Gensol Engineering
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapOther Electrical EquipmentCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST · TTM
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Capital Goods › Other Electrical Equipment
| ₹18,008.00 | 61.23 | 75,404 Cr | 9.55 | 0.33% | 18.11% | 29.21% | 24,377 Cr | 1,181 Cr | |
| ₹2,451.00 | 18.47 | 70,503 Cr | 4.88 | 0.17% | 25.88% | 30.63% | 30,750 Cr | 4,003 Cr | |
| ₹906.00 | 24.67 | 41,128 Cr | 9.55 | 0.11% | 35.02% | 27.88% | 8,670 Cr | 1,674 Cr | |
| ₹298.50 | 15.73 | 20,667 Cr | 5.59 | 0.33% | 29.27% | 34.80% | 5,633 Cr | 1,274 Cr | |
| ₹2,277.00 | 113.85 | 15,229 Cr | 21.10 | 0.00% | 15.65% | 21.95% | 1,794 Cr | 134 Cr | |
| ₹295.20 | 13.78 | 8,981 Cr | 4.04 | 0.17% | 25.48% | 27.41% | 5,265 Cr | 652 Cr | |
| ₹583.00 | 42.93 | 5,442 Cr | 9.39 | 0.43% | 18.57% | 26.20% | 6,065 Cr | 128 Cr | |
| ₹143.98 | 14.60 | 5,217 Cr | 1.64 | 0.00% | 14.78% | 21.61% | 5,299 Cr | 356 Cr | |
| ₹398.00 | 20.54 | 5,059 Cr | 3.72 | 0.00% | 26.24% | 30.83% | 4,188 Cr | 246 Cr | |
| ₹3,914.90 | 32.56 | 4,479 Cr | 9.12 | 0.32% | 32.22% | 42.85% | 657 Cr | 137 Cr | |
| ₹9.68 | 0.36 | 37 Cr | 0.06 | 0.00% | 17.08% | 12.41% | 1,456 Cr | 87 Cr | |
| Median 11 companies | ₹583.00 | 20.54 | 8,981 Cr | 5.59 | 0.17% | 25.48% | 27.88% | 5,299 Cr | 356 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Strengths
3- Stock is trading at 0.07 times its book value
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 55.3% CAGR over last 5 years
Weaknesses
4- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 35.9%
- Promoters have pledged 95.1% of their holding.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 20% · Dec 2024
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 34 | 127 | 102 | 81 | 51 | 164 | 145 | 305 | 220 | 399 | 362 | 346 | 345 |
| Expenses | 30 | 111 | 87 | 64 | 35 | 135 | 108 | 258 | 157 | 320 | 287 | 240 | 275 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 15 | 29 | 37 | 47 | 63 | 79 | 75 | 107 | 69 |
| OPM % | 11% | 12% | 15% | 21% | 30% | 18% | 25% | 15% | 29% | 20% | 21% | 31% | 20% |
| Other Income | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 32 | 27 | 36 | 76 | 47 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 20 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 7 |
| PBT | 3 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 32 | 17 | 29 | 38 | 25 | 16 |
| Tax % | 24% | 22% | 0% | 10% | 151% | 30% | 31% | 44% | 31% | 31% | 31% | 8% | -12% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 9 | 10 | 8 | -2 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 20 | 27 | 23 | 18 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.71 | 2.68 | 3.04 | 2.15 | -0.52 | 1.99 | 2.79 | 4.83 | 3.37 | 6.41 | 8.45 | 7.73 | 4.45 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 62 | 69 | 83 | 82 | 64 | 160 | 398 | 963 | 1,452 |
| Expenses | 60 | 62 | 74 | 78 | 58 | 141 | 320 | 733 | 1,122 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 78 | 230 | 330 |
| OPM % | 2.7% | 10% | 11% | 5% | 10% | 12% | 20% | 24% | 23% |
| Other Income | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 33 | 4 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 110 | 186 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 74 | 39 |
| PBT | 2 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 33 | 78 | 108 |
| Tax % | 28% | 28% | 28% | 35% | 15% | 23% | 30% | 31% | — |
| Net Profit | 1 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 23 | 53 | 87 |
| EPS (₹) | — | — | 2.73 | 0.67 | 0.97 | 3.38 | 6.37 | 15.72 | 27.04 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 38 | 38 |
| Reserves | 1 | 7 | 7 | 25 | 28 | 36 | 195 | 288 | 551 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 82 | 598 | 1,510 | 1,372 |
| Other Liabilities | 8 | 19 | 22 | 30 | 23 | 79 | 261 | 489 | 591 |
| Total Liabilities | 10 | 26 | 43 | 74 | 70 | 208 | 1,066 | 2,324 | 2,552 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 55 | 293 | 723 | 257 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 88 | 171 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Other Assets | 10 | 26 | 35 | 66 | 63 | 152 | 725 | 1,506 | 2,117 |
| Total Assets | 10 | 26 | 43 | 74 | 70 | 208 | 1,066 | 2,324 | 2,552 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | 2 | 3 | -18 | 6 | -50 | 115 | -98 |
| Investing | -1 | -1 | -8 | 0 | -1 | -60 | -706 | -668 |
| Financing | 0 | 0 | 6 | 20 | -4 | 109 | 709 | 859 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 118 | 93 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | -5 | -18 | 6 | -101 | -324 | -577 |
| CFO/OP | 35 | 42 | 44 | -416 | 100 | -252 | 151 | -41 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 38 | 87 | 97 | 117 | 102 | 80 | 67 | 86 |
| Inventory Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 221 | 15 | 9 |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | 79 | 46 | 47 | 64 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 38 | 87 | 97 | 117 | 152 | 255 | 34 | 32 |
| Working Capital Days | 3 | 18 | 36 | 124 | 146 | 132 | -9 | -32 |
| ROCE % | — | 165% | 68% | 16% | 12% | 23% | 12% | 14% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Gensol Engineering insights
60 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY17–FY25.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Gensol Engineering
What does Gensol Engineering Ltd do?
Where is Gensol Engineering Ltd (GENSOL) listed?
Which sector does Gensol Engineering Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Gensol Engineering Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Gensol Engineering Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Gensol Engineering Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Gensol Engineering Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2012, Gensol Engineering Ltd is in the solar power EPC and EV leasing business.[1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/GENSOL.md for Gensol Engineering Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.