Runwal Enterprises

Book Building issueMainboardBSE₹500 Cr issue
0.00%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹290 – ₹305
Issue size
₹500 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,945
Lot size
49shares
Open
25 Sep 2026
Close
29 Sep 2026
Allotment
30 Sep 2026
Listing
05 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
—
Listed at
₹305
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
0.00%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    25 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    29 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    30 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    01 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    01 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    05 Oct 2026

Subscription

2.64×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
3.89×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
4.35×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
3.03×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
1.04×
Employeesreserved quota
1.11×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹0
12 Oct, 12:20 pm
22 Sep 2026 Range −₹5 – ₹37 over 14 days 05 Oct 2026
Day-wise premium · 14 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
05 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹305₹0
04 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹305₹0
03 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹305₹0
02 Oct 2026−₹5—₹0₹300−₹245
01 Oct 2026−₹5—₹0₹300−₹245
30 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹305₹0
29 Sep 2026₹2—₹100₹307₹98
28 Sep 2026₹14—₹500₹319₹686
27 Sep 2026₹14—₹500₹319₹686
26 Sep 2026₹14.50——₹319.50₹710.50
25 Sep 2026₹16—₹600₹321₹784
24 Sep 2026₹37—₹1,400₹342₹1,813
23 Sep 2026₹17—₹600₹322₹833
22 Sep 2026₹18—₹700₹323₹882

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional32,55,7391,33,32,508₹407 Cr4.10×
Non-institutional24,41,8031,01,08,308₹308 Cr4.14×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII16,27,86974,41,238₹227 Cr4.57×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII8,13,93426,67,070₹81.35 Cr3.28×
Retail individual56,97,54067,66,606₹206 Cr1.19×
Employees1,20,2751,43,766₹4.38 Cr1.20×
Total1,15,15,3573,03,51,188₹926 Cr2.64×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 29 Sept, 05:30 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
25 Sep 2026 – 29 Sep 2026
Listing date
05 Oct 2026
Face value
₹2 per share
Price band
₹290 – ₹305
Lot size
49 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹500 Cr
Fresh issue
₹500 Cr 1,63,97,393 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹4,507 Cr
Promoter holding
95.16% → 84.61% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE804W01029
CIN
U70109MH2016PLC273223
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
ICICI Securities Ltd.
Registered office
Runwal & Omkar Esquare, 4th Floor, Off: Eastern Exp Highway, Opp Sion Chunabhatti Signal, Sion (E), Mumbai City, Mumbai – 400 022 Maharashtra, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 34,24,13728.57%28.27%
Anchor investor · within QIB48,83,605—40.32%
NII (HNI) 25,68,10421.43%21.20%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII17,12,070—14.14%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII8,56,034—7.07%
Retail (RII) 59,92,24250.00%49.48%
Employee 1,26,811—1.05%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue1,21,11,294—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 1,19,84,483 shares, out of a total issue of 1,21,11,294. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 49 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹305

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)149₹14,945
Retail (max)13637₹1,94,285
S-HNI (min)14686₹2,09,230
S-HNI (max)663,234₹9,86,370
B-HNI (min)673,283₹10,01,315

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
48,83,605
40.32% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹149 Cr
at ₹305 per share
Share of QIB portion
142.62%
of 34,24,137 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹305 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)14.1412.57
P/E (×)21.5724.26
Price to book (×)4.97—
Market cap—₹4,507 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated

Return on net worth
27.24%
Debt / equity
3.29
EBITDA margin
19.44%
NAV per share
₹61.43
Price to book
4.97

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +76.2% · PAT +233.8%
Total income
₹1,851 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹186 Cr
10.04% margin
Total assets
₹10,255 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹845 Cr
21.99% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income1,850.791,050.712,436.68
Revenue from operations1,798.951,007.772,408.87
Other income51.8442.9527.81
Total expenses1,626.86953.152,279.9
Operating profit223.9397.56156.78
Operating margin12.10%9.29%6.43%
Profit before tax223.9297.56156.77
Profit after tax185.7655.6593.7
PAT margin10.04%5.30%3.85%
Balance sheet
Total assets10,254.58,328.147,079.74
Current assets9,445.017,808.696,688.18
Current liabilities7,720.96,054.615,247.18
Total liabilities9,409.687,843.066,628.66
Net worth844.82485.08451.08
Current ratio1.22×1.29×1.27×
Return on equity21.99%11.47%20.77%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-180.71-198.14-549.48
Investing cash flow-213.23-167.67251.49
Financing cash flow496.01309.76351.81
Net cash flow102.07-56.0453.81

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹325 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Repayment/Pre-payment of Outstanding Borrowings of the Company ₹100 Cr

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds towards full or partial repayment/pre-payment of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company, to reduce indebtedness and debt servicing costs, and improve ability to raise additional capital in the future.

  2. 2 Investment in Wholly Owned Material Subsidiaries for Repayment of Borrowings ₹225 Cr

    The company plans to invest in its wholly owned Material Subsidiaries, Runwal Residency Private Limited and Evie Real Estate Private Limited, for full or partial repayment/pre-payment of their outstanding borrowings, to reduce subsidiary indebtedness and support business growth.

  3. 3 Funding Acquisitions of Future Real Estate Projects —

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds (not exceeding a specified percentage of Gross Proceeds) towards acquiring future real estate projects in Mumbai through joint development agreements, redevelopment agreements, land acquisition, or acquisition of development rights.

  4. 4 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company proposes to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds (individually not exceeding a specified percentage of Gross Proceeds) for general corporate purposes including funding growth opportunities, meeting ordinary business expenses, servicing borrowings, brand building, strategic initiatives, and other permitted purposes.

2 of 4 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Runwal Enterprises

Runwal Enterprises Limited (formerly Runwal Enterprises Private Limited and Runwal Apartments Private Limited) was originally incorporated as Propel Developers Private Limited on February 17, 2016, and subsequently underwent multiple name changes before converting to a public company in October 2024. The company operates as a real estate developer focused on residential projects in the affordable, mid-income, and luxury segments, with projects concentrated in Mumbai and recently expanded to Alibaug. As of March 31, 2026, the company had 80 projects across completed, ongoing, and upcoming categories, with 66.65% of its real estate development projects located in Mumbai. The company generates revenue from the sale of residential units and, to a lesser extent, from retail and commercial developments. Historically concentrated on affordable and mid-income segments, the company has recently expanded into the luxury segment.

www.runwalenterprises.com ↗

Management

  • Subodh Subhash Runwal

    MD

  • Lucy Roychoudhury

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Prominent Residential Real Estate Developer in Mumbai

    The company is ranked third in new launches and sales in Mumbai with market shares of 2.33% and 2.46% respectively (Jan 2023–Mar 2026), with 12 completed residential projects comprising 11.55 million sq. ft. and 17 Ongoing Projects with 18.11 million sq. ft. of Developable Area.

  • Strong Market Position in Key Submarkets

    The company ranks first in sales in the eastern suburbs submarket (~7.88% share) and first in new launches in the Kalyan-Dombivli submarket (~11.41% share), with approximately 3,857 units sold in Kalyan-Dombivli between Jan 2023 and Mar 2026.

  • Well-Established Brand with Multi-Decade Legacy

    The company builds on the legacy of the 'Runwal group' established in 1978, having launched ~5,875 residential units and sold 6,309 units between Jan 2023 and Mar 2026, and has received awards such as 'Developer of the Year (Residential)' multiple times across industry platforms.

  • Robust Pipeline of Ongoing and Upcoming Projects

    As of March 31, 2026, the company is executing Ongoing Projects with 19.88 million sq. ft. of Developable Area and has Upcoming Projects with an estimated 56.41 million sq. ft., providing strong visibility over future cash flows across Mumbai and near Alibaug.

  • Ability to Sell at Premium Pricing Throughout Construction Phase

    The company commands premium pricing in micro-markets like Kanjurmarg and Mulund; for select projects, over 89% of saleable area was sold prior to receipt of occupancy certificates, and 40.31% of 10.84 million sq. ft. launched was sold within one year.

  • Unique Core Competency in Developing Large Integrated Townships

    The company develops large township projects integrating residential, educational, commercial, and recreational facilities; for example, Runwal Gardens and Runwal My City span 250 acres with over 100 residential towers, two schools, retail malls, and 36 gardens.

  • Demonstrated Strong Project Execution Capabilities

    The company has completed 19 projects comprising 12.09 million sq. ft. and sold 11,400 units, with several projects delivered ahead of RERA schedule (e.g., Runwal Forests Phase 1 completed 11 months early), supported by in-house teams of 412 construction and 17 design personnel.

  • Strong Focus on Sustainable Development

    The company integrates sustainability across projects, with Runwal Gardens featuring a 530 KW solar plant, 3,408 KLD rainwater harvesting capacity, and 2,965 trees planted; Runwal BKC has received USGBC Gold LEED Pre-Certification and 7 Mahalaxmi received IGBC 'Platinum' pre-certification.

  • Experienced Promoter, Qualified Senior Management, and Credible Financial Partners

    The company is led by Managing Director Subodh Subhash Runwal with over 31 years of real estate experience, supported by senior management from nationally reputed organizations and financial partners including ICICI Bank, HDFC Capital, Piramal Capital, and Nishi Nippon Railroad Co. Ltd. (equity infusion of ₹1,500 million).

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Geographic Concentration Risk – Mumbai Market Dependency

    As of March 31, 2026, 66.65% of the company's real estate development projects (58.89 million sq. ft.) were located in Mumbai, making its financial performance closely tied to local market conditions, regulatory changes, and natural disasters. Any downturn in Mumbai's real estate market could materially and adversely affect the company's business, financial condition, and results of operations.

  • Project Completion Risk – Delays and Cost Overruns in Ongoing and Upcoming Projects

    As of March 31, 2026, the company had 28 Ongoing Projects and 33 Upcoming Projects constituting 86.33% of total Developable Area (76.29 million sq. ft.), with multiple projects already experiencing construction delays ranging from 12 to 54 months. Failure to complete these projects on time or within budget could result in cost overruns, customer refund obligations, reputational damage, and adverse financial impacts.

  • High Financial Indebtedness and Capital-Intensive Business Model

    As of March 31, 2026, the company's total financial indebtedness stood at ₹29,091.28 million on a consolidated basis, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.29x, and the company experienced negative cash flows from operating activities of ₹1,807.13 million in Fiscal 2026 and ₹1,981.36 million in Fiscal 2025. The company's heavy reliance on external financing exposes it to risks of unavailability of credit, restrictive covenants, and potential default events that could materially impair business operations.

  • Unsold Inventory Risk – 7,072 Unsold Units Across Completed and Ongoing Projects

    As of March 31, 2026, the company had 7,072 unsold units with a total unsold Developable Area of 7.55 million sq. ft. across Completed and Ongoing Projects, representing 22.83% of total units. Failure to sell this inventory in a timely manner could lead to increased holding costs, reduced profit margins, and impaired ability to reinvest capital into new projects.

  • Land Title Uncertainty and Acquisition Risks

    The company faces significant risks related to unclear or defective land titles, including unregistered encumbrances, adverse possession rights, and ongoing investigations into approximately 59.43 acres of land owned by subsidiary Horizon Projects Private Limited. Title defects could disrupt project development, expose the company to legal disputes, and result in write-offs of related expenses, adversely affecting business and financial condition.

  • Subsidiary Losses and Negative Net Worth

    Multiple subsidiaries, including Runwal Real Estates Private Limited (net worth of ₹-1,004.91 million) and Wheelabrator Realty Private Limited (net worth of ₹-171.37 million), have incurred losses and carry negative net worth across Fiscals 2024–2026, with several subsidiaries flagged for going concern uncertainty by auditors. Sustained losses and potential financial support requirements could adversely affect the company's consolidated financial condition and results of operations.

  • Regulatory and Approval Risks – RERA Compliance and Pending Approvals

    Development plans for all 33 Upcoming Projects remain pending finalization and regulatory approval as of the date of the prospectus, and the company is subject to extensive RERA obligations including mandatory project registration, escrow account maintenance, and customer refund requirements in case of delivery delays. Any failure to obtain or renew approvals, or non-compliance with RERA, could require project rescheduling, halt construction activities, and expose the company to regulatory penalties.

  • Concentration Risk on Third-Party Suppliers and Contractors

    The company is entirely dependent on third-party contractors for construction and on third-party suppliers for building materials, with the top 10 suppliers accounting for approximately 76.05% of total expenses in Fiscal 2026. Any disruption in supplier relationships, material shortages, or contractor failures could cause project delays, cost overruns, and adversely affect financial performance.

  • Contingent Liabilities of ₹79,800.81 Million

    As of March 31, 2026, the company's contingent liabilities totaled ₹79,800.81 million, representing 42.96 times restated net profit and 39.65 times cash and cash equivalents, including ₹6,292.78 million in tax disputes and ₹18,400 million in corporate guarantees. Materialization of a significant portion of these liabilities could have a severe adverse effect on the company's business, financial condition, and results of operations.

  • Outstanding Litigation and Tax Proceedings

    The company, its promoter, directors, and subsidiaries face numerous outstanding legal proceedings, including 20 tax proceedings and 6 real estate matters against the company with an aggregate amount of ₹13,663.13 million, as well as income tax search and seizure operations under Section 132 of the Income Tax Act against the company and key subsidiaries. Adverse outcomes in these proceedings could materially impact the company's reputation, financial condition, and results of operations.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Runwal Enterprises Limited is a real estate developer specializing in residential, retail, and commercial projects primarily in Mumbai, operating through an affordable, mid-income, and luxury segment strategy.

Runwal Enterprises Limited (formerly Runwal Enterprises Private Limited and Runwal Apartments Private Limited) was originally incorporated as Propel Developers Private Limited on February 17, 2016, and subsequently underwent multiple name changes before converting to a public company in October 2024. The company operates as a real estate developer focused on residential projects in the affordable, mid-income, and luxury segments, with projects concentrated in Mumbai and recently expanded to Alibaug. As of March 31, 2026, the company had 80 projects across completed, ongoing, and upcoming categories, with 66.65% of its real estate development projects located in Mumbai. The company generates revenue from the sale of residential units and, to a lesser extent, from retail and commercial developments. Historically concentrated on affordable and mid-income segments, the company has recently expanded into the luxury segment.

Real estate developmentResidential real estateCommercial real estateRetail real estate

Objects of the Issue

  • Repayment or pre-payment of borrowings
    ₹ [●] million (to be determined) p.32
  • General corporate purposes
    Remaining balance from total issue proceeds p.11
  • Repayment or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    p.45
  • Investment in wholly owned Material Subsidiaries namely Runwal Residency Private Limited and Evie Real Estate Private Limited, for repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain of their outstanding borrowings
    p.45
  • Funding acquisition of future real estate projects and general corporate purposes
    p.45
  • Repayment/ pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    ₹1,000.00 million p.106
  • Investment in our wholly owned Material Subsidiaries namely Runwal Residency Private Limited and Evie Real Estate Private Limited, for repayment/ pre-payment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain of their outstanding borrowings
    ₹2,250.00 million p.107
  • Funding acquisitions of future real estate projects and general corporate purposes
    p.111
  • —
  • Not specified in this document section

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to ₹ 5,000.00 million
Fresh Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 2 each aggregating up to ₹ 5,000.00 million
Offer for Sale
Not applicable
Price Band
[●] per Equity Share (Floor Price) to [●] per Equity Share (Cap Price)
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares (Bid Lot size to be determined)
Face Value
₹ 2 each

Business Model

The company earns revenue from the sale of residential, retail, and commercial real estate units developed on acquired or controlled land. Revenue is recognized under Ind AS 115 when control of units passes to customers, which occurs upon receipt of occupancy certificates, full payment of purchase consideration, and issuance of possession letters. The company develops projects either directly or through subsidiaries, and employs third-party contractors for construction execution.

Business Segments

Development and sale of affordable residential units primarily in the Dombivli micro-market of Mumbai
Development and sale of mid-income residential units in Mulund, Kanjurmarg, Bandra, Chembur micro-markets of Mumbai and Alibaug
Development and sale of luxury residential units in South Mumbai sub-market
Development and sale of retail and commercial properties as part of mixed-use developments
Development of residential real estate projects including luxury and mid-income housing
Development of commercial real estate projects
Development of retail real estate projects
Development and sale of residential properties across affordable, mid-income, and luxury segments in Mumbai
Development of commercial spaces, retail malls, and shopping arcades
Development of educational buildings as part of township and mixed-use developments
Develops residential units in the affordable segment targeting price ranges below INR 5 million, primarily in Dombivli micro-market
Develops residential units in the mid-income segment targeting price ranges from INR 5-30 million, primarily in Mulund, Kanjurmarg, Bandra and Chembur micro-markets
Develops luxury residential units in premium locations, primarily in South Mumbai sub-market
Develops commercial office spaces, retail malls, educational buildings (schools), hospitals, and other non-residential properties
Development of residential projects in affordable, mid-income, and luxury categories. Includes high-rise apartments, duplex apartments, and integrated townships with infrastructure, amenities, and lifestyle facilities.
Development and leasing of retail outlets, shopping malls, and retail complexes with dining, leisure, and entertainment options. Revenue generated through sale and/or leasing.
Development of office spaces, schools, hospitals, and townhall spaces. Projects developed as standalone or as part of mixed-use integrated townships. Revenue generated through leasing.
Development and sale of residential properties including apartments, flats, ownership flats, and housing societies
Development and management of commercial properties, office spaces, and industrial premises
Development, leasing and management of retail malls, departmental stores, shopping centers, entertainment centers, multiplex cinemas, and related commercial spaces
Property development and sales of residential, commercial and retail units; rental income from investment properties
Development of residential and commercial complexes through multiple subsidiary entities and joint ventures. The company is primarily engaged in the business of real estate development which is recognised as a sole business segment.
Development of residential projects catering to affordable, mid-income, and luxury segments with an aggregate Developable Area of 74.58 million square feet
Development and lease/sale of commercial spaces, retail malls, offices, schools and hospitals with an aggregate Developable Area of 13.80 million square feet
Development and sale of residential apartment projects
Development of commercial properties and retail spaces

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Strong project track record with completed and ongoing developments across Mumbai(p.23)
  • • Diversified project portfolio across residential (affordable, mid-income, luxury), retail and commercial segments(p.35)
  • • Significant land bank with upcoming projects providing future revenue visibility(p.23)
  • • Diversified real estate portfolio across residential, commercial, and retail segments(p.59)
  • • Established operational presence with growing revenue base(p.76)
  • • Strong profitability with net profit reaching ₹1,857.63 million in Fiscal 2026(p.76)
  • • Prominent residential real estate developer in Mumbai with established brand recognition(p.117)
  • • Core competency in developing large townships with integrated amenities (schools, malls, retail)(p.117)
  • • Strong project execution capabilities with in-house expertise and reputable partnerships(p.117)
  • • Robust pipeline of ongoing and upcoming projects providing strong cash flow visibility(p.117)
  • • Ability to achieve premium pricing and sales throughout construction phase(p.117)
  • • Experienced promoter and qualified senior management with credible financial partners(p.117)
  • • Strong focus on sustainable development practices(p.117)
  • • Significant sales growth and operational scale: sales value increased 54% from Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026(p.120)
  • • Prominent Mumbai developer with significant market share in residential real estate(p.187)
  • • Well-established brand with legacy and consistent market recognition(p.194)
  • • Ability to command premium pricing relative to market averages(p.194)
  • • Strong township and integrated development expertise(p.197)
  • • Demonstrated project execution capability with consistent on-time delivery(p.197)
  • • Robust pipeline providing strong visibility of future cash flows(p.194)
  • • Ability to sell units throughout construction phase(p.194)
  • • Established real estate developer with multiple ongoing projects across Mumbai(p.305)
  • • Diversified project portfolio with mixed-use developments(p.307)
  • • Substantial asset base in investment properties and projects under construction(p.309)
  • • Strong banking relationships with multiple secured lending facilities(p.318)
  • • Diversified subsidiary portfolio in residential and commercial real estate development(p.341)
  • • Strong project portfolio with Grade A commercial office presence(p.381)
  • • Premium flagship project with high-value residential offering(p.381)
  • • Strong market position in Mumbai with #3 ranking in new launches and sales(p.405)
  • • Leading position in eastern suburbs submarkets of Mumbai(p.405)
  • • Market leadership in Kalyan-Dombivli corridor(p.405)
  • • Established brand recognition with 16+ years of operation(p.405)
  • • Substantial project pipeline with significant developable area(p.406)
  • • Strong revenue growth momentum(p.426)
Weaknesses
  • • Significant concentration of projects in Mumbai creating operational and financial risk(p.22)
  • • High unsold inventory in completed and ongoing projects(p.29)
  • • Multiple subsidiaries with negative net worth and going concern issues(p.34)
  • • History of project delays affecting reputation and customer satisfaction(p.26)
  • • Negative operating cash flows indicating working capital stress(p.35)
  • • Related party transactions identified as prejudicial to subsidiary interests(p.31)
  • • Subsidiary without credit rating limiting financing capacity(p.32)
  • • High financial leverage with debt/equity ratio of 3.29 as of March 31, 2026(p.46)
  • • Significant dependence on top 10 suppliers accounting for 76.05% of total expenses in Fiscal 2026(p.47)
  • • Substantial contingent liabilities of ₹79,800.81 million, predominantly from personal guarantees(p.52)
  • • Multiple outstanding litigation proceedings across various entities and individuals(p.49)
  • • Customer complaints and unresolved project delivery issues(p.51)
  • • Significant unsold inventory across projects(p.25)
  • • Unlimited liability exposure through partnership interests in RKV and SR Constructions(p.49)
  • • High reliance on third-party channel partners for sales (58.60% in Fiscal 2026)(p.54)
  • • Inadequate insurance coverage relative to total assets (82.68% coverage in Fiscal 2026)(p.55)
  • • High leverage with net debt to equity ratio of 3.29x as of Fiscal 2026(p.120)
  • • Promoter pledged or subject to non-disposal undertaking significant equity shares as security for loans(p.95)
  • • Substantial portion of net proceeds earmarked for debt repayment rather than growth initiatives(p.105)
  • • Declining revenue from operations: dropped 29% from Fiscal 2025 to Fiscal 2026(p.120)
  • • Affiliate of BRLM (ICICI Bank) is lender to subsidiary, creating potential conflicts of interest(p.107)
  • • High leverage with deteriorating net debt to equity ratio(p.191)
  • • Volatile and declining gross collections indicating potential collections challenges(p.192)
  • • Significant unsold inventory in certain ongoing projects(p.196)
  • • Geographic concentration in Mumbai with limited diversification(p.188)
  • • Negative net worth in multiple subsidiaries(p.245)
  • • Significant loss-making subsidiaries(p.245)
  • • High debt levels relative to equity(p.245)
  • • High debt burden with significant borrowing obligations(p.318)
  • • Significant reliance on debt financing from multiple lenders(p.318)
  • • Substantial project completion risk with long construction timelines(p.309)
  • • Significant concentration of mortgaged assets across projects as security(p.318)
  • • High finance costs impacting profitability(p.339)
  • • Substantial inventory carrying costs with significant work-in-progress(p.313)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities from tax disputes(p.346)
  • • Large outstanding GST liabilities under dispute(p.346)
  • • High leverage with debt-to-equity ratio of 3.29x(p.367)
  • • Substantial pending litigations with uncertain outcomes(p.348)
  • • Dependence on related party funding through inter-corporate deposits(p.370)
  • • High financial leverage with Net Debt/Equity ratio of 3.29x(p.398)
  • • Significant finance costs burden impacting profitability(p.426)
  • • High inventory position indicating project execution challenges(p.426)
  • • Audit trail control deficiencies in accounting systems(p.386)
  • • Substantial inter-company loans with related parties lacking formal repayment terms(p.390)
  • • Multiple subsidiaries with eroded net worth and going concern doubts(p.430)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities from corporate guarantees(p.428)
  • • High financial indebtedness relative to cash position(p.428)
  • • Negative operating cash flows across multiple years(p.428)
  • • Dependence on a few key suppliers(p.481)
  • • Multiple tax disputes pending across subsidiaries(p.428)
  • • Incomplete property records and audit trail deficiencies(p.437)
  • • Large accumulated losses in major subsidiaries(p.431)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities and ongoing litigation across consumer disputes, tax matters, and arbitrations(p.488)
  • • Major GST demands and penalties from tax authorities with large exposure(p.489)
  • • Multiple large-value arbitration disputes with contractors and joint venture partners(p.487)
  • • Substantial disputed land acquisition matter involving ₹8.3 billion claim from Bridge Water Realty(p.487)
  • • Material consumer protection complaints regarding project delivery, defects, and fund misappropriation(p.486)
  • • Multiple failed projects and terminations with regulatory authorities affecting development pipeline(p.494)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion into luxury residential segment and new geographic markets(p.197)
  • • Growth beyond Mumbai with two upcoming projects near Alibaug(p.22)
  • • Expansion into new micro-markets within Mumbai and surrounding areas(p.59)
  • • Growing demand for quality residential housing driven by rising disposable incomes(p.58)
  • • Increased demand for branded luxury retail spaces(p.58)
  • • Deployment of ₹5,000 million from IPO proceeds for debt reduction and land acquisition(p.45)
  • • Asset-light growth strategy through joint development and redevelopment agreements requiring lower upfront capital(p.112)
  • • Continued focus on Mumbai market with multiple micro-markets (South Mumbai, Central Mumbai, Eastern Suburbs, Kalyan-Dombivli)(p.113)
  • • Strategic diversification into slum redevelopment, cluster/society redevelopment, and plotted development projects(p.112)
  • • Strong demographic tailwinds: India's median age 28.8 years with 43% population below 25 years(p.135)
  • • Massive urban housing shortage: estimated at 18.78 mn households in CY 2012, with urbanization projected to reach 52.8% by CY 2050(p.135)
  • • Residential market achieving record sales: 321,518 units in CY 2024 and new launches at 313,051 units(p.134)
  • • Per capita income growing at 4.6% CAGR; 140+ million households expected to move to upper-mid and lower-mid income brackets by 2030(p.136)
  • • Expansion into luxury residential segment with high-margin projects(p.188)
  • • Geographic expansion within Mumbai to western areas and beyond MMR(p.188)
  • • Commercial real estate expansion with office and retail projects(p.189)
  • • Benefit from major infrastructure projects improving accessibility(p.194)
  • • Dombivli positioned for significant price appreciation due to infrastructure development(p.194)
  • • Capitalization on growing preference for branded developers post-COVID(p.195)
  • • Expansion of mixed-use real estate portfolio with retail and institutional components(p.307)
  • • Development of large land holdings with significant development potential(p.319)
  • • Growth through acquisition of additional development rights and transferable development rights(p.337)
  • • Monetization of investment properties through rental income generation(p.307)
  • • IPO to strengthen capital base and fund growth(p.380)
  • • Large future lease receivables from commercial premises(p.345)
  • • Major redevelopment project in Lower Parel with significant value potential(p.380)
  • • Separation of commercial office business for strategic partnerships(p.381)
  • • Expansion into luxury residential segment in western Mumbai(p.407)
  • • Growth through redevelopment projects and alternative development models(p.409)
  • • Consolidation trend in Indian real estate favoring established players(p.409)
  • • Mumbai's strong market fundamentals and regional dominance(p.406)
  • • Launch of new residential tower with strong pipeline(p.483)
  • • Separation of commercial office business through demerger(p.483)
  • • Conversion of debt to equity improving capital structure(p.483)
Threats
  • • Cyclical nature of real estate market dependent on economic conditions and consumer confidence(p.29)
  • • Regulatory changes and approval delays affecting project timelines(p.39)
  • • Building material price volatility and supply chain disruptions(p.40)
  • • Obligation to provide buyer compensation and refunds for project delays under RERA(p.41)
  • • Risk of natural disasters and adverse weather affecting project execution(p.40)
  • • Title defects and land acquisition uncertainties(p.32)
  • • Highly competitive real estate market with significant barriers to exit and new entrants(p.61)
  • • Limited land availability in South and North Mumbai submarkets(p.61)
  • • Dependence on real estate financing availability and favorable terms(p.45)
  • • Pre-sales dependent model with risk of customer cancellations and refund obligations(p.57)
  • • Regulatory and compliance risks under RERA and other real estate laws(p.64)
  • • Significant downturn risk in real estate industry(p.62)
  • • Interest rate fluctuations affecting customer financing and affordability(p.59)
  • • Compulsory land acquisition risk under Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition Act(p.72)
  • • GST regime uncertainty and potential tax demand increases(p.65)
  • • Property litigation prolonged over several years(p.72)
  • • Operational hazards including work accidents and fatalities on construction sites(p.63)
  • • Redevelopment project execution challenges including occupant consent requirements(p.61)
  • • Regulatory and compliance risks: RERA 2.0 introduces stricter enforcement, mandatory disclosures, and enhanced penalties for delays(p.137)
  • • Interest rate and financing risk: RBI repo rate increases impact affordability and borrowing costs; deteriorating housing affordability in Delhi NCR and Bengaluru(p.136)
  • • Global trade uncertainty and economic headwinds: IMF projects global GDP growth moderation from 3.3% to 3.2% to 3.1%; tariff escalation and prolonged policy uncertainty(p.134)
  • • Inflation and cost pressures: upside risks to inflation from energy prices and weather-related food price disruptions(p.134)
  • • Real estate market cyclicality and competition: industry consolidation ongoing with smaller developers exiting or partnering with larger ones(p.137)
  • • Project acquisition timing and implementation risk: project acquisition process time-consuming and influenced by multiple factors; risk of unutilized funds if acquisitions not completed by end of Fiscal 2028(p.113)
  • • Economic uncertainty impacting real estate demand(p.182)
  • • Market saturation and intensified competition in core submarkets(p.182)
  • • Affordability challenges limiting market expansion(p.182)
  • • Infrastructure delays impacting project viability(p.182)
  • • Financing challenges and high borrowing costs(p.182)
  • • Cyclical market volatility and sentiment shifts(p.182)
  • • Real estate market cyclicality and potential demand fluctuations(p.299)
  • • Regulatory and approval risks affecting project completion timelines(p.299)
  • • Interest rate volatility affecting financing costs(p.320)
  • • Liquidity risk due to dependence on customer advances and project receivables(p.336)
  • • Extensive income tax liabilities under appeal across multiple years(p.346)
  • • Significant property disputes affecting development rights(p.375)
  • • Compliance risks with amended Labour Code effective November 2025(p.380)
  • • Contingency risk from incomplete redevelopment FSI utilization(p.380)
  • • High interest rate sensitivity on floating-rate borrowings(p.368)
  • • Geographic concentration risk with all operations in Mumbai(p.407)
  • • Project execution delays impacting revenue recognition(p.408)
  • • Raw material price volatility affecting project costs(p.409)
  • • Regulatory and compliance risks from multiple statutory disputes(p.393)
  • • Restrictive debt covenants limiting operational flexibility(p.404)
  • • Land scarcity in preferred development markets(p.409)
  • • Significant cash burn from negative operating cash flows(p.428)
  • • Ongoing regulatory and tax disputes at multiple jurisdictions(p.442)
  • • Criminal proceedings initiated against promoter(p.485)
  • • Substantial pending litigation from construction contractors(p.485)
  • • Regulatory risk from income tax reassessments and penalty proceedings(p.489)
  • • Substantial outstanding GST compliance issues with confirmed demands and penalties(p.489)
  • • Real estate regulatory authority proceedings with claims for refunds, interest, and compensation(p.488)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Subodh Subhash RunwalPromoter——
Subodh Subhash RunwalPromoter95.16%—
Promoter and Promoter GroupPromoter Group95.16%—
Subodh Subhash RunwalPromoter80.89%—
Subhash Suganlal RunwalPromoter Group7.61%—
Chanda Subhash RunwalPromoter Group6.66%—
Snehal Subodh RunwalPromoter GroupNegligible—
Sidharth Subodh RunwalPromoter GroupNegligible—
Sangeeta Vikas LalwaniPromoter GroupNegligible—
Subodh Subhash RunwalPromoter——
Subodh Subhash RunwalPromoter——
Subodh Subhash RunwalPromoter80.89%—
Mr. Subodh RunwalPromoter84.99%—
Mr. Subhash RunwalPromoter Group8.00%—
Mrs. Chanda RunwalPromoter Group7.00%—
Mr. Subodh S. RunwalPromoter——
Mrs. Snehal S RunwalPromoter——
Mr. Sidharth RunwalPromoter——
Subodh Subhash RunwalPromoter——
Subodh Subhash RunwalPromoter/Promoter Group——

Leadership

Subodh Subhash Runwal · Chairman and Managing Director
Abhishek Kumar Jain · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Shashi Bhushan · Chief Financial Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Runwal Enterprises Ltd. THIS ISSUE
16.7461.4324.26, computed at the offer price4.97, computed at the offer price27.24%
68.96492.8925.88—13.99%
34.34233.1133.42—14.73%
61.43635.9627.53—9.61%
13.94245.9221.09—5.60%
6.25226.8256.96—3.32%
27.76377.8051.70—8.02%
4.76199.9157.66—1.94%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.