BMW Industries
- P/E
- 13.34
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapIndustrial ProductsCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- 12.40%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.46
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.77
- Book Value
- ₹35.69
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 13.34
- P/B
- 1.41
- ROE
- 10.60%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.89%
- EBITDA
- ₹165 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹65.19
- 52W Low
- ₹26.06
- Day Range
- ₹48.27 – ₹51.00
- Volume
- 64,897
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
| ₹2,400.00 | 27.41 | ₹60,980 Cr | 5.96 | 0.22% | 19.40% | 22.90% | ₹17,300 Cr | ₹2,319 Cr | |
| ₹2,199.80 | 49.69 | ₹60,246 Cr | 10.64 | 0.39% | 25.40% | 31.80% | ₹23,065 Cr | ₹1,229 Cr | |
| ₹1,231.40 | 30.60 | ₹34,478 Cr | 2.78 | 0.15% | 9.70% | 13.00% | ₹19,584 Cr | ₹1,121 Cr | |
| ₹2,449.40 | 39.67 | ₹17,025 Cr | 4.18 | 0.42% | 12.60% | 17.90% | ₹4,314 Cr | ₹514 Cr | |
| ₹253.22 | 29.51 | ₹15,754 Cr | 1.28 | 0.81% | 8.20% | 10.40% | ₹18,501 Cr | ₹498 Cr | |
| ₹486.00 | 29.21 | ₹14,245 Cr | 4.49 | 0.81% | 15.10% | 19.50% | ₹3,837 Cr | ₹508 Cr | |
| ₹529.15 | 29.28 | ₹12,939 Cr | 3.66 | 0.38% | 15.60% | 18.20% | ₹4,437 Cr | ₹436 Cr | |
| ₹50.28 | 13.34 | ₹1,136 Cr | 1.41 | 0.89% | 10.60% | 12.40% | ₹683 Cr | ₹85 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹880.28 | 29.40 | ₹16,390 Cr | 3.92 | 0.41% | 13.85% | 18.05% | ₹10,869 Cr | ₹511 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 100/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 46
- Average
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 70
- Strong
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 43
- Weak
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 39
- Weak
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 38
- Weak
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
No strengths listed
Weaknesses
4- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.8% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.4% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Debtor days have increased from 55.7 to 82.4 days.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Moving Averages | Neutral | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Neutral
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 48.33
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −1.10
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 51.58
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 47.23
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025; TTM: four quarters to Jun 2026 against Jun 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | −0.13% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +10.81% |
| 3Y | +5.77% |
| 1Y | +5.72% |
| TTM | +13.08% |
Net profit
| 10Y | +9.39% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Turned to profit |
| 3Y | +14.47% |
| 1Y | +8.00% |
| TTM | +25.00% |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | −2.14% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | −7.41% |
| 3Y | −12.99% |
| 1Y | −23.15% |
| TTM | — |
TTM: Reported once a year, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | +7.45 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +0.94 pp |
| 3Y | +1.68 pp |
| 1Y | +1.28 pp |
| TTM | +2.08 pp |
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹779 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹948 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹829 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹615 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹398 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹447 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹562 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹598 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹629 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹665 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹34.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹51.00 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹42.00 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹22.00 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹175 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹35.00 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹54.00 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹64.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹75.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹81.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 158 | 159 | 144 | 137 | 174 | 150 | 148 | 157 | 149 | 145 | 162 | 210 | 166 |
| Expenses | 121 | 120 | 112 | 98 | 131 | 115 | 111 | 124 | 117 | 108 | 123 | 152 | 132 |
| Operating Profit | 37 | 39 | 32 | 39 | 42 | 35 | 36 | 34 | 31 | 37 | 39 | 58 | 34 |
| OPM % | 23% | 24% | 22% | 28% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 21% | 21% | 25% | 24% | 28% | 20% |
| Other Income | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
| Interest | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 14 |
| PBT | 21 | 25 | 16 | 25 | 29 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 47 | 25 |
| Tax % | 27% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 29% | 23% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 17% | 30% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 16 | 18 | 12 | 19 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 19 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.69 | 0.79 | 0.51 | 0.85 | 0.99 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 1.47 | 0.85 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 674 | 779 | 948 | 829 | 615 | 398 | 447 | 562 | 598 | 629 | 665 | 683 |
| Expenses | 557 | 655 | 797 | 688 | 505 | 302 | 342 | 433 | 452 | 480 | 500 | 515 |
| Operating Profit | 117 | 124 | 151 | 141 | 110 | 95 | 105 | 130 | 146 | 148 | 165 | 167 |
| OPM % | 17% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 18% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 24% |
| Other Income | 2 | 7 | 16 | 27 | 15 | −228 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 |
| Interest | 47 | 44 | 47 | 56 | 46 | 29 | 23 | 24 | 20 | 13 | 19 | 21 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 44 | 48 | 47 | 47 | 53 | 49 | 40 | 45 | 44 | 52 | 54 |
| PBT | 39 | 43 | 72 | 65 | 32 | −215 | 46 | 75 | 86 | 100 | 109 | 114 |
| Tax % | 14% | 22% | 29% | 35% | 31% | −18% | 24% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 33 | 34 | 51 | 42 | 22 | −175 | 35 | 54 | 64 | 75 | 81 | 85 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.28 | 1.85 | 0.97 | −7.8 | 1.53 | 2.42 | 2.83 | 3.33 | 3.6 | 3.77 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 8% | 15% | 13% | 12% | — |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 536 | 534 | 594 | 635 | 672 | 497 | 531 | 580 | 639 | 709 | 781 |
| Borrowings | 569 | 473 | 428 | 372 | 306 | 263 | 256 | 238 | 106 | 162 | 368 |
| Other Liabilities | 81 | 127 | 154 | 161 | 131 | 114 | 91 | 116 | 109 | 122 | 119 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,208 | 1,157 | 1,199 | 1,190 | 1,131 | 895 | 900 | 956 | 875 | 1,015 | 1,291 |
| Fixed Assets | 564 | 547 | 516 | 483 | 522 | 450 | 432 | 464 | 502 | 629 | 648 |
| CWIP | 24 | 35 | 21 | 23 | 32 | 37 | 35 | 24 | 92 | 55 | 196 |
| Investments | 87 | 85 | 79 | 77 | 70 | 22 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 533 | 489 | 583 | 608 | 506 | 386 | 418 | 467 | 281 | 292 | 446 |
| Total Assets | 1,208 | 1,157 | 1,199 | 1,190 | 1,131 | 895 | 900 | 956 | 875 | 1,015 | 1,291 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 103 | 146 | 92 | 109 | 128 | 122 | 64 | 126 | 268 | 108 | 83 |
| Investing | −30 | −47 | −1 | 9 | −6 | −64 | −20 | −57 | −112 | −149 | −233 |
| Financing | −74 | −99 | −92 | −114 | −122 | −62 | −44 | −62 | −157 | 37 | 153 |
| Net Cash Flow | −1 | 1 | −1 | 4 | 0 | −4 | 0 | 7 | −1 | −4 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 73 | 100 | 90 | 94 | 110 | 52 | 39 | 66 | 145 | −12 | −198 |
| CFO/EBITDA | 90 | 126 | 66 | 88 | 128 | 136 | 68 | 106 | 199 | 86 | 62 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 106 | 86 | 83 | 93 | 82 | 94 | 90 | 84 | 38 | 47 | 82 |
| Inventory Days | 153 | 134 | 136 | 160 | 246 | 274 | 321 | 226 | 134 | 94 | 89 |
| Days Payable | 27 | 20 | 39 | 31 | 30 | 99 | 36 | 41 | 35 | 32 | 29 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 232 | 200 | 180 | 223 | 298 | 270 | 375 | 268 | 136 | 110 | 142 |
| Working Capital Days | 94 | 61 | 73 | 85 | 89 | 60 | 95 | 89 | 57 | 61 | 56 |
| ROCE % | — | 8% | 11% | 12% | 8% | 6% | 8% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 12% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view BMW Industries insights
70 extracted metrics across FY08–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Aug 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026PPT
- Q4 FY26 concall · May 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Q3 FY26 concall · Feb 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- Concall · Nov 2025PPT
- 7 May 2026
- 29 Jan 2026
- 6 Nov 2025
- 3 Oct 2025
- 4 Jul 2024
- 5 Oct 2023
- 22 Sep 2023
- General announcements 3 Nov 2026
- General announcements 8 Oct 2026
- General announcements 5 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about BMW Industries
What does BMW Industries Ltd do?
Where is BMW Industries Ltd (BMW) listed?
Which sector does BMW Industries Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of BMW Industries Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of BMW Industries Ltd?
Does BMW Industries Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of BMW Industries Ltd?
Company Information
BMW Industries Ltd is primarily engaged in manufacturing, processing and selling of steel products consisting of engineering and other products and services related to the same.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/542669.md for BMW Industries Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.