Nirlon
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapDiversified ServicesCommercial ServicesPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
Peer Comparison
Services › Commercial Services › Diversified Services › Diversified Commercial Services
| ₹317.60 | 22.51 | 13,725 Cr | 9.22 | 0.83% | 47.80% | 58.83% | 1,421 Cr | 611 Cr | |
| ₹677.55 | 111.26 | 9,409 Cr | 31.21 | 0.00% | 64.94% | 11.08% | 2,648 Cr | 82 Cr | |
| ₹36.58 | 19.67 | 8,531 Cr | 2.75 | 0.00% | 24.67% | 3.09% | 1,121 Cr | 488 Cr | |
| ₹1,041.30 | 17.61 | 7,337 Cr | 2.45 | 0.67% | 13.77% | 15.50% | 1,066 Cr | 417 Cr | |
| ₹405.40 | 39.09 | 5,730 Cr | 2.25 | 1.68% | 5.41% | 6.62% | 17,111 Cr | 147 Cr | |
| ₹619.60 | 15.64 | 5,584 Cr | 11.92 | 4.79% | 73.83% | 23.30% | 689 Cr | 357 Cr | |
| ₹473.50 | 194.06 | 5,416 Cr | 10.20 | 0.00% | 1.98% | 7.50% | 2,022 Cr | 28 Cr | |
| ₹331.45 | 19.59 | 4,951 Cr | 4.24 | 3.42% | 19.02% | 17.53% | 15,873 Cr | 253 Cr | |
| ₹187.96 | — | 3,985 Cr | 7.74 | 0.00% | -20.66% | 5.67% | 1,652 Cr | -94 Cr | |
| ₹220.52 | 12.26 | 3,530 Cr | 1.45 | 2.45% | 12.47% | 16.18% | 2,541 Cr | 293 Cr | |
| Median 10 companies | ₹368.42 | 19.67 | 5,657 Cr | 5.99 | 0.75% | 16.40% | 13.29% | 1,837 Cr | 273 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
4- Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 4.79%.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 22.1% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 66.1%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 99.8%
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 12.0 times its book value
- Tax rate seems low
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 77% · Jun 2026
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Nirlon Ltd is a services sector company with a market cap of ₹5,594 Cr, trading at a PE of 16.1x and PB of 11.9x. The company has delivered strong profit growth of 30% CAGR over 3 years with an exceptional ROE of 84% in the last year, while maintaining a dividend yield of 2.42%.
- Exceptional return on equity of 84% in the last year, indicating highly efficient capital deployment
- Strong 3-year ROE average of 66%, demonstrating consistent profitability well above industry norms
- Compounded profit growth of 30% CAGR over 3 years significantly outpaces revenue growth, showing margin expansion
- Healthy dividend payout ratio of 86.8% with a current yield of 2.42%, providing tangible shareholder returns
- PE ratio of 16.1x is reasonable relative to the 58% TTM profit growth, implying a PEG well below 1
- 5-year compounded profit CAGR of 22.1% demonstrates sustained long-term earnings momentum
- Stock CAGR of 24% over 1 year reflects positive market recognition of improving fundamentals
- 10-year compounded profit CAGR of 23% shows the company has a long track record of earnings compounding
- Stock trades at 11.9x book value, a steep premium that leaves limited margin of safety if earnings disappoint
- TTM sales growth of only 5% is tepid, raising questions about whether profit growth is sustainable without revenue acceleration
- 3-year compounded sales CAGR of just 5% suggests the business has limited organic revenue scalability
- Apparent low tax rate raises concerns about sustainability of reported net profits if tax benefits expire
- Wide divergence between profit growth (30% 3Y CAGR) and sales growth (5% 3Y CAGR) may indicate one-time items or unsustainable cost efficiencies
- 5-year ROE declining from 49% average to a 10-year average of 31% indicates long-term mean reversion tendency in returns
- 5-year sales CAGR of 16% has decelerated sharply to 5% TTM, signaling a possible growth slowdown
- Debt-to-equity data is unavailable, limiting visibility into the company's leverage and financial risk profile
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- FY26 net profit up 58.6% May 26
Nirlon reported FY26 net profit of ₹3,460 crore, a 58.6% YoY increase, with revenue from operations rising to ₹6,833 crore and operating cash flow of ₹4,775 crore.
- Total dividend ₹30 per share May 26
Board recommended a final dividend of ₹15 per share, bringing total FY26 payout to ₹30 per share including the interim dividend paid earlier.
- Strong asset base at ₹22,497 crore May 26
Total assets stood at ₹22,497 crore as per audited FY26 results approved by the board on May 25, 2026.
- Q1FY27 earnings call audio released May 26
Nirlon released the audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on May 26, 2026, featuring CEO Rahul V. Sagar and CFO Manish B. Parikh.
- Q4FY26 earnings call scheduled May 8
Nirlon scheduled an earnings conference call for Q4 and FY26 results on May 26, 2026 at 12:00 Noon IST, following a board meeting on May 25.
TL;DR: Nirlon delivered a strong FY26 with net profit surging 58.6% to ₹3,460 crore and robust operating cash flows of ₹4,775 crore, signaling healthy operational execution. The generous ₹30 per share total dividend reflects confidence in cash generation. No identifiable headwinds emerged from recent disclosures. The trend appears firmly positive, though investors should watch for sustainability of growth in upcoming quarterly results.
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 148 | 149 | 152 | 153 | 157 | 160 | 161 | 158 | 163 | 165 | 170 | 171 | 168 |
| Expenses | 32 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 32 | 30 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 38 | 39 | 39 |
| Operating Profit | 116 | 120 | 120 | 122 | 120 | 129 | 131 | 123 | 128 | 129 | 132 | 132 | 129 |
| OPM % | 78% | 80% | 79% | 79% | 77% | 80% | 81% | 78% | 78% | 78% | 78% | 77% | 77% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 30 | 30 | 30 | 33 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 26 | 28 | 26 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| PBT | 73 | 77 | 77 | 75 | 78 | 87 | 90 | 84 | 90 | 93 | 93 | 96 | 93 |
| Tax % | 32% | 32% | 32% | 32% | 36% | 35% | 35% | 36% | 35% | -59% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 50 | 52 | 52 | 51 | 50 | 56 | 58 | 54 | 58 | 148 | 69 | 71 | 69 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.52 | 5.82 | 5.78 | 5.68 | 5.53 | 6.27 | 6.47 | 5.94 | 6.48 | 16.39 | 7.69 | 7.83 | 7.7 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 239 | 289 | 288 | 291 | 299 | 310 | 317 | 384 | 573 | 603 | 636 | 669 | 674 |
| Expenses | 55 | 65 | 66 | 69 | 72 | 78 | 80 | 86 | 114 | 126 | 133 | 148 | 152 |
| Operating Profit | 184 | 223 | 222 | 222 | 226 | 232 | 237 | 298 | 458 | 477 | 503 | 521 | 523 |
| OPM % | 77% | 77% | 77% | 76% | 76% | 75% | 75% | 78% | 80% | 79% | 79% | 78% | 77% |
| Other Income | 9 | -2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 14 |
| Interest | 76 | 72 | 78 | 66 | 70 | 32 | 14 | 35 | 126 | 123 | 117 | 108 | 106 |
| Depreciation | 69 | 80 | 71 | 72 | 59 | 53 | 49 | 75 | 103 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
| PBT | 48 | 69 | 78 | 85 | 99 | 146 | 177 | 190 | 233 | 302 | 338 | 372 | 375 |
| Tax % | 32% | 37% | 35% | 35% | 36% | 25% | 28% | 42% | 32% | 32% | 36% | 7% | — |
| Net Profit | 33 | 44 | 51 | 56 | 64 | 109 | 127 | 111 | 158 | 206 | 218 | 346 | 357 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.62 | 4.83 | 5.67 | 6.18 | 7.07 | 12.15 | 14.14 | 12.3 | 17.52 | 22.81 | 24.21 | 38.39 | 39.61 |
| Div. Payout % | 21% | 16% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 6% | 57% | 211% | 148% | 114% | 107% | 78% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
| Reserves | 1,330 | 1,366 | 283 | 207 | 262 | 364 | 484 | 388 | 312 | 283 | 267 | 378 |
| Borrowings | 715 | 663 | 608 | 611 | 853 | 989 | 978 | 1,178 | 1,145 | 1,146 | 1,146 | 1,147 |
| Other Liabilities | 252 | 253 | 210 | 212 | 251 | 345 | 353 | 542 | 554 | 607 | 740 | 634 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,387 | 2,371 | 1,191 | 1,120 | 1,457 | 1,788 | 1,906 | 2,199 | 2,101 | 2,126 | 2,243 | 2,250 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,299 | 2,251 | 1,026 | 835 | 791 | 741 | 705 | 1,986 | 1,932 | 1,910 | 1,870 | 1,832 |
| CWIP | 7 | 26 | 55 | 141 | 559 | 948 | 1,140 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 80 | 94 | 109 | 143 | 106 | 99 | 60 | 200 | 163 | 214 | 364 | 411 |
| Total Assets | 2,387 | 2,371 | 1,191 | 1,120 | 1,457 | 1,788 | 1,906 | 2,199 | 2,101 | 2,126 | 2,243 | 2,250 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 205 | 205 | 217 | 212 | 224 | 311 | 209 | 340 | 377 | 425 | 480 | 477 |
| Investing | -162 | -75 | -63 | -118 | -405 | -325 | -120 | -159 | -90 | -51 | -38 | -309 |
| Financing | -39 | -136 | -140 | -74 | 148 | 22 | -100 | -86 | -365 | -337 | -332 | -322 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | -6 | 14 | 20 | -33 | 8 | -10 | 95 | -79 | 37 | 110 | -154 |
| Free Cash Flow | 42 | 130 | 153 | 93 | -181 | -15 | 89 | 179 | 292 | 370 | 434 | 434 |
| CFO/OP | 118 | 99 | 105 | 105 | 111 | 147 | 102 | 124 | 94 | 101 | 107 | 106 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Working Capital Days | -361 | -260 | -171 | -68 | -93 | -107 | -128 | -268 | -118 | -107 | -126 | -82 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 7% | 10% | 16% | 16% | 14% | 13% | 14% | 22% | 28% | 30% | 31% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Nirlon insights
57 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY15–FY27.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Nirlon
What does Nirlon Ltd do?
Where is Nirlon Ltd (NIRLON) listed?
Which sector does Nirlon Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Nirlon Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Nirlon Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Nirlon Ltd?
Does Nirlon Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Nirlon Ltd?
Company Information
Nirlon Ltd is in business of development and management of the Industrial Park / Information Technology (IT) Park, i.e. Nirlon Knowledge Park (NKP) - Goregaon (East), Mumbai[1] It was a pioneer in manufacturing of synthetic yarns and industrial rubber products. However, from 1988 to 2006, Nirlon successfully underwent bankruptcy restructuring. Nirlon commenced development of Nirlon Knowledge Park in 2006.[2]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/NIRLON.md for Nirlon Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.