Behari Lal Engineering
- P/E
- 30.76
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapIndustrial ProductsCapital GoodsPrice-based figures as of · TTM
- ROCE
- 30.90%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.06
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.40
- Book Value
- ₹94.34
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- 30.76
- P/B
- 4.70
- ROE
- 23.60%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
- EBITDA
- ₹101 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹548.00
- 52W Low
- ₹415.00
- Day Range
- ₹441.10 – ₹454.85
- Volume
- 1,15,414
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
| ₹2,315.50 | 26.45 | ₹62,629 Cr | 5.75 | 0.22% | 19.40% | 22.90% | ₹17,300 Cr | ₹2,319 Cr | |
| ₹2,152.80 | 48.63 | ₹59,572 Cr | 10.41 | 0.39% | 25.40% | 31.80% | ₹23,065 Cr | ₹1,229 Cr | |
| ₹1,219.50 | 30.31 | ₹34,677 Cr | 2.76 | 0.15% | 9.70% | 13.00% | ₹19,584 Cr | ₹1,121 Cr | |
| ₹2,380.00 | 38.54 | ₹16,992 Cr | 4.06 | 0.41% | 12.60% | 17.90% | ₹4,314 Cr | ₹514 Cr | |
| ₹246.98 | 28.79 | ₹15,559 Cr | 1.25 | 0.82% | 8.20% | 10.40% | ₹18,501 Cr | ₹498 Cr | |
| ₹460.75 | 27.69 | ₹14,128 Cr | 4.25 | 0.82% | 15.10% | 19.50% | ₹3,837 Cr | ₹508 Cr | |
| ₹526.05 | 29.11 | ₹12,619 Cr | 3.64 | 0.39% | 15.60% | 18.20% | ₹4,437 Cr | ₹436 Cr | |
| ₹442.95 | 30.76 | ₹1,889 Cr | 4.70 | 0.00% | 23.60% | 30.90% | ₹422 Cr | ₹56 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹872.78 | 29.71 | ₹16,276 Cr | 4.15 | 0.39% | 15.35% | 18.85% | ₹10,869 Cr | ₹511 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company is almost debt free.
No weaknesses listed
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 9 | 2 |
| Oscillators | Neutral | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 4 | 0 |
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 43.75
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −7.94
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 462.57
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- —
- Neutral
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.
Revenue
| 3Y | +4.88% |
|---|---|
| 1Y | +5.13% |
Net profit
| 3Y | +30.87% |
|---|---|
| 1Y | +22.64% |
Operating cash flow
| 3Y | +29.14% |
|---|---|
| 1Y | −54.84% |
Operating margin· change in pp
| 3Y | +6.96 pp |
|---|---|
| 1Y | +2.30 pp |
Trailing twelve months: Results are not reported for each of the last eight quarters, so there is no trailing-twelve-month figure.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2023 | ₹462 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | ₹445 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹507 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹533 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2023 | ₹29.00 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | ₹36.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹53.00 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹65.00 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 128 | 131 | 152 |
| Expenses | 106 | 108 | 124 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 23 | 28 |
| OPM % | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Other Income | 1 | 7 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| PBT | 21 | 26 | 26 |
| Tax % | 26% | 19% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 15 | 21 | 19 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.95 | 5.48 | 4.92 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 462 | 445 | 507 | 533 |
| Expenses | 417 | 388 | 434 | 443 |
| Operating Profit | 45 | 57 | 73 | 89 |
| OPM % | 10% | 13% | 14% | 17% |
| Other Income | 5 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Interest | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 9 | 11 | 13 |
| PBT | 38 | 50 | 69 | 87 |
| Tax % | 25% | 28% | 24% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 29 | 36 | 53 | 65 |
| EPS (₹) | 72 | 73.66 | 67.82 | 16.56 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 5 | 8 | 39 |
| Reserves | 116 | 189 | 234 | 267 |
| Borrowings | 64 | 41 | 8 | 18 |
| Other Liabilities | 20 | 27 | 47 | 44 |
| Total Liabilities | 203 | 262 | 296 | 368 |
| Fixed Assets | 60 | 67 | 83 | 96 |
| CWIP | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 135 | 188 | 209 | 268 |
| Total Assets | 203 | 262 | 296 | 368 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 13 | 37 | 62 | 28 |
| Investing | −21 | −52 | −20 | −38 |
| Financing | 9 | 14 | −40 | 9 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | −1 | 2 | −1 |
| Free Cash Flow | −8 | 22 | 36 | 1 |
| CFO/OP | 50 | 84 | 111 | 55 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52 | 67 | 56 | 66 |
| Inventory Days | 67 | 80 | 103 | 136 |
| Days Payable | 13 | 14 | 31 | 26 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 106 | 133 | 128 | 175 |
| Working Capital Days | 61 | 72 | 81 | 103 |
| ROCE % | — | 25% | 29% | 31% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Behari Lal Engineering insights
57 extracted metrics across FY22–FY27.
Documents
- Q1 FY27 concall · Sep 2026Transcript PPT Recording
- 7 Sep 2026
- 3 Aug 2026
- 31 Dec 2025
- 22 Nov 2024
- 30 Oct 2024
- General announcements 8 Oct 2026
- General announcements 24 Sep 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Behari Lal Engineering
What does Behari Lal Engineering Ltd do?
Where is Behari Lal Engineering Ltd (BLEL) listed?
Which sector does Behari Lal Engineering Ltd belong to?
What is the PE ratio of Behari Lal Engineering Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Behari Lal Engineering Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Behari Lal Engineering Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1995, Behari Lal Engineering Ltd. is an integrated iron and steel manufacturing company specialising in customised engineering solutions.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/BLEL.md for Behari Lal Engineering Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.