---
title: "Ferro Alloys Corporation Ltd (FERROALLOY) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "FERROALLOY"
company: "Ferro Alloys Corporation Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/FERROALLOY"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:58:22.119Z"
---

# Ferro Alloys Corporation Ltd (FERROALLOY)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/FERROALLOY

## Company

- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹1
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** facorgroup.in

## About

Ferro Alloys Corporation is one of Indias oldest and most reputed producer of High Carbon Ferro Chrome/Charge Chrome.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Stock is trading at 0.05 times its book value

### Weaknesses

- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -2.44% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 5.86% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | 424% | -15% | 49% |
| revenue growth | 10% | -2% | -2% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 208.7 | 138.42 | 143.13 | 140.89 | 116.64 | 152.97 | 139.93 | 134.83 | 147.65 | 128.28 | 121.84 | 115.22 |
| Expenses | 174.01 | 112.59 | 144.88 | 125.41 | 106.29 | 132.11 | 124.49 | 122.04 | 143.59 | 122.26 | 124.18 | 123.44 |
| Operating Profit | 34.69 | 25.83 | -1.75 | 15.48 | 10.35 | 20.86 | 15.44 | 12.79 | 4.06 | 6.02 | -2.34 | -8.22 |
| OPM % | 16.62 | 18.66 | -1.22 | 10.99 | 8.87 | 13.64 | 11.03 | 9.49 | 2.75 | 4.69 | -1.92 | -7.13 |
| Other Income | 2.98 | 26.46 | 1.93 | 1.83 | 0.37 | 1.44 | 1.22 | 0.86 | 1.06 | 1.02 | 2.08 | 1.85 |
| Interest | 3.81 | 2.89 | 2.01 | 2.77 | 2.2 | 2.63 | 2.33 | 2.24 | 2.08 | 2.1 | 0.92 | 1.85 |
| Depreciation | 1.32 | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.43 | 1.44 | 1.46 | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.36 |
| Profit before tax | 32.54 | 47.97 | -3.26 | 13.1 | 7.08 | 18.24 | 12.89 | 9.95 | 1.6 | 3.59 | -2.55 | -9.58 |
| Tax % | 48.34 | 20.66 | -41.72 | 24.89 | -33.76 | 37.55 | 33.36 | 26.53 | 52.5 | 29.53 | -17.25 | 2.82 |
| Net Profit | 16.82 | 38.06 | -1.9 | 9.84 | 9.46 | 11.39 | 8.6 | 7.31 | 0.76 | 2.52 | -2.1 | -9.85 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.91 | 2.05 | -0.1 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.04 | 0.14 | -0.11 | -0.53 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 487 | 534 | 651 | 603 | 569 | 611 | 539 | 575 | 459 | 503 |
| Expenses | 471 | 483 | 586 | 560 | 560 | 556 | 489 | 522 | 466 | 445 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 51 | 66 | 43 | 9 | 55 | 50 | 53 | -7 | 59 |
| OPM % | 3.3 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 1.6 | 9 | 9 | 9 | -1.5 | 12 |
| Other Income | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 31 | 5 | 6 | -814 |
| Interest | 14 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 5 | -6 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | 31 | 43 | 25 | -8 | 38 | 65 | 43 | -11 | -753 |
| Tax % | 63 | 17 | 27 | 22 | -48 | 42 | 14 | 34 | -39 | 5 |
| Net Profit | -3 | 26 | 31 | 19 | -4 | 22 | 55 | 28 | -7 | -789 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.18 | 1.39 | 1.69 | 1.03 | -0.22 | 1.19 | 2.99 | 1.51 | -0.36 | -42.59 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 34 |
| Reserves | 164 | 190 | 221 | 240 | 236 | 127 | 182 | 210 | 203 | 343 |
| Borrowings | 109 | 140 | 112 | 101 | 84 | 111 | 39 | 41 | 41 | 129 |
| Other Liabilities | 107 | 88 | 125 | 122 | 128 | 127 | 93 | 98 | 87 | 155 |
| Total Liabilities | 398 | 435 | 477 | 482 | 466 | 385 | 333 | 367 | 349 | 661 |
| Fixed Assets | 77 | 77 | 87 | 87 | 98 | 194 | 177 | 171 | 165 | 161 |
| CWIP | 15 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 |
| Investments | 144 | 162 | 187 | 219 | 219 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 162 | 181 | 192 | 160 | 139 | 181 | 149 | 124 | 177 | 491 |
| Total Assets | 398 | 435 | 477 | 482 | 466 | 385 | 333 | 367 | 349 | 661 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 67 | 7 | 82 | 70 | 32 | 1 | 50 | 53 | 7 | -1106 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -91 | -26 | -39 | -40 | -10 | -7 | 39 | -64 | 65 | 26 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 31 | 13 | -43 | -29 | -21 | 8 | -80 | 1 | -18 | 1043 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | -7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | -10 | 53 | -37 |
| Free Cash Flow | 54 | -3 | 68 | 60 | 21 | -7 | 88 | 53 | 6 | -1109 |
| CFO/OP | 433 | 19 | 144 | 166 | 391 | 11 | 131 | 118 | -110 | -1882 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 20 | 32 | 23 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 2 |
| Inventory Days | 179 | 139 | 123 | 142 | 98 | 112 | 156 | 106 | 113 | 105 |
| Days Payable | 163 | 80 | 93 | 85 | 104 | 109 | 91 | 37 | 47 | 80 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 36 | 91 | 53 | 66 | 3 | 36 | 71 | 77 | 78 | 26 |
| Working Capital Days | 2 | 0 | -7 | -15 | -27 | -28 | 5 | -4 | -15 | -22 |
| ROCE % | 4 | 14 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 18 | 20 | 20 | -2 | 23 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Dec 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 74.99% | 72.83% | 72.83% | 72.83% |
| DIIs | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.03% |
| Government | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Public | 24.98% | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.12% |
| No. of Shareholders | 44724 | 46924 | 35735 | 34936 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 72.83% | 72.83% | 72.83% | 72.83% | 72.83% | 72.83% | 72.83% | 72.83% |
| DIIs | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.03% |
| Government | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Public | 24.98% | 24.98% | 24.98% | 24.98% | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.12% |
| No. of Shareholders | 44724 | 44485 | 45019 | 46282 | 46924 | 46877 | 46658 | 46492 | 35735 | 35360 | 35196 | 34936 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Sell
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 1 / 6 / 12

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 7.68 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 7.63 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 7.77 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 7.68 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 7.6 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 7.67 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 7.71 | Sell |
| EMA (100) | 7.81 | Sell |
| SMA (200) | 8.28 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 8.25 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 40.61 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.03 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 31.69 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 16.04 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -73.24 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 0.47 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | -3.77 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 2.03 | Buy |
| UO (7,14,28) | 46.02 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2019 | [Annual Report 2019](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410319.pdf) |
| 2018 | [Annual Report 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410318.pdf) |
| 2017 | [Annual Report 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410317.pdf) |
| 2016 | [Annual Report 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410316.pdf) |
| 2015 | [Annual Report 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410315.pdf) |
| 2014 | [Annual Report 2014](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410314.pdf) |
| 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410313.pdf) |
| 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410312.pdf) |
| 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410311.pdf) |
| 2010 | [Annual Report 2010](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5001410310.pdf) |

### Credit Rating Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-06 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2026-07-16 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2026-06-18 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2025-12-24 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2025-10-24 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2025-07-18 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2025-06-03 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2025-03-05 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2024-12-05 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:58:22.119Z.
