Gallantt Ispat
MergedNo trades in 1Y
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
| ₹2,400.00 | 27.41 | ₹60,980 Cr | 5.96 | 0.22% | 19.40% | 22.90% | ₹17,300 Cr | ₹2,319 Cr | |
| ₹2,199.80 | 49.69 | ₹60,246 Cr | 10.64 | 0.39% | 25.40% | 31.80% | ₹23,065 Cr | ₹1,229 Cr | |
| ₹1,231.40 | 30.60 | ₹34,478 Cr | 2.78 | 0.15% | 9.70% | 13.00% | ₹19,584 Cr | ₹1,121 Cr | |
| ₹2,449.40 | 39.67 | ₹17,025 Cr | 4.18 | 0.42% | 12.60% | 17.90% | ₹4,314 Cr | ₹514 Cr | |
| ₹253.22 | 29.51 | ₹15,754 Cr | 1.28 | 0.81% | 8.20% | 10.40% | ₹18,501 Cr | ₹498 Cr | |
| ₹486.00 | 29.21 | ₹14,245 Cr | 4.49 | 0.81% | 15.10% | 19.50% | ₹3,837 Cr | ₹508 Cr | |
| ₹529.15 | 29.28 | ₹12,939 Cr | 3.66 | 0.38% | 15.60% | 18.20% | ₹4,437 Cr | ₹436 Cr | |
Gallantt Ispat (this company) | — | — | — | — | — | 11.40% | 10.20% | ₹1,411 Cr | — |
| Median 8 companies | ₹1,231.40 | 29.51 | ₹17,025 Cr | 4.18 | 0.39% | 13.85% | 18.05% | ₹10,869 Cr | ₹514 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company. 1 company is not shown because they are not listed on an exchange we cover.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company is expected to give good quarter
Weaknesses
2- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.6% over last 3 years.
Growth Rate
Annual windows: The latest annual results are more than two years old, so no annual growth is shown.
Trailing twelve months: The latest quarterly results are more than a year old.
Quarterly Results
₹ CrResults for the period ended Mar 2022 were due by 30 May 2022 and are not in this table yet.
| Particulars | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 343 | 313 | 311 | 226 | 245 | 238 | 182 | 221 | 290 | 405 | 328 | 303 | 375 |
| Expenses | 296 | 283 | 275 | 223 | 233 | 225 | 150 | 202 | 235 | 352 | 282 | 285 | 333 |
| Operating Profit | 47 | 30 | 36 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 31 | 19 | 54 | 53 | 46 | 18 | 42 |
| OPM % | 14% | 9% | 12% | 1.4% | 5% | 5% | 17% | 9% | 19% | 13% | 14% | 6% | 11% |
| Other Income | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| PBT | 40 | 33 | 28 | −5 | 4 | 38 | 23 | 12 | 46 | 45 | 34 | 6 | 30 |
| Tax % | 21% | 17% | 11% | −12% | 29% | 8% | 28% | 12% | 25% | 24% | 24% | −33% | 35% |
| Net Profit | 37 | 32 | 28 | −3 | 3 | 33 | 17 | 12 | 46 | 49 | 36 | 11 | 28 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.3 | 1.15 | 1 | −0.11 | 0.1 | 1.15 | 0.58 | 0.44 | 1.62 | 1.72 | 1.27 | 0.38 | 0.98 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 561 | 580 | 425 | 575 | 1,229 | 1,020 | 1,097 | 1,411 |
| Expenses | 509 | 527 | 373 | 483 | 1,041 | 956 | 940 | 1,251 |
| Operating Profit | 52 | 53 | 52 | 92 | 188 | 65 | 157 | 160 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 12% | 16% | 15% | 6% | 14% | 11% |
| Other Income | 2 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 36 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 10 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 26 | 24 | 23 | 34 |
| PBT | 30 | 31 | 45 | 67 | 166 | 65 | 126 | 116 |
| Tax % | 10% | 8% | 3% | 20% | 22% | 10% | 24% | — |
| Net Profit | 27 | 48 | 56 | 78 | 164 | 61 | 123 | 123 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.93 | 1.7 | 2 | 2.75 | 5.8 | 2.14 | 4.37 | 4.35 |
| Div. Payout % | 11% | 6% | 3% | 2% | 1% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Sep 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 297 | 344 | 464 | 731 | 927 | 987 | 1,112 | 1,159 |
| Borrowings | 60 | 91 | 138 | 237 | 242 | 237 | 322 | 345 |
| Other Liabilities | 209 | 208 | 182 | 103 | 42 | 59 | 64 | 76 |
| Total Liabilities | 596 | 671 | 812 | 1,099 | 1,239 | 1,311 | 1,527 | 1,609 |
| Fixed Assets | 266 | 248 | 237 | 469 | 443 | 421 | 399 | 566 |
| CWIP | 8 | 23 | 91 | 11 | 60 | 178 | 281 | 217 |
| Investments | 39 | 59 | 145 | 165 | 234 | 236 | 264 | 276 |
| Other Assets | 283 | 341 | 339 | 455 | 502 | 475 | 583 | 550 |
| Total Assets | 596 | 671 | 812 | 1,099 | 1,239 | 1,311 | 1,527 | 1,609 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 43 | 21 | 191 | 96 | 53 | 140 | 60 |
| Investing | −22 | −12 | −152 | −178 | −46 | −124 | −109 |
| Financing | −18 | −11 | −39 | 81 | −8 | −16 | 75 |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | −2 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
| Free Cash Flow | 38 | 9 | 122 | −60 | 3 | 19 | −45 |
| CFO/OP | 82 | 40 | 385 | 120 | 48 | 235 | 53 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 29 | 25 | 17 | 33 | 23 | 14 | 17 |
| Inventory Days | 42 | 44 | 62 | 107 | 51 | 55 | 46 |
| Days Payable | 13 | 11 | 10 | 54 | 2 | 11 | 3 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 59 | 58 | 70 | 86 | 72 | 59 | 60 |
| Working Capital Days | 67 | 86 | 87 | 143 | 98 | 100 | 85 |
| ROCE % | — | 9% | 7% | 9% | 15% | 6% | 10% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Gallantt Ispat insights
62 extracted metrics across FY09–FY22.
Documents
- 8 Dec 2021
- 14 Sep 2021
- 20 Jul 2020
- 25 Jul 2019
- 25 Jun 2019
Frequently Asked Questions about Gallantt Ispat
What does Gallantt Ispat Ltd do?
Which sector does Gallantt Ispat Ltd belong to?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2005, Gallantt Ispat Ltd. is a leading Iron and Steel manufacturing company. The Co. is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of iron and steel products such as sponge iron, bars, rods, billets, TMT bars, etc.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/GALLISPAT.md for Gallantt Ispat Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.