SPML Infra Ltd
SPMLINFRA NSE
SPML Infra Ltd
ConstructionNSE: SPMLINFRA BSE: 500402 Civil Construction
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapCivil ConstructionConstructionMarket Cap
₹1,590 Cr
Volatility
Moderate
P/E Ratio
17.21
EBITDA
₹65.39 Cr
Return on Equity
6.22%
Debt to Equity
0.38
Book Value
₹145.3
52W High
₹302
52W Low
₹151.01
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view SPML Infra Ltd insights
44 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY15–FY26.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
Technical Indicators
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 55.7% CAGR over last 5 years
Weaknesses
8- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -0.46%
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 4.93% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.31% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Company has high debtors of 216 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 107 days to 159 days
Growth Rate
Revenue Growth
5.38% ↗
Net Income Growth
55.91% ↗
Cash Flow Change
-114.20% ↘
ROE
-1877.14% ↘
ROCE
47.03% ↗
EBITDA Margin (Avg.)
-36.93% ↘
Quarterly Results
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 352 | 254 | 252 | 461 | 207 | 189 | 188 | 189 | 156 | 190 | 230 | 291 | 284 |
| Expenses | 353 | 254 | 256 | 444 | 195 | 176 | 178 | 179 | 149 | 179 | 205 | 270 | 257 |
| Operating Profit | -1 | 0 | -4 | 18 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 20 | 27 |
| OPM % | -0.3% | 0.1% | -1.4% | 3.8% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 5% | 4.6% | 6% | 11% | 7% | 9% |
| Other Income | 5 | 3 | 9 | 29 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 3 | 50 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 16 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 23 |
| Tax % | 18% | 68% | 40% | -7% | 19% | 17% | 18% | 4% | 19% | 21% | 0% | -33% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 20 | 27 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.23 | -1.81 | 2.18 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 1.68 | 1.69 | 2.1 | 2.66 | 3.45 | 2.7 |
Profit & Loss
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,824 | 2,035 | 2,276 | 2,049 | 2,012 | 1,706 | 683 | 952 | 883 | 1,319 | 771 | 868 | 995 |
| Expenses | 1,672 | 1,833 | 2,100 | 1,833 | 1,843 | 1,630 | 690 | 947 | 854 | 1,301 | 728 | 803 | 912 |
| Operating Profit | 152 | 202 | 176 | 217 | 169 | 76 | -7 | 5 | 29 | 18 | 43 | 65 | 83 |
| OPM % | 8% | 10% | 8% | 11% | 8% | 4.5% | -1.1% | 0.5% | 3.3% | 1.4% | 6% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income | 83 | 53 | 99 | 73 | 68 | 112 | -43 | 30 | 28 | 41 | 54 | 19 | 15 |
| Interest | 198 | 225 | 260 | 214 | 161 | 157 | 67 | 33 | 50 | 57 | 39 | 8 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 27 | 21 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| PBT | 13 | 3 | -6 | 60 | 65 | 21 | -123 | -2 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 75 | 82 |
| Tax % | 69% | 361% | -100% | 19% | 38% | 71% | -4% | -65% | 88% | 600% | 15% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | 2 | -11 | -4 | 50 | 40 | 7 | -117 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 48 | 75 | 85 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.26 | -1.63 | -2.33 | 13.75 | 10.84 | 1.8 | -31.98 | 0.08 | 0.09 | -1.42 | 6.7 | 9.47 | 10.91 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 17 |
| Reserves | 464 | 460 | 372 | 457 | 412 | 376 | 254 | 277 | 315 | 450 | 755 | 932 |
| Borrowings | 842 | 1,206 | 1,236 | 1,406 | 1,446 | 1,528 | 1,844 | 1,846 | 1,771 | 549 | 369 | 358 |
| Other Liabilities | 1,389 | 1,580 | 1,382 | 1,496 | 1,630 | 1,086 | 615 | 667 | 696 | 883 | 828 | 990 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,703 | 3,253 | 2,998 | 3,367 | 3,496 | 2,998 | 2,720 | 2,799 | 2,793 | 1,892 | 1,967 | 2,296 |
| Fixed Assets | 319 | 643 | 308 | 303 | 291 | 122 | 117 | 133 | 129 | 42 | 6 | 43 |
| CWIP | 87 | 96 | 54 | 48 | 46 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 64 |
| Investments | 180 | 142 | 194 | 152 | 172 | 119 | 70 | 65 | 59 | 38 | 39 | 36 |
| Other Assets | 2,116 | 2,372 | 2,442 | 2,863 | 2,986 | 2,701 | 2,478 | 2,545 | 2,549 | 1,812 | 1,922 | 2,154 |
| Total Assets | 2,703 | 3,253 | 2,998 | 3,367 | 3,496 | 2,998 | 2,720 | 2,799 | 2,793 | 1,892 | 1,967 | 2,296 |
Cash Flow
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 258 | 295 | -161 | 234 | 178 | -3 | -302 | -19 | 20 | 594 | -84 | -113 |
| Investing | -69 | 99 | 89 | 78 | 3 | 259 | 91 | 36 | 46 | 23 | -90 | -32 |
| Financing | -182 | -390 | 69 | -330 | -168 | -273 | 231 | -16 | -87 | -410 | 76 | 49 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | 4 | -3 | -18 | 12 | -17 | 19 | 1 | -21 | 208 | -99 | -96 |
| Free Cash Flow | 240 | 303 | -160 | 229 | 148 | 157 | -300 | -16 | 30 | 561 | -85 | -179 |
| CFO/OP | 189 | 153 | -85 | 99 | 147 | 4 | 4,179 | -432 | 125 | 3,137 | -207 | -172 |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 141 | 166 | 104 | 116 | 123 | 100 | 651 | 468 | 190 | 112 | 187 | 216 |
| Inventory Days | 13 | 23 | 20 | 27 | 19 | 20 | 155 | 153 | 549 | 136 | 287 | 63 |
| Days Payable | 231 | 346 | 250 | 330 | 268 | 200 | 842 | 715 | 2,581 | 1,317 | 2,735 | 318 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -77 | -156 | -125 | -188 | -126 | -80 | -36 | -94 | -1,842 | -1,070 | -2,261 | -39 |
| Working Capital Days | -76 | -40 | -85 | -3 | -14 | 5 | 15 | 32 | 25 | 30 | 131 | 159 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 11% | 9% | 3% | 1% | 3% | 4% | 9% | 7% |
Documents
1
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating
20 Jun - CRISIL assigned A3+ rating to SPML Infra's Rs 60 crore commercial paper. 20 Jun - CRISIL assigned A3+ rating to SPML Infra's Rs 60 crore commercial paper.
2
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
8 May - Newspaper publication for Special Window for Transfer cum Dematerialization of physical securities 8 May - Newspaper publication for Special Window for Transfer cum Dematerialization of physical securities
3
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
6 May - SPML Infra won ₹1,128 crore NTPC 1 GWh BESS project, executable over 18 months. 6 May - SPML Infra won ₹1,128 crore NTPC 1 GWh BESS project, executable over 18 months.
4
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
25 Apr - Newspaper Publication for the EGM Notice scheduled to be held on 16th May, 2026 25 Apr - Newspaper Publication for the EGM Notice scheduled to be held on 16th May, 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about SPML Infra Ltd
What does SPML Infra Ltd do?
Incorporated in 1981, SPML Infra Ltd is in the business of infrastructure development[1]
Where is SPML Infra Ltd (SPMLINFRA) listed?
SPML Infra Ltd is listed on the Indian stock exchanges. It is listed on NSE: SPMLINFRA and BSE: 500402. You can view its live share price, financials, and ratios on Tapetide.
Which sector does SPML Infra Ltd belong to?
SPML Infra Ltd operates in the Construction sector within the Civil Construction industry. Sector classification helps investors compare companies affected by similar economic conditions and regulatory changes.
What is the market capitalisation of SPML Infra Ltd?
SPML Infra Ltd has a market capitalisation of approximately ₹1590.13 Cr. Based on this, it is classified as a Small Cap stock.
What is the PE ratio of SPML Infra Ltd?
The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of SPML Infra Ltd is 17.21. The PE ratio compares a company's share price to its earnings per share and is commonly used to assess whether a stock is overvalued or undervalued relative to its peers.
What is the 52-week high and low of SPML Infra Ltd?
Over the past 52 weeks, SPML Infra Ltd has traded between a low of ₹151.01 and a high of ₹302. This range helps investors understand the stock's price volatility and recent trading levels.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of SPML Infra Ltd?
SPML Infra Ltd has a Return on Equity (ROE) of 6.22%. ROE measures how effectively a company uses shareholders' equity to generate profits. A higher ROE generally indicates better capital efficiency.
How can I research SPML Infra Ltd on Tapetide?
On Tapetide, you can view SPML Infra Ltd's live share price, quarterly results, profit & loss statements, balance sheet, cash flow, key ratios, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings, and forecasts — all on a single page without needing to sign up.
Company Information
Incorporated in 1981, SPML Infra Ltd is in the business of infrastructure development[1]
Website spml.co.in
CEO Mr. Manoj Kumar Digga
Employees 166
Listed 1996-02-14
Face Value ₹ 2
Issued Size 7,22,51,771