Lumino Industries

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹700 Cr issue
+34.15%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹78 – ₹82
Issue size
₹700 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,924
Lot size
182shares
Open
27 Aug 2026
Close
31 Aug 2026
Allotment
01 Sep 2026
Listing
03 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹82
Listed at
₹110
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+34.15%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    27 Aug 2026
  2. Close
    31 Aug 2026
  3. Allotment
    01 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    02 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    02 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    03 Sep 2026

Subscription

124.02×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
48.66×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
155.26×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
116.49×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
29.64×
Employeesreserved quota
8.24×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹38 +46.34%
28 Sept, 06:20 pm
21 Aug 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹63 over 14 days 03 Sep 2026
Day-wise premium · 14 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
03 Sep 2026₹38+46.34%₹5,300₹120₹6,916
02 Sep 2026₹39.50+48.17%₹5,500₹121.50₹7,189
01 Sep 2026₹38+46.34%₹5,300₹120₹6,916
31 Aug 2026₹48+58.54%₹6,600₹130₹8,736
30 Aug 2026₹61+74.39%₹8,400₹143₹11,102
29 Aug 2026₹63+76.83%₹8,700₹145₹11,466
28 Aug 2026₹61.50+75.00%₹8,500₹143.50₹11,193
27 Aug 2026₹56+68.29%₹7,700₹138₹10,192
26 Aug 2026₹50+60.98%₹6,900₹132₹9,100
25 Aug 2026₹46+56.10%₹6,400₹128₹8,372
24 Aug 2026₹47+57.32%₹6,500₹129₹8,554
23 Aug 2026₹49+59.76%₹6,800₹131₹8,918
22 Aug 2026₹52+63.41%₹7,200₹134₹9,464
21 Aug 2026₹46+56.10%₹6,400₹128₹8,372

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional1,68,29,2683,91,76,11,516₹32,124 Cr232.79×
Non-institutional1,26,21,9512,33,77,12,286₹19,169 Cr185.21×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII84,14,6341,69,89,36,512₹13,931 Cr201.90×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII42,07,31763,87,75,774₹5,238 Cr151.82×
Retail individual2,94,51,2191,18,59,81,342₹9,725 Cr40.27×
Employees12,19,5121,50,80,884₹124 Cr12.37×
Total6,01,21,9507,45,63,86,028₹61,142 Cr124.02×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 31 Aug, 06:55 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
27 Aug 2026 – 31 Aug 2026
Listing date
03 Sep 2026
Face value
₹5 per share
Price band
₹78 – ₹82
Issue price
₹82 per share
Lot size
182 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹700 Cr
Fresh issue
₹500 Cr 6,09,75,609 shares
Offer for sale
₹200 Cr 2,43,90,242 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹2,497 Cr
Promoter holding
100.00% → 71.97% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE185Q01025
CIN
U14293WB2005PLC102556
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.
Registered office
Unit No- 12/4, Merlin Acropolis 1858/1 Rajdanga Main Road, Kolkata 700 107, West Bengal, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 1,76,92,30728.57%27.99%
Anchor investor · within QIB2,52,43,901—39.94%
NII (HNI) 1,32,69,23121.43%20.99%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII88,46,154—14.00%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII44,23,077—7.00%
Retail (RII) 3,09,61,53850.00%48.99%
Employee 12,82,051—2.03%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue6,32,05,127—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 6,19,23,076 shares, out of a total issue of 6,32,05,127. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 182 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹82

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)1182₹14,924
Retail (max)132,366₹1,94,012
S-HNI (min)142,548₹2,08,936
S-HNI (max)6712,194₹9,99,908
B-HNI (min)6812,376₹10,14,832

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
2,52,43,901
39.94% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹207 Cr
at ₹82 per share
Share of QIB portion
142.68%
of 1,76,92,307 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹82 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)6.575.25
P/E (×)12.4815.62
Price to book (×)3.50—
Market cap—₹2,497 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated

Return on net worth
24.52%
ROCE
31.89%
Debt / equity
0.73
PAT margin
6.40%
EBITDA margin
11.62%
NAV per share
₹23.41
Price to book
3.50

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +7.3% · PAT +28.4%
Total income
₹2,089 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹160 Cr
7.66% margin
Total assets
₹2,175 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹730 Cr
21.93% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income2,089.311,946.681,424.63
Revenue from operations2,041.071,917.971,407.32
Other income48.2428.7117.31
Total expenses1,884.541,777.371,308.67
Operating profit204.77169.31115.96
Operating margin9.80%8.70%8.14%
Profit before tax204.8168.77115.93
Profit after tax160124.5986.61
PAT margin7.66%6.40%6.08%
Balance sheet
Total assets2,174.881,718.661,175.44
Current assets1,955.171,565.691,074.33
Current liabilities1,398.421,116.98691.48
Total liabilities1,445.161,148.21729.47
Net worth729.71570.45445.97
Current ratio1.40×1.40×1.55×
Return on equity21.93%21.84%19.42%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow156.08-238.59100.91
Investing cash flow-40.6-12.77-3.58
Financing cash flow-101.72311.48-94.25
Net cash flow13.7660.113.07

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹352 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Prepayment or re-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company ₹337 Cr

    The company intends to utilize funds from the Net Proceeds towards prepayment or repayment of all, or a portion, of the principal amount on certain loans and the accrued interest thereon. This will help reduce overall outstanding indebtedness, debt servicing costs, assist in maintaining a favourable debt-equity ratio and enable better utilisation of internal accruals for further investment in business growth and expansion.

  2. 2 Capital expenditure by the Company for purchase of equipment and machinery, civil works and interior development of an existing manufacturing facility ₹15.01 Cr

    The company intends to enhance its manufacturing capabilities at Manufacturing Unit I through purchase of equipment and machinery, civil works and interior developments. The investment will increase production capacity and is expected to lead to a decrease in manufacturing costs. The company will invest in procurement of equipment and machineries to enhance production capacity from MT to MT.

  3. 3 General corporate purposes —

    The company intends to deploy any balance Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes as approved by management, including but not limited to maintenance of plant and machineries, strategic initiatives, partnership and joint ventures, acquiring fixed assets including furniture and fixtures, meeting any expense including administration, insurance, marketing, repairs and maintenance, payment of taxes and duties, meeting expenses incurred in the ordinary course of business and towards any exigencies.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Lumino Industries

Lumino Industries Limited is a public limited company incorporated in India on March 30, 2005, with registered office in Kolkata, West Bengal. Historically, it operated as a partnership firm 'Lumino Industries' established on September 1, 1989, which was taken over by the company as a going concern on March 31, 2005. The company operates through two business segments: (1) Manufacturing, which produces aluminium conductors, power cables, and electrical wires with a combined capacity of 40,000 MT of aluminium consumption per year across two facilities in Howrah, West Bengal; and (2) EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Construction), which executes power transmission and distribution projects, EHV substation projects, solar power projects, and water management projects primarily for government entities and state electricity boards. The company derives its revenue primarily from the manufacturing of cables and conductors (69.74% of revenue in Fiscal 2026) and EPC project execution (30.26% of revenue in Fiscal 2026). The manufacturing segment contributed 79.08% of profit after tax in Fiscal 2026.

www.luminoindustries.com ↗

Management

  • Purushottam Dass Goel

    CEO

  • Devendra Goel

    MD

  • Jay Goel

    COO

  • Hemant Sultania

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Growing player in power EPC industry with in-house manufacturing capabilities

    The company is a product-driven integrated EPC player with strong focus on manufacturing conductors, power cables and electrical wires. The company achieved an Operating EBITDA Margin of 11.71% in Fiscal 2026 and has in-sourced 23.08% of products for EPC projects.

  • Cost efficient and unique business model with complimentary and integrated business segments

    The company's integration of Manufacturing and EPC segments through product-driven strategy creates competitive advantage. Revenue from Operations grew at a CAGR of 20.43% from Fiscal 2024 to 2026, achieving second highest RoE of 24.62% amongst peers.

  • Well-developed and integrated manufacturing facilities with extensive product range

    The company operates two manufacturing facilities with combined capacity of 40,000 MT aluminium consumption per year. The company has received UL Certification and ISO certifications, enabling expansion into U.S. and European markets.

  • Strong and diversified order book

    The company's order book was ₹31,498.78 million as at March 31, 2026, comprising ₹19,919.76 million for EPC projects and ₹11,579.02 million for Manufacturing. The company has pan India presence across 26 states and four union territories.

  • Strong strategic alliances and partnerships with prominent international companies

    The company has strategic collaboration with CTC Global Corporation for ACCC conductors and joint venture agreements for railway electrification and water EPC projects, enhancing product portfolio and market capabilities.

  • Experienced Promoters and committed management team with skilled workforce

    The company is led by experienced management with over three decades of experience in power infrastructure industry. As at March 31, 2026, the company employed 890 permanent employees with 452 qualified engineers in execution team.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Substantial Dependence on Government Entities for Revenue

    The company derives 53.12%, 79.89% and 85.58% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively from government entities and state-owned electricity boards. Any cessation of tender issuance by these clients could adversely affect business operations and financial performance.

  • High Customer Concentration Risk

    Revenue from top 10 customers comprises 46.52% for Fiscal 2026, 80.33% for Fiscal 2025 and 90.78% for Fiscal 2024 of total revenue from operations. Loss of any major customers or adverse changes affecting their financial condition could significantly impact business and cash flows.

  • Manufacturing Segment Revenue Dependence

    Sale of cables and conductors contributes over 60% of revenue from operations across all fiscals (69.74% in Fiscal 2026, 64.96% in Fiscal 2025, 65.60% in Fiscal 2024). Any adverse development in manufacturing performance could severely impact business operations and financial position.

  • Raw Material Price Volatility and Supply Chain Risk

    Cost of materials consumed represents 83.73%, 82.44% and 83.40% of total expenses for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively. The company relies on limited suppliers, with top 10 suppliers providing 87.50% of raw materials in Fiscal 2026, exposing operations to supply disruption and price fluctuation risks.

  • High Working Capital Requirements and Cash Flow Challenges

    Working capital requirements are 35.11%, 35.67% and 16.09% of revenue from operations for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively. The company experienced negative cash flows from operating activities in Fiscal 2025 of ₹2,385.93 million, which could strain financial resources if external borrowings are required.

  • Critical Manufacturing Facility Operations Risk

    The company operates two manufacturing facilities in Howrah, West Bengal with combined capacity of 40,000 MT aluminium consumption per year. Any disruption, breakdown or shutdown could materially affect business operations, with manufacturing segment contributing 69.74% of revenue in Fiscal 2026.

  • Competitive Bidding and Project Execution Risks

    EPC revenues depend on competitive bidding success, with the company making 121 bids and winning 17 projects worth ₹25,451.10 million in Fiscal 2026. EPC contracts have long execution periods of 24-30 months, exposing the company to cost overruns, delays and penalty risks.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Lumino Industries Limited manufactures aluminium conductors, power cables, and electrical wires, and provides engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services for power transmission and distribution projects in India.

Lumino Industries Limited is a public limited company incorporated in India on March 30, 2005, with registered office in Kolkata, West Bengal. Historically, it operated as a partnership firm 'Lumino Industries' established on September 1, 1989, which was taken over by the company as a going concern on March 31, 2005. The company operates through two business segments: (1) Manufacturing, which produces aluminium conductors, power cables, and electrical wires with a combined capacity of 40,000 MT of aluminium consumption per year across two facilities in Howrah, West Bengal; and (2) EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Construction), which executes power transmission and distribution projects, EHV substation projects, solar power projects, and water management projects primarily for government entities and state electricity boards. The company derives its revenue primarily from the manufacturing of cables and conductors (69.74% of revenue in Fiscal 2026) and EPC project execution (30.26% of revenue in Fiscal 2026). The manufacturing segment contributed 79.08% of profit after tax in Fiscal 2026.

Power Transmission and DistributionElectrical Cables and Conductors ManufacturingEngineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)Renewable Energy (Solar Power Projects)Water Management InfrastructureElectrical Equipment Manufacturing

Objects of the Issue

  • Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    p.42
  • Capital expenditure for purchase of equipment and machinery
    p.42
  • Capital expenditure for civil works of an existing manufacturing facility
    p.42
  • General corporate purposes
    p.42
  • Repayment or prepayment of borrowings availed by the Company
    p.77
  • Funding capital expenditure for purchase of equipment and machinery, civil works and interior development of an existing manufacturing facility
    p.77
  • General corporate purposes
    p.77
  • Prepayment or re-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    ₹3,370.00 million p.149
  • Capital expenditure by our Company for purchase of equipment and machinery, civil works and interior development of an existing manufacturing facility
    ₹150.13 million p.153
  • General corporate purposes
    p.155
  • Not specified in this document part
  • Not disclosed in this section of the document

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to ₹7,000.00 million
Fresh Issue
Up to ₹5,000.00 million (up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹5 each)
Offer for Sale
Up to ₹2,000.00 million (up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹5 each)
Face Value
₹5 per Equity Share

Business Model

The company generates revenue through two primary channels: (1) Manufacturing and Sale of Products—manufacturing and selling aluminium conductors, power cables, and electrical wires to customers including government entities, state electricity boards, and private sector companies; and (2) EPC Services—securing and executing contracts for power transmission and distribution infrastructure development, EHV substations, solar power projects, and water management projects, primarily awarded through government tenders. The company integrates both segments through captive consumption of manufactured products in its EPC projects, which ensures stable and predictable sales while streamlining production planning. Revenue from government entities and government-controlled entities comprised 53.12%, 79.89%, and 85.58% of total revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively.

Business Segments

Manufactures and sells aluminium conductors, power cables (including XLPE insulated cables and PVC insulated cables), and electrical wires. Operates two manufacturing facilities in Howrah, West Bengal with combined capacity of 40,000 MT of aluminium consumption per year. Products include ACSR, AAAC, AACSR, ACAR, ACFR, TACSR, Hi-TACSR, HTLS conductors, and various cable types for transmission and distribution applications.
Provides engineering, procurement, and construction services for power transmission and distribution projects, EHV (Extra High Voltage) substation construction, re-conductoring with HTLS conductors, railway electrification, solar power projects, and water management projects. Projects include construction of transmission lines, grid and distribution sub-stations, installation of 400/220/132/66/33/11 kV transmission and distribution lines, and development of distribution infrastructure. Primarily executes projects for government entities, state electricity boards, and public sector utilities.
Manufactures aluminium conductors, power cables, and electrical wires for sale to EPC contractors, distribution companies, and B2C consumers through the Lumicon brand
Provides engineering, procurement, and construction services for power transmission and distribution projects, including substations and related electrical infrastructure with typical execution periods of 24-30 months
Manufacturing of cables and conductors with installed capacity of 31,000 MT
Manufacturing of cables and conductors with installed capacity of 9,000 MT
Produces electrical power transmission and distribution equipment including cables and conductors
Provides engineering, procurement and construction services for power sector projects
Manufactures aluminium conductors including HTLS conductors, ACAR, TACSR, AAAC, ACFR, ACSS and other high-performance conductors used in overhead distribution and transmission lines for efficient transmission of electrical energy.
Manufactures a wide variety of power cables including LV XLPE/PVC insulated power cables, control cables, aerial bunch cables, railway signalling cables, screened and instrumentation cables, solar cables, fire performance cables, UL cables, and medium voltage cables used in distribution substations, industrial applications, communication systems, and electrical panels.
Manufactures electrical wires including UL 44 thermoset insulated wire, single-core service wire, and house wires under the brand 'Lumicon' for residential and commercial electrical installations. Operational in four states in India through approximately 104 distributors.
Executes turnkey EPC contracts for state utilities to construct power distribution infrastructure, including design, supply, erection, testing and commissioning of distribution lines and substations. Has completed approximately 80,000 km of distribution lines across India and one project in Rwanda.
Constructs extra high voltage substations (400/220/132/33 kV) with SCADA systems on a turnkey basis, providing comprehensive design, supply, erection, testing and commissioning services. As of March 31, 2026, executed EHV substation projects including a 220 kV substation in Agra and a 400/220 kV substation in Udaipur.
Offers end-to-end solutions for strengthening transmission towers and replacing conventional conductors with HTLS conductors along with associated fittings and insulators in 33kV to 400kV transmission lines, including training, maintenance and post-installation services.
Provides end-to-end services for railway electrification projects including designing, engineering, procurement, testing, inspection, supply, installation and commissioning of 25 kV OHE (overhead equipment) systems and modifications to railway infrastructure. Operating through a joint venture agreement.
Provides comprehensive EPC services for solar power projects including design, engineering, procurement, testing, inspection, supply, installation and commissioning of solar power plants with comprehensive operation and maintenance. Has installed and commissioned 41.03 MW including a 10 MW floating solar project.
Executes water management projects in EPC mode including development of interception and diversion networks with wastewater treatment facilities on a design, build, operation and transfer model, with operation and maintenance after successful trial run.
Manufacturing and selling of PVC insulated copper and aluminium conductors, cables, wires, steel-core and aluminium conductors, and allied electrical goods for industrial, commercial and domestic purposes
Undertaking and executing EPC projects for power transmission and distribution, solar energy, water supply, and railway applications; includes design, consultancy, procurement, construction, erection, commissioning of equipment, plants and machinery
Manufacture and sale of cables, conductors and allied products
Engineering, Procurement & Construction projects and operational/maintenance services performed over a period of time
Manufactures and supplies aluminium conductors (including HTLS conductors), power cables, and electrical wires for power transmission and distribution, industrial applications, communication systems, electrical panels and railway networks. Products include HTLS Aluminium Conductors Steel Supported (ACSS) conductors, Aluminium Conductor Fibre Reinforced (ACFR), LV Aerial Bunch Cable, Railway Signalling Cable, and under the 'Lumicon' brand, thermoset insulated wire, earth wires and house wires.
Executes engineering, procurement and construction projects across six business lines: (1) power transmission and distribution, (2) EHV substation, (3) re-conductoring with HTLS conductors, (4) railway electrification, (5) solar power projects, and (6) water management projects. Serves Indian central and state power utilities and has expanded internationally.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Integrated manufacturing and EPC business model with captive consumption ensuring stable sales and supply chain reliability(p.34)
  • • Significant revenue contribution from manufacturing segment providing stable cash flows(p.34)
  • • Geographic diversification across multiple Indian states reducing regional concentration risk(p.31)
  • • Price escalation clauses in contracts protecting margins against raw material cost fluctuations(p.44)
  • • Backward integration with manufacturing facilities provides competitive advantage in EPC bidding(p.51)
  • • Products comply with international quality standards and certifications(p.51)
  • • Power EPC company with in-house manufacturing capabilities(p.159)
  • • Cost efficient business model with integrated business segments(p.159)
  • • Manufacturing facilities with diverse product offerings(p.159)
  • • Order book across various regions in India(p.159)
  • • Partnerships with global companies for advanced technology(p.159)
  • • Strong Return on Equity of 24.62% in FY26(p.162)
  • • Substantial order book of ₹31,498.78 million with EPC segment at ₹19,919.76 million(p.162)
  • • Diversified customer base across government-owned utilities and public enterprises(p.279)
  • • Strong quality certifications and regulatory approvals(p.279)
  • • UL certification for products meeting global standards(p.279)
  • • Integrated EPC business model with product manufacturing capabilities(p.291)
  • • Strategic partnership with leading international conductor manufacturer CTC Global(p.291)
  • • Growing revenue scale with ₹20,000 million gross turnover milestone achieved(p.290)
  • • Manufacturing and EPC services integration with established operational presence(p.337)
  • • Strong revenue growth trajectory across both segments(p.363)
  • • Solid profitability with growing net profit and profit margins(p.333)
  • • Improved equity base through bonus share issuances(p.332)
  • • Established customer base including PSU relationships(p.355)
  • • Diversified revenue streams from manufacturing exports and domestic EPC projects(p.363)
  • • Integrated manufacturing and EPC business model with captive consumption(p.386)
  • • ISO and quality certifications including UL certification for international markets(p.387)
  • • Strong order book position across segments(p.388)
  • • Established presence across 26 states and 4 union territories in India plus 17 countries(p.388)
  • • High return on equity and capital employed(p.390)
  • • Secured borrowing facilities with favorable interest rates and extended tenors(p.422)
  • • Diversified lender base across major Indian banks reducing concentration risk(p.424)
  • • Material real estate collateral backing secured borrowings(p.422)
Weaknesses
  • • High dependency on government and public sector entities for 53.12% of revenue(p.23)
  • • Top 10 customers represent 46.52% of revenue creating significant customer concentration risk(p.32)
  • • High working capital requirements with 145 debtor days indicating extended payment cycles(p.37)
  • • Negative operating cash flows in Fiscal 2025 indicating liquidity stress(p.39)
  • • Heavy reliance on limited supplier base with top supplier representing 30.89% of raw material sourcing(p.42)
  • • Manufacturing facilities concentrated in single geographic location (Howrah, West Bengal) creating regional concentration risk(p.40)
  • • High concentration of manufacturing and warehouse facilities in West Bengal exposes to regional risks(p.48)
  • • History of project delays and cost overruns(p.46)
  • • High trade receivables relative to revenue with extended payment cycles(p.60)
  • • Dependence on government customers with lengthy payment processes(p.60)
  • • Delays in payment of statutory dues(p.55)
  • • Promoters have provided personal guarantees for company loans, creating personal liability risk(p.57)
  • • Unsecured loans repayable on demand from banks and financial institutions(p.66)
  • • Related party transactions represent significant portion of expenses(p.47)
  • • Dependence on India's sovereign credit ratings for borrowing costs and debt capital access(p.89)
  • • Accounting differences between Ind AS and other frameworks may affect financial data comprehension(p.89)
  • • Vulnerability to financial difficulties in Indian financial institutions(p.89)
  • • Total debt of ₹3,841.61 million(p.162)
  • • Debt to equity ratio of 0.53 indicating reliance on borrowings(p.162)
  • • Asset turnover ratio declined from 18.80 in FY24 to 15.80 in FY26(p.162)
  • • Return on Capital Employed declined from 32.27% in FY24 to 25.75% in FY26(p.162)
  • • High dependence on state and central government authorities for revenue(p.279)
  • • Lease dependence for key operating facilities with renewal risks(p.281)
  • • Multiple promoter guarantees creating contingent liabilities(p.294)
  • • Concentration of manufacturing operations in West Bengal region(p.281)
  • • High leverage with significant current borrowings relative to equity(p.332)
  • • Heavy dependence on working capital borrowings and supplier finance arrangements(p.360)
  • • Significant reliance on commodity price pass-through mechanisms in contracts(p.370)
  • • Large inventory holdings with provision for slow-moving stock(p.354)
  • • Concentrated promoter shareholding reducing public float(p.357)
  • • Exposure to regulatory and litigation risks across multiple jurisdictions(p.366)
  • • Significant dependence on government and state electricity entities for revenue(p.418)
  • • High cost of materials consumed relative to revenue(p.391)
  • • Reliance on limited number of raw material suppliers(p.418)
  • • Increasing working capital requirements and elongating cash conversion cycle(p.392)
  • • Rising debt levels and finance costs(p.390)
  • • Heavy reliance on secured borrowing with substantial collateral pledged(p.422)
  • • Personal guarantees from promoters creating director-level liability exposure(p.422)
  • • Multiple material litigation involving company, including customs and arbitration disputes(p.431)
  • • Restrictive covenants on borrowing limiting operational flexibility(p.423)
  • • Unsecured borrowing on demand callable basis creating liquidity risk(p.423)
Opportunities
  • • Growing government expenditure on power transmission and distribution infrastructure(p.24)
  • • Expansion into higher-margin EHV substation projects showing growth from near-zero to 4.46% of revenue(p.34)
  • • Diversification into renewable energy projects including solar and water management(p.34)
  • • Increasing market share in manufacturing segment with private sector contribution rising from 14.42% to 45.81% between Fiscal 2024 and 2026(p.24)
  • • Growing order book with diversification across regions and client types(p.48)
  • • Expansion into B2C market with Lumicon brand(p.55)
  • • Geographic expansion of B2C operations to new states(p.55)
  • • Capital expenditure plans for equipment and capacity enhancement(p.77)
  • • Expand manufacturing capabilities and product development(p.152)
  • • India's wires and cables market projected to grow at 13-14% CAGR between FY26-31(p.201)
  • • Conductor industry to grow at 12-15% CAGR from FY26-31(p.207)
  • • Power demand expected to maintain 5-7% CAGR over FY27-31(p.190)
  • • Renewable energy capacity additions of 260-270 GW expected over FY27-31(p.213)
  • • Green Energy Corridor and transmission expansion creating demand for high-voltage conductors(p.216)
  • • Railway electrification nearing completion with 99.2% of broad gauge network electrified(p.216)
  • • Data centre capacity in India to grow at CAGR of 30-32% by FY30(p.213)
  • • Exports of wires and cables to grow at 9-10% CAGR between FY26-31(p.203)
  • • Expansion into renewable energy and solar EPC segments(p.290)
  • • Entry into water and rural infrastructure projects(p.290)
  • • B2C expansion in electrical wires product line(p.280)
  • • Government infrastructure and power transmission expansion requirements(p.284)
  • • Manufacturing of advanced conductor products like HTLS conductors(p.290)
  • • International expansion through foreign branch operations(p.328)
  • • Expansion of EPC project execution capacity with growing infrastructure investment cycle(p.363)
  • • Geographic expansion through export market penetration(p.363)
  • • Strategic utilization of subsidiary structure for renewable energy business development(p.329)
  • • Joint venture opportunities in EPC infrastructure projects(p.329)
  • • Leverage of operational cash generation for debt reduction and reinvestment(p.335)
  • • Significant growth in India's power transmission and distribution infrastructure investment(p.390)
  • • Strong conductor and cables market growth trajectory(p.391)
  • • Government support through multiple policy initiatives for power sector(p.390)
  • • Expansion into renewable energy segment through solar and water management projects(p.410)
  • • Planned manufacturing facility expansion to increase production capacity(p.387)
  • • Access to capital markets through IPO for debt reduction and growth funding(p.472)
  • • Refinance existing unsecured borrowings with proceeds from public offering(p.424)
Threats
  • • Dependence on government budgetary allocations and policy changes affecting project awards(p.32)
  • • Volatility in raw material prices, particularly aluminium comprising 83.25% of material costs(p.36)
  • • Geopolitical tensions disrupting commodity supply chains and increasing procurement costs(p.36)
  • • Power supply disruptions affecting manufacturing operations and increasing production costs(p.41)
  • • Significant workplace safety hazards with 20 fatalities recorded in EPC projects over review period(p.45)
  • • Long EPC project execution periods expose to cost and time overrun risks(p.46)
  • • Vulnerability to raw material price fluctuations(p.46)
  • • Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations impact project costs and revenues(p.46)
  • • Intense competition in manufacturing and EPC segments from domestic and international players(p.51)
  • • Dependence on power sector growth affecting business demand(p.63)
  • • Labor-intensive operations vulnerable to strikes and wage pressures(p.63)
  • • Occupational hazards in manufacturing and EPC operations(p.46)
  • • Order book not representative of future results due to project execution uncertainties(p.48)
  • • Regulatory non-compliance risks and changing regulatory environment(p.58)
  • • Geopolitical tensions and supply chain disruptions(p.85)
  • • Global financial instability and volatility in international securities markets(p.89)
  • • China's economic slowdown and strained India-China trade relations(p.89)
  • • Constraints on foreign currency borrowing from exchange controls(p.89)
  • • Dependence on securities analyst coverage for equity price support(p.89)
  • • Raw material price risk and stiff competition in cables and conductors industry(p.200)
  • • Organized players increasing market share, with organized industry growing from 72-74% to 76-78% by FY25(p.203)
  • • Global power sector facing challenges including lengthy permitting processes and financing difficulties(p.195)
  • • Grid infrastructure bottleneck limiting deployment of new large-scale generation capacity(p.195)
  • • Global economic uncertainty and potential slowdown may hinder power sector investments(p.195)
  • • Global renewable investments facing moderation with solar investments declining from peak of $436 billion in 2024(p.196)
  • • Intense competition from established industry players(p.280)
  • • Raw material price volatility affecting margins(p.280)
  • • EPC project execution risks including time and cost overruns(p.291)
  • • Regulatory compliance requirements across multiple jurisdictions(p.283)
  • • Environmental and pollution control compliance obligations(p.284)
  • • Commodity price volatility impacting input costs and margin sustainability(p.370)
  • • Regulatory risk from pending tax and duty assessments across multiple authorities(p.366)
  • • Interest rate sensitivity with variable rate borrowings comprising 88.6% of total debt(p.371)
  • • Foreign exchange exposure from international operations and USD-denominated contracts(p.371)
  • • Cyclicality and project-dependency of EPC revenue stream(p.363)
  • • Dependence on consortium banking relationships for working capital facilities(p.360)
  • • Volatility in raw material prices driven by geopolitical and global commodity market factors(p.391)
  • • Inability to immediately pass on raw material cost increases to customers(p.392)
  • • Global supply chain disruptions affecting material availability and delivery(p.392)
  • • Exposure to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations(p.393)
  • • Intense competition from larger multinational competitors with greater resources(p.393)
  • • Regulatory and policy changes affecting power sector budgetary allocations(p.391)
  • • Interest rate volatility linked to benchmark rates affecting borrowing costs(p.422)
  • • Regulatory and customs compliance risks with ongoing disputes and potential duty assessments(p.431)
  • • Lender acceleration risk from material adverse effect or creditworthiness deterioration(p.423)
  • • Arbitration and litigation exposure with substantial amounts at stake(p.431)
  • • Risk of failure to meet financial covenants triggering default provisions(p.423)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Purushottam Dass GoelPromoter——
Devendra GoelPromoter Selling Shareholder49.03%—
Jay GoelPromoter Selling Shareholder35.54%—
Purushottam Dass GoelPromoter——
Devendra GoelPromoter/Selling Shareholder——
Jay GoelPromoter/Selling Shareholder——
Devendra GoelPromoter/Managing Director/Promoter Selling Shareholder49.03%—
Jay GoelPromoter/Whole-time Director/Promoter Selling Shareholder35.54%—
Purushottam Dass GoelPromoter/Chairperson and Non-Executive Director0.33%—
Rashmi GoelPromoter Group Member9.26%—
Devendra GoelPromoter——
Rashmi GoelPromoter——
Jay GoelPromoter——
Purushottam Dass GoelPromoter——
Purushottam Dass GoelPromoter and Chairman——
Devendra GoelPromoter and Managing Director——
Jay GoelPromoter and Executive Director——
Purushottam Dass GoelPromoter0.33%—
Devendra GoelPromoter49.03%—
Jay GoelPromoter35.54%—
Devendra GoelPromoter49.03%—
Jay GoelPromoter35.54%—
Purushottam Dass GoelPromoter0.33%—
RAG Private Family TrustPromoter5.75%—
Devendra GoelManaging Director and Promoter——
Jay GoelPromoter and Executive Director——
Purushottam Dass GoelChairperson and Founder——
Devendra GoelPromoter——
Jay GoelPromoter——

Leadership

Purushottam Dass Goel · Chairperson
Devendra Goel · Managing Director
Jay Goel · Whole-time Director
Hemant Bhuwania · Chief Financial Officer
Ajay Kumar Luharuka · Joint Chief Financial Officer
Vivek Jain · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Our Company THIS ISSUE
—29.9515.62, computed at the offer price3.50, computed at the offer price24.62%
—1,341.5568.9812.4919.76%
—64.61108.662.950.98%
—438.2822.133.0815.80%
—219.8019.812.0511.10%
—697.0758.798.1014.76%
—544.6235.513.078.91%
—357.4325.972.9612.00%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.