Ferro Alloys Corporation
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.05 times its book value
Weaknesses
3- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -2.44% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 5.86% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 144 | 209 | 138 | 143 | 141 | 117 | 153 | 140 | 135 | 148 | 128 | 122 | 115 |
| Expenses | 131 | 174 | 113 | 145 | 125 | 106 | 132 | 124 | 122 | 144 | 122 | 124 | 123 |
| Operating Profit | 12.07 | 34.69 | 25.83 | -1.75 | 15.48 | 10.35 | 20.86 | 15.44 | 12.79 | 4.06 | 6.02 | -2.34 | -8.22 |
| OPM % | 8.41% | 16.62% | 18.66% | -1.22% | 10.99% | 8.87% | 13.64% | 11.03% | 9.49% | 2.75% | 4.69% | -1.92% | -7.13% |
| Other Income | 1.66 | 2.98 | 26.46 | 1.93 | 1.83 | 0.37 | 1.44 | 1.22 | 0.86 | 1.06 | 1.02 | 2.08 | 1.85 |
| Interest | 4.26 | 3.81 | 2.89 | 2.01 | 2.77 | 2.2 | 2.63 | 2.33 | 2.24 | 2.08 | 2.1 | 0.92 | 1.85 |
| Depreciation | 1.63 | 1.32 | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.43 | 1.44 | 1.46 | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.36 |
| PBT | 7.84 | 32.54 | 47.97 | -3.26 | 13.1 | 7.08 | 18.24 | 12.89 | 9.95 | 1.6 | 3.59 | -2.55 | -9.58 |
| Tax % | 24.36% | 48.34% | 20.66% | -41.72% | 24.89% | -33.76% | 37.55% | 33.36% | 26.53% | 52.5% | 29.53% | -17.25% | 2.82% |
| Net Profit | 5.94 | 16.82 | 38.06 | -1.9 | 9.84 | 9.46 | 11.39 | 8.6 | 7.31 | 0.76 | 2.52 | -2.1 | -9.85 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.32 | 0.91 | 2.05 | -0.1 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.04 | 0.14 | -0.11 | -0.53 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 349 | 495 | 487 | 534 | 651 | 603 | 569 | 611 | 539 | 575 | 459 | 503 |
| Expenses | 327 | 432 | 471 | 483 | 586 | 560 | 560 | 556 | 489 | 522 | 466 | 445 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 62 | 16 | 51 | 66 | 43 | 9 | 55 | 50 | 53 | -7 | 59 |
| OPM % | 6% | 13% | 3.3% | 10% | 10% | 7% | 1.6% | 9% | 9% | 9% | -1.5% | 12% |
| Other Income | 15 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 31 | 5 | 6 | -814 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 5 | -6 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| PBT | 23 | 59 | -2 | 31 | 43 | 25 | -8 | 38 | 65 | 43 | -11 | -753 |
| Tax % | 40% | 36% | 63% | 17% | 27% | 22% | -48% | 42% | 14% | 34% | -39% | 5% |
| Net Profit | 14 | 37 | -3 | 26 | 31 | 19 | -4 | 22 | 55 | 28 | -7 | -789 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 2.02 | -0.18 | 1.39 | 1.69 | 1.03 | -0.22 | 1.19 | 2.99 | 1.51 | -0.36 | -42.59 |
| Div. Payout % | 26% | 12% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 34 |
| Reserves | 135 | 167 | 164 | 190 | 221 | 240 | 236 | 127 | 182 | 210 | 203 | 343 |
| Borrowings | 21 | 47 | 109 | 140 | 112 | 101 | 84 | 111 | 39 | 41 | 41 | 129 |
| Other Liabilities | 76 | 88 | 107 | 88 | 125 | 122 | 128 | 127 | 93 | 98 | 87 | 155 |
| Total Liabilities | 251 | 321 | 398 | 435 | 477 | 482 | 466 | 385 | 333 | 367 | 349 | 661 |
| Fixed Assets | 88 | 84 | 77 | 77 | 87 | 87 | 98 | 194 | 177 | 171 | 165 | 161 |
| CWIP | 1 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 |
| Investments | 22 | 64 | 144 | 162 | 187 | 219 | 219 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 139 | 167 | 162 | 181 | 192 | 160 | 139 | 181 | 149 | 124 | 177 | 491 |
| Total Assets | 251 | 321 | 398 | 435 | 477 | 482 | 466 | 385 | 333 | 367 | 349 | 661 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 40 | 29 | 67 | 7 | 82 | 70 | 32 | 1 | 50 | 53 | 7 | -1,106 |
| Investing | -40 | -46 | -91 | -26 | -39 | -40 | -10 | -7 | 39 | -64 | 65 | 26 |
| Financing | -10 | 9 | 31 | 13 | -43 | -29 | -21 | 8 | -80 | 1 | -18 | 1,043 |
| Net Cash Flow | -10 | -8 | 7 | -7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | -10 | 53 | -37 |
| Free Cash Flow | 16 | 24 | 54 | -3 | 68 | 60 | 21 | -7 | 88 | 53 | 6 | -1,109 |
| CFO/OP | 233 | 59 | 433 | 19 | 144 | 166 | 391 | 11 | 131 | 118 | -110 | -1,882 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 10 | 19 | 20 | 32 | 23 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 2 |
| Inventory Days | 171 | 159 | 179 | 139 | 123 | 142 | 98 | 112 | 156 | 106 | 113 | 105 |
| Days Payable | 171 | 88 | 163 | 80 | 93 | 85 | 104 | 109 | 91 | 37 | 47 | 80 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 11 | 90 | 36 | 91 | 53 | 66 | 3 | 36 | 71 | 77 | 78 | 26 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 42 | 2 | 0 | -7 | -15 | -27 | -28 | 5 | -4 | -15 | -22 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 28% | 4% | 14% | 17% | 12% | 3% | 18% | 20% | 20% | -2% | 23% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Ferro Alloys Corporation insights
56 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY08–FY21.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Ferro Alloys Corporation
What does Ferro Alloys Corporation Ltd do?
Company Information
Ferro Alloys Corporation is one of Indias oldest and most reputed producer of High Carbon Ferro Chrome/Charge Chrome.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/FERROALLOY.md for Ferro Alloys Corporation Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.