---
title: "MSL Industries Ltd (MSLIND) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "MSLIND"
company: "MSL Industries Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/MSLIND"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:58:01.345Z"
---

# MSL Industries Ltd (MSLIND)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/MSLIND

## Company

- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No

## About

MSL Industries manufactures cold rolled galvanized steel strips, and insulating and sheathing polymer compounds in India.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Weaknesses

- Company has low interest coverage ratio.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | 71% | 12% |

## Financial Statements

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses | 4.72 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.36 | 2.2 | 0.79 | 0.95 | 1.09 | 0.44 | 0.11 |
| Operating Profit | -4.7 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -1.36 | -2.2 | -0.79 | -0.95 | -1.09 | -0.44 | -0.11 |
| OPM % | -23500 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Income | 6.81 | -2.04 | -5.29 | 0.16 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.15 | -0.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | -0.09 | -0.09 | -0.03 | 0 | -0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 2.2 | -2.45 | -5.86 | -1.2 | -2.1 | -0.55 | -0.81 | -1.2 | -0.45 | -0.12 |
| Tax % | 0 | 0.41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Profit | 2.2 | -2.46 | -5.86 | -1.2 | -2.1 | -0.56 | -0.81 | -1.2 | -0.46 | -0.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 | 8.69 |
| Reserves | -16.01 | -18.48 | -24.34 | -25.54 | -27.64 | -28.2 | -29.01 | -32.57 | -33.03 | -33.15 |
| Borrowings | 25.01 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25.01 | 25.01 | 25.01 | 22.79 | 22.79 | 22.79 |
| Other Liabilities | 15.44 | 15.38 | 15.36 | 15.25 | 15.05 | 14.94 | 14.93 | 12.07 | 11.85 | 11.83 |
| Total Liabilities | 33.13 | 30.59 | 24.71 | 23.4 | 21.11 | 20.44 | 19.62 | 10.98 | 10.3 | 10.16 |
| Fixed Assets | 2.09 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 2.08 | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.99 | 1.92 | 1.91 | 1.9 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1.16 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Other Assets | 29.88 | 27.41 | 21.53 | 20.26 | 18.2 | 17.53 | 16.57 | 9 | 8.34 | 8.21 |
| Total Assets | 33.13 | 30.59 | 24.71 | 23.4 | 21.11 | 20.44 | 19.62 | 10.98 | 10.3 | 10.16 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | — | -0.75 | -0.59 | 2.94 | 0.13 | -0.82 | -0.95 | -0.24 | -0.43 | -0.02 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | — | 0.06 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.1 | -0.47 | 0.14 | 0.34 | 0.01 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.28 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | — | -0.69 | -0.59 | 2.97 | 0.28 | -0.73 | -1.42 | -0.1 | -0.37 | -0.02 |
| Free Cash Flow | — | -0.75 | -0.59 | 2.94 | 0.13 | -0.83 | -1.1 | -0.18 | -0.43 | -0.02 |
| CFO/OP | — | 150 | 98 | -216 | -6 | 104 | 100 | 22 | 98 | 18 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 284152.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 284152.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Working Capital Days | 373760 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROCE % | -3.83 | -3.89 | -3.26 | -13.71 | -30.96 | -9.52 | -15.9 | — | — | — |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 27.62% | 26.8% |
| DIIs | 15.8% | 15.8% |
| Public | 56.57% | 57.4% |
| No. of Shareholders | 5462 | 5461 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Jun 2016 | Sep 2016 | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 27.62% | 27.62% | 27.62% | 27.62% | 27.62% | 27.62% | 27.62% | 26.8% |
| DIIs | 15.8% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 15.8% |
| Public | 56.57% | 56.57% | 56.57% | 56.57% | 56.57% | 56.57% | 56.57% | 57.4% |
| No. of Shareholders | 5462 | 5462 | 5462 | 5462 | 5462 | 5462 | 5462 | 5461 |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:58:01.345Z.
