Newmalayalam Steel
Key Fundamentals
SMEIron & Steel ProductsIndustrial ProductsPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:31 IST · TTM
Peer Comparison
Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
| ₹2,730.00 | 31.18 | 72,015 Cr | 7.86 | 0.19% | 17.23% | 19.52% | 18,378 Cr | 2,319 Cr | |
| ₹2,185.00 | 49.36 | 60,668 Cr | 11.45 | 0.40% | 22.71% | 28.21% | 22,493 Cr | 1,229 Cr | |
| ₹1,097.60 | 27.28 | 30,638 Cr | 2.66 | 0.17% | 8.58% | 12.95% | 19,781 Cr | 1,121 Cr | |
| ₹283.05 | 27.70 | 18,101 Cr | 1.44 | 0.74% | 7.53% | 10.94% | 18,372 Cr | 602 Cr | |
| ₹2,516.00 | 40.74 | 17,635 Cr | 4.29 | 0.40% | 12.70% | 16.32% | 4,431 Cr | 514 Cr | |
| ₹486.45 | 29.23 | 14,824 Cr | 4.49 | 0.75% | 14.88% | 18.75% | 3,918 Cr | 508 Cr | |
| ₹588.05 | 32.54 | 14,189 Cr | 4.28 | 0.40% | 14.60% | 17.99% | 4,508 Cr | 436 Cr | |
| ₹207.41 | 17.27 | 13,964 Cr | 2.43 | 0.48% | 13.71% | 18.00% | 5,933 Cr | 807 Cr | |
| ₹95.87 | 16.50 | 9,309 Cr | 3.28 | 0.00% | -4.41% | 2.00% | 7,609 Cr | 564 Cr | |
| ₹590.45 | 10.73 | 7,912 Cr | 1.15 | 1.62% | 10.19% | 12.82% | 5,022 Cr | 737 Cr | |
| ₹23.30 | — | 40 Cr | 0.47 | 0.00% | 6.36% | 9.05% | — | — | |
| Median 11 companies | ₹588.05 | 28.47 | 14,824 Cr | 3.28 | 0.40% | 12.70% | 16.32% | 6,771 Cr | 670 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.48 times its book value
Weaknesses
3- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 1.32% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 4.93% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.2.63 Cr.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 3.5% · Mar 2026
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 139 | 154 | 150 | 162 | 158 |
| Expenses | 136 | 146 | 149 | 156 | 152 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 6 |
| OPM % | 2.2% | 5% | 0.6% | 3.8% | 3.5% |
| Other Income | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | 1 | 7 | -1 | 6 | 4 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | -18% | 27% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 3 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.37 | 4.1 | -0.45 | 2.44 | 1.65 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 300 | 318 | 354 | 300 | 304 | 320 |
| Expenses | 290 | 310 | 347 | 292 | 302 | 312 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 8 |
| OPM % | 3.1% | 2.3% | 2% | 2.5% | 0.8% | 2.4% |
| Other Income | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| PBT | 10 | 9 | 8 | 6 | -1 | 6 |
| Tax % | 20% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 8 | 7 | 6 | 4 | -1 | 6 |
| EPS (₹) | 604 | 532 | 474 | 3.38 | -0.54 | 3.19 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 11 | 18 | 24 | 28 | 61 | 68 |
| Borrowings | 36 | 49 | 28 | 59 | 18 | 16 |
| Other Liabilities | 5 | 11 | 23 | 17 | 12 | 18 |
| Total Liabilities | 64 | 90 | 87 | 116 | 109 | 120 |
| Fixed Assets | 20 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 20 | 26 |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 44 | 67 | 66 | 95 | 81 | 92 |
| Total Assets | 64 | 90 | 87 | 116 | 109 | 120 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 12 | -4 | 31 | -22 | 26 | 4 |
| Investing | -1 | -6 | -1 | 0 | -7 | -3 |
| Financing | -11 | 10 | -24 | 28 | -11 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 7 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 11 | -8 | 31 | -23 | 17 | 1 |
| CFO/OP | 149 | -19 | 459 | -266 | 1,075 | 71 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 16 | 21 | 11 | 26 | 31 | 23 |
| Inventory Days | 17 | 40 | 40 | 62 | 32 | 40 |
| Days Payable | 0 | 8 | 19 | 11 | 9 | 14 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 33 | 53 | 31 | 77 | 55 | 49 |
| Working Capital Days | 26 | 29 | 21 | 19 | 41 | 46 |
| ROCE % | — | 17% | 15% | 11% | 3% | 8% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Newmalayalam Steel insights
54 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY21–FY26.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Newmalayalam Steel
What does Newmalayalam Steel Ltd do?
Where is Newmalayalam Steel Ltd (NMSTEEL) listed?
Which sector does Newmalayalam Steel Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Newmalayalam Steel Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Newmalayalam Steel Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Newmalayalam Steel Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2017, Newmalayalam Steel Ltd is engaged in manufacturing and selling galvanised steel pipes and sheets.[1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/NMSTEEL.md for Newmalayalam Steel Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.