MSL Industries
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Weaknesses
1- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.28 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses | 31.39 | 13.36 | 4.72 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.36 | 2.2 | 0.79 | 0.95 | 1.09 | 0.44 | 0.11 |
| Operating Profit | -30.11 | -13.31 | -4.7 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -1.36 | -2.2 | -0.79 | -0.95 | -1.09 | -0.44 | -0.11 |
| OPM % | -2352.34% | -26620% | -23500% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Income | 30.61 | 2.14 | 6.81 | -2.04 | -5.29 | 0.16 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.15 | -0.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | -0.09 | -0.09 | -0.03 | 0 | -0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| PBT | 0.18 | -11.17 | 2.2 | -2.45 | -5.86 | -1.2 | -2.1 | -0.55 | -0.81 | -1.2 | -0.45 | -0.12 |
| Tax % | -5.56% | 0% | 0% | 0.41% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 0.19 | -11.17 | 2.2 | -2.46 | -5.86 | -1.2 | -2.1 | -0.56 | -0.81 | -1.2 | -0.46 | -0.12 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 |
| Reserves | -74.03 | -18.21 | -16.01 | -18.48 | -24.34 | -25.54 | -27.64 | -28.2 | -29.01 | -32.57 | -33.03 | -33.15 |
| Borrowings | 100 | 32.05 | 25.01 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25.01 | 25.01 | 25.01 | 22.79 | 22.79 | 22.79 |
| Other Liabilities | 8.68 | 7.17 | 15.44 | 15.38 | 15.36 | 15.25 | 15.05 | 14.94 | 14.93 | 12.07 | 11.85 | 11.83 |
| Total Liabilities | 43.64 | 29.7 | 33.13 | 30.59 | 24.71 | 23.4 | 21.11 | 20.44 | 19.62 | 10.98 | 10.3 | 10.16 |
| Fixed Assets | 2.98 | 2.98 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 2.08 | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.99 | 1.92 | 1.91 | 1.9 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 3.15 | 1.79 | 1.16 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Other Assets | 37.51 | 24.93 | 29.88 | 27.41 | 21.53 | 20.26 | 18.2 | 17.53 | 16.57 | 9 | 8.34 | 8.21 |
| Total Assets | 43.64 | 29.7 | 33.13 | 30.59 | 24.71 | 23.4 | 21.11 | 20.44 | 19.62 | 10.98 | 10.3 | 10.16 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 8.02 | — | — | -0.75 | -0.59 | 2.94 | 0.13 | -0.82 | -0.95 | -0.24 | -0.43 | -0.02 |
| Investing | 3.07 | — | — | 0.06 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.1 | -0.47 | 0.14 | 0.34 | 0.01 |
| Financing | -10.7 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.28 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.39 | — | — | -0.69 | -0.59 | 2.97 | 0.28 | -0.73 | -1.42 | -0.1 | -0.37 | -0.02 |
| Free Cash Flow | 8.05 | — | — | -0.75 | -0.59 | 2.94 | 0.13 | -0.83 | -1.1 | -0.18 | -0.43 | -0.02 |
| CFO/OP | -27 | — | — | 150 | 98 | -216 | -6 | 104 | 100 | 22 | 98 | 18 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 7,651 | 1,07,967 | 2,84,153 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory Days | 49.64 | 973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | 2,730 | 50,127 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 4,970 | 58,814 | 2,84,153 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Working Capital Days | 7,785 | 1,19,720 | 3,73,760 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROCE % | 0.45% | -39.8% | -3.83% | -3.89% | -3.26% | -13.71% | -30.96% | -9.52% | -15.9% | — | — | — |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view MSL Industries insights
28 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY09–FY21.
Frequently Asked Questions about MSL Industries
What does MSL Industries Ltd do?
Company Information
MSL Industries manufactures cold rolled galvanized steel strips, and insulating and sheathing polymer compounds in India.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/MSLIND.md for MSL Industries Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.