Rolta India
Close ·
Peer Comparison
Information Technology › IT - Services › IT Enabled Services
| ₹4,133.50 | 33.20 | ₹45,364 Cr | 6.19 | 0.47% | 21.50% | 26.70% | ₹11,565 Cr | ₹1,322 Cr | |
| ₹1,750.40 | 39.33 | ₹29,871 Cr | 10.73 | 0.00% | 31.40% | 31.50% | ₹3,347 Cr | ₹764 Cr | |
| ₹652.45 | 47.55 | ₹26,704 Cr | 6.91 | 1.81% | 16.30% | 20.90% | ₹5,926 Cr | ₹558 Cr | |
| ₹4,062.30 | 88.56 | ₹24,520 Cr | 11.48 | 0.07% | 32.80% | 37.50% | ₹2,702 Cr | ₹260 Cr | |
| ₹1,623.90 | 47.83 | ₹22,921 Cr | 5.07 | 0.00% | 13.80% | 16.80% | ₹2,836 Cr | ₹478 Cr | |
| ₹43.59 | 20.56 | ₹20,233 Cr | 1.99 | 0.35% | 10.60% | 13.40% | ₹7,617 Cr | ₹994 Cr | |
| ₹1,193.60 | 91.82 | ₹14,545 Cr | 10.89 | 0.00% | 24.90% | 30.20% | ₹537 Cr | ₹134 Cr | |
| ₹1.62 | — | — | — | — | — | −2.74% | ₹0 Cr | — | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,408.75 | 47.55 | ₹24,520 Cr | 6.91 | 0.07% | 21.50% | 23.80% | ₹3,092 Cr | ₹558 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
3- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 2.31%
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.12.6 Cr.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Strong Bearish | 11 | 6 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Bullish | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Strong Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 40.75
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.03
- Bullish
- SMA (50)
- 1.77
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 2.13
- Bearish
As of , the latest day with price data, so these readings are not current.
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2025; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2025 against Mar 2024.
Revenue
| 10Y | −100.00% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −100.00% |
| 3Y | −100.00% |
| 1Y | Zero base |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to loss |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Loss narrowed by ₹571 Cr |
| 3Y | Loss narrowed by ₹580 Cr |
| 1Y | Loss narrowed by ₹993 Cr |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | Turned negative |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned negative |
| 3Y | Outflow narrowed by ₹2 Cr |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | No sales |
|---|---|
| 5Y | No sales |
| 3Y | No sales |
| 1Y | No sales |
Trailing twelve months: The latest quarterly results are more than a year old.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2016 | ₹1,830 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | ₹1,455 Cr |
| Mar 2018 | ₹1,433 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹676 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹80.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹29.00 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹8.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹0.00 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2016 | ₹112 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | ₹105 Cr |
| Mar 2018 | ₹154 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | −₹2,495 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | −₹597 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹3,162 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹606 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | −₹1,082 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹1,019 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹26.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ CrResults for the period ended Dec 2025 were due by 14 Feb 2026 and are not in this table yet.
| Particulars | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.74 | 0.7 | 0.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses | 8.35 | 11.48 | 3.33 | 2.05 | 2.49 | 2.25 | 2.69 | 2.76 | 2.25 | 3.2 | 1.93 | 1.86 | 4.35 |
| Operating Profit | −7.61 | −10.78 | −3.19 | −2.05 | −2.49 | −2.25 | −2.69 | −2.76 | −2.25 | −3.2 | −1.93 | −1.86 | −4.35 |
| Other Income | −1.44 | −7.27 | 0.21 | 2.9 | 3.34 | 3.43 | 8.98 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.64 | 3.86 | 2.38 | 2.72 |
| Interest | 215 | 223 | 49.17 | 0.46 | 0.19 | 0.2 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.19 |
| Depreciation | 10.01 | 10.04 | 10 | 9.25 | 7.93 | 7.9 | 7.75 | 7.47 | 7.46 | 7.44 | 7.28 | 7 | 7 |
| PBT | −234 | −251 | −62.15 | −8.86 | −7.27 | −6.92 | −1.62 | −6.96 | −6.39 | −7.18 | −5.53 | −6.66 | −8.82 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 61375.31% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | −234 | −251 | −62.15 | −8.86 | −7.27 | −6.92 | −996 | −6.96 | −6.39 | −7.18 | −5.53 | −6.66 | −8.82 |
| EPS (₹) | −14.08 | −15.14 | −3.75 | −0.53 | −0.44 | −0.42 | −60.03 | −0.42 | −0.39 | −0.43 | −0.33 | −0.4 | −0.53 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2014 9m | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,143 | 1,872 | 1,830 | 1,455 | 1,433 | 676 | 80 | 29 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses | 334 | 528 | 600 | 580 | 732 | 535 | 152 | 106 | 25 | 32 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Operating Profit | 809 | 1,343 | 1,230 | 875 | 701 | 140 | −72 | −77 | −18 | −30 | −9 | −10 | −11 |
| OPM % | 71% | 72% | 67% | 60% | 49% | 21% | −91% | −267% | −235% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | — | — |
| Other Income | 58 | 152 | −606 | −523 | −260 | −3,016 | 118 | −2,341 | 196 | −317 | 19 | 14 | 13 |
| Interest | 142 | 133 | 97 | 151 | 225 | 414 | 700 | 780 | 758 | 695 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 354 | 614 | 462 | 95 | 100 | 100 | 86 | 71 | 41 | 40 | 33 | 30 | 29 |
| PBT | 371 | 747 | 65 | 106 | 116 | −3,389 | −741 | −3,269 | −622 | −1,082 | −25 | −26 | −28 |
| Tax % | −24% | 4% | −74% | 0% | −32% | −26% | −19% | −3% | −2% | 0% | 4030% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | 459 | 717 | 112 | 105 | 154 | −2,495 | −597 | −3,162 | −606 | −1,082 | −1,019 | −26 | −28 |
| EPS (₹) | 28.48 | 44.41 | 6.9 | 6.42 | 9.3 | −150 | −35.98 | −191 | −36.54 | −65.25 | −61.42 | −1.57 | −1.69 |
| Div. Payout % | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 161 | 161 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 |
| Reserves | 2,869 | 3,593 | 3,730 | 3,741 | 3,900 | 1,404 | 795 | −3,414 | −4,152 | −5,234 | −6,253 | −6,279 | −6,295 |
| Borrowings | 2,459 | 844 | 918 | 1,117 | 1,458 | 3,695 | 4,310 | 4,964 | 6,348 | 7,027 | 7,027 | 7,027 | 7,027 |
| Other Liabilities | 900 | 2,329 | 2,649 | 3,440 | 3,983 | 1,618 | 2,687 | 1,479 | 552 | 627 | 644 | 651 | 654 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,389 | 6,927 | 7,459 | 8,463 | 9,505 | 6,882 | 7,957 | 3,195 | 2,913 | 2,586 | 1,583 | 1,564 | 1,552 |
| Fixed Assets | 4,814 | 4,771 | 2,524 | 3,122 | 3,031 | 2,935 | 2,852 | 1,577 | 1,348 | 1,305 | 1,272 | 1,242 | 1,228 |
| CWIP | 154 | 97 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 657 | 208 | 208 | 248 | 252 | 255 | 244 | 238 | 237 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Other Assets | 764 | 1,851 | 4,727 | 5,091 | 6,222 | 3,693 | 4,861 | 1,380 | 1,328 | 1,251 | 282 | 293 | 294 |
| Total Assets | 6,389 | 6,927 | 7,459 | 8,463 | 9,505 | 6,882 | 7,957 | 3,195 | 2,913 | 2,586 | 1,583 | 1,564 | 1,552 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 700 | 2,019 | 270 | −70 | 176 | −857 | 1,408 | 763 | −7 | 15 | 10 | −5 |
| Investing | −796 | 83 | −803 | −163 | −24 | −282 | −953 | 65 | 38 | 0 | 208 | 14 |
| Financing | 109 | −1,806 | 233 | 229 | −164 | 1,139 | −456 | −820 | −31 | −15 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 13 | 297 | −301 | −4 | −13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | −1 | 0 | 218 | 10 |
| Free Cash Flow | 700 | 2,019 | 270 | −70 | 176 | −857 | 1,402 | 754 | 27 | 15 | 10 | −5 |
| CFO/OP | 87 | 150 | 22 | −8 | 25 | −610 | −1,953 | −989 | 42 | −63 | −118 | 32 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 150 | 186 | 337 | 286 | 320 | 43 | 549 | 966 | 391 | 64 | — | — |
| Inventory Days | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 150 | 186 | 337 | 286 | 320 | 43 | 549 | 966 | 391 | 64 | — | — |
| Working Capital Days | −79 | 145 | 228 | 243 | 365 | −2,184 | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | — | — |
| ROCE % | 9% | 15% | 17% | 16% | 12% | 1% | −2% | −2% | −2% | −3% | −2% | −3% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Rolta India insights
58 extracted metrics across FY13–FY26.
Documents
- 20 May 2026
- 7 Apr 2026
- 4 Mar 2026
- 18 Mar 2025
- 19 Mar 2024
- 16 Jan 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Rolta India
What does Rolta India Ltd do?
Where is Rolta India Ltd (ROLTA) listed?
Which sector does Rolta India Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of Rolta India Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1989, Rolta India Ltd is a provider of IP-led IT solutions for many vertical segments
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/ROLTA.md for Rolta India Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.