TTM and 31% over 5 years, which suggests lumpy, order-driven revenue rather than a smooth trend.
- Returns on equity are coming down: current ROE of 26.52% is below the 33% recorded last year and the 32% 3-year average. Rising working capital may be diluting returns.
- Dividend support is minimal: the dividend yield is 0.06%, or roughly ₹12 per share at a ₹20,000 price, so almost all shareholder return depends on the stock price.
- The stock has swung widely, trading between ₹11,646 and ₹22,700 over 52 weeks, a range of about 95% from the low. At ₹20,000 it sits about 71.7% above that low, which signals high volatility for a ₹1,80,980 crore company.
- Strong recent returns may have already priced in good news: the stock rose 38% over 1 year, and a 3-year stock CAGR of 56% is well ahead of the 30% 3-year profit CAGR, indicating part of the gain came from multiple expansion.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- Large all-cash deal funding burden Sep 14
The proposed ₹12,951 crore all-cash acquisition of Omnia Holdings is a large outlay. It could raise leverage and interest costs, depending on how it is financed.
- Integration and Africa concentration risk Sep 15
The growth strategy now leans heavily on India and Africa. Margin gains depend on integrating Omnia smoothly and on African mining-cycle and currency conditions.
- Omnia acquisition expands global footprint Sep 14
Solar plans to buy South Africa's Omnia Holdings for ₹12,951 crore through Solar SA Investments, scaling its explosives and mining solutions business across Africa and other international markets. Management held an investor call on Sep 15 at 10:30 am IST, hosted by ICICI Securities.
- FY28 targets: ₹13,200 Cr revenue Sep 16
After the Omnia deal, Solar targets ₹13,200 crore revenue and more than ₹1,700 crore EBITDA by FY28, per a newspaper report.
- Africa EBITDA margin expansion expected Sep 15
Management expects Solar Group's EBITDA margin in Africa to rise after the buyout, with India and Africa as the main growth markets.
- Timely ₹75 Cr CP repayment Sep 17
Solar fully repaid its ₹75 crore commercial paper, issued in June 2026, to Kotak Mahindra Bank on the Sep 17, 2026 due date. This shows sound short-term liquidity management.
- New Botswana step-down subsidiary Sep 29
Solar incorporated Solar Explochem Proprietary Limited in Botswana through its Mauritius subsidiary, holding a 65% stake with USD 325,000 initial capital.
TL;DR: Solar Industries is making a big push into Africa with the ₹12,951 crore Omnia acquisition, backed by FY28 targets of ₹13,200 crore revenue and ₹1,700 crore+ EBITDA and an expected rise in African margins. Smaller moves like the Botswana subsidiary and the on-time ₹75 crore CP repayment show steady execution and liquidity discipline. The main risks are financing a large all-cash deal, integrating Omnia, and heavier exposure to African mining cycles and currencies. The strategic direction looks better, and the next things to watch are deal financing details, regulatory approvals and early progress on integration.
Analyst Forecasts
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,682 | 1,347 | 1,429 | 1,611 | 1,685 | 1,716 | 1,973 | 2,167 | 2,154 | 2,082 | 2,548 | 3,053 | 3,668 |
| Expenses | 1,359 | 1,012 | 1,074 | 1,257 | 1,235 | 1,271 | 1,447 | 1,629 | 1,620 | 1,530 | 1,840 | 2,227 | 2,653 |
| Operating Profit | 323 | 335 | 355 | 354 | 449 | 445 | 527 | 537 | 535 | 552 | 708 | 826 | 1,015 |
| OPM % | 19% | 25% | 25% | 22% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 27% | 28% |
| Other Income | 8 | 8 | 11 | 20 | 26 | 36 | 10 | 7 | 29 | 29 | 25 | 46 | 17 |
| Interest | 25 | 25 | 28 | 32 | 27 | 30 | 31 | 29 | 27 | 31 | 34 | 41 | 41 |
| Depreciation | 34 | 34 | 39 | 37 | 40 | 44 | 47 | 50 | 56 | 61 | 63 | 71 | 80 |
| PBT | 272 | 285 | 299 | 305 | 408 | 407 | 459 | 464 | 481 | 490 | 636 | 759 | 911 |
| Tax % | 26% | 27% | 26% | 21% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 202 | 209 | 222 | 243 | 301 | 304 | 338 | 346 | 353 | 361 | 467 | 556 | 666 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.82 | 22.12 | 22.47 | 25.98 | 31.66 | 31.59 | 34.8 | 35.61 | 37.43 | 38.12 | 49.31 | 60.52 | 72.11 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,276 | 1,449 | 1,580 | 1,916 | 2,462 | 2,237 | 2,516 | 3,948 | 6,918 | 6,070 | 7,540 | 9,838 | 11,351 |
| Expenses | 1,022 | 1,144 | 1,256 | 1,505 | 1,960 | 1,803 | 2,001 | 3,199 | 5,582 | 4,588 | 5,514 | 7,120 | 8,250 |
| Operating Profit | 254 | 304 | 324 | 412 | 502 | 434 | 515 | 748 | 1,336 | 1,482 | 2,026 | 2,717 | 3,101 |
| OPM % | 20% | 21% | 20% | 21% | 20% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 19% | 24% | 27% | 28% | 27% |
| Other Income | -2 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 41 | 21 | 19 | -16 | -68 | 10 | 33 | 117 |
| Interest | 18 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 50 | 55 | 45 | 50 | 90 | 109 | 116 | 134 | 148 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 33 | 39 | 51 | 59 | 85 | 94 | 109 | 128 | 143 | 182 | 251 | 275 |
| PBT | 203 | 264 | 271 | 340 | 402 | 336 | 397 | 607 | 1,102 | 1,161 | 1,739 | 2,365 | 2,796 |
| Tax % | 23% | 33% | 28% | 31% | 31% | 17% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 27% | — |
| Net Profit | 156 | 178 | 195 | 234 | 277 | 279 | 288 | 455 | 811 | 875 | 1,288 | 1,737 | 2,050 |
| EPS (₹) | 16.29 | 18.08 | 20.61 | 24.37 | 28.91 | 29.55 | 30.54 | 48.77 | 83.68 | 92.38 | 134 | 185 | 220 |
| Div. Payout % | 21% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 24% | 20% | 20% | 15% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 6% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 758 | 787 | 910 | 1,066 | 1,220 | 1,362 | 1,561 | 1,896 | 2,592 | 3,288 | 4,395 | 6,259 |
| Borrowings | 371 | 398 | 501 | 518 | 603 | 708 | 808 | 888 | 1,195 | 1,138 | 975 | 1,524 |
| Other Liabilities | 243 | 309 | 292 | 387 | 411 | 393 | 572 | 827 | 1,104 | 1,134 | 2,754 | 2,931 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,389 | 1,512 | 1,722 | 1,988 | 2,253 | 2,481 | 2,959 | 3,629 | 4,909 | 5,577 | 8,142 | 10,733 |
| Fixed Assets | 585 | 703 | 777 | 923 | 1,043 | 1,209 | 1,288 | 1,493 | 1,702 | 2,028 | 2,729 | 4,006 |
| CWIP | 61 | 30 | 91 | 107 | 178 | 165 | 293 | 230 | 282 | 490 | 707 | 731 |
| Investments | 37 | 40 | 53 | 17 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 99 | 370 | 676 | 183 |
| Other Assets | 706 | 739 | 801 | 940 | 1,000 | 1,105 | 1,378 | 1,888 | 2,826 | 2,690 | 4,030 | 5,813 |
| Total Assets | 1,389 | 1,512 | 1,722 | 1,988 | 2,253 | 2,481 | 2,959 | 3,629 | 4,909 | 5,577 | 8,142 | 10,733 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 230 | 243 | 118 | 254 | 314 | 325 | 357 | 298 | 656 | 1,406 | 2,468 | 621 |
| Investing | -149 | -141 | -170 | -174 | -254 | -260 | -253 | -338 | -614 | -1,022 | -1,660 | -951 |
| Financing | -177 | -92 | 53 | -53 | -52 | -34 | -26 | -45 | 118 | -370 | -476 | 209 |
| Net Cash Flow | -96 | 11 | 0 | 27 | 9 | 32 | 77 | -85 | 160 | 14 | 331 | -121 |
| Free Cash Flow | 118 | 103 | -56 | 31 | 64 | 87 | 96 | 17 | 183 | 858 | 1,466 | -1,072 |
| CFO/OP | 112 | 95 | 55 | 83 | 88 | 100 | 90 | 61 | 68 | 115 | 142 | 47 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 55 | 68 | 74 | 69 | 59 | 60 | 66 | 50 | 44 | 51 | 60 | 69 |
| Inventory Days | 83 | 67 | 73 | 80 | 74 | 99 | 119 | 113 | 92 | 97 | 95 | 130 |
| Days Payable | 31 | 45 | 36 | 49 | 43 | 46 | 78 | 73 | 41 | 37 | 45 | 47 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 106 | 90 | 111 | 100 | 90 | 113 | 108 | 90 | 95 | 111 | 110 | 152 |
| Working Capital Days | 51 | 34 | 27 | 32 | 17 | 21 | 33 | 41 | 31 | 39 | 37 | 74 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 23% | 22% | 24% | 26% | 19% | 19% | 25% | 36% | 32% | 38% | 38% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Solar Industries insights
64 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY08–FY27.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Solar Industries
What does Solar Industries India Ltd do?
Where is Solar Industries India Ltd (SOLARINDS) listed?
Which sector does Solar Industries India Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Solar Industries India Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Solar Industries India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Solar Industries India Ltd?
Does Solar Industries India Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Solar Industries India Ltd?
Company Information
Solar Industries is one of the largest domestic manufacturers of bulk and cartridge explosives, detonators, detonating cords and components which find applications in the mining, infrastructure and construction industries. Company manufactures high-energy explosives, delivery systems, ammunition filling and pyros fuses for the defence sector.[1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/SOLARINDS.md for Solar Industries India Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.